Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Shree Cement reported a net profit of ₹1,108.33 crore, up from ₹770.83 crore in Q1 FY25. Consolidated EBITDA rose ~4% to ₹1,016 crores. India sales volumes increased ~18% year-on-year to 9.31 million tons.
Union Cement Company commissioned a new 3 million tonne per annum cement mill in the UAE in September 2026, bringing total UAE capacity to 7 million tonnes. The greenfield plant in Meghalaya remains on track for commissioning by March 31, 2028.
On October 26, 2026, Shree Cement applied to the NSE and BSE for no-objection to reclassify Ms. Riya Puja Jain from the 'Promoter Group' to the 'Public' category under SEBI Listing Regulations. This filing reports the application submission; approval of the reclassification has not yet been confirmed.
The stock closed at ₹25,100 with a market cap of approximately ₹89,823 crore. Daily technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction, while weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. The stock is down -8.6% over the past year and -6.5% year-to-date, with a current drawdown of -22.4%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 2.75 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-26.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,761 crore | PEAK₹6,233 crore | ₹5,897 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,506 crore | PEAK₹5,704 crore | ₹5,642 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹51.4 crore | ₹56.9 crore | PEAK₹58.7 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹434 crore | PEAK₹741 crore | ₹367 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹124 crore | PEAK₹210 crore | ₹104 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹310 crore | PEAK₹531 crore | ₹263 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹85.5 per share | PEAK₹146.67 per share | ₹72.56 per share |
Consolidated revenue from operations fell 5.4% quarter on quarter to ₹5,897 crore, while expenses declined 1.1%. Profit before tax and profit for the period each fell about 50% from Q1; year on year, revenue increased 23.8% but profit for the period declined 15.0%.
Shree Cement’s Q2 earnings contracted sharply from Q1 as revenue fell more than expenses. Year on year, revenue grew strongly, but profit was lower; the balance sheet also showed higher inventories and receivables, alongside lower cash and current investments than at 31 March 2026.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Shree Cement, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Shree Cement.
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Company has received GST Demand Order from the Deputy Commissioner, State Tax, Patna. |SUBJECT: General Updates
Shree Cement Limited received a GST demand order in Form GST DRC-07 from the Deputy Commissioner, State Tax, Patna, on 5 November 2026, confirming tax demand of Rs. 4,60,69,188, interest of Rs. 2,93,98,454 and penalty of Rs. 46,06,918, related to a valuation issue. The company stated the order has no major financial impact, disagrees with the contentions, and will file an appeal under Section 107 of the Bihar GST Act on or before 5 February 2027. This is a substantive regulatory development, not a routine notice.
Shree Cement Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 23, 2026. The company reported India sales volumes of 9.31 million tons (up ~18% year-on-year) and consolidated EBITDA of INR1,016 crores (up ~4%). Management confirmed that Union Cement Company in the UAE commissioned a new 3 million tonne per annum cement mill in September 2026, bringing total UAE capacity to 7 million tonnes. The Meghalaya greenfield plant remains on track for commissioning by March 31, 2028. The company also highlighted a premium product mix of 29%, ready-mix concrete revenue growth of 182%, and an annualized volume target of 40-41 million tons for FY27.
Shree Cement Limited applied to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on 26 October 2026 for a no-objection to reclassify Ms. Riya Puja Jain from the “Promoter Group” category to the “Public” category under Regulation 31A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing reports submission of the application, not approval of the reclassification.
Shree Cement Limited submitted an application to the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on October 26, 2026, seeking No Objection for the reclassification of Ms. Riya Puja Jain from the 'Promoter Group' category to the 'Public' category, pursuant to Regulation 31A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Shree Cement Limited filed a generic announcement with the NSE and BSE on October 24, 2026, submitting extracts of newspaper publications confirming the release of its Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The financial results were approved by the Board of Directors on October 23, 2026. Key reported metrics include a net profit of INR 1,108.33 crore for the quarter (vs INR 770.83 crore in Q1 FY25) and INR 2,293.01 crore for the first half of FY26 (vs INR 2,293.07 crore in H1 FY25).
Shree Cement Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange of India that the timing for its Q2FY27 results conference call, hosted by ICICI Securities, has been rescheduled from 4:30 P.M. (IST) to 5:00 P.M. (IST). The date of the call remains Friday, 23rd October, 2026, and it will discuss financial results for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Shree Cement.
Neutral Shree Cement; target of Rs 25060: Motilal Oswal Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jamia Protest UP Polls 2027 Rahul Gandhi Infosys Share Price Aamir Khan Small Cap Stocks Cyclone Arnab Dhanush News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime
HDFC Securities has maintained its 'BUY' rating on Kotak Mahindra Bank, JSW Steel, Jindal Steel and Nuvoco Vistas Corporation, while upgrading Shree Cement to 'BUY' from 'ADD'.
