# Gallantt Ispat (GALLANTT) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/gallantt

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹536.95
- Change: +0.19%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +0.19%
- 5D return: -3.78%
- 1M return: +6.72%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

GALLANTT (₹536.95) is trading in a compressed range near the lower end of its recent historical bands, reflecting a conflict between daily resilience and broader downtrends. On the daily chart, price holds above the Supertrend but remains below all major moving averages (20-day, 50-day, 200-day), with an ADX of 25.45 indicating established but directionally ambiguous momentum. This contrasts sharply with the monthly horizon, where a strong bearish trend (ADX 65.57) and price below all indicators persist, alongside a weekly timeframe showing weak trend conviction (ADX 16.17). The stock is down 42.1% from its available high, with significant volatility (+55.4% annualized) and an ATR of 5.6%. Immediate resistance sits tightly at ₹537.17 (pivot) and ₹541.68, while support begins at ₹531.43. Recent wide intraday ranges suggest active participation without clear directional follow-through.

- Timeframe Conflict: Daily price is above Supertrend but below MAs; Monthly and Weekly trends are bearish with price below all indicators.
- Range Position: Trading near the lower end of 20-day (+20.7%) and 252-day (+9.0%) ranges, 42.1% below recent highs.
- Key Levels: Resistance at ₹537.17 and ₹541.68; Support at ₹531.43 and ₹526.92.
- Volatility & Risk: High annualized volatility (+55.4%) and ATR (5.6%) indicate wide swings; current drawdown is -42.1%.

- Inside Bar
- Evening Star
- Outside Bar

### News Context

Gallantt Ispat reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,145.89 Cr (+13% YoY) and PAT of ₹60.51 Cr (+31% YoY), with EBITDA margins at 9.64%. Management attributed margin compression to planned capacity integration shutdowns at Gorakhpur and an unplanned power plant extension. The company remains net cash positive, funding its ₹3,000 Cr capex program through internal accruals, with ₹652.54 Cr incurred to date. Expanded capacity (1 million to 1.23 million tons) is expected to be operational in November 2026. On the regulatory front, a proposed inter-se transfer of up to 8,000,000 shares within the promoter group was disclosed on November 4, 2026, with no change to aggregate promoter holding. As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹536.95, trading near resistance levels despite a significant 6-month drawdown of -36.3%.

- Q2 FY27 PAT rose 31% YoY to ₹60.51 Cr, though EBITDA margins compressed to 9.64% due to operational disruptions at Gorakhpur.
- Capacity expansion to 1.23 million tons is targeted for November 2026 completion; H1 FY27 PAT stood at ₹184 Cr.
- Promoter group share transfer of up to 8 million shares proposed post-November 11, 2026, under SEBI SAST exemption.
- Stock closed at ₹536.95 on November 6, 2026, with daily technical indicators showing bullish momentum against a bearish monthly trend.

- Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates - Inter-se transfer of shares among Promoter and Promoter Group |SUBJECT: General Updates
- Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
- Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
- Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation
- Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

### Official Filings

Gallantt Ispat Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,145.89 Cr (+13% YoY) and PAT of ₹60.51 Cr (+31% YoY), with EBITDA margins at 9.64%. Production reached 180 KT against sales of 164 KT, reflecting 70% capacity utilization. The company is executing a ₹3,000 Cr capex program (₹652.54 Cr incurred to date), including an 18 MW solar plant commissioned in July 2026. Management confirmed expanded capacity (1 million to 1.23 million tons) will be operational by November 2026, though H1 FY27 margins were compressed due to planned shutdowns at Gorakhpur and unplanned power plant extensions. Financially, the firm remains net cash positive with net debt of ₹190.58 Cr (net debt/EBITDA: 0.64x), funding projects via internal accruals. A final dividend of ₹2 per share for FY2025-26 was approved at the September AGM. Additionally, a proposed inter-se transfer of up to 8 million shares within the promoter group is scheduled on or after November 11, 2026, which will not alter total promoter holding.

- Q2 FY27 financials show strong top-line growth (+13% YoY) and profit expansion (+31% YoY), despite margin compression from capacity integration shutdowns.
- Capacity expansion to 1.23 million tons is targeted for November 2026; current production stands at 180 KT with 70% utilization.
- Balance sheet remains robust with net debt/EBITDA at 0.64x and no term loans, supporting the ongoing ₹3,000 Cr capex program funded through internal accruals.
- Promoter group proposes transferring up to 8 million shares between members post-November 11, 2026, leaving aggregate promoter holding unchanged.

- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates - Inter-se transfer of shares among Promoter and Promoter Group |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_04112026205810_GALLANTT_04112026.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_27102026160518_Gallantt_Transcript.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_22102026182431_Newspaper_Publication_Result.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026183631_Investor_Presentation_21102026.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026215508_Earning_Call_Transcript.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_20102026001428_BM_Outcome_19102026.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742151_20102026124401_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742152_20102026124900_WEB.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 70.98 | PUBLIC_VAL: 29.02 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 15-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739147_15102026054243_WEB.xml)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_14102026193204_GIL_14102026.pdf)

### Fundamentals

Gallantt Ispat is navigating a transition phase where aggressive capacity expansion is pressuring near-term profitability. In Q2 FY2026-27, revenue remained flat at ₹1,146 crore compared to Q1, while expenses rose sequentially to ₹1,081 crore. This resulted in a sharp contraction in Profit Before Tax (PBT) from ₹165 crore to ₹83.2 crore and Net Profit falling from ₹124 crore to ₹60.5 crore. The primary driver of this margin compression is the surge in Capital Work in Progress (CWIP), which jumped from ₹172 crore to ₹598 crore as of September 2026, alongside an increase in borrowings from ₹378 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹592 crore (Sep 2026). Consequently, interest costs have risen significantly, reaching ₹45 crore in the TTM period. While long-term earnings quality remains strong—with CFO/EBITDA conversion improving to 102% over Mar 2026 and ROCE holding at 18%—the company faces working capital headwinds, evidenced by a widening Cash Conversion Cycle of 58 days and rising inventory days to 63 days. Promoter holding increased slightly to 70.98%, signaling confidence despite the operational squeeze.

- Q2 FY2026-27 Net Profit halved to ₹60.5 crore from ₹124 crore in Q1 due to sequential expense growth to ₹1,081 crore against flat revenue of ₹1,146 crore.
- Capital intensity has spiked: CWIP surged to ₹598 crore (from ₹172 crore YoY) and borrowings rose to ₹592 crore, increasing financial leverage.
- Earnings quality remains robust with CFO/EBITDA conversion at 102% for Mar 2026 and ROCE at 18%, though working capital efficiency has deteriorated (Cash Conversion Cycle widened to 58 days).
- Promoter stake increased to 70.98% in Sep 2026, providing a stabilizing ownership signal amid the current margin pressure.

### Bear Case

Gallantt Ispat faces significant near-term technical headwinds and prolonged downside pressure. As of November 6, 2026, the stock is trading at ₹536.95, reflecting a severe current drawdown of -42.1% from its peak, with a maximum historical drawdown reaching -45.7%. The monthly trend remains bearish, supported by an ADX of 65.57, indicating strong downward momentum. Weekly indicators also show a bearish supertrend direction, with the 20-day EMA slope declining sharply (-19.19) over the last five periods. While the daily timeframe shows a bullish supertrend, this is contradicted by a negative 20-day EMA slope (-11.4) and a wider 50-day EMA slope (-5.2), suggesting underlying weakness despite short-term price stability. Performance metrics highlight substantial erosion: the stock has fallen 36.3% over the past six months and 12.7% in the last three months, offsetting only a modest 2.7% gain over the past year. High volatility, evidenced by an annualized volatility of +55.4% and an ATR of 5.6%, implies continued price instability. Immediate resistance is tight at ₹537.17 (0.04% above), while support levels begin at ₹531.43.

- Severe Drawdown: Current drawdown stands at -42.1%, with a maximum drawdown of -45.7%, reflecting substantial long-term value erosion.
- Bearish Medium-Term Trend: Monthly and weekly supertrends are bearish; the monthly ADX of 65.57 confirms strong downward momentum.
- Recent Underperformance: The stock has declined 36.3% over the past six months and 12.7% over the past three months, despite a YTD change of only -0.3%.
- High Volatility: Annualized volatility is +55.4% with an ATR of 5.6%, indicating significant price fluctuation risk.

- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates - Inter-se transfer of shares among Promoter and Promoter Group |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_04112026205810_GALLANTT_04112026.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_27102026160518_Gallantt_Transcript.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_22102026182431_Newspaper_Publication_Result.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026183631_Investor_Presentation_21102026.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026215508_Earning_Call_Transcript.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_20102026001428_BM_Outcome_19102026.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742151_20102026124401_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742152_20102026124900_WEB.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 70.98 | PUBLIC_VAL: 29.02 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 15-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739147_15102026054243_WEB.xml)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_14102026193204_GIL_14102026.pdf)

### FAQs

**What were the key financial and operational results for Q2 FY27?**

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Gallantt Ispat reported revenue of ₹1,145.89 Cr (+13% YoY) and PAT of ₹60.51 Cr (+31% YoY). EBITDA margin stood at 9.64%. Operational metrics showed production of 180 KT and sales of 164 KT against a capacity utilization of 70%, with net debt at ₹190.58 Cr and a net debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.64x.

**How is the company funding its expansion and what are the capacity plans?**

The company is executing a ₹3,000 Cr capex program funded entirely through internal accruals, with no term loans for projects. ₹652.54 Cr has been incurred to date, including an 18 MW solar plant commissioned in July 2026. Expanded capacity of 1.23 million tons (up from 1 million tons) is expected to be operational in November 2026.

**What recent changes have occurred in promoter shareholding?**

On November 4, 2026, the company disclosed a proposed inter-se transfer of up to 8,000,000 equity shares from Dinesh R. Agarwal to Santosh Kumar Agrawal on or after November 11, 2026. This transfer is covered by SEBI SAST Regulations exemption, and the aggregate shareholding of the Promoter and Promoter Group will remain unchanged.

**What are the current technical price levels and trend indicators?**

As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹536.95. Daily technicals show a bullish SuperTrend direction with resistance near ₹537.17 and support at ₹531.43. However, monthly and weekly trends indicate bearish conditions, with the stock currently in a -42.1% drawdown from its peak.

- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates - Inter-se transfer of shares among Promoter and Promoter Group |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_04112026205810_GALLANTT_04112026.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_27102026160518_Gallantt_Transcript.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_22102026182431_Newspaper_Publication_Result.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026183631_Investor_Presentation_21102026.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026215508_Earning_Call_Transcript.pdf)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_20102026001428_BM_Outcome_19102026.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742151_20102026124401_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742152_20102026124900_WEB.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 70.98 | PUBLIC_VAL: 29.02 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 15-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739147_15102026054243_WEB.xml)
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_14102026193204_GIL_14102026.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Downtrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹537.17
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 522.19375
- 461.1
- 438.35

### Resistance levels
- 542.2375
- 562.775
- 580.392578125

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +0.19% |
| return_10 | -0.90% |
| return_1m | +1.30% |
| return_1y | +2.69% |
| return_20 | +6.72% |
| return_3m | -12.74% |
| return_5 | -3.78% |
| return_6m | -36.34% |
| return_since_start | +50.41% |
| return_ytd | -0.34% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -45.73% |
| annualized_volatility | +55.36% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Gallantt Ispat Limited FY2026-27 Q2: Flat revenue, sharply lower profit

Gallantt Ispat’s consolidated revenue from operations was virtually unchanged sequentially at ₹1,146 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while expenses rose 8.2% to ₹1,081 crore. Profit before tax fell 49.5% from Q1 to ₹83.2 crore, and profit for the period declined 51.1% to ₹60.5 crore; year on year, revenue increased but profit was lower.

## Revenue held steady as expenses increased

Revenue from operations was ₹1,145.9 crore, compared with ₹1,145.7 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,012.8 crore in Q2 FY2025-26—a 13.1% year-on-year increase. Including other income of ₹18.2 crore, total income was ₹1,164.0 crore, almost unchanged from Q1.

Expenses rose to ₹1,080.9 crore from ₹999.2 crore in Q1 and ₹923.0 crore a year earlier. The increase against a largely unchanged sequential top line coincided with a sharp contraction in pre-tax profit.

## Profit fell both sequentially and year on year

Profit before tax was ₹83.2 crore, down from ₹164.8 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹103.0 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period came to ₹60.5 crore, compared with ₹123.7 crore in Q1 and ₹88.9 crore a year earlier.

Tax expense declined to ₹22.7 crore from ₹41.1 crore sequentially, but the lower tax charge did not prevent the fall in profit. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹2.51, against ₹5.13 in Q1 and ₹3.62 in Q2 FY2025-26, a year-on-year decrease of about 30.7%.

## Expense details

Cost of materials consumed was ₹794.2 crore and purchases of stock in trade were ₹98.9 crore in Q2. Employee benefit expense was ₹41.7 crore, depreciation ₹35.5 crore and other expenses ₹89.2 crore. Finance costs increased to ₹9.2 crore from ₹8.5 crore in Q1, while other expenses were broadly unchanged from Q1’s ₹89.6 crore.

