Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), net profit fell 47% year-on-year to ₹51.6 crore, while revenue dropped 13% to support this contraction. EBITDA declined 37.2% to ₹97.6 crore, with margins narrowing from 30.2% to 21.7%. Management attributed these results to volatility in contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) project execution timelines.
Yes. The Board approved a capital expenditure of approximately ₹47.1 crore (including GST) to acquire a 6-acre land parcel at Domadugu Village, Sangareddy District, Telangana, for future capacity expansion. This approval was part of the financial results submission for the period ended September 30, 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bearish with the price at ₹19,700, reflecting a -10.1% return over one month and a current drawdown of -17.9%. However, the monthly trend remains bullish (+15.7% over six months). Key resistance levels are near ₹19,747 and ₹20,065, while immediate support sits around ₹19,563.
Management will participate in a group analyst/institutional investor meeting on November 17, 2026, at the JM Financial Annual India Conference – India Xchange 2026 in Mumbai. The agenda includes understanding the company's performance and outlook following the recent quarterly disclosures.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Upward price movement of 3.38 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-28.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹641.58 crore | PEAK₹776.25 crore | ₹439.71 crore | ₹514.27 crore | ₹292.75 crore |
| Expenses | ₹452.22 crore | PEAK₹501.21 crore | ₹393.29 crore | ₹386.64 crore | ₹283.04 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹197.85 crore | PEAK₹287.49 crore | ₹54.48 crore | ₹129.44 crore | ₹17.57 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹147.67 crore | PEAK₹212.67 crore | ₹40.57 crore | ₹96.85 crore | ₹13.90 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹50.17 crore | PEAK₹74.82 crore | ₹13.90 crore | ₹32.58 crore | ₹3.67 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹115.10 per share | PEAK₹165.76 per share | ₹31.62 per share | ₹75.49 per share | ₹10.83 per share |
Neuland Laboratories reported revenue of ₹641.58 crore and net profit of ₹147.67 crore for the first quarter of FY2026-27. Both figures more than doubled compared to the same quarter last year, though they declined sequentially from the prior quarter's results. Profit margins widened significantly on a year-over-year basis but contracted slightly compared to the previous quarter.
Revenue from operations reached ₹641.58 crore in the current quarter, up 119% from ₹292.75 crore a year ago. This represents a ₹348.82 crore absolute increase. On a sequential basis, revenue fell 17% from ₹776.25 crore in the fourth quarter of FY2025-26. The current quarter's revenue ranks as the second highest among the five available quarters, trailing only the prior quarter.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were both ₹115.10. This compares to ₹10.83 a year ago, representing a 963% increase, and ₹165.76 in the prior quarter, reflecting a 31% sequential decline.
Neuland Laboratories delivered substantial year-over-year growth in revenue and profit for the first quarter of FY2026-27, with both metrics more than doubling from the same period last year. The sequential decline from the prior quarter reflects a step-down from a higher baseline. Profitability margins remain well above year-ago levels despite a slight sequential contraction, driven by revenue growth outpacing expense growth over the twelve-month period.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Neuland Laboratories, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Neuland Laboratories.
Neuland Laboratories Limited said its management will participate in a group analyst/investor meeting at the JM Financial Annual India Conference – India Xchange 2026 in Mumbai on November 17, 2026. The meeting may be a group meet or one-on-one meeting; the schedule and participant list are subject to change. The filing reports no other business outcome.
Neuland Laboratories Limited (NSE: NEULANDLAB) has intimated the National Stock Exchange regarding a scheduled institutional investor meeting. The event, titled 'JM Financial Annual India Conference - India Xchange 2026', is set to take place on November 17, 2026, at 10:00:00 IST. The meeting will be held in-person/physical at Hotel Trident, BKC Mumbai, and involves JM Financial analyst Amey Chalke. The stated agenda for this group meeting is the understanding of the company.
Neuland Laboratories Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026. The call, held on November 3, 2026, reported total income of Rs.457.2 Crores for Q2 (down from Rs.516.1 Crores in Q2 FY26) and Rs.1107.2 Crores for H1 FY27 (up from Rs.816.7 Crores in H1 FY26). Management highlighted a shift towards Commercial Molecules (CMS) over Generic Drug Substances (GDS), noting CMS revenues exceeded GDS for the first time in FY26. Key operational updates included the commissioning of a new peptide block at Unit One, the acquisition of approximately 134 acres of land in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh, and plans to inaugurate a new process R&D center in Hyderabad by early next year. Financially, the company reported a net debt position of negative Rs.208 Crores and indicated a long-term capital expenditure guidance of approximately Rs.1700-1800 Crores over the next three years.
NEULAND LABORATORIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
KFin Technologies Limited, Neuland Laboratories Limited’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), will shift its corporate office to a new address effective December 1, 2026. The RTA’s registered office remains unchanged; future correspondence intended for its corporate office should be sent to the new address. This is a routine administrative notice.
Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Neuland Laboratories Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and capital expenditure of approximately ₹47.1 crore, including GST, to acquire a 6-acre land parcel at Domadugu Village, Sangareddy District, Telangana, for future capacity expansion. The results received unmodified limited-review conclusions from the statutory auditors. This is a substantive business and investment update, alongside the routine results disclosure.
Neuland Laboratories Limited approved its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at a Board meeting held on November 3, 2026. The consolidated profit after tax was Rs 19,929.81 lakhs for the quarter and Rs 36,399.84 lakhs for the half-year. Additionally, the Board approved a capital expenditure of approximately Rs 47.1 crores (inclusive of GST) to acquire a land parcel of 6 acres in Domadugu Village, Sangareddy District, Telangana, for future capacity expansion, funded through internal accruals.
Recent market and company developments associated with Neuland Laboratories.
