Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Lenskart reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,845 Cr, a 32.5% year-over-year increase. Adjusted Profit After Tax (PAT) more than doubled to ₹232 Cr. EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) reached ₹624 Cr with an expanded margin of 13.8%, driven by strong operating leverage and volume growth.
Shares rallied 11% and hit a fresh 52-week high as brokerages including UBS, Goldman Sachs, and HSBC revised target prices upward, citing operational strength. The stock rose 61% in 2026 and is up +65.8% year-to-date. However, Citi maintained a Neutral rating due to premium valuations, and investors have prioritized growth over immediate margin optimization.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹727.00 with a bullish daily trend. Immediate resistance sits at ₹729.08 (pivot), followed by ₹752.02. Key support levels are located at ₹695.42 and ₹672.48. The stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -14.6% historically, with annualized volatility at +35.4%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,096 crore | ₹2,714 crore | PEAK₹2,845 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,980 crore | ₹2,484 crore | PEAK₹2,597 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹149 crore | ₹299 crore | PEAK₹303 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹103 crore | ₹228 crore | PEAK₹232 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.61 per share | ₹1.28 per share | PEAK₹1.31 per share |
Revenue from operations increased 35.7% year on year to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period rose 124.7% to ₹232 crore. Sequential growth was more measured: revenue increased 4.8% and profit 1.8% from Q1 FY2026-27. Operating cash flow was ₹848 crore, and cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹1,261 crore at quarter-end.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹848 crore. Investing activities used ₹99 crore, resulting in free cash flow of ₹749 crore; financing activities used ₹477 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1,261 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹973 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹892 crore at 30 September 2025.
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹1.31, compared with ₹1.28 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹0.61 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹4.53.
Lenskart sustained sequential revenue growth, while profit also increased modestly from Q1 and grew sharply year on year. Positive free cash flow and a higher cash balance accompanied increases in inventory, trade payables and current liabilities since 31 March 2026.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Lenskart Solutions, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Lenskart Solutions.
Lenskart Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication on Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Lenskart Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of Securities |SUBJECT: Alteration Of Capital and Fund Raising-XBRL
On November 4, 2026, the Board of Directors of Lenskart Solutions Limited approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Standalone revenue from operations was Rs 1,593.43 crore (six months), with a profit after tax of Rs 319.33 crore. The Board also approved the allotment of 4,60,934 equity shares to employees upon exercise of vested options under the ESOP plan, and authorized a change in the registered office to Delhi Aerocity effective November 4, 2026.
Lenskart Solutions Limited filed its Shareholders’ Letter and Financial Results for Q2 FY27 (period ending November 4, 2026) with the NSE. The company reported a 32.5% year-over-year revenue growth to ₹2,845 Cr, driven by a 35.3% increase in India and 29.5% in International segments. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 2.1x to ₹232 Cr, while EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) reached ₹624 Cr with an expanded margin of 13.8%. Operating highlights include 80 lakh eye tests globally, 165 net new stores added (taking total active stores to 3,624), and Lenskart Gold crossing 1 crore active members. The company also unveiled its first concept flagship store, 'Lenskart evolv', in Worli, Mumbai, and continued scaling its AI initiatives and smart glasses product 'B'.
Lenskart Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about the allotment of equity shares to the eligible employees, upon exercise of vested options granted under Lenskart Employee Stock Option Plan, 2021 |SUBJECT: General Updates
On November 4, 2026, Lenskart Solutions Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, including proforma information reflecting acquisitions made in the last 12 months. The Board also approved the allotment of 4,60,934 equity shares (face value ₹2 each) to employees upon exercise of vested options under the Lenskart Employees Stock Option Plan, 2021, and authorized a change in the registered office from Okhla Industrial Estate to Delhi Aerocity with effect from November 4, 2026.
Lenskart Solutions Limited submitted its earnings-call presentation for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, under Regulation 30. The presentation was scheduled for discussion on the November 4, 2026 earnings conference call at 05:30 PM IST. It reports Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,845 Cr, up 32.5% YoY, and H1 FY27 revenue of ₹5,559 Cr, up 33.0% YoY. The presentation also identifies an upcoming centralized manufacturing facility in Hyderabad; no commissioning date or further facility details are provided.
Lenskart Solutions Limited submitted an intimation to the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited providing the web link for the audio recording of its earnings call conducted on November 4, 2026. The call was held to discuss financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. This filing serves as a compliance update under Regulation 30 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, following a prior letter dated October 22, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Lenskart Solutions.
Indian actively-managed equity funds attracted net inflows of ₹5.2 lakh crore and increased assets under management from ₹31 lakh crore to ₹35.4 lakh crore during the period between Diwali 2025 and Diwali 2026, leading to significant portfolio reshuffling across sectors.
