# NHPC (NHPC) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/nhpc

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹82.08
- Change: +1.84%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +1.84%
- 5D return: +5.58%
- 1M return: +14.56%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

NHPC is trading at ₹82.08, positioned near the upper end of its recent ranges (+90.2% in the 20-day and 50-day bands). The daily trend is established and bullish, supported by an ADX of 29.85 and price action above all key moving averages (EMA/SMA 20/50/200) and the Supertrend. Momentum has accelerated recently, highlighted by an extreme volume-price anomaly on 2026-11-05 (+6.0% range, 5.25x volume ratio) following a gap-up on 2026-10-27. However, conviction is mixed across timeframes: while the weekly trend is also bullish, the monthly trend remains weak (ADX 4.81) with the price below the monthly Supertrend, suggesting the current rally may be a short-to-medium-term correction within a longer-term consolidation or downtrend. Immediate resistance lies at ₹83.15 (1.30% above), with further levels at ₹85.26 and ₹85.69. Support is found at ₹80.98 (pivot) and ₹79.66. The stock carries an annualized volatility of +27.0% and is currently -9.7% from its available high.

- Daily Trend Strength: Established bullish bias (ADX 29.85) with price above all daily MAs and Supertrend; however, monthly trend remains weak (ADX 4.81) and price below monthly Supertrend.
- Momentum & Participation: Recent extreme activity on 2026-11-05 saw a +6.0% intraday range with 5.25x average volume, signaling heightened institutional or large-cap participation.
- Key Levels: Immediate resistance at ₹83.15 (+1.30%) and ₹85.26 (+3.88%); support at ₹80.98 (-1.34%) and ₹79.66 (-2.95%).
- Risk Context: Current drawdown is -9.7% from the available high; maximum historical drawdown stands at -23.2%. Range position is near the top of short-term bands but middle-of-the-range over the last year.

- Bearish Engulfing Reversal
- Outside Bar
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal
- Evening Star

### News Context

NHPC reported strong operational momentum in early November 2026, marked by a significant partnership with Essar Renewables and positive analyst sentiment. On November 4, NHPC signed a Power Purchase Agreement for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project in Andhra Pradesh. Essar Power committed ₹4,500 crore to develop the facility, which integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to ensure reliable power delivery. This collaboration supports NHPC’s role in expanding India’s non-fossil fuel capacity targets. Following these developments, global brokerage CLSA reiterated its 'High Conviction Outperform' rating on November 5, citing robust September-quarter earnings where recurring profit after tax rose 74% year-on-year to ₹1,780 crore. The brokerage attributed this growth to new capacity additions and the restart of hydroelectric projects including Parbati II, Parbati III, and Teesta V. CLSA also projected renewable energy earnings to grow at a 90% CAGR over FY26-30, identifying 14 potential catalysts over the next year.

- Essar Power to invest ₹4,500 crore in a 300 MW FDRE project in Andhra Pradesh, with solar, wind, and battery storage integration under a PPA signed with NHPC on November 4, 2026.
- CLSA maintained an 'Outperform' rating with a target price of ₹117 on November 5, 2026, citing 74% YoY growth in Q3 recurring PAT to ₹1,780 crore driven by hydro project restarts.
- Analyst projections indicate renewable energy earnings could grow at a 90% CAGR from FY26 to FY30, supported by identified future catalysts.

- [NHPC shares jump 6% as CLSA reiterates outperform rating; Check target](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/nhpc-shares-jump-6-as-clsa-reiterates-high-conviction-outperform-rating-check-target-565833-2026-11-05)
- [Essar to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project with NHPC](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/essar-to-invest-rs-4-500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-with-nhpc-14069136.html)
- [Essar Power to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/essar-power-to-invest-rs-4500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-in-andhra-pradesh/articleshow/135529093.cms)
- [Essar Renewables signs Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for 300 MW project](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/essar-renewables-signs-power-purchase-agreement-with-nhpc-for-300-mw-project/article71664503.ece)
- [Essar Renewables to invest ₹4,500 cr in NHPC project in Andhra Pradesh](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/essar-renewables-to-invest-4500-cr-in-nhpc-project-in-andhra-pradesh/article71664397.ece)

### What Changed

NHPC has initiated a special window for the transfer and dematerialization of physical shares, with the related newspaper publication filed on November 6, 2026. This corporate action aims to facilitate the conversion of physical holdings into electronic form. Concurrently, the company disclosed the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet on November 5, 2026, which concluded at 12:05:00 IST. Prior intimation for this earnings call was provided on November 2, 2026. As of the observation date of November 6, 2026, NHPC’s share price stood at ₹82.08, reflecting an increase from the previous recorded level of ₹80.6.

