# Mphasis (MPHASIS) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/mphasis

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹2,520
- Change: +0.40%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +0.40%
- 5D return: -0.22%
- 1M return: +9.40%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

As of 2026-11-06, MPHASIS (₹2,520) exhibits a mixed technical profile characterized by strong daily momentum but conflicting longer-term signals. The daily trend is established and bullish, with the price trading above all key moving averages and the Supertrend indicator, supported by an ADX of 30.11. However, the monthly timeframe remains bearish, with the price below the Supertrend despite being above moving averages, and a Doji pattern forming on the monthly chart suggests indecision at higher levels. Participation was extreme on 2026-11-06, with volume 6.3 times the average and a +7.6% intraday range, yet the close (+0.4%) failed to sustain significant gains, indicating selling pressure near resistance. Key resistance lies immediately at ₹2,523 (high), followed by ₹2,552 and ₹2,576. Support is anchored at the pivot level of ₹2,503, with deeper support at ₹2,461. The stock is currently in the upper-middle of its 50-day range (+66.3%) but near the middle of its 252-day range (+52.7%). Annualized volatility stands at +31.5%, and the current drawdown is -16.3%. A daily close above ₹2,552 would confirm short-term strength, while a break below ₹2,503 could invalidate the daily bullish structure.

- Daily trend is bullish (ADX 30.11; price above all MAs and Supertrend), but monthly trend remains bearish (price below Supertrend; monthly Doji active).
- Extreme participation on 2026-11-06 (volume ratio 6.3, range +7.6%) resulted in a narrow close (+0.4%), signaling hesitation near resistance.
- Immediate resistance at ₹2,523 (high) and ₹2,552; primary support at ₹2,503 (pivot), with secondary support at ₹2,461.
- Stock trades in the upper-middle of its 50-day range (+66.3%) but mid-range of its 252-day view (+52.7%), with current drawdown at -16.3%.

- Doji
- Harami
- Bearish Engulfing Reversal
- Outside Bar
- Inside Bar
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal

### News Context

Mphasis reported a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue for Q2, marking its highest sequential growth in several years and prompting an approximately 8% rise in share price on November 6, 2026. Management projects full-year FY27 revenue growth at the upper end of guidance, citing strong execution and a record-high, predominantly AI-led deal pipeline. Concurrently, Mphasis secured a £35.4 million contract from the Scottish government to administer welfare benefits, a move defended by the company as compliant with procurement guidelines prioritizing value and technical expertise despite political criticism. However, financial flexibility concerns have emerged; Blackstone’s dividend haul from Mphasis is nearing Rs 3,270 crore while operating cash flow has declined by approximately 43 percent over two financial years. Market experts note this divergence requires balancing shareholder returns with aggressive investment needs amid technological disruption. Mirae Asset Sharekhan analyst Muthuselvaraj M provided technical trading outlooks for the stock on November 2, 2026, noting broader market influences.

- Q2 Revenue Growth: Constant-currency revenue rose 3.3% sequentially, the highest in several years, driving an 8% share price jump on November 6, 2026.
- FY27 Outlook: Management expects full-year revenue growth at the upper end of guidance, supported by a record-high, AI-led deal pipeline.
- New Contract: Awarded a £35.4 million Scottish government contract for welfare platform administration on November 2, 2026, amidst political debate over outsourcing.
- Cash Flow vs. Dividends: Operating cash flow fell ~43% over two years while Blackstone’s dividend receipts approach Rs 3,270 crore, raising questions about financial flexibility for AI investments.

- [Mphasis shares jump 8% after Q2 results; FY27 revenue growth seen at upper end of guidance](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/mphasis-share-price-jumps-q2-results-fy27-revenue-growth-seen-at-upper-end-of-guidance-20028664.htm)
- [Row erupts after Scottish govt sends IT contract to Bengaluru to administer welfare payment](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/row-erupts-after-scottish-govt-sends-it-contract-to-bengaluru-to-administer-welfare-payment/articleshow/135472112.cms)
- [Blackstone's Mphasis dividend haul nears Rs 3,270 crore even as cash flows shrink](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/blackstone-s-mphasis-dividend-haul-nears-rs-3-270-crore-even-as-cash-flows-shrink-14066296.html)
- [YES Bank, SAIL, Mphasis: Top stocks to trade — Check key levels, targets & stop loss](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/trending-stocks/story/yes-bank-sail-mphasis-top-stocks-to-trade-check-key-levels-targets-stop-loss-565018-2026-11-02)

### What Changed

Mphasis reported Q2 FY27 results on November 5, 2026, triggering an approximately 8% rise in its NSE share price. The company posted a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue, marking its highest sequential growth in several years. Management projects full-year FY27 revenue growth to land at the upper end of its guidance range, driven by strong execution and a record-high, predominantly AI-led deal pipeline.