## Balance sheet and investment in progress

At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹668.6 crore, compared with ₹550.7 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹470.1 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables stood at ₹185.3 crore, up from ₹177.6 crore at March-end and ₹132.1 crore a year earlier.

Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.1 crore, alongside bank balances other than cash of ₹401.7 crore. Current borrowings were ₹505.7 crore and non-current borrowings ₹86.3 crore. Equity was ₹3,486.5 crore, up from ₹3,316.2 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,105.2 crore a year earlier.

Total assets were ₹4,493.0 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹4,269.6 crore at 31 March and ₹4,103.2 crore a year earlier. Capital work in progress rose to ₹598.4 crore from ₹349.1 crore at March-end and ₹172.1 crore a year earlier, while property, plant and equipment was ₹1,731.1 crore, down from ₹1,773.3 crore at March-end and ₹1,889.8 crore a year earlier.

## Key Takeaway

Revenue was steady sequentially and higher year on year, but the increase in expenses coincided with profit before tax falling by about half from Q1. The rise in capital work in progress and the larger balance sheet are notable alongside higher inventories, while the quarter’s earnings were substantially weaker both sequentially and year on year.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +70.03%
- FII holding: +0.02%
- DII holding: +0.08%
- Mutual fund holding: +0.08%
- Retail holding: +2.23%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- GALLANTT TRUST — +60.05% (Trusts)
- NIHON IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED — +17.60%
- DINESH KUMAR AGARWAL — +5.81%
- SHWETA GUPTA — +3.81%
- ASHWIN GUPTA — +2.23%
- CP AGRAWAL DAUGHTERS TRUST — +2.07% (Trusts)
- GALLANTT INDUSTRY PRIVATE LIMITED — +1.10% (Bodies Corporate)
- NITIN KANDOI — +0.19%
- SHYAMA AGRAWAL — +0.17%
- MADHU AGRAWAL — +0.08%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_04112026205810_GALLANTT_04112026.pdf)
- 2026-10-27 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_27102026160518_Gallantt_Transcript.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_22102026182431_Newspaper_Publication_Result.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Earnings Presentation: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026183631_Investor_Presentation_21102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_21102026215508_Earning_Call_Transcript.pdf)
- 2026-10-19 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_20102026001428_BM_Outcome_19102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-19 — Financial Results Filing: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742151_20102026124401_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-19 — Financial Results Filing: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1742152_20102026124900_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-15 — Shareholding Disclosure: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739147_15102026054243_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_14102026193204_GIL_14102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_13102026153259_Gallantt_13102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Board Meeting Notice: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_13102026194553_BM_Notice.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_2385_WebXMLFile_20261013_195028929.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Board Meeting Notice: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_2385_WebXMLFile_20261013_195028929.xml)
- 2026-10-12 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/RSS/Online_announcements.xml)
- 2026-10-12 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_12102026184101_Gallantt_12102026.pdf)
- 2026-09-30 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_30092026153646_Gallantt_AGM_Proceedings.pdf)
- 2026-09-30 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_30092026204759_GALLANTT_AGM_RESULTS.pdf)
- 2026-09-30 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_30092026205602_GALLANTT_AGM_RESULTS.pdf)
- 2026-09-28 — Regulatory Filing: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SMRITI_09282026161609_53530.zip)
- 2026-09-28 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_28092026170042_GIL_28092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-22 — Corporate Action Notice: Gallantt Ispat Limited - Ex-Date: 23-Sep-2026 — [Official attachment](https://www.nseindia.com/companies-listing/corporate-filings-actions)
- 2026-09-19 — Annual Report: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_32062_GALLANTT_2025_2026_U_7279743_20092026164856.pdf)
