Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Gallantt Ispat reported revenue of ₹1,145.89 Cr (+13% YoY) and PAT of ₹60.51 Cr (+31% YoY). EBITDA margin stood at 9.64%. Operational metrics showed production of 180 KT and sales of 164 KT against a capacity utilization of 70%, with net debt at ₹190.58 Cr and a net debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.64x.
The company is executing a ₹3,000 Cr capex program funded entirely through internal accruals, with no term loans for projects. ₹652.54 Cr has been incurred to date, including an 18 MW solar plant commissioned in July 2026. Expanded capacity of 1.23 million tons (up from 1 million tons) is expected to be operational in November 2026.
On November 4, 2026, the company disclosed a proposed inter-se transfer of up to 8,000,000 equity shares from Dinesh R. Agarwal to Santosh Kumar Agrawal on or after November 11, 2026. This transfer is covered by SEBI SAST Regulations exemption, and the aggregate shareholding of the Promoter and Promoter Group will remain unchanged.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹536.95. Daily technicals show a bullish SuperTrend direction with resistance near ₹537.17 and support at ₹531.43. However, monthly and weekly trends indicate bearish conditions, with the stock currently in a -42.1% drawdown from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,013 crore | ₹1,146 crore | PEAK₹1,146 crore |
| Expenses | ₹923 crore | ₹999 crore | PEAK₹1,081 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹103 crore | PEAK₹165 crore | ₹83.2 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹88.9 crore | PEAK₹124 crore | ₹60.5 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.62 per share | PEAK₹5.13 per share | ₹2.51 per share |
Gallantt Ispat’s consolidated revenue from operations was virtually unchanged sequentially at ₹1,146 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while expenses rose 8.2% to ₹1,081 crore. Profit before tax fell 49.5% from Q1 to ₹83.2 crore, and profit for the period declined 51.1% to ₹60.5 crore; year on year, revenue increased but profit was lower.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹794.2 crore and purchases of stock in trade were ₹98.9 crore in Q2. Employee benefit expense was ₹41.7 crore, depreciation ₹35.5 crore and other expenses ₹89.2 crore. Finance costs increased to ₹9.2 crore from ₹8.5 crore in Q1, while other expenses were broadly unchanged from Q1’s ₹89.6 crore.
Revenue was steady sequentially and higher year on year, but the increase in expenses coincided with profit before tax falling by about half from Q1. The rise in capital work in progress and the larger balance sheet are notable alongside higher inventories, while the quarter’s earnings were substantially weaker both sequentially and year on year.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Gallantt Ispat, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Gallantt Ispat.
Gallantt Ispat Limited disclosed a proposed inter-se transfer of up to 8,000,000 equity shares from promoter-group member Dinesh R. Agarwal to promoter-group member Santosh Kumar Agrawal, on or after November 11, 2026. The filing states that the transfer is covered by the exemption under Regulation 10(1)(a)(ii) of the SEBI SAST Regulations and that the aggregate shareholding of the Promoter and Promoter Group will remain unchanged. This is a routine regulatory notice of a proposed promoter-group share transfer; the filing does not report that the transfer has been completed.
Gallantt Ispat Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call with the NSE and BSE on October 27, 2026. The company reported Q2 revenue of INR1,146 crores (up 13% YoY) but saw compressed margins due to planned capacity integration shutdowns at Gorakhpur and an unplanned power plant extension. Management confirmed that expanded capacity (1 million to 1.23 million tons) is expected to be operational in November 2026. Strategic updates include a coal block award in Singrauli (August 2026), bringing raw material security for both iron ore and coal. The medium-term growth plan will be presented in Q4 FY27. Financially, H1 FY27 PAT was INR184 crores, and the company remains net cash positive with no term loans for projects, funding its INR3,000 crore capex program through internal accruals.
Gallantt Ispat Limited submitted newspaper cuttings to the NSE and BSE on October 22, 2026, evidencing the publication of its Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on October 19, 2026, and subjected to a limited review by Statutory Auditors.
Gallantt Ispat Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE on October 21, 2026, disclosing unaudited financial results for Q2 FY2027 (ended September 30, 2026). The company reported revenue of ₹1,145.89 Cr (+13% YoY) and PAT of ₹60.51 Cr (+31% YoY), with EBITDA margin at 9.64%. Operational metrics showed production of 180 KT and sales of 164 KT against a capacity utilization of 70%. The company highlighted a ₹3,000 Cr capex program, of which ₹652.54 Cr was incurred to date, including the commissioning of an 18 MW solar plant in July 2026. Net debt stands at ₹190.58 Cr with a net debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.64x.
Gallantt Ispat Limited has submitted a link to the transcript and audio recording of its earnings conference call with investors and analysts, held on October 21, 2026. The call discussed the company's financial and operational performance for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.