Corporate developments include Mphasis Corporation’s additional USD 4 million investment for a further 4% stake in Aokah Inc., bringing total holdings to 30%. The acquisition of TAP (Theory and Practice Business Intelligence Inc.) for CAD 2.66 million was completed on April 21, 2026, though it is followed by a Canada Revenue Agency demand notice for CAD 6.60 million related to GST/HST. Additionally, the Red Oak Tech customer contract acquisition (up to USD 28 million) had not been consummated as of the board approval date.

- Q2 FY27 constant-currency revenue rose 3.3% sequentially, the highest growth rate in several years.
- Management expects FY27 revenue growth to reach the upper end of guidance, supported by a record-high, AI-led deal pipeline.
- Mphasis increased its stake in Aokah Inc. by 4% via a USD 4 million investment, reaching a total 30% holding.
- A Canada Revenue Agency demand notice for CAD 6.60 million follows the April 2026 completion of the TAP acquisition.

- [Mphasis shares jump 8% after Q2 results; FY27 revenue growth seen at upper end of guidance](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/mphasis-share-price-jumps-q2-results-fy27-revenue-growth-seen-at-upper-end-of-guidance-20028664.htm)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026150713_Newspaper_Advertisment-6_November_2026-sd.pdf)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Outcome of Board Meeting". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235028_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Outcome of Board Meeting |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026234649_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754414_05112026115428_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754415_05112026115445_WEB.xml)

### Official Filings

Mphasis Limited’s Board approved Q2 FY27 financial results on November 5, 2026, reporting direct revenue growth of 11.3% year-over-year in constant currency. The company secured $466 million in Total Contract Value (TCV) wins for the quarter, with 66% driven by AI-led initiatives, bringing the trailing twelve-month TCV to $1.8 billion. Management provided FY27 guidance for low double-digit revenue growth and stable operating margins between 14.75% and 15.75%, alongside a normalized Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) of 105 days.

On the capital allocation front, Mphasis Corporation completed an additional USD 4 million investment for a further 4% stake in Aokah Inc., raising its total holding to 30%. The acquisition of TAP (Theory and Practice Business Intelligence Inc.) for CAD 2.66 million was also finalized on April 21, 2026. However, the Red Oak Tech customer contract acquisition, valued up to USD 28 million including USD 15 million contingent consideration, had not been consummated as of the board approval date. Additionally, the Canada Revenue Agency issued a demand notice for CAD 6.60 million related to GST/HST following the TAP acquisition.

Institutional ownership saw activity from HDFC Mutual Fund and Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund under Regulation 29 filings in late October. Separately, the company received Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) validation for its near-term and net-zero emissions reduction targets, aiming for carbon neutrality across facilities by FY 2030.

- Q2 FY27 Performance: Direct revenue grew 11.3% YoY in constant currency; TTM TCV reached $1.8 billion with 66% AI-led wins.
- FY27 Guidance: Management projects low double-digit revenue growth and operating margins of 14.75%–15.75%; DSO normalized at 105 days.
- M&A Status: Completed investments in Aokah Inc. (total 30% stake) and TAP (CAD 2.66 million); Red Oak Tech deal (up to USD 28 million) remains uncompleted.
- Regulatory & ESG: SBTi validated net-zero targets; Canada Revenue Agency issued CAD 6.60 million demand notice for GST/HST.

- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026150713_Newspaper_Advertisment-6_November_2026-sd.pdf)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Outcome of Board Meeting". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235028_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Outcome of Board Meeting |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026234649_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754414_05112026115428_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754415_05112026115445_WEB.xml)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235309_Investor_Presentation-Q2_FY27_sd.pdf)
- [NAME(S)OF THE ACQUIRER AND ITS(PAC) : HDFC Mutual Fund](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SAST2_10282026142723_54003.zip)
- [NAME(S)OF THE ACQUIRER AND ITS(PAC) : Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_10272026155026_53962.zip)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 22, 2026, titled "Mphasis Near-Term and Net-Zero Emissions Reduction Targets Receive Validation from Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) Services". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_22102026115433_Press_release-22_October_2026-signed.pdf)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 |SUBJECT: Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_14102026154032_CovltrReg74_5_Cert30092026UPLOAD_sd.pdf)

### Fundamentals

Mphasis demonstrates a clear acceleration in operating momentum, with revenue from operations rising sequentially to ₹4,581 crore in Q2 FY2026-27 and net profit increasing to ₹561 crore. This recent quarterly strength aligns with the TTM trend of 14% sales growth and 11% profit growth, supported by a robust 19% Return on Equity over the last year. However, earnings quality faces headwinds as cash conversion deteriorated significantly; CFO/EBITDA share dropped from 114% in Mar 2024 to 66% in Mar 2026, driven by a widening Cash Conversion Cycle that extended from 67 to 96 days due to slower debtor collections.

