Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Mphasis reported a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue, marking its highest sequential growth in several years. Management expects full-year FY27 revenue growth to land at the upper end of its guidance range, supported by strong execution and a record-high deal pipeline that is predominantly AI-led.
The Board approved audited results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. Key disclosures include an additional USD 4 million investment by Mphasis Corporation for a further 4% stake in Aokah Inc., bringing total holding to 30%. The company also completed the acquisition of TAP for CAD 2.66 million, though it faces a Canada Revenue Agency demand notice for CAD 6.60 million related to GST/HST.
Yes. Blackstone's dividend haul from Mphasis is nearing Rs 3,270 crore even as the company's operating cash flow has declined by approximately 43 percent over two financial years. This divergence raises concerns about financial flexibility while the company attempts to invest in AI-led services and adapt its business model.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹2,520.0 with a market cap of approximately ₹47,928 crore. Daily trend indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction, with immediate resistance at ₹2,523.0 and support at ₹2,502.77. However, the monthly trend remains bearish, and the stock is down -10.9% year-to-date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹3,902 crore | ₹4,384 crore | PEAK₹4,581 crore |
| Expenses | ₹3,352 crore | ₹3,784 crore | PEAK₹3,961 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹625 crore | ₹683 crore | PEAK₹768 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹469 crore | ₹490 crore | PEAK₹561 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹156 crore | ₹193 crore | PEAK₹206 crore |
Profit for the period increased to ₹561.13 crore from ₹489.51 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense rose to ₹206.45 crore from ₹193.28 crore. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹29.39, compared with ₹25.65 in Q1; diluted EPS was ₹29.34, up from ₹25.61. Trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹104.99.
Q2 delivered sequential revenue growth and faster growth in pre-tax profit and net profit. Lower cash and current investments alongside higher receivables and current borrowings are notable balance-sheet movements to weigh against the stronger earnings and reported cash flows.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Mphasis, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Mphasis.
MphasiS Limited published its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in Business Standard (English) and Samyuktha Karnataka (Kannada) on November 7, 2026, and submitted copies to BSE and NSE under Regulations 30 and 47 of the SEBI Listing Regulations. The results had been approved by the Board on November 5, 2026, after Audit Committee review; the statutory auditors gave an unmodified audit opinion. The filing also reports an additional investment of ₹383.30 million (USD 4 million) by Mphasis Corporation in Aokah Inc. during the quarter, for a further 4% stake, with share allotment pending. The filing is a routine newspaper-publication notice; the investment is substantive information included in the published results, not a transaction newly announced by this notice.
MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
MphasiS Limited has intimated the BSE and NSE regarding the availability of the audio recording for its Investors/Analysts call held on November 6, 2026. The call was conducted in connection with the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The recording is accessible via a direct link on the Company's website.
MphasiS Limited uploaded the audio recording of its analyst/investor earnings call to its website on November 6, 2026. The call concluded at 09:31:00, and the recording was uploaded at 16:20:00 on that date.
MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Outcome of Board Meeting". |SUBJECT: Press Release
MphasiS Limited's Board of Directors, meeting on November 5, 2026 in New York, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, took on record the Auditor's Reports issued by B S R & Co. LLP, and authorised four named officers for Regulation 30 materiality determinations and disclosures. The filing also includes substantive disclosures: Mphasis Corporation's additional USD 4 million investment for a further 4% stake in Aokah Inc. (total 30%), the TAP (Theory and Practice Business Intelligence Inc.) acquisition for cash consideration of CAD 2.66 million completed April 21, 2026, and a subsequent Canada Revenue Agency demand notice for CAD 6.60 million related to GST/HST. The Red Oak Tech customer contract acquisition (up to USD 28 million including USD 15 million contingent) had not been consummated as of the board approval date. Text is truncated; the remainder of the auditor's report was not available.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Mphasis.
Bengaluru-based IT services firm Mphasis reported a 19.6% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 561.1 crore for the second quarter of FY27, with sequential growth of 14.6%. Revenue for the three months ended September 30 rose 17.4% annually and 4.5% sequentially to Rs 4,580.9 crore.
Mphasis and Coforge delivered strong Q2 growth, demonstrating resilience against an uncertain demand environment and cautious client spending among India's mid-sized IT services companies. In contrast, Sonata faced seasonal headwinds during the same period.
Domestic brokerage Anand Rathi identifies Indian IT stocks as a 'safe AI trade,' recommending Tech Mahindra, LTIMindtree, and Mphasis as investors rotate toward asset-light firms with strong free cash flow amid rising capital expenditure pressures on global hyperscalers. The firm notes that while aggregate cloud backlogs exceed $1.8 trillion and hyperscaler capex is projected to grow over 80% in CY26, converting this growth into sustainable returns remains challenging for many tech giants. Consequently, the investment case for these Indian IT companies rests on their quality of cash generation
Mphasis shares rose approximately 8% after the IT services company reported a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue, marking its highest sequential growth in several years. Management expects full-year FY27 revenue growth to land at the upper end of its guidance range, supported by strong execution and a record-high deal pipeline that is predominantly AI-led.