Buy Shree Cement; target of Rs 28,379: Prabhudas Lilladher Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jamia Protest UP Polls 2027 Rahul Gandhi Infosys Share Price Aamir Khan Small Cap Stocks Cyclone Arnab Dhanush News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifeti
Before Shree Cement, UltraTech also saw fuel and freight costs eat into its profitability; however, the market leader was able to manage the cost burden better due to its higher scale and better negotiation power.
Shree Cements September-quarter net profit fell over 15% year-on-year to Rs 263 crore for the third consecutive quarterly decline. Revenue rose 24% and sales volumes increased 14%, but soaring fuel costs pressured profitability despite stronger premium product sales.
Shree Cement reported a 15 per cent fall in its September quarter net profit to ₹263 crore against the ₹310 crore it logged in the same period last year, largely due to higher cost. Revenue increased 24 per cent to ₹5,897 crore (₹4,761 crore). EBITDA was up at ₹1,016 crore (₹974 crore).
Shree Cement Q2 profit dips 15% to ₹263.46 cr as revenue climbs 24%, powered by green energy and strong RMC growth.
Sensex Today, Nifty 50 | Stock Market Highlights - Find here all the highlights related to Sensex, Nifty, BSE, NSE, share prices and Indian stock markets for 23rd October 2026.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Shree Cement
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and sells cement, cement products, and AAC blocks.
• Integrated business model covering cement, power, and AAC blocks.
• Focus on efficient operations and market-close distribution networks.
• Diverse product portfolio catering to various construction needs.
Revenue from operations was ₹5,896.51 crore, compared with ₹6,233.13 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4,761.07 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹6,008.98 crore, down from ₹6,444.84 crore in Q1.
Expenses were ₹5,641.74 crore, 1.1% lower than Q1’s ₹5,703.75 crore. Their smaller sequential decline than revenue’s coincided with lower quarterly earnings. Depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹702.83 crore. Finance costs rose to ₹58.67 crore from ₹56.86 crore in Q1 and ₹51.40 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Profit before tax was ₹367.24 crore, down 50.4% from ₹741.09 crore in Q1 and 15.3% from ₹433.62 crore a year earlier. Tax expense declined to ₹103.78 crore from ₹209.97 crore in Q1. Profit for the period was ₹263.46 crore, down 50.4% sequentially and 15.0% year on year from ₹309.82 crore.
Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹261.82 crore, with ₹1.64 crore attributable to non-controlling interests. Basic EPS was ₹72.56, versus ₹146.67 in Q1 and ₹85.50 in Q2 FY2025-26. Comprehensive income was ₹337.39 crore, down from ₹518.02 crore in Q1 and ₹477.67 crore a year earlier.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹32,651.33 crore, compared with ₹31,475.69 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹10,870.73 crore. Capital work in progress was ₹1,283.73 crore, down from ₹1,466.27 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,602.43 crore at 30 September 2025. Noncurrent investments rose to ₹2,971.77 crore from ₹1,918.95 crore at 31 March 2026.
Inventories increased to ₹3,620.96 crore from ₹2,774.30 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,562.38 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹2,216.22 crore, compared with ₹1,826.88 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments were ₹6,750.22 crore, down from ₹8,352.60 crore at that date; cash and cash equivalents were ₹57.61 crore, versus ₹114.92 crore.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹23,862.41 crore. Borrowings comprised ₹1,103.74 crore current and ₹730.07 crore noncurrent, totalling approximately ₹1,834 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
The company's core business is the production of cement, offering a range of products including Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Portland Slag Cement (PSC), Composite Cement (CC), bagged cement, loose cement in bulkers, and ready-mix concrete.
Key Products & Services: Bangur Magna • Bangur Jungrodhak • Bangur Powermax • Bangur Rockstrong • Bangur Roofon • Bangur Marble • Bangur Total
Category: Manufacturing
The company operates in the power sector with significant commercial, captive, and green power generation capacities, supporting its manufacturing operations and contributing to revenue through commercial power sales.
Category: Manufacturing
Shree Cement produces Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (AAC) Blocks from its plant in Uttar Pradesh. These lightweight, precast building materials are known for their high insulating capacities.
Core Thesis: The company integrates cement production, power generation, and AAC block manufacturing to create a comprehensive building materials offering.
• Integrated Business Model: Operates with an integrated business model encompassing cement production, power generation, and the manufacturing of Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (AAC) blocks. • Efficient Operations and Distribution: Focuses on efficient operations and a quick rollout of distribution networks to reach various markets. • Sustainable Practices: Aims to create prosperity for its stakeholders through innovation and sustainable practices.