Financial health shows mixed signals. While fixed assets grew to ₹6,435 crore and equity strengthened to ₹10,798 crore, borrowings increased sharply to ₹2,620 crore. Concurrently, liquidity tightened, with cash and investments falling to ₹1,428 crore (₹681 crore cash + ₹747 crore investments) as of Sep 2026. Ownership structure shifted materially, with promoter holding dropping to 30.53% while DIIs increased to 45.86%, indicating a change in institutional control dynamics.

- Revenue and profit momentum is strong: Q2 FY2026-27 revenue reached ₹4,581 crore and net profit was ₹561 crore, continuing a TTM sales growth trajectory of 14%.
- Cash conversion efficiency has declined notably: The Cash Conversion Cycle widened to 96 days (Mar 2026), and CFO/EBITDA share fell to 66%, signaling tighter working capital management.
- Liquidity and leverage have shifted: Borrowings rose to ₹2,620 crore while cash reserves decreased to ₹681 crore as of Sep 2026, reducing immediate liquidity buffers.
- Ownership concentration changed: Promoter stake decreased to 30.53% in Sep 2026, while DII holding increased to 45.86%, altering the shareholder base composition.

### Bull Case

Mphasis presents a conditional upside case anchored by accelerating operational momentum and strong near-term execution, despite broader market headwinds. The company reported a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue for Q2, marking its highest sequential growth in several years. Management guidance projects full-year FY27 revenue growth to land at the upper end of its range, supported by record-high deal volumes that are predominantly AI-led. This operational strength is reflected in the stock’s recent performance, which saw an 8% jump following results and a +9.7% return over the past month. Technical indicators on the daily timeframe show a bullish super-trend direction with the Plus DI (27.96) significantly above the Minus DI (10.74), suggesting short-term buying pressure. Additionally, the company secured a £35.4 million contract from the Scottish government, validating its specialized technical capabilities in public-sector welfare platforms. While monthly trends remain bearish and cash flows have declined, the convergence of top-line acceleration, AI-driven pipeline strength, and immediate technical support provides a constructive basis for monitoring further recovery.

- Q2 constant-currency revenue grew 3.3% sequentially, the highest rate in several years, with management expecting FY27 growth at the upper end of guidance.
- Daily technical structure is bullish (super-trend up, Plus DI 27.96 vs Minus DI 10.74), supporting a +9.7% one-month return and an 8% post-results rally.
- Deal pipeline is at record highs and predominantly AI-led, signaling successful product-market fit in high-growth segments.
- Secured a £35.4 million Scottish government contract, demonstrating capability in specialized, compliance-heavy public-sector IT services.

- [Mphasis shares jump 8% after Q2 results; FY27 revenue growth seen at upper end of guidance](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/mphasis-share-price-jumps-q2-results-fy27-revenue-growth-seen-at-upper-end-of-guidance-20028664.htm)
- [Row erupts after Scottish govt sends IT contract to Bengaluru to administer welfare payment](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/row-erupts-after-scottish-govt-sends-it-contract-to-bengaluru-to-administer-welfare-payment/articleshow/135472112.cms)
- [Blackstone's Mphasis dividend haul nears Rs 3,270 crore even as cash flows shrink](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/blackstone-s-mphasis-dividend-haul-nears-rs-3-270-crore-even-as-cash-flows-shrink-14066296.html)
- [YES Bank, SAIL, Mphasis: Top stocks to trade — Check key levels, targets & stop loss](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/trending-stocks/story/yes-bank-sail-mphasis-top-stocks-to-trade-check-key-levels-targets-stop-loss-565018-2026-11-02)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026150713_Newspaper_Advertisment-6_November_2026-sd.pdf)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Outcome of Board Meeting". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235028_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Outcome of Board Meeting |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026234649_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754414_05112026115428_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754415_05112026115445_WEB.xml)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235309_Investor_Presentation-Q2_FY27_sd.pdf)

### Bear Case

Mphasis faces significant operational and financial headwinds that temper the positive sentiment from recent quarterly results. While revenue growth is strong, the company’s operating cash flow has declined by approximately 43 percent over two financial years, creating a divergence with shareholder returns as Blackstone’s dividend haul nears ₹3,270 crore. This dynamic raises concerns about financial flexibility for future AI-led investments amid technological disruption. Market performance reflects this tension; despite an 8% jump on Q2 results, the stock remains down -10.9% year-to-date and -9.2% over the past year, with a current drawdown of -16.3% against a maximum historical drawdown of -32.0%. Technical indicators show conflicting signals: while daily trends are bullish, the monthly and weekly supertrends remain bearish, suggesting underlying structural weakness. Additionally, the company faces reputational risk, evidenced by public criticism in Scotland over the awarding of a £35.4 million welfare contract to its Bengaluru unit, highlighting potential geopolitical or regulatory scrutiny in key markets.

- Operating cash flow has declined by ~43% over two financial years, contrasting with a dividend haul nearing ₹3,270 crore, potentially constraining investment flexibility.
- Stock performance remains negative over longer horizons (-10.9% YTD, -9.2% 1-year) with a current drawdown of -16.3%, indicating persistent investor caution.
- Technical structure shows divergence: daily supertrend is bullish, but monthly and weekly supertrends are bearish, signaling mixed medium-term momentum.
- Reputational exposure exists following political criticism in Scotland over the outsourcing of a £35.4 million public-sector IT contract.

