Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the September quarter of FY27, Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore, reversing a loss from the same period last year. Revenue grew to ₹1,405.42 crore, with EBITDA more than doubling year-on-year, supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules.
The company declared an interim dividend of ₹2 per share. The record date for this dividend is November 6, 2026. This announcement coincided with the release of the Q2 FY27 results.
Ramkrishna Forgings has established a joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems to set up a forged wheels facility near Chennai. According to recent reports, this facility is nearing the start of commercial production.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹695.30, down 4.1% from the previous close. Over the past year, the stock returned +30.1%, while YTD returns stand at +34.6%. However, the stock is currently in a -29.8% drawdown from its peak, with a maximum historical drawdown of -53.3%. Daily technical indicators show a bullish supertrend direction, though monthly trends remain bearish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹908 crore | ₹1,217 crore | PEAK₹1,405 crore |
| Expenses | ₹919 crore | ₹1,155 crore | PEAK₹1,313 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | -₹5.43 crore | ₹65.3 crore | PEAK₹96.1 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | -₹10.3 crore | ₹65.3 crore | PEAK₹95.5 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | -₹9.5 crore | ₹46.9 crore | PEAK₹70.6 crore |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 15.5% quarter on quarter to ₹1,405 crore, while profit before tax increased 46.1% to ₹95.5 crore and profit for the period rose 50.6% to ₹70.6 crore. Year on year, revenue increased 54.9%, and the company moved from losses to profits before tax and for the period.
Revenue increased from ₹1,217 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,405 crore in Q2. It had been ₹1,099 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹1,217 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Expenses rose 13.7% quarter on quarter to ₹1,313 crore, an increase of about ₹159 crore compared with the roughly ₹189 crore increase in revenue.
Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue rose 54.9% from ₹908 crore, while expenses increased 43.0% from ₹919 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹96.1 crore, up from ₹65.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹64.3 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Profit before tax reached ₹95.5 crore, compared with ₹65.3 crore in Q1, while profit for the period rose to ₹70.6 crore from ₹46.9 crore.
In Q2 FY2025-26, the company reported a ₹10.3 crore loss before tax and a ₹9.5 crore loss for the period. Q2 FY2026-27 therefore marked a return to profit on both measures.
Q2 combined strong sequential and year-on-year revenue growth with a substantial improvement in profitability, moving the company back into profit compared with Q2 FY2025-26. The balance sheet was larger than at 31 March 2026, while cash was lower and borrowings shifted toward the noncurrent category.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Ramkrishna Forgings, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Ramkrishna Forgings.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited reported Q2 and H1 FY27 results and business updates on its earnings call held on 30 October 2026. For Q2 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 1,405 crores, up 54.9% year-on-year; EBITDA excluding other income was Rs. 256 crores, with an 18.23% margin; profit before tax was Rs. 95 crores and profit after tax was Rs. 71 crores. Management said H1 FY27 debt had decreased by Rs. 126 crores and maintained guidance to reduce total debt by Rs. 500 crores in FY27. The company secured Q2 orders worth Rs. 673 crores across commercial vehicle, electric vehicle, light vehicle and farm-equipment segments, with program life of approximately four years. The NSE filing dated 6 November 2026 encloses the transcript; the filing notice itself is routine, while the reported operating, order and debt updates are substantive.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
Recent market and company developments associated with Ramkrishna Forgings.
Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore for Q2 FY27, swinging from a year-earlier loss, while revenue and EBITDA more than doubled. The company also announced that its forged wheels facility near Chennai, established through a joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems, is nearing the start of commercial production.
Ramkrishna Forgings posted a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore for the September quarter FY27, reversing a loss from the prior year, as revenue grew to ₹1,405.42 crore supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules.
Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹71 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by strong domestic demand and international business improvements, while securing new contracts worth ₹673 crore. The company also declared a ₹2 interim dividend and approved a ₹56.76 crore equity contribution to its joint venture, Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Ltd.
Trade Spotlight
Indian benchmark indices ended slightly higher on Friday, with the Sensex rising 363 points and Nifty closing below 23,898. Investors monitored global market cues, US economic data, and inflation reports, while stock-specific action drove intraday activity across major sectors in a sideways-moving market environment.
Alstom, Indian Railways, Alstom locomotives, 200 locomotives order, Madhepura locomotive plant, Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt Ltd, MELPL, electric freight locomotives, Alstom Indian Railways deal, Indian Railways locomotive order, 12000 horsepower locomotives, Bihar railway plant, locomotive manufacturing in India, railway localisation, Ramkrishna Forgings wheels, hydrogen trains in India, battery train technology, railway FDI in India, Alstom Madhepura plant, follow-on order for locomotives
Indian equities closed the last trading day of July with modest gains, driven by financial and auto stocks. The Nifty 50 rose 0.20% to 24,336, while Sensex advanced 0.21% to 78,091, reflecting positive market trends despite concerns over crude oil prices.
Q1 Results Highlights: SBI Life, Shriram Finance Tata Consumer Products, NTPC, ACC, Atul, Bank of Baroda, Apar Industries, CG Power, CreditAccess Grameen, CONCOR, DCB Bank, Dalmia Bharat, Greenply Industries, Jindal Steel, Dr Lal Pathplabs, Kfin Tech, New India Assurance, Laurus Labs, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Shakti Pumps, SBI Cards, Sterlite Tech, V-Mart, Welspun Corp, are among the companies reporting their Q1 results today. Also watch for earnings reactions from Infosys, IndiGo and others. Stay tuned for all the LIVE earnings updates.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Ramkrishna Forgings
Strategic Vision: Manufacturer of large forged components for automotive and non-automotive sectors.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures forged components primarily for commercial vehicles, including axle, engine, and transmission parts.
Category: Manufacturing
Supplies forged components for heavy industries such as railways, oil & gas, and infrastructure & mining.
• Manufacturing of closed-die and open-die steel forgings.
• Global supply of critical components to various industries.
• Manufacturing units equipped with advanced press lines, hammer lines, ring rolling mills, and heat treatment facilities.
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,729 crore, compared with ₹7,178 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹6,887 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity stood at ₹3,595 crore, up from ₹3,290 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,068 crore at 30 September 2025. Total liabilities were ₹4,134 crore, compared with ₹3,888 crore at 31 March 2026.
Current assets were ₹2,888 crore and current liabilities ₹2,229 crore at 30 September 2026. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹99.7 crore, down from ₹162 crore at 31 March 2026. Current borrowings declined to ₹432 crore from ₹719 crore, while noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹1,761 crore from ₹1,616 crore over the same period.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its manufacturing capabilities to serve diverse industrial sectors with critical forged components.
• Diversified Sectoral Supply: Supplies critical components to both automotive (medium and heavy commercial vehicles) and non-automotive sectors like railways, oil and gas, and earthmoving equipment. • Advanced Manufacturing: Operates manufacturing units equipped with advanced press lines, hammer lines, ring rolling mills, and heat treatment facilities.