# Ramkrishna Forgings (RKFORGE) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/rkforge

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹695.3
- Change: -4.05%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: -4.05%
- 5D return: +7.48%
- 1M return: -0.78%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

RKFORGE (₹695.30) is trading near the upper end of its 20-day (+78.7%) and 252-day (+75.2%) ranges, following an extreme upward volume anomaly on November 2, 2026, which saw a +7.6% price move with an 11.06x volume ratio. On the daily chart, price remains above key moving averages (20/50 EMA, 20 SMA, 200 SMA) and the Supertrend, indicating short-term bullish positioning despite weak trend conviction (ADX 18.31). However, conflicting signals emerge on higher timeframes: the monthly and weekly Supertrends remain bearish, and the weekly ADX is also low (18.43), suggesting the current rally lacks broad structural confirmation.

Risk metrics highlight significant volatility (annualized +39.0%) and a substantial current drawdown of -29.8% from available highs. Immediate resistance sits at ₹706.77 (+1.65%), followed by pivot levels at ₹717.88 (+3.25%). Support is located at ₹688.88 (-0.92%) and ₹677.77 (-2.52%). The stock’s YTD return is +34.6%, but it has declined -5.1% over the last month. A sustained break above ₹706.77 with volume would be required to validate a shift toward stronger bullish momentum; failure to hold above ₹688.88 may expose the stock to retesting lower supports.

- Trend Structure: Daily price is above major MAs and Supertrend (bullish), but Monthly/Weekly Supertrends are bearish, creating a mixed-signal environment.
- Momentum & Volume: Extreme volume spike (+11.06x) accompanied a +7.6% gain on Nov 2, 2026, yet ADX readings across all timeframes are weak (19), indicating low trend strength.
- Key Levels: Immediate resistance at ₹706.77 (+1.65%); support at ₹688.88 (-0.92%) and ₹677.77 (-2.52%).
- Risk Profile: High volatility (39.0% annualized) and a deep current drawdown (-29.8%) from recent highs suggest elevated downside risk if support fails.

- Hammer
- Inside Bar

### News Context

Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore for Q2 FY27 (ending September 2026), reversing a loss in the year-earlier period. Revenue grew to ₹1,405.42 crore, with EBITDA more than doubling, supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules. The company also announced that its forged wheels facility near Chennai, established via a joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems, is nearing the start of commercial production. Following these results, shares jumped 10% on November 2, contributing to a 35% surge in 2026.

- Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit: ₹70.59 crore (reversal from prior-year loss).
- Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,405.42 crore; EBITDA more than doubled year-on-year.
- Operational Update: Chennai forged wheels JV with Titagarh Rail Systems nearing commercial production.
- Market Reaction: Shares rose 10% post-results on Nov 2, marking a 35% YTD gain.

- [Ramkrishna Forgings shares jump 10% after Q2 results, surge 35% in 2026: Is more upside ahead? | Key levels to watch](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ramkrishna-forgings-shares-jump-10-after-q2-results-surge-35-in-2026-is-more-upside-ahead-key-levels-to-watch-11793601116307.html)
- [Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 Results: profit at ₹70 crore](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ramkrishna-forgings-q2-profit-at-70-crore/article71652074.ece)

### Official Filings

RKFORGE has filed disclosures with the National Stock Exchange (NSE) regarding an interim dividend of ₹2 per share. The filings, submitted between November 3 and November 6, 2026, confirm that the record date for this distribution is November 6, 2026. The company's equity shares have a face value of ₹2. These filings serve to formally notify the market and shareholders of the dividend entitlement criteria. For investors holding shares in demat form, eligibility is determined by the position in the depository records as of the close of business on the record date. No book closure dates were specified in the provided filings, which typically implies that the standard T+1 settlement cycle applies without a separate lock-in period for trading.

- Dividend Amount: ₹2 per equity share
- Record Date: November 6, 2026
- Face Value: ₹2 per share
- Purpose: Interim Dividend

- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)

### Fundamentals

Ramkrishna Forgings (RKFORGE) has demonstrated a sharp operational recovery in Q2 FY2026-27, with revenue from operations rising sequentially to ₹1,405 crore and net profit increasing to ₹70.6 crore. This follows a significant YoY sales surge of 55% in the September quarter, driven by strong TTM sales growth of 25%. Operating profit expanded robustly to ₹96.1 crore in Q2, up from ₹65.3 crore in Q1, indicating improving margin resilience despite higher expenses.