- [Mphasis shares jump 8% after Q2 results; FY27 revenue growth seen at upper end of guidance](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/mphasis-share-price-jumps-q2-results-fy27-revenue-growth-seen-at-upper-end-of-guidance-20028664.htm)
- [Row erupts after Scottish govt sends IT contract to Bengaluru to administer welfare payment](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/row-erupts-after-scottish-govt-sends-it-contract-to-bengaluru-to-administer-welfare-payment/articleshow/135472112.cms)
- [Blackstone's Mphasis dividend haul nears Rs 3,270 crore even as cash flows shrink](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/blackstone-s-mphasis-dividend-haul-nears-rs-3-270-crore-even-as-cash-flows-shrink-14066296.html)
- [YES Bank, SAIL, Mphasis: Top stocks to trade — Check key levels, targets & stop loss](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/trending-stocks/story/yes-bank-sail-mphasis-top-stocks-to-trade-check-key-levels-targets-stop-loss-565018-2026-11-02)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026150713_Newspaper_Advertisment-6_November_2026-sd.pdf)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Outcome of Board Meeting". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235028_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Outcome of Board Meeting |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026234649_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754414_05112026115428_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754415_05112026115445_WEB.xml)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235309_Investor_Presentation-Q2_FY27_sd.pdf)

### FAQs

**How did Mphasis perform in Q2 FY27, and what is the outlook for the full year?**

Mphasis reported a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue, marking its highest sequential growth in several years. Management expects full-year FY27 revenue growth to land at the upper end of its guidance range, supported by strong execution and a record-high deal pipeline that is predominantly AI-led.

**What recent corporate actions and investments has Mphasis disclosed?**

The Board approved audited results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. Key disclosures include an additional USD 4 million investment by Mphasis Corporation for a further 4% stake in Aokah Inc., bringing total holding to 30%. The company also completed the acquisition of TAP for CAD 2.66 million, though it faces a Canada Revenue Agency demand notice for CAD 6.60 million related to GST/HST.

**Is there any concern regarding Mphasis's cash flow and shareholder returns?**

Yes. Blackstone's dividend haul from Mphasis is nearing Rs 3,270 crore even as the company's operating cash flow has declined by approximately 43 percent over two financial years. This divergence raises concerns about financial flexibility while the company attempts to invest in AI-led services and adapt its business model.

**What are the current technical levels and trends for Mphasis shares?**

As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹2,520.0 with a market cap of approximately ₹47,928 crore. Daily trend indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction, with immediate resistance at ₹2,523.0 and support at ₹2,502.77. However, the monthly trend remains bearish, and the stock is down -10.9% year-to-date.

- [Mphasis shares jump 8% after Q2 results; FY27 revenue growth seen at upper end of guidance](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/mphasis-share-price-jumps-q2-results-fy27-revenue-growth-seen-at-upper-end-of-guidance-20028664.htm)
- [Row erupts after Scottish govt sends IT contract to Bengaluru to administer welfare payment](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/row-erupts-after-scottish-govt-sends-it-contract-to-bengaluru-to-administer-welfare-payment/articleshow/135472112.cms)
- [Blackstone's Mphasis dividend haul nears Rs 3,270 crore even as cash flows shrink](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/blackstone-s-mphasis-dividend-haul-nears-rs-3-270-crore-even-as-cash-flows-shrink-14066296.html)
- [YES Bank, SAIL, Mphasis: Top stocks to trade — Check key levels, targets & stop loss](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/trending-stocks/story/yes-bank-sail-mphasis-top-stocks-to-trade-check-key-levels-targets-stop-loss-565018-2026-11-02)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026150713_Newspaper_Advertisment-6_November_2026-sd.pdf)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Outcome of Board Meeting". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235028_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Outcome of Board Meeting |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026234649_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754414_05112026115428_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754415_05112026115445_WEB.xml)
- [MphasiS Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235309_Investor_Presentation-Q2_FY27_sd.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Strong Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹2,502.77
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 2523
- 2451.15625
- 2418.7125

### Resistance levels
- 2575.846875
- 2626.96953125
- 2832.7703125

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +0.40% |
| return_10 | +1.61% |
| return_1m | +9.66% |
| return_1y | -9.15% |
| return_20 | +9.40% |
| return_3m | +4.05% |
| return_5 | -0.22% |
| return_6m | +13.59% |
| return_since_start | -11.73% |
| return_ytd | -10.91% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -31.96% |
| annualized_volatility | +31.47% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# MphasiS Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Revenue up 4.5% sequentially

MphasiS reported Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹4,580.93 crore, up 4.5% from the June quarter and 17.4% year on year. Profit before tax rose 12.4% sequentially to ₹767.57 crore and profit for the period increased 14.6% to ₹561.13 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹311.51 crore, while cash and cash equivalents closed at ₹680.57 crore, below the ₹1,122.92 crore balance at 31 March 2026.