- Special Window for Dematerialization: NHPC filed a copy of the newspaper publication regarding a special window for transferring and dematerializing physical shares on November 6, 2026.
- Investor Meet Recording: The audio recording of the Analyst/Investor Meet was uploaded to the company website on November 5, 2026, following the call's conclusion at 12:05:00 IST.
- Price Movement: The stock closed at ₹82.08 on November 6, 2026, up from ₹80.6 in the prior snapshot.

- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares is submitted. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_06112026153522_STX_Letter_Special_Window.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261105_183712940.xml)

### Official Filings

NHPC Limited’s Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 4, 2026. A key operational update is the commissioning of the fifth 250 MW unit at the Subansiri Lower Project on October 23, 2026, raising the project's total installed capacity to 1,250 MW. The company reported no deviations in the use of proceeds from non-convertible securities and confirmed no payment defaults on outstanding loans or debt securities during the period. Regarding corporate actions, the amalgamation scheme with Jalpower Corporation Limited remains awaited following a hearing on September 28, 2026. Additionally, NHPC announced a special window for the transfer and dematerialization of physical shares.

- Subansiri Lower Project capacity increased to 1,250 MW following the commissioning of its fifth 250 MW unit on October 23, 2026.
- Board-approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 FY26-27 (ended September 30, 2026) report zero deviation in issue proceeds usage and no loan/debt payment defaults.
- The NHPC–Jalpower Corporation Limited amalgamation scheme status remains pending, awaiting court order after a September 28, 2026 hearing.
- A special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares has been announced via newspaper publication.

- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares is submitted. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_06112026153522_STX_Letter_Special_Window.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates-Presentation on unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_05112026104653_STX_Presentation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261105_183712940.xml)
- [NHPC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_04112026192444_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193921_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Security Cover |SUBJECT: Security Cover](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193659_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Statement of deviation/variation in use of Issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of deviation/variation in use of Issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026194134_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1753174_04112026084237_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1753178_04112026084331_WEB.xml)
- [NHPC LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA |SUBJECT: Change in Directors/KMP/SMP/Auditor/RTA](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261102_124222411.xml)

### Fundamentals

NHPC’s operating trajectory is strengthening, with Q2 FY2026-27 revenue rising to ₹4,483 crore and net profit increasing to ₹1,658 crore. This follows a strong TTM net profit of ₹4,267 crore and a 24% compounded profit growth rate over the trailing twelve months. However, earnings quality faces pressure from rising interest costs; annual interest expenses climbed to ₹1,423 crore in Mar 2026, up from ₹1,189 crore in Mar 2025, while CFO/EBITDA conversion has declined to 102%. The balance sheet reflects this leverage, with borrowings rising to ₹52,327 crore by Mar 2026 and ROCE falling to 6%. Capital expenditure remains active, evidenced by a decrease in CWIP to ₹38,890 crore as of Sep 2026, suggesting asset capitalization. Shareholding patterns show promoters reducing stakes to 61.39%, while DIIs and FIIs have increased their holdings to 14.26% and 13.17% respectively.

- Revenue and profit momentum: Q2 FY2026-27 revenue reached ₹4,483 crore (sequential increase) and net profit rose to ₹1,658 crore; TTM net profit stands at ₹4,267 crore.
- Earnings quality signal: CFO/EBITDA conversion dropped to 102% in Mar 2026 from 165% in Mar 2024, indicating tighter cash generation relative to operating profits.
- Leverage and returns: Borrowings increased to ₹52,327 crore by Mar 2026, contributing to a decline in ROCE to 6% and higher interest expenses of ₹1,423 crore.
- Ownership shift: Promoter holding decreased to 61.39% in Sep 2026, while institutional ownership rose, with DIIs at 14.26% and FIIs at 13.17%.

### Bull Case

NHPC presents a conditional upside case anchored by accelerating earnings growth and strategic expansion into firm renewable capacity. In the September quarter, recurring profit after tax surged 74% year-on-year to ₹1,780 crore, driven by new capacity additions and the restart of hydroelectric projects including Parbati II, Parbati III, and Teesta V. This operational momentum is supported by a major capital commitment from Essar Renewables, which has signed a Power Purchase Agreement for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project in Andhra Pradesh. The partnership involves an investment of ₹4,500 crore, integrating solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to enhance grid reliability.

