# Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/neulandlab

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹19,700
- Change: -0.42%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: -0.42%
- 5D return: +0.00%
- 1M return: -6.26%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q1

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

NEULANDLAB presents a conflicting technical picture as of 2026-11-06, with the daily chart signaling bearish momentum while the monthly trend remains bullish. The stock closed at ₹19,700, trading below its 20-period EMA and Supertrend, which are both bearish indicators on the daily timeframe. Despite this short-term weakness, the price remains above the 200-period SMA, and the long-term monthly ADX of 28.3 confirms an established uptrend. Daily volatility is elevated, with an annualized volatility of +44.3% and an ATR of 3.82%, suggesting significant price swings. Recent anomalies include an extreme high-participation event on 2026-11-04 (+6.9% range) and a Doji formation on 2026-11-05, indicating indecision after recent moves. The stock is positioned in the upper-middle of its 252-day range (+64.4%) but near the middle of its 20-day range (+48.2%). Immediate resistance lies at ₹19,747 (0.24% above), while support is found at ₹19,563 (0.70% below). A break below the 20-period SMA could signal further downside toward ₹19,281.

- Trend Conflict: Daily Supertrend and EMAs are bearish, but the monthly trend remains bullish with an ADX of 28.3.
- Key Levels: Resistance at ₹19,747 (0.24% up); Support at ₹19,563 (0.70% down) and ₹19,281 (2.13% down).
- Volatility & Risk: High volatility (+44.3% annualized) and current drawdown of -17.9% from available highs.
- Confirmation/Invalidation: A sustained close below the 20-period SMA would weaken the daily structure; a close above ₹19,747 with volume would be needed to challenge immediate resistance.

- Doji
- Inside Bar
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal
- Outside Bar

### News Context

Neuland Laboratories reported a sharp deterioration in financial performance for the September quarter (Q2 FY27), triggering a 5% decline in its share price on November 4, 2026. The company posted a 46.7% year-on-year drop in net profit to ₹51.6 crore, alongside a 12.6% fall in revenue and a significant contraction in profitability metrics. EBITDA fell 37.2% to ₹97.6 crore, with the EBITDA margin narrowing from 30.2% to 21.7%. Management attributed these results to volatility and execution timelines within its contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) business. Despite the overall decline, management noted that the commercial core business continued to show growth through strong proposal traction and customer diversification.

- Net profit slumped 46.7% year-on-year to ₹51.6 crore for Q2 FY27, while revenue declined 12.6%, leading to a 5% drop in share price on November 4, 2026.
- EBITDA margin contracted sharply from 30.2% to 21.7%, with absolute EBITDA falling 37.2% to ₹97.6 crore due to operating pressures.
- Management cited project execution timelines and CDMO business volatility as primary drivers of the shortfall, while highlighting sustained growth in the commercial core business.
- Investors are monitoring whether the stated proposal traction in the commercial segment can offset CDMO headwinds in subsequent quarters.

- [Neuland Laboratories shares decline 5% after Q2 results see revenue drop and margin contraction](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/neuland-laboratories-share-price-q2-result-reaction-peptide-cdmo-business-volatile-numbers-execution-plans-margins-outlook-20026469.htm)
- [Stocks in news: NSE, BSE, SBI, Happiest Minds, MCX, IEX and Minda Corp](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/stocks-in-news-nse-bse-sbi-happiest-minds-mcx-iex-and-minda-corp/articleshow/135508071.cms)
- [Neuland Labs Q2 profit slumps 47 pc, revenue falls 13 pc amid margin pressure](https://ianslive.in/neuland-labs-q2-profit-slumps-47-pc-revenue-falls-13-pc-amid-margin-pressure--20261103163632)

### What Changed

Neuland Laboratories has scheduled a group analyst and institutional investor meeting for November 17, 2026, at the JM Financial Annual India Conference in Mumbai. The company will participate in-person at Hotel Trident, BKC, with an agenda focused on general understanding of the business. This event represents the primary recent development as of the report date.

