Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, JSW Cement reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,912.15 crore and total volumes of 3.93 million tons. The company recorded a net loss attributable to owners of ₹7.72 crore, driven by exceptional items totaling ₹1,466.38 crore related to CCPS conversion valuation differences. Operating EBITDA stood at ₹278 crore.
The Board authorized two major expansions: a ₹509 crore addition of a 2.0 MTPA GGBS grinding system at Vijayanagar (commissioning by May 2028) and a ₹569 crore new 2.0 MTPA grinding unit at Dolvi (commissioning by October 2028). Additionally, Nagaur achieved EBITDA breakeven with an additional 1 MTPA grinding capacity commissioned in October 2026.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹123.40. Daily trends show a bullish super-trend with strong upward momentum (ADX 24.24), while monthly and weekly trends remain bearish. The stock is trading near resistance levels at ₹124.26 and ₹124.41, with support at ₹123.16. It has gained +9.0% over the last month but remains down -3.9% year-on-year.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Upward price movement of 3.52 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-02.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,436 crore | ₹1,896 crore | PEAK₹1,912 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,349 crore | ₹1,793 crore | PEAK₹1,849 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹100 crore | ₹97.4 crore | PEAK₹114 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹111 crore | PEAK₹177 crore | ₹80.7 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹45.9 crore | ₹36.7 crore | ₹23.1 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹75.4 crore | PEAK₹153 crore | ₹77.6 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹0.71 per share | PEAK₹1.2 per share | ₹0.63 per share |
JSW Cement’s consolidated profit before tax fell 54.5% sequentially to ₹80.7 crore in FY2026-27 Q2, as expenses rose faster than revenue and finance costs increased. Revenue from operations edged up 0.8% QoQ to ₹1,912 crore and was 33.1% higher year on year, while PBT was down 27.5% YoY.
Revenue grew modestly QoQ, but higher expenses and finance costs coincided with a 54.5% fall in PBT and a decline in EPS. Lower cash and higher borrowings at 30 September 2026, alongside increased property, plant and equipment, leave funding and investment balances important to monitor.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving JSW Cement, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for JSW Cement.
JSW Cement Limited’s management is scheduled to participate in three institutional investor group meetings on the 17th, 18th and 26th: JM Financial Annual India Conference - India Xchange, Avendus Spark INDX: Annual Investor Conference, and Kotak Midcap Conference, respectively. The filing does not specify the month for these meeting dates. The schedule is subject to change, and the company stated that it does not propose to share Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) at the meetings.
JSW Cement Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 results conference call, held on 28 October 2026 to discuss unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. Management reported Q2 total volumes of 3.93 million tons, consolidated revenue of INR1,912 crores and operating EBITDA of INR278 crores; Nagaur achieved EBITDA breakeven, and the company commissioned an additional 1 MTPA grinding capacity there in October. The filing is a transcript notice, but the call contains substantive operating, financial and expansion updates.
JSW Cement Limited uploaded the audio recording of its results conference call, held on 28 October 2026 at 10:30 a.m. IST to discuss unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The recording is available on the company’s investor website.
JSW Cement Limited has informed the BSE and NSE that CRISIL Ratings reaffirmed its credit ratings as of October 28, 2026. The Long-term bank facilities rating remains 'Crisil AA-/Stable' with an amount of ₹5,800 Crore. Short-term bank facilities (₹110 Crore) and Commercial Paper (₹100 Crore) are also listed in the filing, though their specific rating actions are not explicitly detailed in the provided text snippet beyond the table structure.
JSW Cement Limited’s Board of Directors, meeting on October 27, 2026, approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, alongside two capacity expansion projects and a corporate guarantee. The Board authorized a ₹509 Crore addition of a 2.0 MTPA GGBS grinding system at Vijayanagar (commissioning by May 2028) and a ₹569 Crore new 2.0 MTPA grinding unit at Dolvi (commissioning by Oct 2028). Additionally, the Board approved issuing a corporate guarantee up to ₹60 Crore to IndusInd Bank for its wholly-owned subsidiary, JSW Green Cement Private Limited. Financially, the Group reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,912.15 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with a net loss attributable to owners of ₹7.72 crore due to exceptional items totaling ₹1,466.38 crore related to CCPS conversion valuation differences.