Technically, the stock shows short-term strength with a daily Supertrend signal remaining bullish as of November 6, 2026, despite a bearish monthly trend. The share price closed at ₹82.08, reflecting recent positive momentum with a 10-day return of +17.5% and a 1-month return of +12.3%. While the stock faces resistance near ₹83.15 and carries a current drawdown of -9.7%, the combination of strong quarterly profitability, significant joint-venture funding for dispatchable renewables, and short-term technical support provides a constructive foundation, contingent on the successful execution of these capacity expansions.

- September-quarter recurring PAT rose 74% YoY to ₹1,780 crore, fueled by restarted hydro projects (Parbati II/III, Teesta V) and new capacity.
- Essar Renewables committed ₹4,500 crore for a 300 MW FDRE project in Andhra Pradesh, combining solar, wind, and battery storage under a PPA with NHPC.
- Daily technical structure remains bullish with the price closing at ₹82.08, supported by a 10-day return of +17.5% and a 1-month return of +12.3%.
- Short-term gains contrast with a bearish monthly Supertrend and a current drawdown of -9.7%, requiring monitoring of sustained volume and resistance levels above ₹83.15.

- [NHPC shares jump 6% as CLSA reiterates outperform rating; Check target](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/nhpc-shares-jump-6-as-clsa-reiterates-high-conviction-outperform-rating-check-target-565833-2026-11-05)
- [Essar to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project with NHPC](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/essar-to-invest-rs-4-500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-with-nhpc-14069136.html)
- [Essar Power to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/essar-power-to-invest-rs-4500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-in-andhra-pradesh/articleshow/135529093.cms)
- [Essar Renewables signs Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for 300 MW project](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/essar-renewables-signs-power-purchase-agreement-with-nhpc-for-300-mw-project/article71664503.ece)
- [Essar Renewables to invest ₹4,500 cr in NHPC project in Andhra Pradesh](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/essar-renewables-to-invest-4500-cr-in-nhpc-project-in-andhra-pradesh/article71664397.ece)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares is submitted. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_06112026153522_STX_Letter_Special_Window.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates-Presentation on unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_05112026104653_STX_Presentation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261105_183712940.xml)
- [NHPC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_04112026192444_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193921_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)

### Bear Case

NHPC faces notable downside risk as evidenced by its technical setup and recent price performance. Despite a short-term bullish daily trend, the monthly chart signals a bearish direction, indicating a longer-term weakening of momentum. The stock is currently trading at ₹82.08, sitting just below immediate resistance levels at ₹83.15 and ₹85.26, which may cap near-term upside. More critically, the stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -23.2% from its peak, with a current drawdown of -9.7%, reflecting significant volatility and investor losses over the past year. Annualized volatility stands at +27.0%, suggesting high price fluctuation risk. While the one-month return is positive at +12.3%, the one-year return remains negative at -0.9%, and the six-month return is down -1.9%, highlighting persistent underperformance relative to longer time horizons. These metrics suggest that while short-term sentiment may be improving, the broader trend and historical volatility present substantial risks for investors.

- Monthly technical trend is bearish, contrasting with the daily bullish signal, suggesting potential longer-term weakness.
- Stock has suffered a maximum drawdown of -23.2% and is currently down -9.7% from highs, indicating significant recent volatility.
- One-year return is negative (-0.9%) and six-month return is down (-1.9%), despite a strong one-month gain (+12.3%).
- Annualized volatility is high at +27.0%, with an ATR percent of 2.54%, signaling elevated price risk.

- [NHPC shares jump 6% as CLSA reiterates outperform rating; Check target](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/nhpc-shares-jump-6-as-clsa-reiterates-high-conviction-outperform-rating-check-target-565833-2026-11-05)
- [Essar to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project with NHPC](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/essar-to-invest-rs-4-500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-with-nhpc-14069136.html)
- [Essar Power to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/essar-power-to-invest-rs-4500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-in-andhra-pradesh/articleshow/135529093.cms)
- [Essar Renewables signs Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for 300 MW project](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/essar-renewables-signs-power-purchase-agreement-with-nhpc-for-300-mw-project/article71664503.ece)
- [Essar Renewables to invest ₹4,500 cr in NHPC project in Andhra Pradesh](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/essar-renewables-to-invest-4500-cr-in-nhpc-project-in-andhra-pradesh/article71664397.ece)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares is submitted. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_06112026153522_STX_Letter_Special_Window.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates-Presentation on unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_05112026104653_STX_Presentation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261105_183712940.xml)
- [NHPC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_04112026192444_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193921_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)

### FAQs

**What drove the recent share price movement and analyst sentiment?**

NHPC shares rose approximately 6% following CLSA's reiteration of a 'High Conviction Outperform' rating with a target price of Rs 117. The brokerage cited strong September-quarter earnings, noting that recurring profit after tax grew 74% year-on-year to Rs 1,780 crore, driven by new capacity additions and the restart of hydroelectric projects like Parbati II, Parbati III, and Teesta V.