- Event: Group Analyst/Institutional Investor Meet on November 17, 2026, at 10:00 IST.
- Venue: Hotel Trident, BKC, Mumbai, during the JM Financial Annual India Conference – India Xchange 2026.
- Agenda: General understanding of the company; may include one-on-one sessions subject to change.
- Context: No other material corporate actions or news developments reported alongside this scheduling intimation.

- [Intimation about Schedule of Analyst / Institutional Investor Meeting on November 17, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_06112026105517_SignedSEIntimation.pdf)
- [NEULAND LABORATORIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261106_110352827.xml)

### Official Filings

Neuland Laboratories reported unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, revealing a divergence between quarterly performance and half-year growth. For Q2 FY27, standalone revenue decreased 11.4% YoY to ₹457.2 Cr, with EBITDA margin contracting to 22.9% (down 754 bps) and Profit After Tax falling to ₹51.1 Cr from ₹96.5 Cr in the prior year period. Conversely, H1 FY27 total income grew 35.6% YoY to ₹1,107.2 Cr, and PAT increased 80.2% to ₹198.5 Cr. The company’s net debt rose significantly to ₹208.0 Cr, driven by capital expenditure of approximately ₹261 Cr on new R&D and peptide facilities. To support future capacity expansion, the Board approved an acquisition of 6 acres of land in Telangana for ~₹47.1 Cr and noted the acquisition of ~134 acres in Kakinada, AP. Operational milestones included inaugurating a new peptide manufacturing facility and filing two Drug Master Files (DMFs) for Fezolinetant and Ivacaftor.

- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue fell 11.4% YoY to ₹457.2 Cr, with PAT declining to ₹51.1 Cr from ₹96.5 Cr, while H1 FY27 PAT grew 80.2% YoY to ₹198.5 Cr.
- Net debt increased to ₹208.0 Cr as of September 30, 2026, primarily due to capex investments of ₹261 Cr in R&D and peptide infrastructure.
- The Board approved ₹47.1 Cr (inclusive of GST) to acquire 6 acres of land in Sangareddy District, Telangana, for future capacity expansion.
- The company inaugurated a new peptide manufacturing facility and filed DMFs for Fezolinetant and Ivacaftor during the reporting period.

- [Intimation about Schedule of Analyst / Institutional Investor Meeting on November 17, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_06112026105517_SignedSEIntimation.pdf)
- [NEULAND LABORATORIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261106_110352827.xml)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Change in Corporate Office Address of Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA)'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_05112026125440_SignedSEIntimationChangeinRTAAddress.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_04112026111938_SignedSEIntimationFRAdv.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026154657_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- [Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI Listing Regulations |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026160112_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 03, 2026, titled "Press Release on the Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026161539_SignedSEPR03112026.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026162313_SignedSEInvestorsAnalystsPresentation03112026.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1751866_03112026045339_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1751860_03112026045148_WEB.xml)

### Fundamentals

Neuland Laboratories demonstrates a divergence between strong annual earnings growth and recent quarterly deceleration. For the year ended March 2026, sales rose to ₹2,023 crore (from ₹1,477 crore in Mar 2025), with operating profit jumping to ₹580 crore and net profit to ₹364 crore. However, the September 2026 quarter shows a sequential slowdown: sales fell 13% YoY to ₹450 crore, and operating profit declined to ₹98 crore from ₹156 crore in Sep 2025. Despite this, cash generation remains robust, with Cash from Operating Activities reaching ₹347 crore for FY26, supporting an aggressive investment cycle where Capital Work-in-Progress surged to ₹284 crore by Sep 2026.

Earnings quality is mixed; while CFO/EBITDA conversion improved significantly in FY25 (119%), it moderated to 78% in FY26. Balance sheet leverage has increased, with borrowings rising to ₹342 crore by Sep 2026, coinciding with higher interest costs of ₹7 crore in Q2 FY27. Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) recovered to 26% in Mar 2026 from 19% in Mar 2025, but working capital efficiency deteriorated, with the Cash Conversion Cycle widening to 214 days due to longer debtor days (98 days). Institutional ownership shifted as DIIs increased their stake to 16.25%, while FIIs held 21.93%.