On 27 October 2026, JSW Cement Limited’s Board approved two capacity additions: a 2.0 MTPA GGBS grinding system at Vijayanagar, Karnataka, and a 2.0 MTPA grinding mill for GU at Dolvi, Maharashtra. The projects are expected to be commissioned by May 2028 and October 2028, respectively, with approximate investments of ₹509 crore and ₹569 crore, financed through internal accruals and debt. The Board also approved a corporate guarantee of up to ₹60 crore in favour of IndusInd Bank for credit facilities not exceeding ₹60 crore to wholly owned subsidiary JSW Green Cement Private Limited, for capital expenditure and working capital. The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued limited review reports.
On October 27, 2026, the Board of Directors of JSW Cement Limited approved Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The Board also approved two capacity additions: a 2.0 MTPA GGBS grinding system at Vijayanagar (Karnataka) with an investment of INR 509 Crores, and a 2.0 MTPA Grinding Unit (GU) at Dolvi (Maharashtra) with an investment of INR 569 Crores. Additionally, the Board approved the issuance of a Corporate Guarantee up to ₹60 Crore in favor of IndusInd Bank for its Wholly Owned Subsidiary, JSW Green Cement Private Limited, to support credit facilities for capital expenditure and working capital. The financial results reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,912.15 crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and included exceptional items totaling ₹1,504.48 crores for the half year.
JSW Cement Limited’s IPO monitoring report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, issued by Crisil Ratings Limited on October 27, 2026, reported no deviation from the issue objects. Of the Rs 15,467.96 million net proceeds, Rs 14,819.16 million had been utilized by quarter-end and Rs 648.80 million remained unutilized. Utilization included Rs 7,770.95 million toward the Nagaur integrated cement unit, Rs 5,200.00 million toward repayment or prepayment of borrowings, and Rs 1,848.21 million for general corporate purposes. The report states that Rs 757.26 million of general corporate-purpose proceeds funded a growth opportunity, including advances for land purchase, plant and machinery, and civil work; the Board approved this use by resolution dated October 27, 2026. The monitoring agency reported no delay in implementation; this is a substantive proceeds-utilization update, not merely a routine filing notice.
Recent market and company developments associated with JSW Cement.
Motilal Oswal has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for JSW Cement with a price target of Rs 140.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for JSW Cement with a price target of Rs 133.
From Tata Capital, AWL Agri Business and Vedanta Iron & Steel reporting their Q2 results to Jio Platforms making its market debut tomorrow, here are the stocks to watch in Wednesday’s trading session.
JSW Cement’s revenue rose 33.1% year-on-year to ₹1,912 crore in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA increased 3.8% to ₹278 crore. The company approved capacity expansions at Vijayanagar and Dolvi.
JSW Cement reports flat Q2 net, higher revenue; plans ₹1,078 crore capex to expand Vijayanagar and Dolvi capacity by 2028.
From Utkarsh Small Finance BankLtd reporting total disbursements of ₹3,525 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 to Titan reporting 22% YoY growth in its domestic business and 97% growth in international business in Q2; these are stocks to track ahead of Wednesday trading session.
The company said the plant’s total cement grinding capacity has increased to 3.50 MTPA following the commissioning of the additional unit.
Stocks to watch today: Reliance Industries, NSE, HDFC Bank, IRFC, Infosys, Cupid, Blue Dart, OMCs, STL Networks, RBL Bank, among others will be in focus today
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for JSW Cement
Strategic Vision: Indian cement manufacturer and part of a diversified conglomerate.
• Benefits from operational synergies within the JSW Group.
• Recognized among the fastest-growing cement companies in India.