**How is NHPC expanding its renewable energy portfolio through partnerships?**

Essar Renewables has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project in Andhra Pradesh. Essar Power plans to invest ₹4,500 crore in this initiative, which integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to deliver dispatchable renewable power, supporting India's target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030.

**What were the key financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026?**

The Board of Directors approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on November 4, 2026. Reported metrics include recurring profit after tax rising 74% year-on-year to Rs 1,780 crore. An investor presentation regarding these results was uploaded to the company website on November 5, 2026.

**What are the current technical support and resistance levels for NHPC stock?**

As of November 6, 2026, NHPC closed at ₹82.08. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹83.15 (1.30% above), followed by ₹85.26 and ₹85.69. Key support levels sit at ₹80.98 (pivot), ₹79.66, and ₹78.44. The daily trend shows a bullish Supertrend direction, while the monthly trend remains bearish.

- [NHPC shares jump 6% as CLSA reiterates outperform rating; Check target](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/nhpc-shares-jump-6-as-clsa-reiterates-high-conviction-outperform-rating-check-target-565833-2026-11-05)
- [Essar to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project with NHPC](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/essar-to-invest-rs-4-500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-with-nhpc-14069136.html)
- [Essar Power to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/essar-power-to-invest-rs-4500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-in-andhra-pradesh/articleshow/135529093.cms)
- [Essar Renewables signs Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for 300 MW project](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/essar-renewables-signs-power-purchase-agreement-with-nhpc-for-300-mw-project/article71664503.ece)
- [Essar Renewables to invest ₹4,500 cr in NHPC project in Andhra Pradesh](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/essar-renewables-to-invest-4500-cr-in-nhpc-project-in-andhra-pradesh/article71664397.ece)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares is submitted. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_06112026153522_STX_Letter_Special_Window.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates-Presentation on unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_05112026104653_STX_Presentation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [NHPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261105_183712940.xml)
- [NHPC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_04112026192444_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193921_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹80.98
- Risk regime: Price Risk Currently Contained

### Support levels
- 79.655
- 77.51356445312499
- 75.13930175781249

### Resistance levels
- 85.2633837890625
- 86.58
- 87.25375

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +1.84% |
| return_10 | +17.53% |
| return_1m | +12.27% |
| return_1y | -0.93% |
| return_20 | +14.56% |
| return_3m | +5.91% |
| return_5 | +5.58% |
| return_6m | -1.89% |
| return_since_start | +0.17% |
| return_ytd | +3.17% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | contained_risk |
| label | Price risk currently contained |
| summary | Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds. |
| maximum_drawdown | -23.19% |
| annualized_volatility | +27.04% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# NHPC Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Revenue rises 17.7% QoQ

NHPC’s revenue from operations rose 17.7% quarter-on-quarter to ₹4,483 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit before tax increased 46.1% to ₹1,897 crore. Profit for the period was ₹1,658 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.54. Investment outflows exceeded operating cash generation, leaving free cash flow negative as project-asset balances and borrowings increased.

## Revenue and expenses

Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,808 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was higher for a fourth consecutive quarter, following ₹2,221 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹2,816 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. Total income rose 17.9% QoQ to ₹4,670 crore, including other income of ₹187 crore. Expenses increased 4.2% to ₹2,773 crore, below the growth in total income.

Q2 expenses included depreciation and amortisation of ₹610 crore and employee benefit expense of ₹392 crore. Finance costs declined 8.2% QoQ to ₹556 crore.

## Profit, tax and per-share results

Profit before tax increased to ₹1,897 crore from ₹1,298 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was ₹285 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 and a loss of ₹283 crore in Q3 FY2025-26. Profit for the period rose 40.7% QoQ to ₹1,658 crore, while basic EPS increased from ₹1.09 to ₹1.54.