Neuland Laboratories shares declined nearly 5% after the company reported a 46.7% year-on-year drop in net profit and a contraction in margins to 24.1% for the September quarter, driven by volatility in its contract development and manufacturing organization business. While revenue fell 12.6% from the prior year, management attributed the financial performance to project execution timelines while noting that the commercial core business continued to support growth through strong proposal traction and customer diversification.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a fourth consecutive session, with the Nifty 50 rallying 1.58% to settle at 23,811 as broad-based buying sustained market recovery. Key entities including NSE, SBI, MCX, and Happiest Minds Technologies are in focus following strong quarterly earnings, while other firms like Chambal Fertilisers and Bata India reported mixed results with profit declines or margin contractions despite revenue growth.
Hyderabad-based Neuland Laboratories reported a 47% year-on-year decline in net profit to Rs 51.6 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by a 13% drop in revenue and significant margin contraction. The company's EBITDA fell 37.2% to Rs 97.6 crore, with the EBITDA margin narrowing from 30.2% to 21.7% amid operating pressures.
All four frontline indices closed nearly 2% lower, with the Nifty Bank emerging as the biggest underperformer. Rising crude continued to weigh on the market, with seven Nifty stocks closing at their 52-week lows.
Neuland Labs' second module is planned to have a total reactor capacity of up to 18,000 litres. It will include three 5,000-litre LPPS reactors, either a 1,000-litre or 2,000-litre SPPS reactor, and smaller reactors of up to 1,000 litres.
Vijay Kedias investment approach is built as much around discipline as opportunity. He is willing to buy stocks after sharp declines but refuses to chase them when valuations move beyond his comfort zone. As mutual funds, family offices and other investors crowd into emerging businesses, Kedia is increasingly looking at SMEs, unlisted companies and startups for opportunities that offer attractive valuations and growth potential.
Shares of Inox Wind, Kaynes Technology, LIC Housing Finance and SAIL barred from fresh F&O positions on 7 September 2026.
Neuland Laboratories will invest Rs 126 crore to acquire 134 acres in Kakinada, with an option for 66 more acres, to support future expansion.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Neuland Laboratories
Strategic Vision: Global CDMO specializing in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs).
• Expertise in overcoming chemistry challenges in drug development.
• Legacy as a pure-play API manufacturer since 1984.
Profit before tax stood at ₹197.85 crore, a 1,026% increase from ₹17.57 crore a year ago and a 31% decrease from ₹287.49 crore in the prior quarter. After accounting for a tax expense of ₹50.17 crore, which implies an effective tax rate of 25.4%, net profit came in at ₹147.67 crore. This marks a 962% year-over-year rise from ₹13.90 crore and a 31% sequential drop from ₹212.67 crore.
The net profit margin expanded to 23.0% in the current quarter, compared to 4.7% a year ago. However, this represents a contraction from the 27.4% margin recorded in the prior quarter. The year-over-year margin expansion occurred because revenue grew at a faster pace than total expenses over the twelve-month period.
Total expenses were ₹452.22 crore, up 60% from ₹283.04 crore a year ago and down 10% from ₹501.21 crore in the fourth quarter. The sequential decline in expenses was smaller in percentage terms than the sequential decline in revenue, which contributed to the slight compression in profit margins compared to the prior quarter.
Profit before tax of ₹197.85 crore exceeded the difference between revenue and total expenses (₹189.36 crore) by ₹8.49 crore. This difference aligns with the reported other income of ₹8.49 crore for the quarter, which added directly to pre-tax earnings.
Management reported Q1FY27 was broadly in line with expectations, with both CMS and GDS businesses showing encouraging performance. While commercial products drove most revenue, the company highlighted exciting developments in its pipeline projects and noted that customer conversations are now significantly deeper, focusing on broader capability-led discussions rather than individual projects. Management emphasized that the intensity of investments will further increase based on the opportunities available, and all significant Capex projects are proceeding as planned. Working capital days improved to 84 from 137 in Q4FY26, and net debt turned negative at Rs -308.5 crore, reflecting a strong cash position.
Neuland announced a strategic partnership with Gland Pharma to establish a sterile API manufacturing suite for microparticle depot products, combining Neuland's complex API expertise with Gland's sterile manufacturing capabilities. The suite will add approximately 1,400 kg of annual capacity to serve growing global demand for sterile APIs. Separately, the Board approved a capacity expansion of 18 KL at Unit 1 (current utilization 91%) with an investment of Rs 39.8 crore, financed through internal accruals, to meet increasing customer demand. The CMS pipeline remains robust with 99 active projects, including 19 at commercial stage, and traction is building with innovators for peptide molecules.
Category: Manufacturing
Neuland Laboratories develops and manufactures non-exclusive APIs, including large-volume 'Prime APIs' and lower-volume, complex 'Specialty APIs'.
Key Products & Services: Prime APIs • Specialty APIs
Category: B2B Services
These services cover the entire lifecycle of drug development, from initial stages to commercial production, including process development, optimization, analytical testing, and regulatory support.
Category: Manufacturing
Neuland Laboratories provides development and manufacturing services for peptides, ranging from milligram to multi-kilogram scales using chemical synthesis strategies.
Core Thesis: The company supports biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies by providing expertise in the design, development, and manufacturing of complex APIs.
• End-to-End Service Continuum: The company supports drug development from early-stage (Pre-IND) through to commercial manufacturing, encompassing process development, optimization, analytical testing, and regulatory support. • Project-Oriented Approach: Neuland Laboratories operates with a project-oriented approach, fostering collaborative customer relationships that emphasize agility, transparency, and quality. • Sustainability and ESG Integration: The company actively integrates sustainability and Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) priorities into its operations across six key themes.