Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The board approved an interim dividend of ₹1.50 per share. The record date for this payout is 12 November 2026.
Yes. On 4 November 2026, the board authorized a ₹2,500 crore debt fundraise through debentures to be listed on BSE and NSE. Additionally, up to 10 crore shares in its renewable energy arm, NLC India Renewables Ltd (NIRL), will be sold via an IPO expected in FY27.
As of 6 November 2026, the stock closed at ₹237.89. It has gained +4.1% over the past 10 days but remains down -21.7% over three months and -26.2% over six months. Technical indicators show a bearish supertrend direction across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes.
Elara Securities upgraded NLC India to Buy with a target price of ₹387, citing aggressive expansion plans. This follows reported Q2 results showing 13.3% YoY revenue growth and an 83.2% increase in PAT driven by a deferred tax credit, although net profit dropped nearly 50% to ₹465 crore due to higher fuel prices.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,178 crore | ₹4,717 crore | PEAK₹4,732 crore |
| Expenses | ₹3,616 crore | ₹4,293 crore | PEAK₹4,531 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹1,451 crore | ₹1,408 crore | PEAK₹1,508 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹289 crore | ₹382 crore | PEAK₹438 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹731 crore | ₹574 crore | ₹296 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹197 crore | PEAK₹215 crore | -₹863 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹725 crore | ₹436 crore | PEAK₹1,328 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹5.23 per share | ₹3.49 per share | PEAK₹9.96 per share |
Revenue from operations was ₹4,732 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, up 13.3% year on year and marginally higher than in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses grew faster, reducing pre-tax profit by 59.5% year on year; a substantial tax benefit lifted reported profit for the period to ₹1,328 crore, up 83.2% year on year.
Q2 combined year-on-year revenue growth with faster expense growth and a steep fall in pre-tax profit. The tax benefit drove higher reported profit, making the underlying pre-tax result the more important measure of the quarter’s operating performance.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for NLC India.
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:12-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:12-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
SERIES:EQ |PURPOSE:INTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 1.50 PER SHARE |FACE VALUE:10 |RECORD DATE:12-Nov-2026 |BOOK CLOSURE START DATE:- |BOOK CLOSURE END DATE:-
NLC India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on 04-Nov-2026 for Dividend |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting-XBRL
NLC India Limited’s board approved raising funds through debt securities on 4 November 2026. The proposed issue size is ₹25,000,000,000 (₹2,500 crore), and the securities are proposed to be listed on BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. Tenure, tranche allotment and maturity dates, coupon or interest, payment schedule, and asset security will be determined for each tranche. The filing states that no AGM, EGM, or postal ballot date is fixed, citing existing shareholder approval under a 7 October 2017 special resolution for borrowing up to ₹35,154 crore or the aggregate of paid-up share capital, free reserves, and securities premium, whichever is higher. The board meeting was held on 4 November 2026; the report is dated 5 November 2026. Routine exchange-notice details are secondary to the substantive fundraising approval.
NLC India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Issuance of securities |SUBJECT: Alteration Of Capital and Fund Raising-XBRL
NLC India Limited reported half-year results for the period ended 30 September 2026. On a consolidated/group basis, revenue from operations was Rs. 9,449.10 crore, up 18.05% year over year, and profit after tax (PAT) was Rs. 1,764.34 crore, up 12.81%; the company described both as all-time highs. The release also stated that an interim dividend of 15% was declared for 2026-27. Separately, standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 5,562.61 crore, up 9.92%, and total comprehensive income was Rs. 1,623.41 crore, up 92.75%. The exchange submission itself was an intimation attaching the 4 November 2026 press release.
Press Release |SUBJECT: Press Release
Recent market and company developments associated with NLC India.
Elara Securities has revised its recommendation on NLC India to Buy with a target price of ₹387, citing the company's aggressive expansion plan and expected growth in regulated equity. The upgrade follows NLC India's reported 13.3% YoY revenue growth and an 83.2% increase in PAT driven by a deferred tax credit.
Multiple listed companies reported concrete operational developments including expanded collaborations, fund closures, retail partnerships, project expansions, and listing migrations. These events represent specific corporate actions affecting individual stock fundamentals and market listings rather than broad macroeconomic shifts.
NLC India has approved the sale of up to 10 crore shares for its renewable energy arm, NLC India Renewables Ltd (NIRL), as part of a ₹4,000-crore IPO expected in FY27. The company also authorized a ₹2,500 crore debt fundraise through debentures, even as it reported a nearly 50% drop in Q2 net profit to ₹465 crore due to higher fuel prices and prior-year inventory benefits.
