Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Media reports suggest shareholders KKR, Singtel, and Tata Communications are exploring a sale of STT GDC India at a valuation exceeding $5.5 billion. However, in an official filing on November 2, 2026, Tata Communications stated it does not comment on market speculation or unverified reports. The company confirmed that as of the filing date, there is no material event requiring disclosure under SEBI Listing Regulations.
On October 26, 2026, Tata Communications announced plans to build 'India’s AI Super Highway' by adding approximately 6 Pbps of network capacity between FY 2030 and FY 2036. This expansion requires a capital expenditure of ₹4,350 crores (~US$400-450 million), which the company intends to fund through operating cash flows to address current utilization levels of ~70%–80% against existing capacity.
Effective October 31, 2026, Tata Communications completed an intra-group restructuring involving the transfer of its 100% shareholding in Kaleyra, Inc. to Tata Communications (Netherlands) B.V. and the merger of Kaleyra, Inc. into its subsidiary, Kaleyra US Inc. The company stated this simplification results in no change in ultimate beneficial ownership and is not expected to have a material impact on the consolidated financial position.
As of November 6, 2026, Tata Communications closed at ₹1,704.90 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹48,855 crore. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹1,729.23, while support exists at ₹1,684.47. Over the past year, the stock has returned -7.4%, with a current drawdown of -17.3% and annualized volatility of +31.3%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹6,099.75 crore | ₹6,582.82 crore | PEAK₹6,687.89 crore |
| Income | ₹6,082.51 crore | ₹6,595.76 crore | PEAK₹6,704.30 crore |
| Expenses | ₹5,806.87 crore | PEAK₹6,278.02 crore | ₹6,204.86 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹201.96 crore | ₹185.90 crore | ₹197.91 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹275.64 crore | ₹317.74 crore | PEAK₹499.44 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹254.64 crore | ₹211.38 crore | PEAK₹462.90 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹183.21 crore | ₹129.72 crore | PEAK₹335.61 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹82.13 crore | ₹86.01 crore | PEAK₹124.04 crore |
Revenue from operations increased from ₹6,582.82 crore in the June quarter to ₹6,687.89 crore. It was ₹6,188.97 crore in the year-earlier comparison, an increase of ₹498.92 crore, or 8.1%. Revenue has risen in each of the five quarters shown in the reported series.
Total income, including other income of ₹16.41 crore, was ₹6,704.30 crore, up 4.0% year on year from ₹6,448.26 crore.
Comprehensive income for the period was ₹351.55 crore, compared with ₹93.17 crore in June and ₹456.50 crore a year earlier. Other comprehensive income was ₹15.94 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹4,604.13 crore at 30 September, up from ₹4,171.10 crore at 30 June. Trade payables were ₹4,263.89 crore, down from ₹4,317.31 crore, while inventories increased to ₹134.17 crore from ₹100.36 crore. Receivables rose alongside revenue, adding to the working-capital balances investors will want to track.
Tata Communications delivered 8.1% year-on-year revenue growth and a sharp sequential recovery in pre-tax profit. Yet profit for the period and EPS remained below the year-earlier quarter, while borrowings increased and cash declined from June. The key contrast is between continued top-line growth and weaker year-on-year bottom-line performance, alongside a less liquid quarter-end funding position.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Tata Communications, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tata Communications.
The Exchange has sought clarification from Tata Communications Limited with respect to recent news item captioned KKR, Singtel and Tata Communications put data centre company STT GDC India up for sale at over $5.5 billion. The response from the Company is awaited. |SUBJECT: News Verification
Tata Communications Limited submitted a clarification to the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on November 2, 2026, in response to media reports alleging that KKR, Singtel, and Tata Communications had put STT GDC India up for sale at over $5.5 billion. The Company stated it regularly evaluates strategic opportunities but does not comment on market speculation or unverified reports. It confirmed that as of the date of the filing, there is no material event or information requiring disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Tata Communications Limited completed an intra-group restructuring effective October 31, 2026, involving the transfer of its entire 100% shareholding in Kaleyra, Inc. to Tata Communications (Netherlands) B.V. and the merger of Kaleyra, Inc. into its wholly owned subsidiary, Kaleyra US Inc., with the latter continuing as the surviving entity. The company states that this simplification of the group structure does not result in any change in ultimate beneficial ownership or economic interest in the Kaleyra Group entities and is not expected to have a material impact on consolidated financial position.
