# Shree Cement (SHREECEM) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/shreecem

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹25,100
- Change: +0.82%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +0.82%
- 5D return: +9.15%
- 1M return: +16.20%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

SHREECEM (₹25,100) exhibits a sharp divergence between short-term momentum and longer-term structure. On the daily chart, price is firmly above all key moving averages and the Supertrend, supported by an established trend (ADX 27.29). This aligns with recent positive anomalies, including a high-severity upward gap on November 5 (+3.0%) and a monthly Morning Star formation active as of November 6. However, this bullish daily setup conflicts with the monthly horizon, where price remains below all supplied moving averages and the Supertrend, indicating a weak underlying trend (ADX 16.12). The stock is trading near the upper end of its 20-day range (+99.4%) but sits in the middle of its yearly range (+47.7%). With annualized volatility at +22.3% and a current drawdown of -22.4%, the immediate risk lies in resistance clustering just above ₹25,170. A sustained break above ₹25,445 would be required to validate further upside, while a failure to hold above the pivot support at ₹24,845 could signal a reversion toward the broader monthly downtrend.

- Trend Divergence: Daily indicators show a strong bullish structure (price above EMA/SMA/Supertrend), while monthly indicators remain bearish (price below all major averages and Supertrend).
- Range Positioning: Trading at the very top of the 20-day (+99.4%) and 50-day (+96.0%) ranges, but only mid-range over the last year (+47.7%).
- Key Levels: Immediate resistance at ₹25,170 (0.28% above) and ₹25,445 (1.37% above); pivot support at ₹24,845 (-1.02% below).
- Risk Metrics: Current drawdown stands at -22.4% against a maximum historical drawdown of -33.2%; annualized volatility is +22.3%.

- Morning Star
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal
- Doji
- Shooting Star
- Hammer
- Outside Bar

### News Context

Shree Cement reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,108.33 crore for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), up from ₹770.83 crore in the prior quarter, alongside India sales volumes of 9.31 million tons (+18% year-on-year). Management highlighted a premium product mix of 29%, ready-mix concrete revenue growth of 182%, and an annualized volume target of 40–41 million tons for FY27. Operationally, Union Cement Company commissioned a new 3 million tonne per annum mill in the UAE in September 2026, raising total UAE capacity to 7 million tonnes, while the Meghalaya greenfield plant remains on track for March 31, 2028. On October 26, 2026, the company applied to the NSE and BSE to reclassify Ms. Riya Puja Jain from the Promoter Group to the Public category under SEBI Regulation 31A; this application is pending approval. As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹25,100 with a market capitalization of approximately ₹89,823 crore.

- Q2 FY27 Net Profit: ₹1,108.33 crore (vs ₹770.83 crore in Q1 FY25); India sales volumes reached 9.31 million tons (+18% YoY).
- Capacity Expansion: Union Cement Company’s new 3 MTPA UAE mill commissioned in September 2026 (total UAE capacity now 7 MTPA); Meghalaya plant targeted for March 31, 2028.
- Regulatory Filing: Application submitted on October 26, 2026, to reclassify Ms. Riya Puja Jain from Promoter Group to Public category; no-objection status is pending.
- Market Snapshot: Stock closed at ₹25,100 on November 6, 2026, with a market cap of ~₹89,823 crore; current drawdown stands at -22.4%.

- Updates |SUBJECT: Updates
- SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Company has today made anapplication to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited for obtaining NoObjection for reclassification of Ms. Riya Puja Jain from Promoter Group category to Public category. |SUBJECT: General Updates
- Updates |SUBJECT: Updates
- SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
- Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication

### Official Filings

Shree Cement reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,896.51 crore and a profit of ₹263.46 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. While domestic sales volumes grew 18% year-on-year to 9.31 million tons, per-ton EBITDA declined 8% due to elevated fuel prices, resulting in only a 4% rise in consolidated EBITDA to ₹1,016 crores. The company also commissioned a new 3 million tonne per annum cement mill in the UAE, bringing total regional capacity to 7 million tonnes. Separately, the company applied to stock exchanges to reclassify Ms. Riya Puja Jain from the Promoter Group to the Public category under SEBI regulations; this application is pending regulatory no-objection.

- Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue: ₹5,896.51 crore (+24% YoY); Profit: ₹263.46 crore
- Volume Growth: Domestic sales up ~18% to 9.31 million tons; Per-ton EBITDA down 8% due to high fuel costs
- Capacity Expansion: Union Cement Company (UAE) commissioned a new 3 MTPA mill in September 2026, raising total UAE capacity to 7 MTPA
- Regulatory Application: Filed on October 26, 2026, for reclassification of Ms. Riya Puja Jain from Promoter to Public category; approval status pending

- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_29102026161717_NSE_BSE_Transcript_291026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Company has today made anapplication to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited for obtaining NoObjection for reclassification of Ms. Riya Puja Jain from Promoter Group category to Public category. |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_26102026190844_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_26102026191133_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_24102026171140_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- [Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_24102026171545_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026110249_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026110636_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026120948_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on October 23, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026121635_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 23, 2026, titled "Financial Results for Quarter ended 30th September, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026122841_NSE_BSE_Press_Release_231026.pdf)

### Fundamentals

Shree Cement’s Q2 FY2026-27 results reveal a sharp sequential deceleration in profitability despite robust top-line growth. Revenue from operations declined to ₹5,897 crore from ₹6,233 crore in Q1, while net profit fell significantly to ₹263 crore from ₹531 crore. This contraction occurred even as operating profit remained elevated at ₹1,016 crore for the quarter (Sep 2026), suggesting margin pressure or one-off items impacting the bottom line. The TTM net profit of ₹1,590 crore and EPS of ₹438.86 reflect a mixed picture: while sales grew 14% TTM, compounded profit growth has turned negative (-8% TTM). Balance sheet expansion is evident with total assets rising to ₹32,651 crore as of Sep 2026, supported by increased borrowings (₹2,179 crore) and investments (₹9,722 crore). However, working capital days have turned negative (-10 days), indicating efficient cash conversion relative to payables, though inventory days remain high at 469 days. ROCE improved to 10% from 7% in Mar 2026, yet remains below historical levels. Promoter holding is stable at 62.56%, while DIIs increased their stake to 16.49%.

- Sequential Profit Decline: Net profit dropped to ₹263 crore in Q2 FY2026-27 from ₹531 crore in Q1, reversing strong prior momentum despite stable operating profits.
- Revenue vs. Profit Divergence: Sales grew 24% YoY in Sep 2026, but TTM profit growth is -8%, highlighting margin compression or cost pressures over the trailing twelve months.
- Balance Sheet Expansion: Total assets rose to ₹32,651 crore (Sep 2026) with borrowings increasing to ₹2,179 crore; equity stands at ₹23,913 crore.
- Efficiency Metrics: Working capital days are negative (-10), signaling strong payable management, but inventory days remain elevated at 469 days.

### Bear Case

As of November 6, 2026, Shree Cement (NSE) presents a mixed technical landscape that warrants caution for investors monitoring near-term volatility and medium-term trend integrity. While the daily chart shows a bullish super-trend direction with strong upward momentum indicators (ADX 14 at 27.29), this is contradicted by bearish signals on both weekly and monthly timeframes. The monthly super-trend remains bearish, and the weekly trend is also bearish, suggesting that the recent daily strength may be a short-term bounce within a broader downtrend.

Performance metrics highlight significant downside pressure over longer horizons. The stock has declined 8.6% over the past year and 6.5% year-to-date. More critically, the current drawdown stands at -22.4%, approaching the historical maximum drawdown of -33.2%. This indicates substantial capital erosion for holders entering during previous highs. Volatility remains elevated, with annualized volatility at +22.3% and an Average True Range (ATR) percentage of 2.39%, implying continued price instability.

Price action faces immediate resistance just above current levels, with the nearest resistance level at ₹25,170 (0.28% above the closing price of ₹25,100). However, support levels are closer in percentage terms on the downside, with pivot support at ₹24,845 (-1.02%) and low support at ₹24,776 (-1.29%). The proximity of these support levels relative to resistance suggests limited upside buffer if the broader bearish monthly/weekly trends resume.

- Conflicting Timeframe Signals: Daily trend is bullish (Super-trend up, ADX 14 at 27.29), but Weekly and Monthly trends remain bearish, indicating potential weakness in the medium term.
- Significant Drawdown Risk: Current drawdown is -22.4%, nearing the all-time high of -33.2%; YTD return is -6.5% and 1-year return is -8.6%.
- Elevated Volatility: Annualized volatility is +22.3% with an ATR percent of 2.39%, reflecting high price sensitivity and trading risk.
- Tight Support Zone: Immediate support lies close at ₹24,845 (-1.02%) and ₹24,776 (-1.29%), while resistance is slightly further away at ₹25,170 (+0.28%).

- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_29102026161717_NSE_BSE_Transcript_291026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Company has today made anapplication to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited for obtaining NoObjection for reclassification of Ms. Riya Puja Jain from Promoter Group category to Public category. |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_26102026190844_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_26102026191133_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_24102026171140_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- [Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_24102026171545_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026110249_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026110636_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026120948_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on October 23, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026121635_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 23, 2026, titled "Financial Results for Quarter ended 30th September, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026122841_NSE_BSE_Press_Release_231026.pdf)

### FAQs

**What were Shree Cement's key financial results for Q2 FY27?**

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Shree Cement reported a net profit of ₹1,108.33 crore, up from ₹770.83 crore in Q1 FY25. Consolidated EBITDA rose ~4% to ₹1,016 crores. India sales volumes increased ~18% year-on-year to 9.31 million tons.

**What is the status of Shree Cement's capacity expansion projects?**

Union Cement Company commissioned a new 3 million tonne per annum cement mill in the UAE in September 2026, bringing total UAE capacity to 7 million tonnes. The greenfield plant in Meghalaya remains on track for commissioning by March 31, 2028.

**Has there been any change in promoter shareholding classification?**

On October 26, 2026, Shree Cement applied to the NSE and BSE for no-objection to reclassify Ms. Riya Puja Jain from the 'Promoter Group' to the 'Public' category under SEBI Listing Regulations. This filing reports the application submission; approval of the reclassification has not yet been confirmed.

**How has the stock performed technically as of November 6, 2026?**

The stock closed at ₹25,100 with a market cap of approximately ₹89,823 crore. Daily technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction, while weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. The stock is down -8.6% over the past year and -6.5% year-to-date, with a current drawdown of -22.4%.

- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_29102026161717_NSE_BSE_Transcript_291026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Company has today made anapplication to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited for obtaining NoObjection for reclassification of Ms. Riya Puja Jain from Promoter Group category to Public category. |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_26102026190844_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_26102026191133_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_24102026171140_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- [Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_24102026171545_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026110249_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- [Updates |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026110636_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026120948_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on October 23, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026121635_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 23, 2026, titled "Financial Results for Quarter ended 30th September, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026122841_NSE_BSE_Press_Release_231026.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Moderate Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹24,845
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 24776.903125
- 23695
- 23175

### Resistance levels
- 25385
- 25429.96044921875
- 27630.625

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +0.82% |
| return_10 | +10.40% |
| return_1m | +13.01% |
| return_1y | -8.56% |
| return_20 | +16.20% |
| return_3m | -4.36% |
| return_5 | +9.15% |
| return_6m | +0.50% |
| return_since_start | -1.59% |
| return_ytd | -6.47% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -33.22% |
| annualized_volatility | +22.26% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# SHREE CEMENT LIMITED FY2026-27 Q2: Profit down about half sequentially

Consolidated revenue from operations fell 5.4% quarter on quarter to ₹5,897 crore, while expenses declined 1.1%. Profit before tax and profit for the period each fell about 50% from Q1; year on year, revenue increased 23.8% but profit for the period declined 15.0%.

## Revenue and expenses

Revenue from operations was ₹5,896.51 crore, compared with ₹6,233.13 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4,761.07 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹6,008.98 crore, down from ₹6,444.84 crore in Q1.

Expenses were ₹5,641.74 crore, 1.1% lower than Q1’s ₹5,703.75 crore. Their smaller sequential decline than revenue’s coincided with lower quarterly earnings. Depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹702.83 crore. Finance costs rose to ₹58.67 crore from ₹56.86 crore in Q1 and ₹51.40 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.

## Earnings and comprehensive income

Profit before tax was ₹367.24 crore, down 50.4% from ₹741.09 crore in Q1 and 15.3% from ₹433.62 crore a year earlier. Tax expense declined to ₹103.78 crore from ₹209.97 crore in Q1. Profit for the period was ₹263.46 crore, down 50.4% sequentially and 15.0% year on year from ₹309.82 crore.

Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹261.82 crore, with ₹1.64 crore attributable to non-controlling interests. Basic EPS was ₹72.56, versus ₹146.67 in Q1 and ₹85.50 in Q2 FY2025-26. Comprehensive income was ₹337.39 crore, down from ₹518.02 crore in Q1 and ₹477.67 crore a year earlier.