Gallantt Ispat Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its October 19, 2026 meeting. The results were subject to limited review by Singhi & Co.; its review reports state that nothing came to the auditors’ attention indicating material misstatement or non-compliance with Regulation 33 disclosure requirements. Consolidated results reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1,14,589.15 lakh and profit for the period of Rs. 6,051.07 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing also notes that a final dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share for FY2025-26 had been approved at the September 30, 2026 AGM. The filing contains inconsistent meeting-date wording in its heading, but identifies October 19, 2026 as the date the Board approved the results.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Gallantt Ispat.
Finavenue Growth Fund raises stake in Ravita Engineering; Gallantt Ispat promoter sells Rs 150-crore shares Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Annamalai DeepSeek Indian Rupee Priyanka Gandhi Marco Rubio Abhijeet Dipke 8th CPC Fitment Factor Kiren Rijiju News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home L
Gallantt Ispat’s September-quarter profit fell to ₹60.5 crore as higher revenue failed to offset pressure on operating earnings. Its profit margin also narrowed from a year earlier.
Q2 Results Today, 19th October 2026 Live Updates: Stay tuned to businessline for more
Iran calls the US response to its proposal to reopen the Strait of Hormuz “insufficient”, as crude prices remain volatile amid attacks on Saudi Arabia and commercial shipping. Apple prepares a major smart-home push, while Motilal Oswal sees 73% upside in Suzlon Energy.
Coal Gasification Push Marks a Defining Moment for India's Energy Self-Reliance: Dr Roger Kumar, CASE Group
Eastern Uttar Pradesh is no longer a region people struggle to locate on the map, but one that is increasingly being recognised for its infrastructure.
RHI Magnesita India Ltd witnessed volume of 107.33 lakh shares by 14:14 IST on NSE, a 58.43 times surge over two-week average daily volume of 1.84 lakh shares
Gorakhpur is witnessing changes across industry, infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare and investment, raising important questions about what the n.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Gallantt Ispat
Strategic Vision: Manufactures steel, cement, and operates in real estate.
• Integrated mine-to-mill manufacturing process
• Captive power plant capacity
• Use of Ladle Refining Furnace (LRF) technology for enhanced steel quality
Revenue from operations was ₹1,145.9 crore, compared with ₹1,145.7 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,012.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26—a 13.1% year-on-year increase. Including other income of ₹18.2 crore, total income was ₹1,164.0 crore, almost unchanged from Q1.
Expenses rose to ₹1,080.9 crore from ₹999.2 crore in Q1 and ₹923.0 crore a year earlier. The increase against a largely unchanged sequential top line coincided with a sharp contraction in pre-tax profit.
Profit before tax was ₹83.2 crore, down from ₹164.8 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹103.0 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period came to ₹60.5 crore, compared with ₹123.7 crore in Q1 and ₹88.9 crore a year earlier.
Tax expense declined to ₹22.7 crore from ₹41.1 crore sequentially, but the lower tax charge did not prevent the fall in profit. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹2.51, against ₹5.13 in Q1 and ₹3.62 in Q2 FY2025-26, a year-on-year decrease of about 30.7%.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹668.6 crore, compared with ₹550.7 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹470.1 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables stood at ₹185.3 crore, up from ₹177.6 crore at March-end and ₹132.1 crore a year earlier.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.1 crore, alongside bank balances other than cash of ₹401.7 crore. Current borrowings were ₹505.7 crore and non-current borrowings ₹86.3 crore. Equity was ₹3,486.5 crore, up from ₹3,316.2 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,105.2 crore a year earlier.
Total assets were ₹4,493.0 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹4,269.6 crore at 31 March and ₹4,103.2 crore a year earlier. Capital work in progress rose to ₹598.4 crore from ₹349.1 crore at March-end and ₹172.1 crore a year earlier, while property, plant and equipment was ₹1,731.1 crore, down from ₹1,773.3 crore at March-end and ₹1,889.8 crore a year earlier.
Category: Manufacturing
The company is a prominent manufacturer of steel products, primarily focused on Thermomechanically Treated (TMT) rebars, with a product range including various TMT rebar grades utilized in construction.
Key Products & Services: Gallantt Advance Fe550D TMT Rebars
Category: Manufacturing
Gallantt Group has a diversified presence in the cement sector.
Category: Real Estate
Gallantt Group has a diversified presence in the real estate sector.
Core Thesis: The company leverages an integrated mine-to-mill manufacturing process across its steel operations, supported by captive power generation.
• Integrated Manufacturing: The steel manufacturing process encompasses a sponge iron unit, steel melt shop, rolling mill, and pellet plant, supported by a captive power plant. • Advanced Steel Production: Manufacturing facilities feature automated steel production, integrated raw material handling, and advanced quality control systems, including Ladle Refining Furnace (LRF) technology. • Diversified Operations: In addition to steel, the Gallantt Group has a presence in the cement and real estate sectors.