MSCI's latest rebalancing, with revised weights effective September 1, is expected to drive significant trading activity in Indian stocks, particularly during the final 30 minutes of Monday's session. Adani Energy Solutions and Groww are among the additions set to receive substantial inflows, while Reliance Industries and Jio Financial Services face potential outflows due to weight reductions.
SoftBank sold Rs 1,896 crore worth of shares in Lenskart through block deals, while a promoter of Alivus Life Sciences offloaded a 2.3% stake in the company.
SVF II Lightbulb (Cayman) Limited executed a block deal selling 2.72 crore shares, representing approximately 1.56% of Lenskart's equity capital, for a total consideration of Rs 1,896.25 crore at Rs 697.15 per share. The transaction was purchased by multiple entities including Societe Generale, Goldman Sachs, BNP Paribas, and Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, with the price reflecting a discount to the stock's closing value. This sale follows Lenskart's strong Q2FY27 financial results, which reported a 122.1% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit and a 35.7% rise in revenue.
Hitesh Rathi, Technical Analyst at Angel One, identified APL Apollo Tubes, Lenskart, and Anthem Biosciences Limited as top stock recommendations for November 6, 2026. The analysis cites technical indicators such as W-pattern breakouts, bullish bear traps, and support confluences to suggest continued upward momentum for these equities.
Domestic institutional investors have overtaken foreign institutional investors in Nifty 50 ownership, with their stake rising to a 16-quarter high of 25.8% while FII holdings fell to a 16-quarter low of 22.1%, according to Elara Securities data. This structural shift is evident across broader market indices and specific sectors, as domestic funds increased exposure in banking, auto, and IT stocks while reducing foreign reliance in mid-cap and small-cap segments.
Lenskart investors have endorsed the company's growth-focused strategy over margin optimization, citing strong store productivity and manufacturing integration as drivers for future profitability. While a weaker rupee has eroded gains in the September quarter, the stock's 61% rise in 2026 underscores that valuations remain central to the investment case.
Shares of Lenskart Solutions surged to a fresh 52-week high following second-quarter FY27 results that showed consolidated revenue growing 33 per cent year-on-year and adjusted profit after tax more than doubling. The stock's upward movement was amplified by analyst upgrades, with most firms citing strong operating leverage and volume growth, although Citi maintained a Neutral rating due to premium valuations.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Lenskart Solutions
Strategic Vision: Indian multinational eyewear company designing, manufacturing, and retailing eyewear.
Category: Consumer Tech
Lenskart operates an omni-channel retail strategy through online platforms and physical stores, supported by a centralized, automated, and in-house manufacturing and supply chain.
Key Products & Services: Lenskart • John Jacobs • Aqualens
• Vertically integrated business model
• Technology-driven manufacturing and supply chain
• Omni-channel retail presence
Revenue from operations rose from ₹2,096 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹2,714 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. It increased in each of the five quarters from Q2 FY2025-26 through the current quarter. Total income was ₹2,899 crore, up 4.2% sequentially from Q1 FY2026-27.
Profit before tax was ₹303 crore, up 1.2% from Q1 FY2026-27 and 103.1% from Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹232 crore, compared with ₹228 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹103 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total expenses increased 4.6% sequentially to ₹2,597 crore. Other expenses were ₹742 crore, up 3.2% from ₹719 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 40.3% from ₹529 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Employee benefit expense was ₹627 crore, cost of materials consumed was ₹720 crore, purchases of stock in trade were ₹202 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹321 crore. Finance costs were ₹53 crore, broadly unchanged from Q1 FY2026-27.
Current tax rose 20.3% sequentially to ₹107 crore from ₹89 crore. A deferred tax credit of ₹35 crore brought total tax expense to ₹72 crore, compared with ₹71 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
Inventories were ₹1,488 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹1,037 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,243 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹211 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹1,293 crore from ₹952 crore at 31 March 2026, while current liabilities increased to ₹3,043 crore from ₹2,508 crore.
Total assets were ₹15,677 crore and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹9,322 crore at quarter-end. Borrowings comprised ₹79 crore of current borrowings and ₹105 crore of non-current borrowings.
Core Thesis: An omni-channel retail strategy integrates online and physical touchpoints with technology-driven operations for customer convenience and efficient fulfillment.
• Omni-channel Retail: Reaches customers through its online platform (website and mobile app) and a network of physical stores, offering a flexible shopping experience. • Vertical Integration: Employs a centralized, automated, and in-house manufacturing and supply chain, including robotic lens manufacturing and assembly for quality control and efficiency. • Technology-Driven Operations: Utilizes technology for manufacturing, supply chain, and customer services like 'Try @ Home' and next-day delivery.