The Scottish government has awarded a £35.4 million contract to Bengaluru-based IT firm Mphasis to manage its welfare benefits platform, sparking criticism from opposition ministers who argue the decision undermines local businesses and jobs. While critics condemned the outsourcing of public funds to India, the Scottish government and Mphasis defended the move by citing procurement guidelines that prioritize value and the need for specialized technical expertise to ensure system reliability.
Blackstone's dividend haul from Mphasis is nearing Rs 3,270 crore even as the company's operating cash flow has declined by approximately 43 percent over two financial years. This divergence raises concerns about Mphasis's financial flexibility while it attempts to invest in AI-led services and adapt its business model. Market experts suggest that Indian IT companies must balance shareholder returns with the need for aggressive investment or acquisition to remain competitive amid technological disruption.
Research Analyst Muthuselvaraj M at Mirae Asset Sharekhan provided trading outlooks for YES Bank Ltd, Mphasis Ltd, and Steel Authority of India ahead of the Monday session. The analyst highlighted technical levels and ratings for these stocks amidst broader market sentiment influenced by banking interest rate expectations and AI valuation concerns.
JM Financial issued fresh target prices and ratings for Tech Mahindra Ltd, Mphasis, Sagility, and Firstsource, citing easing AI fears and hiring picks up. The brokerage expects large-tier companies' constant-currency revenue growth to improve gradually to about 4 per cent in FY28 from around 3 per cent in FY27.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Mphasis
Strategic Vision: AI-led, platform-driven technology solutions provider.
• AI-driven Managed Security Services and Agentic AI accelerators integrated with Microsoft technologies.
• Partnership with Microsoft Intelligent Security Association (MISA).
MphasiS reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹4,580.93 crore, up 4.5% from the June quarter and 17.4% year on year. Profit before tax rose 12.4% sequentially to ₹767.57 crore and profit for the period increased 14.6% to ₹561.13 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹311.51 crore, while cash and cash equivalents closed at ₹680.57 crore, below the ₹1,122.92 crore balance at 31 March 2026.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹4,384.05 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹4,580.93 crore in Q2. Revenue has increased in each of the past five reported quarters, from ₹3,901.91 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue increased 17.4% and profit before tax rose 22.9% to ₹767.57 crore.
Total income was ₹4,728.10 crore, up 5.8% from ₹4,466.91 crore in Q1. Expenses increased 4.7% sequentially to ₹3,960.53 crore. Profit before tax was ₹682.79 crore in Q1, so its 12.4% increase outpaced revenue growth over the quarter.
Operating cash flow was ₹311.51 crore in Q2, while investing cash flow was ₹356.91 crore. Free cash flow was ₹668.42 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹1,114.52 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹680.57 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹1,122.92 crore at 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹393.24 crore and current investments were ₹747.24 crore, compared with ₹629.79 crore and ₹1,321.16 crore, respectively, at March year-end.
Current trade receivables were ₹5,111.12 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹4,192.72 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,123.18 crore a year earlier. Current borrowings increased to ₹2,137.80 crore from ₹1,792.89 crore at March year-end. Current trade payables were ₹1,534.34 crore. Finance costs rose 13.8% sequentially to ₹55.21 crore.
Total current assets were ₹8,548.17 crore, including other current assets of ₹1,222.81 crore. Goodwill stood at ₹4,845.13 crore. Other intangible assets were ₹1,662.51 crore, compared with ₹776.16 crore at 31 March 2026, while property, plant and equipment was ₹187.33 crore.
Category: Financial Services
Mphasis offers services across various industries, including financial services.
Category: B2B Services
Mphasis offers services across various industries, including telecom.
Category: Supply Chain
Mphasis offers services across various industries, including logistics.
Category: B2B Services
Mphasis offers services across various industries, including technology.
Category: Financial Services
Through its subsidiary Digital Risk, Mphasis provides risk, compliance, and technology services in the mortgage industry.
Key Products & Services: Digital Risk
Category: B2B Services
Through its subsidiary Blink UX, Mphasis provides UX design services.
Key Products & Services: Blink UX
Core Thesis: Mphasis employs a 'Front2Back™' transformation approach, applying digital technologies across legacy environments to provide personalized digital experiences.
• Mphasis Tria™ Enterprise Agency Platform: This platform unifies enterprise insight, foresight, and execution to deliver outcome-led enterprise transformation by connecting knowledge, reasoning, and execution. • Insight Layer: The foundational layer powers a structured knowledge graph and contextual intelligence engine, creating an enterprise memory layer. • Foresight Layer: This layer transforms data and context into actionable insights using advanced cognitive and reasoning capabilities for decision intelligence. • Execute Layer: The agentic execution and orchestration layer enables intelligent automation and coordinated enterprise actions at scale.