The key checkpoint is whether the company can sustain profitability margins amid rising interest expenses and slower top-line growth in the current quarter, while managing the operationalization of its expanded asset base.

- Annual sales grew to ₹2,023 crore in FY26, but Q2 FY27 sales contracted 13% YoY to ₹450 crore, signaling a near-term deceleration.
- Operating profit fell sharply to ₹98 crore in Sep 2026 from ₹156 crore in Sep 2025, reversing prior momentum.
- Cash from Operating Activities remained strong at ₹347 crore in FY26, funding a rise in CWIP to ₹284 crore by Sep 2026.
- Borrowings increased to ₹342 crore by Sep 2026, with interest costs rising to ₹7 crore in the latest quarter.
- ROCE improved to 26% in Mar 2026, but the Cash Conversion Cycle worsened to 214 days due to extended debtor collection periods.

### Bear Case

Neuland Laboratories reported a sharp deterioration in profitability for the September quarter of FY27, with net profit falling 46.7% year-on-year to ₹51.6 crore and revenue declining 12.6%. EBITDA contracted by 37.2% to ₹97.6 crore, compressing margins from 30.2% to 21.7%, driven by volatility in its contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) business. While management cited project execution timelines as a factor, the financial impact was immediate and significant. Market reaction reflected this weakness, with shares dropping nearly 5% post-results. Technically, the stock is under pressure on daily and weekly timeframes, indicated by bearish super-trend signals and negative moving average slopes. The stock has pulled back 10.1% over the last month and is currently trading at a 17.9% drawdown from recent highs, testing support near ₹19,563.

- Q2 FY27 net profit fell 46.7% YoY to ₹51.6 crore, while revenue dropped 12.6%, signaling a substantial earnings contraction.
- EBITDA margin narrowed sharply from 30.2% to 21.7% as EBITDA declined 37.2% to ₹97.6 crore due to CDMO business volatility.
- Daily technical indicators show a bearish trend with the super-trend direction negative and 20-day EMA slope at -180.38.
- The stock is down 10.1% over the past month and sits 17.9% below peak levels, approaching pivot support at ₹19,563.

- [Neuland Laboratories shares decline 5% after Q2 results see revenue drop and margin contraction](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/neuland-laboratories-share-price-q2-result-reaction-peptide-cdmo-business-volatile-numbers-execution-plans-margins-outlook-20026469.htm)
- [Stocks in news: NSE, BSE, SBI, Happiest Minds, MCX, IEX and Minda Corp](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/stocks-in-news-nse-bse-sbi-happiest-minds-mcx-iex-and-minda-corp/articleshow/135508071.cms)
- [Neuland Labs Q2 profit slumps 47 pc, revenue falls 13 pc amid margin pressure](https://ianslive.in/neuland-labs-q2-profit-slumps-47-pc-revenue-falls-13-pc-amid-margin-pressure--20261103163632)
- [Intimation about Schedule of Analyst / Institutional Investor Meeting on November 17, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_06112026105517_SignedSEIntimation.pdf)
- [NEULAND LABORATORIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261106_110352827.xml)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Change in Corporate Office Address of Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA)'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_05112026125440_SignedSEIntimationChangeinRTAAddress.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_04112026111938_SignedSEIntimationFRAdv.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026154657_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- [Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI Listing Regulations |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026160112_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 03, 2026, titled "Press Release on the Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026161539_SignedSEPR03112026.pdf)

### FAQs

**What drove the recent decline in Neuland Laboratories' profitability?**

For Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), net profit fell 47% year-on-year to ₹51.6 crore, while revenue dropped 13% to support this contraction. EBITDA declined 37.2% to ₹97.6 crore, with margins narrowing from 30.2% to 21.7%. Management attributed these results to volatility in contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) project execution timelines.