## Revenue and pre-tax profit

Revenue from operations rose from ₹4,384.05 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹4,580.93 crore in Q2. Revenue has increased in each of the past five reported quarters, from ₹3,901.91 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue increased 17.4% and profit before tax rose 22.9% to ₹767.57 crore.

Total income was ₹4,728.10 crore, up 5.8% from ₹4,466.91 crore in Q1. Expenses increased 4.7% sequentially to ₹3,960.53 crore. Profit before tax was ₹682.79 crore in Q1, so its 12.4% increase outpaced revenue growth over the quarter.

## Net profit and earnings per share

Profit for the period increased to ₹561.13 crore from ₹489.51 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Tax expense rose to ₹206.45 crore from ₹193.28 crore. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹29.39, compared with ₹25.65 in Q1; diluted EPS was ₹29.34, up from ₹25.61. Trailing-twelve-month EPS was ₹104.99.

## Cash flow and liquidity

Operating cash flow was ₹311.51 crore in Q2, while investing cash flow was ₹356.91 crore. Free cash flow was ₹668.42 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹1,114.52 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹680.57 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹1,122.92 crore at 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹393.24 crore and current investments were ₹747.24 crore, compared with ₹629.79 crore and ₹1,321.16 crore, respectively, at March year-end.

## Receivables, borrowings and assets

Current trade receivables were ₹5,111.12 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹4,192.72 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,123.18 crore a year earlier. Current borrowings increased to ₹2,137.80 crore from ₹1,792.89 crore at March year-end. Current trade payables were ₹1,534.34 crore. Finance costs rose 13.8% sequentially to ₹55.21 crore.

Total current assets were ₹8,548.17 crore, including other current assets of ₹1,222.81 crore. Goodwill stood at ₹4,845.13 crore. Other intangible assets were ₹1,662.51 crore, compared with ₹776.16 crore at 31 March 2026, while property, plant and equipment was ₹187.33 crore.