Financial health shows marked improvement. Total borrowings declined to ₹2,299 crore as of Sep 2026, with current borrowings dropping sharply from ₹1,353 crore to ₹432 crore year-over-year. Cash conversion quality rebounded significantly, with CFO/EBITDA jumping to 136% in Mar 2026 from a low of 30% in Mar 2025. Working capital efficiency also improved, with working capital days falling to 13 days by Mar 2026. However, profitability metrics remain under pressure relative to historical norms; ROCE dropped to 6% in Mar 2026, and TTM compounded profit growth is negative at -13%, reflecting the lagging impact of prior periods on annualized earnings.

The most critical next checkpoint is whether this sequential operating profit expansion sustains into full-year results, particularly given the high depreciation base (₹103 crore in Sep 2026) and interest costs (₹62 crore). Investors should monitor if the deleveraging trend continues alongside stable cash flows.

- Q2 FY2026-27 revenue reached ₹1,405 crore with net profit of ₹70.6 crore, showing strong sequential improvement from Q1 figures.
- Borrowings decreased to ₹2,299 crore by Sep 2026, with current borrowings falling sharply to ₹432 crore, signaling active deleveraging.
- Cash conversion quality recovered markedly, with CFO/EBITDA rising to 136% in Mar 2026 after hitting a low of 30% in Mar 2025.
- ROCE compressed to 6% in Mar 2026 and TTM profit growth remains negative at -13%, highlighting ongoing pressure on return metrics despite top-line strength.

### Bull Case

Ramkrishna Forgings (RKFORGE) presents a conditional upside case anchored by a sharp operational turnaround in Q2 FY27. The company swung from a year-earlier loss to report a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore, with revenue and EBITDA more than doubling to ₹1,405.42 crore. This improvement is supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules. Additionally, the forged wheels facility near Chennai, established via a joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems, is nearing the start of commercial production, signaling potential future capacity expansion. While the stock has surged 35% in 2026 and posted a YTD return of +34.6%, it currently trades within a broader bearish monthly trend and faces significant resistance levels around ₹706.77 and ₹717.88. The constructive interpretation holds if the new facility successfully ramps up production and sustains the current momentum in domestic commercial vehicle demand.

- Q2 FY27 Net Profit: ₹70.59 crore, reversing prior-year losses; Revenue reached ₹1,405.42 crore.
- Operational Catalyst: Joint venture forged wheels facility near Chennai nearing commercial production start.
- Price Action: Stock up 35% in 2026 and +34.6% YTD, but faces immediate resistance at ₹706.77 (1.65% above).
- Market Context: Monthly technical trend remains bearish despite daily bullish signals; annualized volatility stands at +39.0%.

- [Ramkrishna Forgings shares jump 10% after Q2 results, surge 35% in 2026: Is more upside ahead? | Key levels to watch](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ramkrishna-forgings-shares-jump-10-after-q2-results-surge-35-in-2026-is-more-upside-ahead-key-levels-to-watch-11793601116307.html)
- [Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 Results: profit at ₹70 crore](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ramkrishna-forgings-q2-profit-at-70-crore/article71652074.ece)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)

### Bear Case

While Ramkrishna Forgings reported a profit reversal in Q2 FY27, the market setup presents significant cautionary signals for investors. The stock has experienced a severe maximum drawdown of -53.3% and remains in a current drawdown of -29.8%, indicating substantial recent volatility and downside pressure. Technical indicators reflect this instability: the monthly trend is bearish with low directional movement (ADX 13.59), and the weekly Supertrend also signals bearishness despite short-term bullish daily cues. High annualized volatility of 39.0% and an ATR of 4.55% suggest that price swings are large and potentially unpredictable. Furthermore, the stock is trading below its 20-day and 50-day simple moving averages, which have negative slopes (-2.06% and -3.53% respectively), signaling a loss of medium-term upward momentum. Although near-term resistance exists at ₹706.77, the broader technical structure and historical volatility warrant careful monitoring.

