Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
NHPC shares rose approximately 6% following CLSA's reiteration of a 'High Conviction Outperform' rating with a target price of Rs 117. The brokerage cited strong September-quarter earnings, noting that recurring profit after tax grew 74% year-on-year to Rs 1,780 crore, driven by new capacity additions and the restart of hydroelectric projects like Parbati II, Parbati III, and Teesta V.
Essar Renewables has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project in Andhra Pradesh. Essar Power plans to invest ₹4,500 crore in this initiative, which integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to deliver dispatchable renewable power, supporting India's target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030.
The Board of Directors approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on November 4, 2026. Reported metrics include recurring profit after tax rising 74% year-on-year to Rs 1,780 crore. An investor presentation regarding these results was uploaded to the company website on November 5, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, NHPC closed at ₹82.08. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹83.15 (1.30% above), followed by ₹85.26 and ₹85.69. Key support levels sit at ₹80.98 (pivot), ₹79.66, and ₹78.44. The daily trend shows a bullish Supertrend direction, while the monthly trend remains bearish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹3,365 crore | ₹3,808 crore | PEAK₹4,483 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,058 crore | ₹2,662 crore | PEAK₹2,773 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹1,572 crore | ₹1,298 crore | PEAK₹1,897 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹1,219 crore | ₹1,178 crore | PEAK₹1,658 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹536 crore | ₹376 crore | PEAK₹536 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹1.02 per share | ₹1.09 per share | PEAK₹1.54 per share |
NHPC’s revenue from operations rose 17.7% quarter-on-quarter to ₹4,483 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax increased 46.1% to ₹1,897 crore. Profit for the period was ₹1,658 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.54. Investment outflows exceeded operating cash generation, leaving free cash flow negative as project-asset balances and borrowings increased.
Profit before tax increased to ₹1,897 crore from ₹1,298 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was ₹285 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 and a loss of ₹283 crore in Q3 FY2025-26. Profit for the period rose 40.7% QoQ to ₹1,658 crore, while basic EPS increased from ₹1.09 to ₹1.54.
Tax expense was ₹536 crore, compared with ₹376 crore in Q1. Current tax increased 90.1% to ₹308 crore, and deferred tax was ₹228 crore.
Comprehensive income was ₹1,519 crore, up 27.5% from ₹1,192 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other comprehensive income was a loss of ₹139 crore. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹1,549 crore, with ₹108 crore attributable to non-controlling interests.
NHPC delivered higher revenue and profit in Q2, with expenses growing more slowly than total income. The quarter also saw negative free cash flow alongside increases in project assets and borrowings, making investment funding and balance-sheet expansion important alongside the improvement in earnings.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for NHPC.
NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares is submitted. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
NHPC Limited’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, during a meeting held on November 4, 2026. The company has uploaded an investor presentation regarding these results to its website and notified the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited.
NHPC Limited (NSE: NHPC, ISIN: INE848E01016) filed an announcement with the NSE on November 5, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for the audio recording concluded at 12:05:00 on November 5, 2026, and the recording was uploaded to the company’s website at 15:15:00 on the same day. The file is accessible via nhpcindia.com/assests/pzi_public/pdf_link/Q2_26-27.mp3. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on November 2, 2026.
NHPC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds
Security Cover |SUBJECT: Security Cover
NHPC Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, after Audit Committee review. The filing also reports no deviation in use of non-convertible-securities proceeds for the quarter and no payment defaults on outstanding loans or debt securities. Substantive business updates in the results include commissioning of Subansiri Lower Project’s fifth 250 MW unit on October 23, 2026, taking the project’s installed capacity to 1,250 MW, and that the order on the NHPC–Jalpower Corporation Limited amalgamation scheme remained awaited after a September 28, 2026 hearing.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with NHPC.
NHPC Ltd shares rose approximately 6% after global brokerage CLSA reiterated its 'High Conviction Outperform' rating and maintained a target price of Rs 117. The brokerage cited strong September-quarter earnings, with recurring profit after tax rising 74% year-on-year to Rs 1,780 crore, driven by new capacity additions and the restart of hydroelectric projects like Parbati II, Parbati III, and Teesta V. CLSA anticipates significant future growth, projecting renewable energy earnings to grow at a 90% CAGR over FY26-30 and identifying 14 potential catalysts over the next year.