**Is the company planning any capacity expansion despite margin pressure?**

Yes. The Board approved a capital expenditure of approximately ₹47.1 crore (including GST) to acquire a 6-acre land parcel at Domadugu Village, Sangareddy District, Telangana, for future capacity expansion. This approval was part of the financial results submission for the period ended September 30, 2026.

**How has the stock performed technically over different timeframes?**

As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bearish with the price at ₹19,700, reflecting a -10.1% return over one month and a current drawdown of -17.9%. However, the monthly trend remains bullish (+15.7% over six months). Key resistance levels are near ₹19,747 and ₹20,065, while immediate support sits around ₹19,563.

**When can investors expect management commentary on these results?**

Management will participate in a group analyst/institutional investor meeting on November 17, 2026, at the JM Financial Annual India Conference – India Xchange 2026 in Mumbai. The agenda includes understanding the company's performance and outlook following the recent quarterly disclosures.

- [Neuland Laboratories shares decline 5% after Q2 results see revenue drop and margin contraction](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/neuland-laboratories-share-price-q2-result-reaction-peptide-cdmo-business-volatile-numbers-execution-plans-margins-outlook-20026469.htm)
- [Stocks in news: NSE, BSE, SBI, Happiest Minds, MCX, IEX and Minda Corp](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/stocks-in-news-nse-bse-sbi-happiest-minds-mcx-iex-and-minda-corp/articleshow/135508071.cms)
- [Neuland Labs Q2 profit slumps 47 pc, revenue falls 13 pc amid margin pressure](https://ianslive.in/neuland-labs-q2-profit-slumps-47-pc-revenue-falls-13-pc-amid-margin-pressure--20261103163632)
- [Intimation about Schedule of Analyst / Institutional Investor Meeting on November 17, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_06112026105517_SignedSEIntimation.pdf)
- [NEULAND LABORATORIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261106_110352827.xml)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Change in Corporate Office Address of Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA)'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_05112026125440_SignedSEIntimationChangeinRTAAddress.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_04112026111938_SignedSEIntimationFRAdv.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026154657_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- [Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI Listing Regulations |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026160112_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- [Neuland Laboratories Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 03, 2026, titled "Press Release on the Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026161539_SignedSEPR03112026.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹19,563
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 19747
- 15901.125
- 14840

### Resistance levels
- 20092
- 23500
- 24051.75

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -0.42% |
| return_10 | +4.43% |
| return_1m | -10.07% |
| return_1y | +12.25% |
| return_20 | -6.26% |
| return_3m | -8.55% |
| return_5 | +0.00% |
| return_6m | +15.66% |
| return_since_start | +37.82% |
| return_ytd | +30.81% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -36.21% |
| annualized_volatility | +44.33% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q1

# Revenue and Profit Expand Year-Over-Year Amid Sequential Decline

Neuland Laboratories reported revenue of ₹641.58 crore and net profit of ₹147.67 crore for the first quarter of FY2026-27. Both figures more than doubled compared to the same quarter last year, though they declined sequentially from the prior quarter's results. Profit margins widened significantly on a year-over-year basis but contracted slightly compared to the previous quarter.

## Revenue
Revenue from operations reached ₹641.58 crore in the current quarter, up 119% from ₹292.75 crore a year ago. This represents a ₹348.82 crore absolute increase. On a sequential basis, revenue fell 17% from ₹776.25 crore in the fourth quarter of FY2025-26. The current quarter's revenue ranks as the second highest among the five available quarters, trailing only the prior quarter.

## Profitability and Margins
Profit before tax stood at ₹197.85 crore, a 1,026% increase from ₹17.57 crore a year ago and a 31% decrease from ₹287.49 crore in the prior quarter. After accounting for a tax expense of ₹50.17 crore, which implies an effective tax rate of 25.4%, net profit came in at ₹147.67 crore. This marks a 962% year-over-year rise from ₹13.90 crore and a 31% sequential drop from ₹212.67 crore.