- Severe Drawdowns: The stock faces a current drawdown of -29.8% and a maximum drawdown of -53.3%, highlighting significant recent downside risk.
- Bearish Medium-Term Trends: Monthly and weekly Supertrend directions are bearish, with 20-day and 50-day SMAs showing negative slopes, indicating weakened medium-term momentum.
- High Volatility: Annualized volatility stands at +39.0% with an ATR of 4.55%, suggesting wide and erratic price fluctuations that increase uncertainty.
- Low Trend Strength: Low ADX values on both daily (18.31) and monthly (13.59) timeframes indicate weak trend strength, making breakouts or breakdowns less reliable.

- [Ramkrishna Forgings shares jump 10% after Q2 results, surge 35% in 2026: Is more upside ahead? | Key levels to watch](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ramkrishna-forgings-shares-jump-10-after-q2-results-surge-35-in-2026-is-more-upside-ahead-key-levels-to-watch-11793601116307.html)
- [Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 Results: profit at ₹70 crore](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ramkrishna-forgings-q2-profit-at-70-crore/article71652074.ece)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)

### FAQs

**What were Ramkrishna Forgings' financial results for Q2 FY27, and how did they compare to the prior year?**

For the September quarter of FY27, Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore, reversing a loss from the same period last year. Revenue grew to ₹1,405.42 crore, with EBITDA more than doubling year-on-year, supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules.

**What corporate action has been announced for Ramkrishna Forgings regarding dividends?**

The company declared an interim dividend of ₹2 per share. The record date for this dividend is November 6, 2026. This announcement coincided with the release of the Q2 FY27 results.

**What new business developments are underway for the company's rail segment?**

Ramkrishna Forgings has established a joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems to set up a forged wheels facility near Chennai. According to recent reports, this facility is nearing the start of commercial production.

**How has the stock performed technically and in terms of returns recently?**

As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹695.30, down 4.1% from the previous close. Over the past year, the stock returned +30.1%, while YTD returns stand at +34.6%. However, the stock is currently in a -29.8% drawdown from its peak, with a maximum historical drawdown of -53.3%. Daily technical indicators show a bullish supertrend direction, though monthly trends remain bearish.

- [Ramkrishna Forgings shares jump 10% after Q2 results, surge 35% in 2026: Is more upside ahead? | Key levels to watch](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ramkrishna-forgings-shares-jump-10-after-q2-results-surge-35-in-2026-is-more-upside-ahead-key-levels-to-watch-11793601116307.html)
- [Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 Results: profit at ₹70 crore](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ramkrishna-forgings-q2-profit-at-70-crore/article71652074.ece)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- [SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:2 |RECORD DATE:06-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹717.88
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 659.7
- 648
- 618.25

### Resistance levels
- 763.5
- 772.25
- 862.6

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -4.05% |
| return_10 | +17.63% |
| return_1m | -5.10% |
| return_1y | +30.12% |
| return_20 | -0.78% |
| return_3m | -0.74% |
| return_5 | +7.48% |
| return_6m | +11.61% |
| return_since_start | -23.53% |
| return_ytd | +34.63% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -53.28% |
| annualized_volatility | +38.99% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Ramkrishna Forgings Limited FY2026-27 Q2: Revenue rises 15.5% sequentially

Consolidated revenue from operations rose 15.5% quarter on quarter to ₹1,405 crore, while profit before tax increased 46.1% to ₹95.5 crore and profit for the period rose 50.6% to ₹70.6 crore. Year on year, revenue increased 54.9%, and the company moved from losses to profits before tax and for the period.

## Revenue and expenses

Revenue increased from ₹1,217 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,405 crore in Q2. It had been ₹1,099 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹1,217 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Expenses rose 13.7% quarter on quarter to ₹1,313 crore, an increase of about ₹159 crore compared with the roughly ₹189 crore increase in revenue.

Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue rose 54.9% from ₹908 crore, while expenses increased 43.0% from ₹919 crore.

## Profitability

Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹96.1 crore, up from ₹65.3 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹64.3 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Profit before tax reached ₹95.5 crore, compared with ₹65.3 crore in Q1, while profit for the period rose to ₹70.6 crore from ₹46.9 crore.

In Q2 FY2025-26, the company reported a ₹10.3 crore loss before tax and a ₹9.5 crore loss for the period. Q2 FY2026-27 therefore marked a return to profit on both measures.