Foreign institutional investors extended their buying streak in Indian equities to a fourth consecutive session on November 4, purchasing shares worth a net ₹7,284.03 crore and contributing to a cumulative investment of over ₹20,000 crore in four days. This inflow coincided with Indian equity benchmarks rising for a fifth straight session, with the Nifty gaining over 5% to reclaim the 23,900 mark and the Sensex closing above 77,300. While market breadth remained positive with an advance-decline ratio of 3:1, domestic institutional investors recorded net outflows of ₹3,712.23 crore as they rema
State-owned NLC India plans to sell up to 10 crore shares in its renewable energy subsidiary, NLC India Renewables Limited, through an offer for sale as part of the latter's proposed IPO. This move follows a surge in NLC India's stock price after it reported more than a twofold increase in Q2 net profit, despite a contraction in EBITDA margins.
NLC India shares rose 9% after the coal ministry-operated Navratna firm reported an 83% year-on-year increase in Q2 net profit to Rs 1,328 crore and a 13.25% revenue climb. The board recommended a 15% interim dividend for FY27 and approved a new 660 MW expansion unit at its Ghatampur Thermal Power Station alongside plans to raise up to Rs 2,500 crore via debentures.
NLC India shares rose nearly 8% after the state-run company reported a more than twofold year-on-year increase in Q2 net profit to ₹1,381 crore, despite an EBITDA margin contraction. The board also approved an offer for sale of up to 10 crore shares in its renewables subsidiary's proposed IPO and declared an interim dividend of ₹1.50 per share.
NLC India is revisiting coal gasification plans, including lignite-based projects, after previously shelving a similar venture due to high costs, and is currently engaging consultants to prepare detailed project reports. This initiative runs parallel to the company's recently approved ₹50,000 crore investment plan aimed at developing 18 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032. The renewed focus on coal gasification represents a reconsideration of past strategies as the company examines the feasibility of broader coal-based opportunities alongside its expanding renewable portfolio.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for NLC India
Strategic Vision: Mines lignite and generates electricity from multiple sources.
• Government of India Enterprise status
• Operational presence across multiple states in India
• Integrated mining and power generation infrastructure
Revenue from operations increased from ₹4,178 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 to ₹4,732 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, and was nearly unchanged from ₹4,717 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Total income was ₹4,827 crore, compared with ₹4,347 crore a year earlier and ₹4,868 crore in the preceding quarter.
Expenses rose 25.3% year on year to ₹4,531 crore and 5.5% quarter on quarter. Other expenses were ₹1,508 crore, up 3.9% from Q2 FY2025-26 and 7.1% from Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs increased to ₹438 crore from ₹289 crore a year earlier and ₹382 crore in the preceding quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹296 crore, down from ₹731 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹574 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. The tax line was a benefit of ₹863 crore, compared with tax expenses of ₹197 crore a year earlier and ₹215 crore in the preceding quarter. This included a deferred-tax benefit of ₹988 crore, partly offset by current tax expense of ₹124 crore and a ₹169 crore charge for regulatory deferral account balances.
Profit for the period consequently rose to ₹1,328 crore from ₹725 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹436 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Basic earnings per share were ₹9.96, versus ₹5.23 and ₹3.49 in those respective quarters. The increase in reported profit therefore contrasts with the substantial decline in pre-tax profit.
Operating cash flow was ₹2,772 crore in the quarter. Investing activities used ₹1,997 crore, while financing activities used ₹836 crore.
At 30 September 2026, property, plant and equipment stood at ₹40,490 crore, up from ₹36,344 crore at 30 June 2026; capital work in progress declined to ₹11,306 crore from ₹14,293 crore. Current and non-current borrowings together were ₹28,158 crore, compared with ₹27,802 crore at the preceding quarter-end. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹651 crore at 30 September 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates opencast lignite mines across various locations in India.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces electricity through lignite, coal, and renewable energy sources like wind and solar.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops green energy projects through joint ventures, such as the initiative in Assam.
Core Thesis: The company integrates mining operations with diverse power generation capabilities, including renewables, to supply electricity.
• Integrated Operations: Combines lignite mining with electricity generation from various fuel sources. • Diversified Energy Sources: Utilizes lignite, coal, wind, and solar power for electricity production. • Geographic Presence: Maintains mining and power generation facilities across Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Puducherry, and Andaman. • Strategic Partnerships: Engages in joint ventures to develop green energy projects in new regions.