Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, net profit fell 43.2% year-on-year to ₹29.7 crore, while sales grew 19.8% to ₹779 crore. The Board attributed this margin compression to commodity price volatility and delayed cost pass-through on legacy orders, which reduced EBIT by 22.7% to ₹56 crore.
The company achieved a record quarterly order intake of ₹1,265 crore in Q2 FY27, pushing the total order backlog to ₹2,701 crore as of September 30, 2026. This represents a 49.6% rise in backlog, driven by demand from data centres, semiconductors, and grid infrastructure, providing a substantial pipeline for future execution.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bearish with the stock trading at ₹1,060, down 6.7% over the past week. Despite this short-term weakness, the monthly trend remains bullish, and the stock is up +48.1% year-to-date and +21.0% over the last year, though it currently sits in a -29.4% drawdown from its peak.
The Board approved a ₹211 crore capital expenditure investment to expand capacity at the Kolkata facility (KMVC). This initiative aims to increase Vacuum Interrupter and Breaker production capacity by the end of FY 2028-29, aligning with strategic wins in the semiconductor, data center, and defense sectors.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹650 crore | ₹651 crore | PEAK₹779 crore |
| Expenses | ₹585 crore | ₹641 crore | PEAK₹744 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹11.2 crore | ₹15.2 crore | PEAK₹15.4 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹91.1 crore | ₹97 crore | PEAK₹112 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹70 crore | ₹17 crore | ₹40.5 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹52.3 crore | ₹12.4 crore | ₹29.7 crore |
Revenue from operations rose 19.8% year on year to ₹779.1 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, while profit before tax fell 42.1% to ₹40.5 crore. Sequentially, revenue increased 19.6% and profit more than doubled; operating cash flow remained negative at ₹29.2 crore and closing cash was ₹247.5 crore.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹517.8 crore and employee benefit expense was ₹98.3 crore. Other expenses rose 15.0% sequentially to ₹111.5 crore from ₹97.0 crore, and were 22.4% higher than in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs were ₹15.4 crore, slightly above ₹15.2 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and up from ₹11.2 crore a year earlier.
Cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹29.2 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities used ₹57.6 crore and financing activities used ₹20.1 crore; free cash flow was negative ₹86.8 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹247.5 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹357.9 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹277.1 crore on 30 September 2025.
Inventories increased to ₹536.1 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹420.7 crore on 31 March 2026. Trade receivables eased to ₹794.2 crore from ₹812.7 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹644.3 crore from ₹627.8 crore.
Equity attributable to owners was ₹818.3 crore, compared with ₹774.4 crore on 31 March 2026. Noncurrent borrowings stood at ₹455.7 crore at quarter-end.
Q2 delivered a sequential rebound in revenue and profit, with revenue also higher year on year. But profit remained well below the prior-year quarter, while negative operating cash flow, higher inventories and a lower cash balance show that the earnings recovery was not matched by cash generation.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Schneider Electric Infrastructure.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, detailing Unaudited Financial Results for Q2 and H1 ended September 30, 2026. The Board approved these results on November 5, 2026. For H1 FY27, the company reported Sales of ₹1,430 Cr (+12.5% YoY) and Orders of ₹2,180 Cr (+24.7% YoY), with a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹42 Cr (-55.0% YoY). Q2 FY27 saw Sales of ₹779 Cr (+19.8% YoY) and PAT of ₹30 Cr (-43.3% YoY). The decline in profitability was attributed to commodity price volatility and lagged cost pass-through. The company announced a ₹211 Crore capex investment for KMVC capacity expansion and highlighted strategic wins in semiconductors, data centers, and defense sectors.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited published the audio recording link for its analysts/investors conference call held on November 6, 2026, to discuss unaudited financial results and earnings performance for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The link is available under the “Rec” tab in “Q2” of “2026-2027 Financial Results” on the company’s investor website.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited (NSE: SCHNEIDER, ISIN: INE839M01018) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 6, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for the audio recording concluded at 13:58:00 on November 6, 2026, and the recording was uploaded to the company’s website at 17:55:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on November 2, 2026.