## Key Takeaway

Q2 delivered sequential revenue growth and faster growth in pre-tax profit and net profit. Lower cash and current investments alongside higher receivables and current borrowings are notable balance-sheet movements to weigh against the stronger earnings and reported cash flows.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +30.53%
- FII holding: +19.39%
- DII holding: +45.86%
- Mutual fund holding: +31.12%
- Retail holding: +2.62%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- BCP TOPCO IX PTE. LTD. — +30.53% (Bodies Corporate)
- KOTAK EMERGING EQUITY SCHEME (including other Kotak mutual funds consolidated based on PAN) — +7.39%
- LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (including other LIC funds consolidated based on PAN) — +6.94%
- HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC MID-CAP OPPORTUNITIES FUND (including other HDFC mutual funds consolidated based on PAN) — +6.93%
- ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND (including other ICICI Prudential mutual funds consolidated based on PAN) — +5.42%
- SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD — +1.86%
- HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (including other HDFC funds consolidated based on PAN) — +1.85%
- DSP LARGE AND MIDCAP FUND (including other DSP LARGE AND MIDCAP FUND consolidated based on PAN) — +1.56%
- GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL — +1.52%
- NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD (including other Nippon mutual funds consolidated based on PAN) — +1.50%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-07 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_07112026145636_Newspaper_Advertisment-Q2FY2027-sd.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026150713_Newspaper_Advertisment-6_November_2026-sd.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06112026175124_Intimation_of_Audio_Recording_-_November_2026_sd.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1534_WebXMLFile_20261106_175409583.xml)
- 2026-11-05 — Press Release: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235028_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026234649_Outcome_of_Board_Meeting-_Q2FY27-final_Sd.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Financial Results Filing: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754414_05112026115428_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-05 — Financial Results Filing: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754415_05112026115445_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-05 — Earnings Presentation: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_05112026235309_Investor_Presentation-Q2_FY27_sd.pdf)
- 2026-10-28 — Regulatory Filing: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SAST2_10282026142723_54003.zip)
- 2026-10-27 — Regulatory Filing: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_10272026155026_53962.zip)
- 2026-10-22 — Press Release: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_22102026115433_Press_release-22_October_2026-signed.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_14102026154032_CovltrReg74_5_Cert30092026UPLOAD_sd.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_14102026181127_Mphasis_SE_Intimation_letter-signed.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Shareholding Disclosure: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736857_13102026031930_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-10 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_10102026204605_Intimation_Grant_Stock_Options_10102026_sd.pdf)
- 2026-10-09 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1534_WebXMLFile_20261009_153534776.xml)
- 2026-10-09 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_09102026153148_Intimation_of_Investor_or_Analyst_Meet-Q2FY27-F_sd.pdf)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_08102026094742_Intimation_Grant_Stock_Options_08102026_sd.pdf)
- 2026-10-06 — Press Release: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_06102026153914_Press_Release-6_October_2026_Sd.pdf)
- 2026-09-22 — Press Release: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_22092026112035_Press_Release-22_September_2026-signed.pdf)
- 2026-09-21 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_21092026185900_Closure_of_Trading_Window_-_Q2_FY27-signed.pdf)
- 2026-09-21 — Generic Announcement: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_1534_WebXMLFile_20260921_190621310.xml)
- 2026-09-21 — Board Meeting Notice: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MPHASIS_21092026202436_Intimation_of_Board_Meeting-Q2_FY2027-signed.pdf)
- 2026-09-21 — Board Meeting Notice: MphasiS Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1534_WebXMLFile_20260921_203420846.xml)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-07 — Economic Times: **Mphasis posts 19.6% growth in Q2 profit at Rs 561.1 crore - The Economic Times** — Bengaluru-based IT services firm Mphasis reported a 19.6% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 561.1 crore for the second quarter of FY27, with sequential growth of 14.6%. Revenue for the three months ended September 30 rose 17.4% annually and 4.5% sequentially to Rs 4,580.9 crore. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/information-tech/mphasis-posts-19-6-growth-in-q2-profit-at-rs-561-1-crore/articleshow/135617708.cms)
- 2026-11-07 — Mint: **Mphasis, Coforge shine in strong Q2 for IT midcaps while Sonata faces seasonal headwinds | Company Business News** — Mphasis and Coforge delivered strong Q2 growth, demonstrating resilience against an uncertain demand environment and cautious client spending among India's mid-sized IT services companies. In contrast, Sonata faced seasonal headwinds during the same period. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/company-results/mphasis-coforge-q2-earnings-sonata-hexaware-headwinds-11793957129564.html)
- 2026-11-06 — Mint: **Indian IT stocks emerge as 'safe AI trade' amid rising Big Tech spending; Anand Rathi prefers TechM, LTM, Mphasis** — Domestic brokerage Anand Rathi identifies Indian IT stocks as a 'safe AI trade,' recommending Tech Mahindra, LTIMindtree, and Mphasis as investors rotate toward asset-light firms with strong free cash flow amid rising capital expenditure pressures on global hyperscalers. The firm notes that while aggregate cloud backlogs exceed $1.8 trillion and hyperscaler capex is projected to grow over 80% in CY26, converting this growth into sustainable returns remains challenging for many tech giants. Consequently, the investment case for these Indian IT companies rests on their quality of cash generation — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/indian-it-stocks-emerge-as-safe-ai-trade-amid-rising-big-tech-spending-anand-rathi-prefers-techm-ltm-mphasis-11793962964792.html)