The net profit margin expanded to 23.0% in the current quarter, compared to 4.7% a year ago. However, this represents a contraction from the 27.4% margin recorded in the prior quarter. The year-over-year margin expansion occurred because revenue grew at a faster pace than total expenses over the twelve-month period.

## Expenses
Total expenses were ₹452.22 crore, up 60% from ₹283.04 crore a year ago and down 10% from ₹501.21 crore in the fourth quarter. The sequential decline in expenses was smaller in percentage terms than the sequential decline in revenue, which contributed to the slight compression in profit margins compared to the prior quarter. 

Profit before tax of ₹197.85 crore exceeded the difference between revenue and total expenses (₹189.36 crore) by ₹8.49 crore. This difference aligns with the reported other income of ₹8.49 crore for the quarter, which added directly to pre-tax earnings.

## Earnings Per Share
Basic and diluted earnings per share were both ₹115.10. This compares to ₹10.83 a year ago, representing a 963% increase, and ₹165.76 in the prior quarter, reflecting a 31% sequential decline.

## Management Commentary

Management reported Q1FY27 was broadly in line with expectations, with both CMS and GDS businesses showing encouraging performance. While commercial products drove most revenue, the company highlighted exciting developments in its pipeline projects and noted that customer conversations are now significantly deeper, focusing on broader capability-led discussions rather than individual projects. Management emphasized that the intensity of investments will further increase based on the opportunities available, and all significant Capex projects are proceeding as planned. Working capital days improved to 84 from 137 in Q4FY26, and net debt turned negative at Rs -308.5 crore, reflecting a strong cash position.

Neuland announced a strategic partnership with Gland Pharma to establish a sterile API manufacturing suite for microparticle depot products, combining Neuland's complex API expertise with Gland's sterile manufacturing capabilities. The suite will add approximately 1,400 kg of annual capacity to serve growing global demand for sterile APIs. Separately, the Board approved a capacity expansion of 18 KL at Unit 1 (current utilization 91%) with an investment of Rs 39.8 crore, financed through internal accruals, to meet increasing customer demand. The CMS pipeline remains robust with 99 active projects, including 19 at commercial stage, and traction is building with innovators for peptide molecules.