## Balance sheet and liquidity

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹32,651.33 crore, compared with ₹31,475.69 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹10,870.73 crore. Capital work in progress was ₹1,283.73 crore, down from ₹1,466.27 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,602.43 crore at 30 September 2025. Noncurrent investments rose to ₹2,971.77 crore from ₹1,918.95 crore at 31 March 2026.

Inventories increased to ₹3,620.96 crore from ₹2,774.30 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,562.38 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹2,216.22 crore, compared with ₹1,826.88 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments were ₹6,750.22 crore, down from ₹8,352.60 crore at that date; cash and cash equivalents were ₹57.61 crore, versus ₹114.92 crore.

Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹23,862.41 crore. Borrowings comprised ₹1,103.74 crore current and ₹730.07 crore noncurrent, totalling approximately ₹1,834 crore.

## Key Takeaway

Shree Cement’s Q2 earnings contracted sharply from Q1 as revenue fell more than expenses. Year on year, revenue grew strongly, but profit was lower; the balance sheet also showed higher inventories and receivables, alongside lower cash and current investments than at 31 March 2026.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +62.55%
- FII holding: +8.21%
- DII holding: +16.42%
- Mutual fund holding: +11.69%
- Retail holding: +1.62%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Shree Capital Services Ltd — +24.90% (Bodies Corporate)
- Digvijay Finlease Limited — +11.74% (Bodies Corporate)
- FLT Limited — +9.98%
- Mannakrishna Investments Pvt Ltd — +5.66% (Bodies Corporate)
- SBI Mutual Fund — +5.19%
- Life Insurance Corporation of India — +3.86%
- Newa Investments Pvt Ltd — +3.81% (Bodies Corporate)
- Ragini Finance Private Limited — +3.52% (Bodies Corporate)
- ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund — +3.43%
- Didu Investments Pvt Ltd — +3.25% (Bodies Corporate)