- 2026-11-06 — CNBC-TV18: **Mphasis shares jump 8% after Q2 results; FY27 revenue growth seen at upper end of guidance** — Mphasis shares rose approximately 8% after the IT services company reported a 3.3% quarter-on-quarter increase in constant-currency revenue, marking its highest sequential growth in several years. Management expects full-year FY27 revenue growth to land at the upper end of its guidance range, supported by strong execution and a record-high deal pipeline that is predominantly AI-led. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/mphasis-share-price-jumps-q2-results-fy27-revenue-growth-seen-at-upper-end-of-guidance-20028664.htm)
- 2026-11-02 — Times of India: **Row erupts after Scottish govt sends IT contract to Bengaluru to administer welfare payment** — The Scottish government has awarded a £35.4 million contract to Bengaluru-based IT firm Mphasis to manage its welfare benefits platform, sparking criticism from opposition ministers who argue the decision undermines local businesses and jobs. While critics condemned the outsourcing of public funds to India, the Scottish government and Mphasis defended the move by citing procurement guidelines that prioritize value and the need for specialized technical expertise to ensure system reliability. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/row-erupts-after-scottish-govt-sends-it-contract-to-bengaluru-to-administer-welfare-payment/articleshow/135472112.cms)
- 2026-11-02 — MONEYCONTROL: **Blackstone's Mphasis dividend haul nears Rs 3,270 crore even as cash flows shrink** — Blackstone's dividend haul from Mphasis is nearing Rs 3,270 crore even as the company's operating cash flow has declined by approximately 43 percent over two financial years. This divergence raises concerns about Mphasis's financial flexibility while it attempts to invest in AI-led services and adapt its business model. Market experts suggest that Indian IT companies must balance shareholder returns with the need for aggressive investment or acquisition to remain competitive amid technological disruption. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/blackstone-s-mphasis-dividend-haul-nears-rs-3-270-crore-even-as-cash-flows-shrink-14066296.html)
- 2026-11-02 — BUSINESSTODAY: **YES Bank, SAIL, Mphasis: Top stocks to trade — Check key levels, targets & stop loss** — Research Analyst Muthuselvaraj M at Mirae Asset Sharekhan provided trading outlooks for YES Bank Ltd, Mphasis Ltd, and Steel Authority of India ahead of the Monday session. The analyst highlighted technical levels and ratings for these stocks amidst broader market sentiment influenced by banking interest rate expectations and AI valuation concerns. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/trending-stocks/story/yes-bank-sail-mphasis-top-stocks-to-trade-check-key-levels-targets-stop-loss-565018-2026-11-02)
- 2026-10-29 — BUSINESSTODAY: **IT stocks to buy: Check fresh targets on TechM, Mphasis, Sagility as AI fear ease, hiring picks up** — JM Financial issued fresh target prices and ratings for Tech Mahindra Ltd, Mphasis, Sagility, and Firstsource, citing easing AI fears and hiring picks up. The brokerage expects large-tier companies' constant-currency revenue growth to improve gradually to about 4 per cent in FY28 from around 3 per cent in FY27. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/it-stocks-to-buy-check-fresh-targets-on-techm-mphasis-sagility-as-ai-fear-ease-hiring-picks-up-564526-2026-10-29)
- 2026-10-28 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Infosys, other IT stocks fall up to 5%; why AI's capex boom is making investors fret** — IT stocks plunged up to 5 per cent in Wednesday's trade, with Infosys Ltd, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS), Coforge Ltd, Tech Mahindra Ltd (TechM) and Mphasis leading the selloff as a growing artificial intelligence (AI) capex pipeline dampened investor sentiment and dashed hopes of a 'reverse AI' trade. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/infosys-other-it-stocks-fall-up-to-5-why-ais-capex-boom-is-making-investors-fret-564173-2026-10-28)
- 2026-10-23 — The Hindu: **NIFTY IT trims intraday gains; TCS bucks trend as sector logs sharp monthly recovery** — TCS led the pack with a gain of 1.16% to ₹2,536, while Infosys added 0.21% to ₹1,155 and HCL Tech was nearly flat — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/nifty-it-trims-intraday-gains-tcs-bucks-trend-as-sector-logs-sharp-monthly-recovery/article71615043.ece)
- 2026-10-18 — The Hindu: **Stock Market Guide, Technical Analysis of Stocks** — Portfolio Technical Analysis: Stay updated with the latest technical analysis & insights for all the stocks. Get expert opinions and strategies on stock market trends and trading signals on Business Line. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/portfolio/technical-analysis/)
- 2026-10-18 — Mint: **Top 3 stocks to buy tomorrow: Mphasis, HAL, Indian Hotel by market expert - Check stop-loss, target price for Monday, 19** — Nifty 50 and Sensex posted their strongest weekly gains in six months, supported by IT stocks and better-than-expected earnings. Motilal Oswal’s Chandan Taparia recommended Mphasis, HAL and Indian Hotels, with Nifty support at 23,000 and resistance near 23,250–23,350. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-3-stocks-to-buy-tomorrow-mphasis-hal-indian-hotel-by-market-expert-check-stop-loss-target-price-for-monday-19-11792301288633.html)
- 2026-10-15 — BUSINESSTODAY: **TCS, TechM, Infosys shares lead Sensex, Nifty gainers on reverse AI trade; here's why** — Infosys share price, TCS share price, Sensex, Nifty, reverse AI trade, Coforge share price, HCL Tech shares — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/tcs-techm-infosys-shares-lead-sensex-nifty-gainers-on-reverse-ai-trade-heres-why-561703-2026-10-15)
- 2026-10-09 — BUSINESSTODAY: **TCS, Infosys, Wipro shares jump; Nifty IT rises 2%; what analysts say** — TCS shares, Infosys shares, Wipro shares, Nifty IT index, Indian IT stocks, IT stocks recovery, TCS Q2 FY27 results, OpenAI revenue, AI monetisation, PERM applications, IT stocks outlook, buy on dips, Indian stock market — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/tcs-infosys-wipro-shares-jump-nifty-it-rises-2-what-analysts-say-560604-2026-10-09)