Tata Communications Limited reported an internal restructuring event on October 31, 2026, wherein Kaleyra, Inc. merged with and into its wholly owned subsidiary, Kaleyra US Inc., with Kaleyra US Inc. continuing as the surviving entity. Consequently, Kaleyra, Inc. ceased to exist as a separate legal entity, and Kaleyra US Inc. became a direct subsidiary of Tata Communications (Netherlands) B.V. The company stated that this intra-group transaction is intended to simplify the group structure and consolidate operations, with no change in ultimate ownership or beneficial economic interest in the Kaleyra group entities, and no expected material impact on the consolidated financial position.
Tata Communications Limited has filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on October 26, 2026, announcing plans to build India’s AI Super Highway. The company intends to add approximately 6 Pbps of network capacity within the period FY 2030–FY 2036, requiring a capital expenditure of ₹4,350 crores (~US$400-450 million), to be funded through operating cash flows. This expansion aims to address current utilization levels of ~70%–80% against an existing capacity of 1.25 Pbps.
Tata Communications Limited (NSE: TATACOMM) filed a Regulation 30 intimation on October 26, 2026, announcing a proposed capacity addition of approximately 6 Pbps of network capacity. The company currently operates with an existing capacity of 1.25 Pbps at ~70%–80% utilization. The expansion is scheduled for implementation between FY 2030 and FY 2036, requiring an estimated investment of INR 43,500,000,000, to be financed through operating cash flows.
Tata Communications Limited has issued, allotted, and listed Commercial Paper aggregating ₹300 crore on the National Stock Exchange of India. The securities were issued on October 22, 2026, with a redemption date of November 23, 2026, carrying a discount rate of 6.75% p.a. and an ISIN of INE151A14370.
Tata Communications Limited informed the NSE and BSE on October 23, 2026, that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC) approved the grant of 14,916 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) to eligible employees under the Tata Communications Limited - Stock Unit Plan 2023. The effective date of the grant is November 1, 2026. Each RSU is exercisable into one equity share with a face value of ₹10. Vesting occurs between one and three years from the grant date based on time-based criteria, with exercise permitted within one year of vesting.
Recent market and company developments associated with Tata Communications.
Indian equities opened the week on a firm footing, supported by better-than-estimated Q2 earnings and improving domestic macro indicators such as increased passenger vehicle sales and gross GST collections. The Economic Times highlighted five stock recommendations for Tuesday—Tata Steel, FACT, Ujjivan SFB, Tata Communications, and AB Capital—based on technical setups suggesting potential upward movements. These views are attributed to SEBI-registered analysts from Choice Equity Broking and Bonanza Portfolio, with disclosures noting that the article's author is not a registered analyst.
KKR, Singtel, and the Tata group are preparing to sell STT GDC India, a major data centre platform with 613 MW capacity, in a transaction potentially valued at over $5.5 billion as part of a dual-track initiative that also includes evaluating an Indian IPO. In other market developments, quick commerce platforms report surging demand driven by micro-occasions, while fintech firm MobiKwik posted record quarterly profits and crypto exchange Binance stabilizes after recovering most assets from a recent heist.
Shareholders KKR, Singtel, and Tata Communications are exploring the sale of STT Global Data Centres India at a valuation exceeding $5.5 billion as part of a dual-track initiative that also includes an earlier plan to list the business in India. This potential transaction involves one of the country's top three co-location providers with 34 data centres across 10 centres and a total capacity of 613 MW.
Shareholders KKR, Singtel, and Tata Group have initiated a dual-track process to sell their stakes in STT Global Data Centres India Private Ltd (STT GDC India), seeking a valuation of at least $5 billion. This move aims to rebalance capital requirements for the global STT Group while allowing Tata Communications to streamline its own data centre expansion plans through partnerships with TPG and TCS.
Shareholders KKR, Singtel, and Tata Communications have initiated a dual-track process to sell their stakes in STT Global Data Centres India Private Ltd, targeting a valuation of over $5.5 billion. This move aims to rebalance capital requirements and streamline strategic objectives amidst a broader industry rush for data centre capacity in India.
Shareholders KKR, Singtel, and Tata Communications are seeking to sell STT Global Data Centres India at a valuation exceeding $5.5 billion as part of a dual-track initiative that includes an earlier plan to list the business in India. The transaction aims to unlock value and rebalance capital requirements while helping the Tatas streamline their data centre plans.
PRNewswire
Planned USD 400 - 450 million investment to create 10,000 km of AI-ready connectivity infrastructure linking India's key data center and AI hubs NEW DELHI , Oct.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tata Communications
Strategic Vision: Enables global digital ecosystems with connectivity and digital solutions.
• Extensive global network infrastructure with significant subsea and terrestrial fiber assets.
• Integrated suite of digital solutions spanning connectivity, cloud, cybersecurity, IoT, and customer interaction.
• Part of the Tata Group, providing established brand recognition and trust.