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_06112026164526_NSE_BSE_Demand_order_061126.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_06112026164626_NSE_BSE_Demand_order_061126.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_29102026161717_NSE_BSE_Transcript_291026.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_26102026190844_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_26102026191133_NSE_BSE_Application_261026.pdf)
- 2026-10-24 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_24102026171140_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- 2026-10-24 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_24102026171545_NSE_BSE_Newspaper_Advertisment_241026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026110249_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026110636_NSE_BSE_Concall_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026120948_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026121635_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Press Release: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026122841_NSE_BSE_Press_Release_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026122314_NSE_BSE_Results_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026124003_NSE_BSE_Reclassification_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026124053_NSE_BSE_Reclassification_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026125305_NSE_BSE_Asset_Cover_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Financial Results Filing: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1744966_23102026065843_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-23 — Financial Results Filing: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1744967_23102026065919_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_23102026221209_NSE_BSE_Audio_Transcript_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_23102026221326_NSE_BSE_Audio_Transcript_231026.pdf)
- 2026-10-19 — Shareholding Disclosure: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1741906_19102026063859_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_14102026172954_NSE_BSE_Foreign_Subsidiary_141026.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_14102026172843_NSE_BSE_Foreign_Subsidiary_141026.pdf)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/SHREECEM_08102026111714_NSE_BSE_Reg_74_081026.pdf)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SHREECEM_08102026111618_NSE_BSE_Reg_74_081026.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-10-26 — MONEYCONTROL: **Neutral Shree Cement; target of Rs 25060: Motilal Oswal** — Neutral Shree Cement; target of Rs 25060: Motilal Oswal Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jamia Protest UP Polls 2027 Rahul Gandhi Infosys Share Price Aamir Khan Small Cap Stocks Cyclone Arnab Dhanush News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/earnings/neutral-shree-cement-target-of-rs-25060-motilal-oswal-14060513.html)
- 2026-10-26 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Kotak Mahindra Bank, JSW Steel, Jindal Steel, Shree Cement, Nuvoco, AU SFB: Brokerage outlook, share price targets** — HDFC Securities has maintained its 'BUY' rating on Kotak Mahindra Bank, JSW Steel, Jindal Steel and Nuvoco Vistas Corporation, while upgrading Shree Cement to 'BUY' from 'ADD'. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/kotak-mahindra-bank-jsw-steel-jindal-steel-shree-cement-nuvoco-au-bank-brokerage-outlook-share-price-targets-563742-2026-10-26)
- 2026-10-26 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buy Shree Cement; target of Rs 28,379: Prabhudas Lilladher** — Buy Shree Cement; target of Rs 28,379: Prabhudas Lilladher Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Allotment Jamia Protest UP Polls 2027 Rahul Gandhi Infosys Share Price Aamir Khan Small Cap Stocks Cyclone Arnab Dhanush News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifeti — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/earnings/buy-shree-cement-target-of-rs-28-379-prabhudas-lilladher-14060028.html)
- 2026-10-23 — Mint: **Shree Cement profit slips as fuel, power bill climbs | Company Business News** — Before Shree Cement, UltraTech also saw fuel and freight costs eat into its profitability; however, the market leader was able to manage the cost burden better due to its higher scale and better negotiation power. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/company-results/shree-cement-profit-slips-as-fuel-power-bill-climbs-11792764587834.html)
- 2026-10-23 — Economic Times: **Shree Cement profit falls 15% YoY to Rs 263 crore on higher fuel costs** — Shree Cements September-quarter net profit fell over 15% year-on-year to Rs 263 crore for the third consecutive quarterly decline. Revenue rose 24% and sales volumes increased 14%, but soaring fuel costs pressured profitability despite stronger premium product sales. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/earnings/shree-cement-profit-falls-15-yoy-to-rs-263-crore-on-higher-fuel-costs/articleshow/135150160.cms)
- 2026-10-23 — The Hindu: **Shree Cement’s profit falls 15% on cost escalation** — Shree Cement reported a 15 per cent fall in its September quarter net profit to ₹263 crore against the ₹310 crore it logged in the same period last year, largely due to higher cost. Revenue increased 24 per cent to ₹5,897 crore (₹4,761 crore). EBITDA was up at ₹1,016 crore (₹974 crore). — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/shree-cements-profit-falls-15-on-cost-escalation/article71616385.ece)