## Key Takeaway
Neuland Laboratories delivered substantial year-over-year growth in revenue and profit for the first quarter of FY2026-27, with both metrics more than doubling from the same period last year. The sequential decline from the prior quarter reflects a step-down from a higher baseline. Profitability margins remain well above year-ago levels despite a slight sequential contraction, driven by revenue growth outpacing expense growth over the twelve-month period.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +32.26%
- FII holding: +21.93%
- DII holding: +16.25%
- Mutual fund holding: +12.45%
- Retail holding: +15.74%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Davuluri Ownership Trust (Dr. Davuluri Ramamohan Rao, Mr. Davuluri Sucheth Rao and Mr. Davuluri Saharsh Rao - Trustees) — +25.98% (Trusts)
- MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITED — +4.66%
- MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWAL — +3.12%
- HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC MNC FUND — +2.82%
- DAVULURI SUCHETH RAO — +2.01%
- SIDDHARTH IYER — +1.72%
- RAMAMOHAN RAO DAVULURI — +1.63%
- DAVULURI SAHARSH RAO — +1.60%
- HSBC MUTUAL FUND - HSBC SMALL CAP FUND — +1.55%
- ICICI PRUDENTIAL S&P BSE 500 ETF — +1.53%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_06112026105517_SignedSEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261106_110352827.xml)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_06112026171924_SignedSEIntimationTranscript.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261106_172808850.xml)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_05112026125440_SignedSEIntimationChangeinRTAAddress.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_04112026111938_SignedSEIntimationFRAdv.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026154657_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026160112_SEOutcome_03112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Press Release: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026161539_SignedSEPR03112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Earnings Presentation: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026162313_SignedSEInvestorsAnalystsPresentation03112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Financial Results Filing: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1751866_03112026045339_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-03 — Financial Results Filing: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1751860_03112026045148_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_03112026195447_SignedSEIntimationaudiorecording.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_465_WebXMLFile_20261103_195838397.xml)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_29102026123820_SignedSEIntimation_LossSC.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/LOSS_OF_SHARE_465_WebXMLFile_20261029_124150582.xml)
- 2026-10-28 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_28102026125457_SignedSEIntimationEarningscallinvite_Q2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-10-24 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_24102026180824_SignedSEIntimationSpecialWindow.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Board Meeting Notice: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_22102026171952_SignedSEIntimationBoardMeetingIntimationQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_465_WebXMLFile_20261022_172821558.xml)
- 2026-10-22 — Board Meeting Notice: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_465_WebXMLFile_20261022_172821558.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_14102026214251_SignedSEIntimation14102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-12 — Shareholding Disclosure: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736092_12102026034744_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-05 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NEULANDLAB_05102026144313_SignedSE_Intimation_Certificate74.pdf)
- 2026-09-25 — Generic Announcement: Neuland Laboratories Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_465_WebXMLFile_20260925_152431003.xml)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-04 — CNBC-TV18: **Neuland Laboratories shares decline 5% after Q2 results see revenue drop and margin contraction** — Neuland Laboratories shares declined nearly 5% after the company reported a 46.7% year-on-year drop in net profit and a contraction in margins to 24.1% for the September quarter, driven by volatility in its contract development and manufacturing organization business. While revenue fell 12.6% from the prior year, management attributed the financial performance to project execution timelines while noting that the commercial core business continued to support growth through strong proposal traction and customer diversification. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/neuland-laboratories-share-price-q2-result-reaction-peptide-cdmo-business-volatile-numbers-execution-plans-margins-outlook-20026469.htm)