- 2026-10-06 — The Hindu: **Mphasis extends Social Security Scotland deal in £35.4 million contract** — Mphasis extends £35.4m contract with Social Security Scotland to maintain and improve its essential benefits platform across Scotland. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/mphasis-extends-social-security-scotland-deal-in-354-million-contract/article71551591.ece)
- 2026-10-06 — CNBC-TV18: **Mphasis signs £35.4 million deal with Social Security Scotland to maintain benefits platform** — Under the agreement, Mphasis will provide support and maintenance for Social Security Scotland’s core benefits case management platform. The platform supports benefit applications, eligibility decisions and payments. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stocks/mphasis-share-price-signs-35-4-million-deal-with-social-security-scotland-to-maintain-benefits-platform-20005827.htm)
- 2026-10-05 — BUSINESSTODAY: **TCS, Infosys, HCL Tech, Wipro, TechM: 3 takeaways from Accenture's Q4 results; top picks** — Infosys share price, TCS share price, Accenture results, Accenture results key takeways for Indian IT firms — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/tcs-infosys-hcl-tech-wipro-techm-3-takeaways-from-accentures-q4-results-top-picks-559576-2026-10-05)
- 2026-10-05 — Mint: **TCS, HCL Tech to Mphasis: IT stocks to add in portfolio ahead of Q2 results | Check target price, upside, preview** — IT stocks to buy: The brokerage’s recommendations point to a mixed but potentially attractive setup across Indian IT stocks. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/tcs-hcl-tech-to-mphasis-it-stocks-to-add-in-portfolio-ahead-of-q2-results-check-target-price-upside-preview-11791182199262.html)
- 2026-10-05 — The Hindu: **IT stocks: Accenture Q4 results, FY27 outlook lifts sentiment as Indian IT Q2 earnings near** — Accenture’s strong Q4 and upbeat FY27 outlook boost Indian IT sentiment ahead of Q2 earnings season. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/it-stocks-accenture-q4-results-fy27-outlook-lifts-sentiment-as-indian-it-q2-earnings-near/article71545936.ece)
- 2026-10-01 — CNBC-TV18: **Here's when IT companies are reporting their Q2 results and these are the key focus areas** — From TCS' leadership transition to Infosys and HCLTech's growth guidance for FY27, there is a lot to focus on IT stocks as they count down to their second quarter results through the course of October and November. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q2-results-dates-for-it-stocks-infosys-tcs-wipro-tech-mahindra-hcltech-mphasis-share-key-focus-areasprice-20002730.htm)
- 2026-10-01 — MONEYCONTROL: **IT growth faces AI squeeze in Q2FY27 as pricing pressure mounts** — Sesnex,Nifty,IT, Information Technology,IT stocks,AI stocks — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/it-growth-faces-ai-squeeze-in-q2fy27-as-pricing-pressure-mounts-14042480.html)
- 2026-09-30 — Times of India: **AI governance, contract intelligence emerge as focus areas as firms integrate autonomous agents into enterprise systems, says Eshaan Jain** — AI governance and contract intelligence gain focus as firms deploy autonomous agents in Q2C and CLM platforms, says Salesforce-Vlocity leader Eshaan Jain. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/pune/ai-governance-contract-intelligence-emerge-as-focus-areas-as-firms-integrate-autonomous-agents-into-enterprise-systems-says-eshaan-jain/articleshow/134572570.cms)
- 2026-09-30 — Economic Times: **TCS, Wipro, other IT stocks rebound up to 6%, snapping 8-day losing streak. Why is Jefferies cautious?** — IT stocks rebounded on Wednesday, with TCS, Wipro and Coforge snapping an eight-session losing streak. The Nifty IT index rose nearly 3%, aided by a stronger US dollar and higher US bond yields, though brokerages remain cautious ahead of the Q2 earnings season. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/tcs-wipro-other-it-stocks-rebound-up-to-6-snapping-8-day-losing-streak-why-is-jefferies-cautious/articleshow/134583730.cms)
- 2026-09-30 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Infosys, TCS, HCL Tech, Wipro, TechM: Weakest Q2 results in 3 years? Share price targets** — Infosys share price, TCS share rpice, HCLT share price, Wipro share price, TechM share price, IT preview, Q2 results, Q2 IT results preview — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/infosys-tcs-hcl-tech-wipro-techm-weakest-q2-results-in-3-years-share-price-targets-558710-2026-09-30)
- 2026-09-30 — The Hindu: **IT stocks rally: Coforge, Mphasis, TCS, Persistent Systems gain up to 5%, Kotak sees muted Q2 growth** — Kotak expects margins to remain stable, although underlying pressure is becoming increasingly visible in operating metrics — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/it-stocks-rally-coforge-mphasis-tcs-persistent-systems-gain-up-to-5-kotak-sees-muted-q2-growth/article71526782.ece)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** AI-led, platform-driven technology solutions provider.

### Business segments
- **Financial Services:** Mphasis offers services across various industries, including financial services.
- **Telecom:** Mphasis offers services across various industries, including telecom.
- **Logistics:** Mphasis offers services across various industries, including logistics.
- **Technology:** Mphasis offers services across various industries, including technology.
- **Mortgage Industry Services:** Through its subsidiary Digital Risk, Mphasis provides risk, compliance, and technology services in the mortgage industry.
- **UX Design Services:** Through its subsidiary Blink UX, Mphasis provides UX design services.

### Competitive strengths
- AI-driven Managed Security Services and Agentic AI accelerators integrated with Microsoft technologies.
- Partnership with Microsoft Intelligent Security Association (MISA).

## Related stocks

- [Coforge Limited (IT)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/coforge) — -0.14%
- [Oracle Financial Services Software Limited (IT)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ofss) — +0.64%
- [HCL Technologies Limited (IT)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/hcltech) — +0.66%
- [Infosys Limited (IT)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/infy) — +1.20%
- [LTM Limited (IT)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ltm) — -1.25%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/mphasis
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/mphasis?render=md