Essar is set to invest Rs 4,500 crore in a 300 MW renewable energy project developed in partnership with NHPC. This collaboration marks a significant capital commitment by Essar into the renewable energy sector through its joint venture with the public sector undertaking.
Essar Power plans to invest Rs 4,500 crore in a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy project in Andhra Pradesh, following a power purchase agreement with state-owned NHPC Ltd. The initiative combines solar and wind generation with Battery Energy Storage Systems to enhance reliability and supports India's target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030.
Essar Renewables has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy project in Andhra Pradesh, involving an investment of ₹4,500 crore. The project integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to deliver dispatchable renewable power. This development supports Essar Power's plan to build a diversified energy portfolio of approximately 5 GW.
Essar Renewables has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project in Andhra Pradesh, with an investment of approximately ₹4,500 crore by Essar Power.
Essar Power is investing approximately ₹4,500 crore in a 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh, following a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC Limited. The initiative utilizes the Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy model to integrate solar, wind, and battery storage for reliable power supply. This development supports Essar Power's broader strategy to build a 5 GW energy portfolio and aligns with India's target of achieving 500 GW of renewable capacity by 2030.
Essar Renewables Limited has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC Limited for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy project in Andhra Pradesh, involving an investment of approximately Rs 4,500 crore. The initiative integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to deliver reliable power and supports Essar Power's strategy to build a diversified energy portfolio of around 5 GW. This development aligns with India's national priorities for renewable capacity expansion and grid reliability.
On November 4, approximately 75 companies including Nifty 50 constituents Apollo Hospitals and BSE are reporting their Q2 results alongside numerous broader market names. The article notes that stocks such as NSE, MCX, Lupin, and others are reacting to these earnings releases. This update provides a live feed of the reported numbers, management commentary, and brokerage calls for investors.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for NHPC
Strategic Vision: Generates and sells bulk power from hydroelectric and renewable sources.
• Operates hydroelectric power stations in multiple states.
• Offers project management and consultancy services for power projects.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,808 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was higher for a fourth consecutive quarter, following ₹2,221 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹2,816 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Total income rose 17.9% QoQ to ₹4,670 crore, including other income of ₹187 crore. Expenses increased 4.2% to ₹2,773 crore, below the growth in total income.
Q2 expenses included depreciation and amortisation of ₹610 crore and employee benefit expense of ₹392 crore. Finance costs declined 8.2% QoQ to ₹556 crore.
Operating cash flow was ₹3,179 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹5,229 crore, resulting in negative free cash flow of ₹2,049 crore. Financing cash flow was positive at ₹2,839 crore.
Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹50,974 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹50,276 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress increased to ₹38,890 crore from ₹34,744 crore over the same period, indicating a larger project-asset base alongside the quarter’s earnings growth.
Total assets rose to ₹1,28,506 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,20,011 crore at 31 March 2026. Noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹50,520 crore from ₹46,174 crore, while current borrowings rose to ₹6,700 crore from ₹5,960 crore.
Total equity was ₹50,752 crore, comprising ₹43,741 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹7,011 crore of non-controlling interest. Trade receivables were ₹4,283 crore, below ₹6,651 crore at 30 September 2025 but above ₹2,629 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Manufacturing
The primary business involves the planning, development, and operation of hydroelectric power projects across India, supplying electricity to regional grids.
Category: Manufacturing
NHPC has expanded its portfolio to include other renewable energy sources, specifically wind power and solar power generation installations.
Category: B2B Services
NHPC offers project management, construction supervision, and technical consultancy services for power projects both in India and internationally.
Core Thesis: Leveraging hydroelectric expertise to expand into diverse renewable energy generation and related services.
• Hydroelectric Power Operations: Focuses on the planning, development, and operation of hydroelectric power stations across India. • Renewable Energy Expansion: Diversifying the energy portfolio to include wind and solar power generation. • Consultancy Services: Providing project management, construction supervision, and technical consultancy for power projects.