- 2026-10-23 — The Hindu: **Shree Cement's Q2 profit falls 15% to ₹263.46 cr, revenue surges 23%** — Shree Cement Q2 profit dips 15% to ₹263.46 cr as revenue climbs 24%, powered by green energy and strong RMC growth. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/shree-cements-q2-profit-falls-15-to-26346-cr-revenue-surges-23/article71615377.ece)
- 2026-10-23 — The Hindu: **Stock Market Highlights, October 23: Sensex, Nifty extend losses as crude surges to $114, all sectors close in red** — Sensex Today, Nifty 50 | Stock Market Highlights - Find here all the highlights related to Sensex, Nifty, BSE, NSE, share prices and Indian stock markets for 23rd October 2026. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/sensex-nifty50-today-stock-market-highlights-23rd-october-2026/article71611889.ece)
- 2026-10-22 — The Hindu: **‘Our focus is to remain cost competitive, achieve 80 MT by FY28’** — Neeraj Akhoury, Managing Director, Shree Cement shares his thoughts to ensure that the company is focused on operational efficiency, market share, disciplined growth and green energy — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/our-focus-is-to-remain-cost-competitive-achieve-80-mt-by-fy28/article71611394.ece)
- 2026-10-13 — Economic Times: **Shree Cement commissions 3 MTPA cement grinding facility in UAE** — Shree Cement Ltd has successfully commissioned a 3 million tonnes per annum cement grinding facility in Ras Al Khaimah. This investment of AED 115 million increases the company's cement capacity in the UAE from 4 MTPA to 7 MTPA. The newly added facility features a Vertical Roller Mill and advanced material handling systems. Shree Cement's overall production capacity has now reached 76.3 MTPA. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/shree-cement-commissions-3-mtpa-cement-grinding-facility-in-uae/articleshow/134913716.cms)
- 2026-10-06 — The Hindu: **Shree Cement plans ₹6,700 crore investments in A.P.: Minister** — Shree Cement plans ₹6,700 crore investments in Andhra Pradesh, boosting jobs and industrial growth in Kadapa, Palnadu, and Anakapalli. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/andhra-pradesh/shree-cement-plans-6700-crore-investments-in-ap-minister/article71552026.ece)
- 2026-10-06 — DECCANCHRONICLE.COM: **Shree Cement Proposes ₹6,700-Crore Investment In AP: Minister** — Shree Cement plans to invest ₹6,700 crore in Andhra Pradesh, with the proposed projects expected to create employment and livelihood opportunities for around 3,000 people. — [Source](https://www.deccanchronicle.com/southern-states/andhra-pradesh/shree-cement-proposes-6700-crore-investment-in-ap-minister-1993610)
- 2026-09-30 — CNBC-TV18: **Cement demand stronger than expected says CLSA’s Indrajit Agarwal, favours Ultratech** — Indrajit Agarwal, Senior Research Analyst at CLSA, expects cement prices to improve after the monsoon, supporting a recovery in profitability as costs stabilise. He prefers large-cap cement companies, citing better visibility on volume growth and cost savings, with Ultratech Cement as his top pick. He also expects industry consolidation to continue, mainly through organic capacity additions. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ultratech-cement-ambuja-shree-dalmia-ramco-stocks-clsa-20001719.htm)
- 2026-09-28 — CNBC-TV18: **NSE Rebalancing On Tuesday: These stocks set for biggest inflows and outflows** — The National Stock Exchange (NSE) is set to witness a rebalancing of stocks on Tuesday, September 29, as the adjustments in the semi-annual review of the exchange are implemented. The stocks mentioned in this list are either going to be included or excluded in the Nifty 50 or the NSE indices, or will see their weightage increase or decline in these indices. Here are the stocks that are set to see the biggest inflows and outflows, as per NSE and IIFL Alt Desk: — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/photos/market/nse-rebalancing-on-tuesday-inflows-outflows-stocks-bse-wipro-polycab-indian-hotels-vodafone-idea-share-price-19999824.htm)
- 2026-09-18 — CNBC-TV18: **Dalal Street gains for 3rd straight day: 5 reasons behind today’s rally** — The Nifty Bank gained 303 points to 56,359, while the Midcap index climbed 759 points to 62,191. Market breadth favoured advances, with the advance-decline ratio at 2:1. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/dalal-street-gains-for-3rd-straight-day-5-reasons-behind-todays-rally-19993682.htm)
- 2026-09-17 — CNBC-TV18: **India’s highest-paid CEOs in FY26: Who took home the biggest pay packages** — Meet India’s highest-paid CEOs in FY26. From Persistent Systems' Sandeep Kalra crossing ₹388 crore to Angel One's Ambarish Kenghe posting a 10,000% spike, here are the 10 highest-paid business leaders in FY26 and their compensation packages. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/photos/business/indias-highest-paid-ceos-in-fy26-who-took-home-the-biggest-pay-packages-19993029.htm)
- 2026-09-15 — BUSINESS: **Buzzing stocks: RIL, SBI Life, ICICI Lombard, Shree Cement hit 52-wk lows** — ACC, Ambuja Cements, India Cements and Shree Cement from the cement sector hit their respective 52-week lows. — [Source](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/news/buzzing-stocks-ril-sbi-life-icici-lombard-shree-cement-hit-52-wk-lows-126091500407_1.html)
- 2026-08-26 — BUSINESS: **Cement shares in focus: Ramco, Dalmia Bharat, Shree, JK, ACC gain up to 5%** — At 12:07 PM on Wednesday, the Nifty Cement index was up 1.3 per cent at 15,057.10, compared to a 0.24 per cent decline in the NSE benchmark Nifty 50. — [Source](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/news/cement-shares-in-focus-ramco-dalmia-bharat-shree-jk-acc-gain-up-to-5-126082600414_1.html)