## Balance sheet

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,729 crore, compared with ₹7,178 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹6,887 crore at 30 September 2025. Equity stood at ₹3,595 crore, up from ₹3,290 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,068 crore at 30 September 2025. Total liabilities were ₹4,134 crore, compared with ₹3,888 crore at 31 March 2026.

Current assets were ₹2,888 crore and current liabilities ₹2,229 crore at 30 September 2026. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹99.7 crore, down from ₹162 crore at 31 March 2026. Current borrowings declined to ₹432 crore from ₹719 crore, while noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹1,761 crore from ₹1,616 crore over the same period.

## Key Takeaway

Q2 combined strong sequential and year-on-year revenue growth with a substantial improvement in profitability, moving the company back into profit compared with Q2 FY2025-26. The balance sheet was larger than at 31 March 2026, while cash was lower and borrowings shifted toward the noncurrent category.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +39.82%
- FII holding: +17.30%
- DII holding: +5.85%
- Mutual fund holding: +2.04%
- Retail holding: +12.65%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- RIDDHI PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED — +34.74% (Bodies Corporate)
- MAA CHANDI FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES PVT LTD — +3.57%
- LATA BHANSHALI — +2.89%
- AKASH BHANSHALI — +2.22%
- CHAITANYA JALAN — +1.67%
- BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTD — +1.57%
- OLD BRIDGE FOCUSED FUND — +1.54%
- NARESH JALAN — +1.52%
- BLUE LOTUS INVESTMENT FUND — +1.38%
- MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY — +1.27%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-06 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-06 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-06 — Earnings Transcript: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_06112026161508_STExchQ2FY27EarningsCallTranscript.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-05 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-05 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-04 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-04 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-04 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-03 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-03 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-03 — Corporate Action Notice: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited - Ex-Date: 06-Nov-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_03112026135443_StExcTDSIntim1stIntDivd26-27.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_03112026161624_ESOPTransfersign.pdf)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_31102026120724_Q2H1FY27EarningsCallAudioRec30Oct2026.pdf)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2188_WebXMLFile_20261031_122101025.xml)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_31102026125529_newspaperfinancialresults31102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_Restructuring_2188_WebXMLFile_20261031_145410674.xml)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_Restructuring_2188_WebXMLFile_20261031_145506719.xml)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_30102026162103_OutcomeWithFinRes30Oct2026.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_30102026164028_OutcomeofBM30Oct2026.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Management Change: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_30102026164747_OutcomeofBM30Oct2026.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Earnings Presentation: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_30102026165742_InvestorEarningsPresentation30Sep26.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/RKFORGE_30102026171531_SOD30Oct2026.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-02 — Mint: **Ramkrishna Forgings shares jump 10% after Q2 results, surge 35% in 2026: Is more upside ahead? | Key levels to watch** — Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore for Q2 FY27, swinging from a year-earlier loss, while revenue and EBITDA more than doubled. The company also announced that its forged wheels facility near Chennai, established through a joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems, is nearing the start of commercial production. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ramkrishna-forgings-shares-jump-10-after-q2-results-surge-35-in-2026-is-more-upside-ahead-key-levels-to-watch-11793601116307.html)
- 2026-11-01 — The Hindu: **Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 Results: profit at ₹70 crore** — Ramkrishna Forgings posted a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore for the September quarter FY27, reversing a loss from the prior year, as revenue grew to ₹1,405.42 crore supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ramkrishna-forgings-q2-profit-at-70-crore/article71652074.ece)
- 2026-10-30 — CNBC-TV18: **Ramkrishna Forgings swings to Q2 profit of ₹71 crore, revenue jumps 55%; declares ₹2 interim dividend** — Ramkrishna Forgings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹71 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by strong domestic demand and international business improvements, while securing new contracts worth ₹673 crore. The company also declared a ₹2 interim dividend and approved a ₹56.76 crore equity contribution to its joint venture, Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Ltd. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/ramkrishna-forgings-q2-swings-to-profit-of-rs71-crore-revenue-jumps-55pc-declares-rs2-interim-dividend-20023583.htm)