Tax expense was ₹536 crore, compared with ₹376 crore in Q1. Current tax increased 90.1% to ₹308 crore, and deferred tax was ₹228 crore.

## Comprehensive income and attribution

Comprehensive income was ₹1,519 crore, up 27.5% from ₹1,192 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other comprehensive income was a loss of ₹139 crore. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹1,549 crore, with ₹108 crore attributable to non-controlling interests.

## Cash flow and project assets

Operating cash flow was ₹3,179 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹5,229 crore, resulting in negative free cash flow of ₹2,049 crore. Financing cash flow was positive at ₹2,839 crore.

Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹50,974 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹50,276 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress increased to ₹38,890 crore from ₹34,744 crore over the same period, indicating a larger project-asset base alongside the quarter’s earnings growth.

## Balance sheet

Total assets rose to ₹1,28,506 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,20,011 crore at 31 March 2026. Noncurrent borrowings increased to ₹50,520 crore from ₹46,174 crore, while current borrowings rose to ₹6,700 crore from ₹5,960 crore.

Total equity was ₹50,752 crore, comprising ₹43,741 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹7,011 crore of non-controlling interest. Trade receivables were ₹4,283 crore, below ₹6,651 crore at 30 September 2025 but above ₹2,629 crore at 31 March 2026.