- 2026-08-17 — Mint: **Cement makers face a forgettable H1FY27 as prices weaken and costs rise** — Cement companies enjoyed higher realizations in Q1FY27, but rising fuel and raw material costs squeezed margins, while new capacity could keep pricing under pressure. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/mark-to-market/cement-weak-prices-cost-inflation-means-a-forgettable-first-half-of-fy27-ultratech-shree-ambuja-11786847193200.html)
- 2026-08-03 — MONEYCONTROL: **Shree Cement: Nomura maintains 'Buy' after Q1 EBITDA miss, retains target price at Rs 28,000** — Shree Cement, Shree Cement stocks, Shree Cement shares, Nomura, Shree Cement Q1 results — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/shree-cement-nomura-maintains-buy-after-q1-ebitda-miss-retains-target-price-at-rs-28-000-13991900.html)
- 2026-08-03 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Park Medi World net profit up 42%; ITC shares rise 4%** — Q1 Results LIVE Updates: SBI Funds Management, Ather Energy, Inox India, IREDA, DOMS Industries, DLF, Escorts Kubota, CAMS, NOCIL, Nazara Tech, PNC Infra, Torrent Power, UPL, Restaurant Brands Asia, PNC Infra, KIMS, KEI Industries, Jindal Stainless, Ethos, GSK Pharma, Bluejet Healthcare, Kansai Nerolac, JM Financial, Kalpataru, Dhanuka Agritech, Texmaco Rail, are among the companies reporting their earnings today. Results reactions will come from stocks like ITC, Maruti Suzuki, Muthoot Finance, Dixon tech, and many others. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-maruti-sbi-mf-upl-dlf-ireda-ioc-dixon-persistent-muthoot-cams-escorts-ather-abb-divis-share-price-liveblog-19959998.htm)
- 2026-08-03 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: Nifty jumps nearly 200 pts at open; Zee Ent down 10%** — Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: The bulls, having ended the week with gains will now be eyeing two levels on the upside, 24,467, which is the recent swing high, and 24,500, which has been a psychological barrier, before the positional swing high of 24,601 could be retested. The Nifty Bank though, continues to struggle with 57,500 continuing to act as a hurdle. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-today-oil-fcnr-rupee-itc-maruti-autos-ioc-divis-zee-stl-banks-share-price-liveblog-19959976.htm)
- 2026-07-31 — Mint: **Shree Cement Q1 profit falls as West Asia disruptions drive up fuel costs | Company Business News** — A strong volume growth failed to offset higher input costs after supply disruptions forced a costlier fuel mix, though the company expects profitability to improve from Q2 if geopolitical tensions remain stable. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/company-results/shree-cement-q1-profit-falls-as-west-asia-disruptions-drive-up-fuel-costs-11785509233040.html)
- 2026-07-31 — The Hindu: **Q1 Results Today Live: Bajaj Finserv, Sun Pharma, GAIL, Dixon Tech, Aether Q1 profit rise, Urban Company logs Q1 loss, Maruti Suzuki, ITC Q1 profit down, IOC, Glenmark to announce Q1 results** — Q1 Results Today, 31st July 2026 Live Updates: Stay tuned for more from businessline — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q1-results-today-live-updates-maruti-suzuki-sun-pharma-dixon-tech-bajaj-holdings-abb-india-kirloskar-brothers-bluedart-glenmark-pharma-bajaj-finserv-itc-ioc-aether-ind-results-31-july-2026/article71285346.ece)
- 2026-07-31 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results LIVE Updates:  IOC slips into loss; Maruti Suzuki profit beats estimates** — Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Four Nifty companies, ITC, Maruti Suzuki, Sun Pharma and Bajaj Finserv report results today to round off this week dominated by earnings. Broader market names like Dixon Tech, Indian Oil, Glenmark Pharma, GMDC, ABB India, SJVN, GAIL and NALCO among many others will also be reporting their results. The big result reactions of the day include the likes of Swiggy, Mazagon Dock, Thermax, Bajaj Finance's earnings call and upgrades among others. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-sun-pharma-itc-maruti-suzuki-bajaj-finserv-tata-steel-swiggy-share-price-liveblog-19958383.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Manufactures and sells cement, cement products, and AAC blocks.

### Business segments
- **Cement:** The company's core business is the production of cement, offering a range of products including Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Portland Slag Cement (PSC), Composite Cement (CC), bagged cement, loose cement in bulkers, and ready-mix concrete.
- **Power Generation:** The company operates in the power sector with significant commercial, captive, and green power generation capacities, supporting its manufacturing operations and contributing to revenue through commercial power sales.
- **Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (AAC) Blocks:** Shree Cement produces Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (AAC) Blocks from its plant in Uttar Pradesh. These lightweight, precast building materials are known for their high insulating capacities.

### Competitive strengths
- Integrated business model covering cement, power, and AAC blocks.
- Focus on efficient operations and market-close distribution networks.
- Diverse product portfolio catering to various construction needs.

## Related stocks

- [Ambuja Cements Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ambujacem) — +0.67%
- [Berger Paints (I) Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/bergepaint) — -5.21%
- [ACC Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/acc) — +1.00%
- [Asahi India Glass Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/asahiindia) — +1.11%
- [Asian Paints Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/asianpaint) — +0.88%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/shreecem
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/shreecem?render=md