- 2026-09-18 — MONEYCONTROL: **Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Castrol, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Jindal Saw, Granules India, and others on September 18?** — Trade Spotlight — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/trade-spotlight-how-should-you-trade-castrol-ramkrishna-forgings-sapphire-foods-jindal-saw-granules-india-and-others-on-september-18-14032566.html)
- 2026-09-06 — Economic Times: **Ahead of Market: 10 things that will decide stock market action on Monday** — Indian benchmark indices ended slightly higher on Friday, with the Sensex rising 363 points and Nifty closing below 23,898. Investors monitored global market cues, US economic data, and inflation reports, while stock-specific action drove intraday activity across major sectors in a sideways-moving market environment. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ahead-of-market-10-things-that-will-decide-stock-market-action-on-monday/articleshow/133834844.cms)
- 2026-08-24 — BUSINESSTODAY: **After 800 locomotives, Alstom eyes fresh 200-unit order from Indian Railways' Madhepura plant** — Alstom, Indian Railways, Alstom locomotives, 200 locomotives order, Madhepura locomotive plant, Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt Ltd, MELPL, electric freight locomotives, Alstom Indian Railways deal, Indian Railways locomotive order, 12000 horsepower locomotives, Bihar railway plant, locomotive manufacturing in India, railway localisation, Ramkrishna Forgings wheels, hydrogen trains in India, battery train technology, railway FDI in India, Alstom Madhepura plant, follow-on order for locomotives — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/india/story/after-800-locomotives-alstom-eyes-fresh-200-unit-order-from-indian-railways-madhepura-plant-550874-2026-08-24)
- 2026-07-31 — Mint: **Top Gainers & Losers on 31 July: Bajaj Finance, Hyundai Motor, GAIL, Tata Motors, Redington among top gainers today** — Indian equities closed the last trading day of July with modest gains, driven by financial and auto stocks. The Nifty 50 rose 0.20% to 24,336, while Sensex advanced 0.21% to 78,091, reflecting positive market trends despite concerns over crude oil prices. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-gainers-losers-on-31-july-bajaj-finance-hyundai-motor-gail-tata-motors-redington-among-top-gainers-today-11785490241096.html)
- 2026-07-24 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results Highlights: Jindal Steel Q1 profit falls 44% to ₹844 crore despite 26% revenue growth** — Q1 Results Highlights: SBI Life, Shriram Finance Tata Consumer Products, NTPC, ACC, Atul, Bank of Baroda, Apar Industries, CG Power, CreditAccess Grameen, CONCOR, DCB Bank, Dalmia Bharat, Greenply Industries, Jindal Steel, Dr Lal Pathplabs, Kfin Tech, New India Assurance, Laurus Labs, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Shakti Pumps, SBI Cards, Sterlite Tech, V-Mart, Welspun Corp, are among the companies reporting their Q1 results today. Also watch for earnings reactions from Infosys, IndiGo and others. Stay tuned for all the LIVE earnings updates. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-infosys-indigo-shriram-finance-ntpc-tata-consumer-sbi-life-bob-boi-dcb-bank-concor-cg-power-share-price-liveblog-19952847.htm)
- 2026-07-17 — Mint: **Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three stocks to buy today — 17 July 2026** — Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three stocks to buy today — Kalpataru Projects International, Ramkrishna Forgings, and IEX — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/buy-or-sell-vaishali-parekh-recommends-three-stocks-to-buy-today-17-july-2026-11784253453862.html)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Manufacturer of large forged components for automotive and non-automotive sectors.

### Business segments
- **Automotive Forgings:** Manufactures forged components primarily for commercial vehicles, including axle, engine, and transmission parts.
- **Non-Automotive Forgings:** Supplies forged components for heavy industries such as railways, oil & gas, and infrastructure & mining.

### Competitive strengths
- Manufacturing of closed-die and open-die steel forgings.
- Global supply of critical components to various industries.
- Manufacturing units equipped with advanced press lines, hammer lines, ring rolling mills, and heat treatment facilities.

## Related stocks

- [Action Construction Equipment Limited (Engineering & Capital Goods)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ace) — +2.50%
- [Afcons Infrastructure Limited (Engineering & Capital Goods)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/afcons) — -1.80%
- [Amber Enterprises India Limited (Engineering & Capital Goods)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/amber) — -2.76%
- [BEML Limited (Engineering & Capital Goods)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/beml) — -2.26%
- [Cemindia Projects Limited (Engineering & Capital Goods)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/cempro) — +5.41%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/rkforge
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/rkforge?render=md