## Key Takeaway

NHPC delivered higher revenue and profit in Q2, with expenses growing more slowly than total income. The quarter also saw negative free cash flow alongside increases in project assets and borrowings, making investment funding and balance-sheet expansion important alongside the improvement in earnings.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +61.39%
- FII holding: +13.17%
- DII holding: +14.26%
- Mutual fund holding: +7.01%
- Retail holding: +7.96%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- PRESIDENT OF INDIA — +61.39%
- LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUND — +5.31%
- SBI CONTRA FUND — +2.92%
- NEW WORLD FUND INC — +1.49%
- BHARAT 22 ETF — +1.28%
- NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD- A/C NIPPON INDIA VI — +1.22%
- POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD — +1.02%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_06112026153522_STX_Letter_Special_Window.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_05112026104653_STX_Presentation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261105_183712940.xml)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_04112026192444_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193921_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026193659_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_04112026194134_STX_Intimation_Results_30092026.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Financial Results Filing: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1753174_04112026084237_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-04 — Financial Results Filing: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1753178_04112026084331_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-02 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261102_124222411.xml)
- 2026-11-02 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_02112026153003_STX_Intimation_Concall_05112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-02 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261102_162440195.xml)
- 2026-11-01 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_01112026220940_STX_Change_SMP_.pdf)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_31102026230642_STX_Chanage_Mgt_.pdf)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CIM_2902_WebXMLFile_20261031_231504472.xml)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_30102026180702_STX_RD_S2_Bonds_.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_30102026180702_STX_RD_S2_Bonds_.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_30102026180702_STX_RD_S2_Bonds_.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/NHPC_30102026180702_STX_RD_S2_Bonds_.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_21102026204931_STX_Update_Subansiri_COD_Unit5_.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_21102026210447_STX_Update_Subansiri_COD_Unit5_.pdf)
- 2026-10-16 — Board Meeting Notice: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_16102026121706_STX_BM_Notice_BM.pdf)
- 2026-10-16 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_2902_WebXMLFile_20261016_122532361.xml)
- 2026-10-16 — Board Meeting Notice: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_2902_WebXMLFile_20261016_122532361.xml)
- 2026-10-16 — Generic Announcement: NHPC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NHPC_16102026171359_STX_ESG_Rating_NSE_Sustainability_.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-05 — BUSINESSTODAY: **NHPC shares jump 6% as CLSA reiterates outperform rating; Check target** — NHPC Ltd shares rose approximately 6% after global brokerage CLSA reiterated its 'High Conviction Outperform' rating and maintained a target price of Rs 117. The brokerage cited strong September-quarter earnings, with recurring profit after tax rising 74% year-on-year to Rs 1,780 crore, driven by new capacity additions and the restart of hydroelectric projects like Parbati II, Parbati III, and Teesta V. CLSA anticipates significant future growth, projecting renewable energy earnings to grow at a 90% CAGR over FY26-30 and identifying 14 potential catalysts over the next year. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/nhpc-shares-jump-6-as-clsa-reiterates-high-conviction-outperform-rating-check-target-565833-2026-11-05)
- 2026-11-04 — MONEYCONTROL: **Essar to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project with NHPC** — Essar is set to invest Rs 4,500 crore in a 300 MW renewable energy project developed in partnership with NHPC. This collaboration marks a significant capital commitment by Essar into the renewable energy sector through its joint venture with the public sector undertaking. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/essar-to-invest-rs-4-500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-with-nhpc-14069136.html)
- 2026-11-04 — Economic Times: **Essar Power to invest Rs 4,500 crore in 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh** — Essar Power plans to invest Rs 4,500 crore in a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy project in Andhra Pradesh, following a power purchase agreement with state-owned NHPC Ltd. The initiative combines solar and wind generation with Battery Energy Storage Systems to enhance reliability and supports India's target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/essar-power-to-invest-rs-4500-crore-in-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-in-andhra-pradesh/articleshow/135529093.cms)
- 2026-11-04 — The Hindu: **Essar Renewables signs Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for 300 MW project** — Essar Renewables has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy project in Andhra Pradesh, involving an investment of ₹4,500 crore. The project integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to deliver dispatchable renewable power. This development supports Essar Power's plan to build a diversified energy portfolio of approximately 5 GW. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/essar-renewables-signs-power-purchase-agreement-with-nhpc-for-300-mw-project/article71664503.ece)
- 2026-11-04 — The Hindu: **Essar Renewables to invest ₹4,500 cr in NHPC project in Andhra Pradesh** — Essar Renewables has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project in Andhra Pradesh, with an investment of approximately ₹4,500 crore by Essar Power. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/essar-renewables-to-invest-4500-cr-in-nhpc-project-in-andhra-pradesh/article71664397.ece)