Tata Communications reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹6,687.89 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 1.6% from the June quarter and 8.1% year on year. Profit before tax rose to ₹462.90 crore from ₹211.38 crore sequentially and was slightly higher than the year-earlier ₹457.91 crore. Profit for the period, however, was ₹335.61 crore, down 7.9% year on year. Borrowings also increased and cash balances declined during the quarter.
Total expenses were ₹6,204.86 crore, down 1.2% sequentially from ₹6,278.02 crore and up 4.9% year on year from ₹5,913.57 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹1,178.75 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense was ₹740.94 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹499.44 crore, up from ₹317.74 crore in the June quarter but down 6.6% year on year from ₹534.69 crore. The exceptional-item charge narrowed to ₹36.54 crore from ₹106.36 crore in June and ₹76.78 crore a year earlier. After exceptional items, profit before tax was ₹462.90 crore, up 119.0% sequentially and 1.1% year on year. Finance costs increased to ₹197.91 crore from ₹185.90 crore in the June quarter.
Tax expense was ₹124.04 crore, compared with ₹86.01 crore in June and ₹100.79 crore a year earlier. Profit for the period was ₹335.61 crore, up from ₹129.72 crore sequentially but down 7.9% year on year from ₹364.23 crore. Basic earnings per share were ₹11.96, compared with ₹4.71 in June and ₹12.82 a year earlier.
The sequential recovery in pre-tax profit was substantial, but period profit and EPS remained below their year-earlier levels despite revenue growth.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹29,010.66 crore, up from ₹28,403.94 crore at 30 June. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹9,365.07 crore, while capital work in progress was ₹1,120.81 crore. Goodwill was ₹2,493.81 crore and investments accounted for using the equity method were ₹2,331.73 crore.
Current borrowings increased to ₹4,874.38 crore from ₹4,412.04 crore, while non-current borrowings rose to ₹6,980.16 crore from ₹6,169.64 crore. Together, borrowings increased by ₹1,272.86 crore during the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹438.01 crore from ₹641.96 crore. Total liabilities were ₹25,411.51 crore and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹3,401.18 crore.
The quarter-end position therefore combined higher borrowings with lower cash, making the change in funding balances relevant alongside the earnings recovery.
Management described Q2 FY2027 as a strong quarter with improved profitability, citing a 9.6% year-on-year rise in gross revenue and 18.6% growth in digital platform revenue. The investor presentation shows digital margins improving to -3.6% in Q2 from -6.9% in Q1 as digital losses narrowed. CEO Ganesh Lakshminarayanan attributed the progress to the company's discipline and focus, and pointed to its Unified AI Stack as a growth driver. The company also disclosed a contingent liability of ₹7,513.71 crore related to Department of Telecommunications show-cause notices on AGR license fees, a exposure that sits alongside the higher borrowings reported this quarter.
Category: B2B Services
Provides extensive global network infrastructure, including subsea and terrestrial fiber, connecting to cloud giants and mobile operators worldwide.
Key Products & Services: TGN-IA2
Category: B2B Services
Offers a next-gen Cloud fabric called Vayu, providing a unified ecosystem for cloud, edge, AI, and security, including on-demand NVIDIA GPUs.
Key Products & Services: Vayu • Vayu AI Cloud
Category: B2B Services
Integrated services providing security and resilience for enterprises within the digital fabric.
Category: B2B Services
Enhances customer experience offerings through platforms and AI, including conversational AI, digital avatars, and omnichannel engagement.
Key Products & Services: Kaleyra™ • Commotion + AI Cloud
Category: B2B Services
Supports IoT capabilities for enterprises through integrated solutions and platforms.
Key Products & Services: Tata Communications MOVE™
Category: B2B Services
Provides global live content production services for sports, esports, and entertainment brands.
Key Products & Services: The Switch @ Victory
Category: B2B Services
Delivers solutions for predictive analytics, intelligent automation, and process optimization using AI.
Key Products & Services: Vayu Edge • Vayu AI Cloud
Core Thesis: The company builds a 'Digital Fabric' integrating Network, Cloud, IoT, Cybersecurity, and Customer Interaction solutions to support enterprise digital transformation.
• Digital Fabric Integration: Integrates Network, Cloud, IoT, Cybersecurity, and customer interaction solutions to create a unified ecosystem for businesses. • Next-Generation Connectivity: Leverages a robust global network infrastructure, including extensive subsea and terrestrial fiber, to connect businesses worldwide. • AI and Cloud Enablement: Provides advanced cloud services and AI capabilities, including high-performance GPUs for AI model training and deployment. • Enhanced Customer Interaction: Utilizes acquisitions and platforms to offer advanced customer experience solutions like Conversational AI and Omnichannel engagement.