- 2026-11-04 — Economic Times: **Stocks in news: NSE, BSE, SBI, Happiest Minds, MCX, IEX and Minda Corp** — Indian equities extended their winning streak to a fourth consecutive session, with the Nifty 50 rallying 1.58% to settle at 23,811 as broad-based buying sustained market recovery. Key entities including NSE, SBI, MCX, and Happiest Minds Technologies are in focus following strong quarterly earnings, while other firms like Chambal Fertilisers and Bata India reported mixed results with profit declines or margin contractions despite revenue growth. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/stocks-in-news-nse-bse-sbi-happiest-minds-mcx-iex-and-minda-corp/articleshow/135508071.cms)
- 2026-11-03 — IANSLIVE.IN: **Neuland Labs Q2 profit slumps 47 pc, revenue falls 13 pc amid margin pressure** — Hyderabad-based Neuland Laboratories reported a 47% year-on-year decline in net profit to Rs 51.6 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by a 13% drop in revenue and significant margin contraction. The company's EBITDA fell 37.2% to Rs 97.6 crore, with the EBITDA margin narrowing from 30.2% to 21.7% amid operating pressures. — [Source](https://ianslive.in/neuland-labs-q2-profit-slumps-47-pc-revenue-falls-13-pc-amid-margin-pressure--20261103163632)
- 2026-09-28 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex closes over 1,000 points lower: 5 reasons behind today's market fall** — All four frontline indices closed nearly 2% lower, with the Nifty Bank emerging as the biggest underperformer. Rising crude continued to weigh on the market, with seven Nifty stocks closing at their 52-week lows. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/sensex-closes-over-1000-points-lower-5-reasons-behind-todays-market-fall-20000056.htm)
- 2026-09-15 — CNBC-TV18: **Neuland Labs' first commercial peptide manufacturing module goes operational; Stock sees profit booking** — Neuland Labs' second module is planned to have a total reactor capacity of up to 18,000 litres. It will include three 5,000-litre LPPS reactors, either a 1,000-litre or 2,000-litre SPPS reactor, and smaller reactors of up to 1,000 litres. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/neuland-labs-share-price-first-commercial-peptide-manufacturing-module-goes-operational-capacity-expansion-api-19990722.htm)
- 2026-09-15 — Economic Times: **Vijay Kedia reveals multibagger playbook: How the superstar picks stocks using RISE strategy** — Vijay Kedias investment approach is built as much around discipline as opportunity. He is willing to buy stocks after sharp declines but refuses to chase them when valuations move beyond his comfort zone. As mutual funds, family offices and other investors crowd into emerging businesses, Kedia is increasingly looking at SMEs, unlisted companies and startups for opportunities that offer attractive valuations and growth potential. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/vijay-kedia-reveals-multibagger-playbook-how-the-superstar-picks-stocks-using-rise-strategy/articleshow/134251870.cms)
- 2026-09-08 — BUSINESS: **Stock Alert: Swiggy, Shiprocket, Neuland Lab, PNB Housing Finance** — Shares of Inox Wind, Kaynes Technology, LIC Housing Finance and SAIL barred from fresh F&O positions on 7 September 2026. — [Source](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/capital-market-news/stock-alert-swiggy-shiprocket-neuland-lab-pnb-housing-finance-126090800124_1.html)
- 2026-09-07 — FREEPRESSJOURNAL.IN: **Neuland Laboratories Approves ₹126 Crore Investment, Buys 134 Acres For Future Expansion** — Neuland Laboratories will invest Rs 126 crore to acquire 134 acres in Kakinada, with an option for 66 more acres, to support future expansion. — [Source](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/neuland-laboratories-approves-126-crore-investment-buys-134-acres-for-future-expansion)
- 2026-09-07 — CNBC-TV18: **Neuland Labs clears ₹126 crore capex for 134 acres of land in Andhra Pradesh’s Kakinada** — Shares of Neuland Laboratories Ltd ended at ₹22,955.00, up by ₹311.70, or 1.38%, on the BSE. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stocks/neuland-labs-share-price-clears-rs-126-crore-capex-for-134-acres-of-land-in-andhra-pradeshs-kakinada-19985842.htm)
- 2026-09-07 — Economic Times: **Exclusive | How Vijay Kedia turned a Rs 250 Neuland Labs bet into nearly 100x returns** — Investor Vijay Kedia's savvy investment in Neuland Laboratories has paid off handsomely, yielding nearly 100x returns. He seized the opportunity during the Covid downturn when stock prices dipped. By concentrating on the companys promising peptide sector and its CDMO capabilities, Kedia emphasized his tactic of investing in overlooked firms with solid fundamentals, which has ultimately fostered substantial wealth growth over the years. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/exclusive-how-vijay-kedia-turned-a-rs-250-neuland-labs-bet-into-nearly-100x-returns/articleshow/133862493.cms)
- 2026-08-06 — CNBC-TV18: **From Trent and Britannia to LIC: Thursday's biggest earnings winners, losers and surprises** — Retail, FMCG, insurance and pharma dominated another busy day of results, but the biggest market moves came from the details hidden beneath the headline numbers. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/trent-britannia-lic-earnings-aug-6-biggest-q1-results-winners-losers-and-surprises-19963637.htm)
- 2026-08-06 — The Hindu: **Sensex today | Stock Market Live: Sensex rises 250 pts, Nifty holds 24,600 on US-Iran peace hopes, RBI outlook; Neuland Lab shares up 9.6%** — Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices LIVE: Sensex was up 160.95 pts or 0.20% to 78,741.95 at 9.16 am after opening at 78,782.43 from the previous close of 78,581; Nifty inched up 8.70 pts or 0.04% to 24,633.35. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/sensex-nifty50-today-stock-market-live-updates-6-august-2026/article71309748.ece)