- 2026-11-04 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Essar Power's ₹4,500 crore renewable push: 300 MW project with NHPC to combine solar, wind and batteries** — Essar Power is investing approximately ₹4,500 crore in a 300 MW renewable energy project in Andhra Pradesh, following a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC Limited. The initiative utilizes the Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy model to integrate solar, wind, and battery storage for reliable power supply. This development supports Essar Power's broader strategy to build a 5 GW energy portfolio and aligns with India's target of achieving 500 GW of renewable capacity by 2030. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/latest/corporate/story/essar-powers-rs4500-crore-renewable-push-300-mw-project-with-nhpc-to-combine-solar-wind-and-batteries-565597-2026-11-04)
- 2026-11-04 — IANSLIVE.IN: **Essar signs PPA with NHPC for 300 MW renewable energy project, to invest Rs 4,500 crore** — Essar Renewables Limited has signed a Power Purchase Agreement with NHPC Limited for a 300 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy project in Andhra Pradesh, involving an investment of approximately Rs 4,500 crore. The initiative integrates solar, wind, and Battery Energy Storage Systems to deliver reliable power and supports Essar Power's strategy to build a diversified energy portfolio of around 5 GW. This development aligns with India's national priorities for renewable capacity expansion and grid reliability. — [Source](https://ianslive.in/essar-signs-ppa-with-nhpc-for-300-mw-renewable-energy-project-to-invest-4500-crore-project-is-part-of-a-planned-5-gw-energy-portfolio--20261104113709)
- 2026-11-04 — CNBC-TV18: **Q2 Results Live Updates: BSE, Apollo, IRCON, PFC report today; NSE, MCX react to numbers** — On November 4, approximately 75 companies including Nifty 50 constituents Apollo Hospitals and BSE are reporting their Q2 results alongside numerous broader market names. The article notes that stocks such as NSE, MCX, Lupin, and others are reacting to these earnings releases. This update provides a live feed of the reported numbers, management commentary, and brokerage calls for investors. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q2-results-live-updates-nse-bse-mcx-apollo-hospitals-bata-aurobindo-dabur-pfc-pi-premier-exide-grse-hudco-ircon-dam-lupin-share-price-liveblog-20026491.htm)
- 2026-11-01 — Mint: **Best stocks to buy under  ₹100: Sumeet Bagadia recommends 3 shares to buy — SJVN, NHPC, Bank of Maharashtra | Targets** — Sumeet Bagadia, Executive Director at Choice Broking, issued buy recommendations for shares of SJVN, NHPC, and Bank of Maharashtra priced under ₹100, providing specific entry points, targets, and stop-loss levels. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/best-stocks-to-buy-under-rs-100-sumeet-bagadia-recommends-3-shares-to-buy-sjvn-nhpc-bank-of-maharashtra-targets-11793466108474.html)
- 2026-10-27 — CNBC-TV18: **Power sector set for stronger Q2 earnings as demand rises; NTPC, Tata Power among top picks: Elara Capital** — Rupesh Sankhe, Senior Vice President at Elara Capital, expects stronger Q2 earnings for power companies as electricity demand and coal offtake improve. He prefers NTPC and Tata Power over pure renewable players, while seeing value in IEX after its correction. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/ntpc-tata-power-q2-earnings-electricity-demand-elara-capital-iex-renewable-energy-nhpc-power-grid-results-alpha-article-20020051.htm)
- 2026-10-26 — Economic Times: **Arunachal’s anti-dam protests spread as agitators oppose 1,605 MW Menga hydropower project** — In Arunachal Pradesh, opposition to the 1,605 MW Subansiri Upper Hydroelectric Project is growing fierce. A bandh organized by student groups has brought normal activities to a halt, impacting transportation services. Protesters are pushing for the cancellation of the project, raising alarms over potential environmental damage and safety hazards. Incidents of property damage and clashes with law enforcement have been documented. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/india/arunachals-anti-dam-protests-spread-as-agitators-oppose-1605-mw-menga-hydropower-project/articleshow/135218108.cms)
- 2026-10-26 — BUSINESSTODAY: **NHPC share price target: 14 catalysts; last chance to buy cheapest clean green stock, says CLSA** — CLSA on Monday said investors have the last chance to buy what it called the cheapest 100 per cent clean green stock NHPC Ltd, which is trading in the Rs 60-69 range, as it finds 14 visible catalysts that may drive FY27 earnings by 59 per cent. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/nhpc-share-price-target-14-catalysts-last-chance-to-buy-cheapest-clean-green-stock-says-clsa-563593-2026-10-26)
- 2026-10-25 — BUSINESSTODAY: **China's mega dam, India's Siang project: Why are Arunachal locals protesting against it?** — Arunachal Pradesh's proposed 11,200-MW Siang Upper Multipurpose Project (SUMP) has drawn opposition from sections of indigenous communities over concerns about displacement, environmental impact, and livelihoods. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/india/story/chinas-mega-dam-indias-siang-project-why-are-arunachal-locals-protesting-against-it-563518-2026-10-25)
- 2026-10-25 — Economic Times: **India’s answer to China’s mega dam faces resistance in Siang valley** — India plans 11,200 MW Siang Upper dam in Arunachal to counter China’s Medog project, but Adi-Galo tribes protest fearing submergence and displacement. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/india/protests-rage-in-arunachal-indias-answer-to-chinas-mega-dam-faces-resistance-in-siang-valley/articleshow/135188859.cms)
- 2026-10-25 — Times of India: **Stir in Arunachal against Siang dam turns violent** — GUWAHATI/ITANAGAR: Protests against Arunachal Pradesh's proposed 11,200 MW Siang Upper Multipurpose Project (SUMP) turned violent at Pasighat, East Siang — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/guwahati/stir-in-arunachal-against-siang-dam-turns-violent/articleshow/135181451.cms)
- 2026-10-24 — Times of India: **Subansiri Lower hydel project’s fifth unit begins commercial operation** — NHPC’s 2,000 MW Subansiri Lower hydel project starts commercial operation of its fifth 250 MW unit, raising operational capacity to 1,250 MW (62.5%). — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/guwahati/subansiri-lower-hydel-projects-fifth-unit-begins-commercial-operation/articleshow/135176156.cms)