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited’s Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 5, 2026, following the Audit Committee’s positive recommendation. Statutory auditor S N Dhawan & CO LLP issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion. For the quarter, revenue from operations was Rs. 77,912 lakh and net profit was Rs. 2,965 lakh; for the half year, revenue was Rs. 1,43,048 lakh and net profit was Rs. 4,209 lakh. The results and review report were submitted under Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Regulations. The board-meeting outcome is routine disclosure; the attached financial results provide substantive financial information.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited (SEIL) announced the outcome of its Board Meeting held on November 5, 2026, approving Unaudited Financial Results for Q2 and H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026. The company reported record quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores in Q2’FY27 and an order backlog of INR 2,701 crores as of September 30, 2026. While sales grew 19.8% YoY to INR 779 crores in Q2, EBIT declined 22.7% YoY to INR 56 crores due to commodity price volatility and lagged cost pass-throughs. Additionally, the Board approved a capacity expansion at the Kolkata facility with an investment of INR 211 crores to increase Vacuum Interrupter and Breaker production capacity by end of FY 2028-29.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited submitted a revised press release to the NSE and BSE on November 5, 2026, correcting an inadvertent typographical error in the EBIT figure from its earlier announcement of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The filing confirms that, aside from this correction, there are no other changes to the previously disclosed financial results or board meeting outcomes.
Recent market and company developments associated with Schneider Electric Infrastructure.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure reported a 43.2% year-on-year decline in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹29.7 crore, driven by lower margins caused by commodity price volatility and delayed cost pass-through on legacy orders. Despite the profit drop, the company achieved record quarterly order intake of ₹1,265 crore and a 49.6% rise in order backlog to ₹2,701 crore, supported by strong demand from data centres, semiconductors, and grid infrastructure.
Indian equities turned around as information technology stocks attracted sustained buying interest. Strong quarterly earnings reports enhanced investor confidence in the market, with the Nifty 50 index achieving a closing point of 23,146, representing a 0.65% rise. Prominent companies like HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank shared their quarterly outcomes, showcasing improved asset quality. Investors are anticipated to keep an eye on upcoming corporate announcements which may guide market trends.
The ₹1,055.7-crore initial public offering (IPO) of Kanohar Electricals was subscribed 90.59 times on the final day of bidding. The issue received bids for 1,05,92,88,437 shares against 1,16,93,326 shares on offer.
tata steel, HR, tata, tata steel employee wellness, corporate wellness trends india, employee health benefits india, hyundai india employee welfare, workplace mental health programs, outcome based wellness corporate, schneider electric wellness wallet, chief wellness officer india, corporate health strategy india, employee fitness programs india,
Stock Market Live Updates: The markets are under pressure, as indices trade lower at the beginning of a new week. The Nifty is down nearly 80 points, falling below the 24,300 mark. Infosys, Tata Motors PV and HCLtech are top losers.
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,393.5 mark, down over 56 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Schneider Electric Infrastructure
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and services electricity network products and systems.
Category: Manufacturing
The company generates revenue through the sale of its manufactured products and the provision of services related to electricity network infrastructure, focusing on delivering advanced solutions for power distribution.
• Affiliation with the global Schneider Electric Group
• Access to advanced technology and global best practices
• Strong brand reputation
Revenue from operations was ₹779.1 crore, compared with ₹651.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹650.1 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It was below the ₹1,029.2 crore recorded in Q3 FY2025-26 and above the ₹589.7 crore in Q4 FY2025-26.
Expenses increased 15.9% sequentially to ₹743.6 crore, slower than revenue. Profit before tax rose to ₹40.5 crore from ₹17.0 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but declined from ₹70.0 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹29.7 crore, versus ₹12.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹52.3 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share was ₹1.24, up from ₹0.52 sequentially and down from ₹2.19 year on year.
Core Thesis: The affiliation with the global Schneider Electric Group provides access to advanced technology, global best practices, and a strong brand reputation, reinforcing its operating capabilities.
• Global Technology Access: Leverages affiliation with the global Schneider Electric Group for access to advanced technology. • Best Practices: Benefits from global best practices shared by the parent company. • Brand Reputation: Utilizes the strong brand reputation of the global Schneider Electric Group.