• Largest manufacturer of GGBS in India.
Revenue from operations was ₹1,912 crore in FY2026-27 Q2, compared with ₹1,896 crore in Q1 and ₹1,436 crore in FY2025-26 Q2. Total income declined 2.1% QoQ to ₹1,929 crore from ₹1,970 crore, while total expenses increased 3.1% to ₹1,849 crore from ₹1,793 crore. Expenses were 37.1% higher than the ₹1,349 crore reported in FY2025-26 Q2.
Q2 expenses included ₹447 crore for materials consumed, ₹46.7 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹100 crore in employee benefits and ₹99.8 crore in depreciation. The change in inventories was a credit of ₹58.9 crore, reducing reported expenses.
PBT fell to ₹80.7 crore from ₹177.4 crore in FY2026-27 Q1 and ₹111.3 crore in FY2025-26 Q2. Finance costs rose 17.6% QoQ to ₹114.5 crore from ₹97.4 crore.
Tax expense was ₹23.1 crore, compared with ₹36.7 crore in Q1. Profit from continuing operations declined to ₹57.6 crore from ₹140.7 crore. A ₹20.0 crore share of profit from associates and joint ventures contributed to profit for the period of ₹77.6 crore, down from ₹153.4 crore in Q1. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹85.4 crore, while non-controlling interests recorded a loss of ₹7.7 crore.
Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were both ₹0.63, versus ₹1.20 and ₹1.19, respectively, in Q1. Comprehensive income fell to ₹60.5 crore from ₹182.7 crore in Q1; other comprehensive income, net of tax, was negative ₹17.2 crore.
Management reported Q2 FY27 total volume sold of 3.93 million tonnes, up 26% year on year. Cement volume rose 39.5% to 2.29 million tonnes and GGBS volume increased 6.5% to 1.47 million tonnes. Operating EBITDA was ₹277.8 crore, or ₹708 per tonne. Management also reported average utilisation of 75% and positive operating EBITDA at the Nagaur integrated unit in its second quarter of sales from that plant. Cement realisation declined 3.4% QoQ and GGBS realisation fell 1.5%.
At 30 September 2026, property, plant and equipment stood at ₹7,393 crore, up from ₹7,153 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹5,483 crore at 30 September 2025. Capital work in progress was ₹1,056 crore, compared with ₹958 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹1,772 crore a year earlier.
Total assets were ₹15,034 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹14,535 crore at 31 March 2026. The increase in property, plant and equipment alongside lower capital work in progress year on year marks a shift in the composition of reported asset balances.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹159 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹447 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹657 crore at 30 September 2025. Other bank balances were ₹54 crore, compared with ₹53 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹363 crore a year earlier.
Current borrowings were ₹1,212 crore and noncurrent borrowings ₹3,235 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹990 crore and ₹3,092 crore, respectively, at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹6,760 crore, including ₹6,797 crore attributable to owners of the parent and negative ₹37 crore of non-controlling interest; total equity was ₹6,528 crore at 31 March 2026.
Trade receivables increased to ₹889 crore from ₹854 crore at 31 March 2026, and inventories rose to ₹687 crore from ₹602 crore. Trade payables were ₹1,538 crore, up from ₹1,439 crore at the previous financial year-end.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures and supplies blended cements like PSC, PCC, and PPC, as well as GGBS, OPC, and clinker.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides a range of allied cementitious products including ready mix concrete (RMC), screened slag, construction chemicals, and waterproofing compounds.
Core Thesis: Operational synergies within the JSW Group provide advantages in sourcing raw materials and power.
• Group Synergies: Benefits from sourcing key raw materials like blast furnace slag from JSW Steel Limited and power from JSW Energy Limited. • Expanded Operational Footprint: Expanded operations across southern, western, and eastern regions of India, with a presence in the UAE. • Capacity Expansion: Significant installed grinding and clinker capacity across multiple regions in India, including through partnerships.