- 2026-10-24 — Economic Times: **Arunachal anti-dam protesters attack houses of MLAs and state BJP chief** — The violence that started Friday continued till Saturday early morning. Houses of MLAs Ninong Ering and Oni Panyang, and BJP state president Kaling Moyong were vandalised by the protestors, chief minister Pema Khandu said. Earlier, four women were injured when security personnel fired tear gas shells at protesters demanding the release of 10 people detained during a 12-hour bandh called to oppose the dam project. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/arunachal-anti-dam-protesters-attack-houses-of-mlas-and-state-bjp-chief/articleshow/135174145.cms)
- 2026-10-24 — The Hindu: **NHPC office, police station set ablaze, Arunachal BJP chief's house vandalised amid stir over power project** — Arunachal Pradesh protests against the 11,200-MW SUMP hydropower project escalate into arson and vandalism targeting NHPC, police, and political leaders. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/arunachal-pradesh/arunachal-pradesh-protests-against-the-11200-mw-sump-hydropower-project/article71619501.ece)
- 2026-10-18 — Mint: **Energy stocks dividend leaderboard: Power Grid, NTPC, SJVN, NHPC or IREDA - Which power stock beats the rest on yield?** — Power Grid leads the five energy stocks in annual dividend yield at 3.08%, followed by NTPC at 2.63%. SJVN, NHPC and IREDA paid less than ₹2 per share in dividends over the past year, while their share-price returns varied. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/energy-stocks-dividend-leaderboard-power-grid-ntpc-sjvn-nhpc-or-ireda-which-power-stock-beats-the-rest-on-yield-11792318828215.html)
- 2026-09-29 — The Hindu: **NHPC’s ₹260-crore West Kallada solar plant to go operational by March 2027** — The 50 MW floating solar power project being implemented by the central public sector undertaking National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) at West Kallada is expected to be commissioned in March 2027. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/kerala/nhpcs-260-crore-west-kallada-solar-plant-to-go-operational-by-march-2027/article71523637.ece)
- 2026-09-21 — Economic Times: **Nifty outlook: Can the index defend the crucial 23,000 level?** — The Nifty index has extended its losing streak, testing key support levels. Recent recovery indicates demand, but the broader trend remains under pressure. Experts suggest specific options strategies and stock picks for the week. Several stocks like Sona Com, Auro Pharma, and PhysicsWallah are recommended for buying. Trading strategies focus on potential bounces and retracements in the market. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/nifty-hovers-near-23000-floor-as-analysts-predict-uncertain-market-trends-ahead/articleshow/134377996.cms)
- 2026-09-20 — Mint: **Best of the Week: Tata Sons’ boardroom standoff | Mint** — India's sugar problem; what the inflation data says about rate hikes; and Hyrox's entry into India's fitness scene. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/newsletters/best-of-the-week/best-of-the-week-tata-sons-boardroom-standoff-11789741667479.html)
- 2026-09-19 — Mint: **Top stocks to buy under  ₹200: Castrol, NHPC, Vikram Solar - 3 shares by Anand Rathi‘s Mehul Kothari; target, stop-loss** — Kothari warns that a close below 55,500 may lead to increased selling pressure. He sees 57,000 as a key resistance for Bank Nifty. Recommended stocks under  ₹200 include Castrol India, NHPC, and Vikram Solar, with specific targets and stop losses provided. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-stocks-to-buy-under-rs-200-castrol-nhpc-vikram-solar-3-shares-by-anand-rathi-s-mehul-kothari-target-stoploss-11789809341916.html)
- 2026-09-16 — MONEYCONTROL: **Nepal-Tibet floods may push up insurance costs for Himalayan roads, hydropower projects** — Nepal-Tibet floods, Himalayan infrastructure insurance, hydropower insurance premiums, climate risk India, Sikkim GLOF, reinsurance costs India, run-of-the-river hydropower, road and bridge insurance, NHPC insurance expenses, infrastructure climate risk, Nepal floods 2026, parametric insurance India  Download the newsroom draft  Nepal_Tibet_floods_Himalayan_infrastructure_insurance.md Document — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/nepal-tibet-floods-may-push-up-insurance-costs-for-himalayan-roads-hydropower-projects-14030740.html)
- 2026-09-16 — Mint: **Himalayan infra projects brace for a climate risk premium | Today News** — Climate change is making infrastructure in the Himalayas increasingly expensive to insure due to the rising incidents of flash floods, landslides, and glacial lake outburst floods. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/news/himalayan-infra-climate-risk-insurance-premium-hike-nepal-bot-projects-natural-disaster-glacier-collapse-11789464834632.html)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Generates and sells bulk power from hydroelectric and renewable sources.

### Business segments
- **Hydroelectric Power Generation:** The primary business involves the planning, development, and operation of hydroelectric power projects across India, supplying electricity to regional grids.
- **Other Renewable Energy:** NHPC has expanded its portfolio to include other renewable energy sources, specifically wind power and solar power generation installations.
- **Project Management and Consultancy:** NHPC offers project management, construction supervision, and technical consultancy services for power projects both in India and internationally.

### Competitive strengths
- Operates hydroelectric power stations in multiple states.
- Offers project management and consultancy services for power projects.

## Related stocks

- [ABB India Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/abb) — +2.20%
- [Aegis Logistics Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/aegislog) — -3.96%
- [Adani Total Gas Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/atgl) — -0.95%
- [Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/bhel) — +0.17%
- [Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/bpcl) — +0.88%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/nhpc
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/nhpc?render=md