- 2026-08-06 — The Hindu: **Q1 Results Today Live: Trent, Hero MotoCorp, Lupin, Britannia, Siemens Energy, LIC, BOSCH, Kirloskar Oil Engines, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies, Emcure Pharma to announce Q1 results, Biocon, Berger Paints, Neuland Lab, ArisInfra gain, Aurobindo Pharma, Aster DM, Whirlpool, PB Fintech, Power Grid, Godrej Agrovet in red after Q1** — Q1 Results Today, 06th August 2026 Live Updates: Follow Q1FY27 live updates frmo businessline — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q1-results-today-live-updates-trent-britannia-siemens-energy-hero-motocorp-lupin-lic-kirloskar-oil-engines-bosch-aegis-logistics-premier-energies-emcure-pharma-blue-star-results-06-august-2026/article71312019.ece)
- 2026-08-06 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Nifty slips below 24,650; Power Grid down 2.50%** — Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Sensex contracts face weekly expiry, testing the CAS system. Nifty defended 24,500, Nifty Bank defended 57,500. Over 50 major results are due today. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-today-hdfc-bank-aurobindo-cummins-biocon-pb-fintech-lic-trent-share-price-liveblog-19962846.htm)
- 2026-08-06 — CNBC-TV18: **Neuland Labs shares surge 10% after Q1 results better analyst expectations, strong commentary** — All four analysts tracking Neuland Laboratories have a "buy" rating on it. The consensus estimate of price targets implies an upside potential of 18% from current levels. JM Financial has the highest price target on the street for the stock at ₹25,819. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/neuland-laboratories-share-price-q1-result-reaction-revenue-margins-buy-sell-2026-returns-19962932.htm)
- 2026-08-06 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Neuland Labs shares surge 10%; Cummins, GE Vernova fall 6% each** — Q1 Results LIVE Updates; Trent, Britannia, Lupin, Samvardhana Motherson, Apollo Tyres, Blue Star, Premier Energies, HCC, NCC, PG Electroplast, Emcure Pharma, Firstsource Solutions are some of the many companies that will be reporting their results during the course of Thursday's trading session on Dalal Street. Result reactions today come from PB Fintech, Aurobindo Pharma, Cummins India, GE Vernova T&D, ION Exchange and many others. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 result updates, management and brokerage commentary along with stock moves. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-cummins-ge-vernova-td-pb-fintech-trent-britannia-hero-lupin-samil-pgel-apollo-tyres-sci-ncc-hcc-premier-energies-share-price-liveblog-19962840.htm)
- 2026-08-05 — DECCANCHRONICLE.COM: **Gland Pharma, Neuland Laboratories Strategic Collab for Sterile API Manufacturing** — Partnership to expand sterile API manufacturing through a new, cGMP state-of-the-art sterile suite — [Source](https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/in-other-news/gland-pharma-neuland-laboratories-strategic-collab-for-sterile-api-manufacturing-1976920)
- 2026-08-05 — CNBC-TV18: **Stocks to Watch for August 6: Cummins India, Biocon, PB Fintech and more** — Stocks such as Navin Fluorine International, Cummins India, PB Fintech, JK Lakshmi Cement, Neuland Laboratories and Aster DM Quality Care will be in focus on Thursday after reporting their June-quarter earnings post market hours on Wednesday. Investors will also track companies scheduled to announce their June-quarter results during the day for stock-specific cues. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/photos/market/stocks-to-watch-for-august-6-cummins-india-biocon-pb-fintech-and-more-19962532.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Global CDMO specializing in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs).

### Business segments
- **Generic APIs:** Neuland Laboratories develops and manufactures non-exclusive APIs, including large-volume 'Prime APIs' and lower-volume, complex 'Specialty APIs'.
- **CDMO Services:** These services cover the entire lifecycle of drug development, from initial stages to commercial production, including process development, optimization, analytical testing, and regulatory support.
- **Peptide Development:** Neuland Laboratories provides development and manufacturing services for peptides, ranging from milligram to multi-kilogram scales using chemical synthesis strategies.

### Competitive strengths
- Expertise in overcoming chemistry challenges in drug development.
- Legacy as a pure-play API manufacturer since 1984.

## Related stocks

- [Acutaas Chemicals Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/acutaas) — +0.30%
- [Ajanta Pharma Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ajantpharm) — +0.55%
- [Anthem Biosciences Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/anthem) — +0.16%
- [Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/caplipoint) — -1.64%
- [Cohance Lifesciences Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/cohance) — -3.56%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/neulandlab
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/neulandlab?render=md