- 2026-09-11 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_11092026185352_GIL_11092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-08 — Generic Announcement: Gallantt Ispat Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GALLANTT_08092026235621_GIL_08092026.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-10-22 — MONEYCONTROL: **Finavenue Growth Fund raises stake in Ravita Engineering; Gallantt Ispat promoter sells Rs 150-crore shares** — Finavenue Growth Fund raises stake in Ravita Engineering; Gallantt Ispat promoter sells Rs 150-crore shares Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Annamalai DeepSeek Indian Rupee Priyanka Gandhi Marco Rubio Abhijeet Dipke 8th CPC Fitment Factor Kiren Rijiju News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home L — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/finavenue-growth-fund-raises-stake-in-ravita-engineering-gallantt-ispat-promoter-sells-rs-150-crore-shares-14057894.html)
- 2026-10-20 — CNBC-TV18: **Gallantt Ispat Q2: Profit falls 32% to ₹60.5 crore despite 13% revenue growth** — Gallantt Ispat’s September-quarter profit fell to ₹60.5 crore as higher revenue failed to offset pressure on operating earnings. Its profit margin also narrowed from a year earlier. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/gallantt-ispat-q2-profit-falls-32-to-rs60-5-crore-despite-13-revenue-growth-20015500.htm)
- 2026-10-19 — The Hindu: **Q2 Results Today Live: Bajaj Finance, UltraTech Cement, Hindustan Zinc, Union Bank of India, LTTS, Piramal Finance, IREDA to announce Q2 results, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, Yes Bank shares in focus after Q2 results** — Q2 Results Today, 19th October 2026 Live Updates: Stay tuned to businessline for more — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-today-live-updates-bajaj-finance-ultratech-cement-hindustan-zinc-union-bank-of-india-ltts-piramal-finance-ireda-company-results-hdfc-bank-axis-bank-yes-icici-results-19-october-2026/article71599553.ece)
- 2026-10-12 — CNBC-TV18: **11:11 | Iran rejects US response on Hormuz; Apple bets big on smart homes; Suzlon gets 73% upside call** — Iran calls the US response to its proposal to reopen the Strait of Hormuz “insufficient”, as crude prices remain volatile amid attacks on Saudi Arabia and commercial shipping. Apple prepares a major smart-home push, while Motilal Oswal sees 73% upside in Suzlon Energy. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/business/iran-rejects-us-response-on-hormuz-apple-bets-big-on-smart-homes-suzlon-gets-73-upside-call-20009674.htm)
- 2026-09-30 — The Hindu: **Coal Gasification Push Marks a Defining Moment for India’s Energy Self-Reliance: Dr Roger Kumar, CASE Group** — Coal Gasification Push Marks a Defining Moment for India's Energy Self-Reliance: Dr Roger Kumar, CASE Group — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/brandhub/pr-release/coal-gasification-push-marks-a-defining-moment-for-indias-energy-self-reliance-dr-roger-kumar-case-group/article71523374.ece)
- 2026-09-23 — Times of India: **TOI’s UP Transformation Dialogues – Gorakhpur Summit: Gallantt Ispat CEO Mayank Agrawal on why Eastern UP is becoming an investment destination** — Eastern Uttar Pradesh is no longer a region people struggle to locate on the map, but one that is increasingly being recognised for its infrastructure. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/life-style/events/tois-up-transformation-dialogues-gorakhpur-summit-gallantt-ispat-ceo-mayank-agrawal-on-why-eastern-up-is-becoming-an-investment-destination/articleshow/134427416.cms)
- 2026-09-22 — BUSINESS: **Volumes jump at RHI Magnesita India Ltd counter** — RHI Magnesita India Ltd witnessed volume of 107.33 lakh shares by 14:14 IST on NSE, a 58.43 times surge over two-week average daily volume of 1.84 lakh shares — [Source](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/capital-market-news/volumes-jump-at-rhi-magnesita-india-ltd-counter-126092200662_1.html)
- 2026-09-21 — Times of India: **TOI UP Transformation Dialogues- Gorakhpur Edition: Industry, healthcare, heritage and investment in focus** — Gorakhpur is witnessing changes across industry, infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare and investment, raising important questions about what the n. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/life-style/events/toi-up-transformation-dialogues-gorakhpur-edition-industry-healthcare-heritage-and-investment-in-focus/articleshow/134388824.cms)
- 2026-09-08 — Economic Times: **Coal ministry opens second round of gasification scheme** — The government has initiated the second application phase for its coal gasification scheme. Seven projects applied in the first round, seeking support for various industrial products. This initiative aims to boost domestic production and reduce import dependency significantly. The scheme offers financial aid for establishing new coal gasification facilities. India currently holds sufficient coal stocks for its power generation needs. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/metals-mining/coal-ministry-opens-second-round-of-gasification-scheme/articleshow/133938222.cms)
- 2026-09-08 — Mint: **Adani Enterprises leads rush for ₹37,500 crore coal gasification scheme | Company Business News** — Five companies have filed seven applications in the first round of the ₹37,500 crore scheme, which aims to build 25 gasification plants and curb import dependence — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/news/adani-ntpc-talcher-fertilizers-among-five-applicants-for-rs-37-500-crore-coal-gasification-scheme-11788878908476.html)
- 2026-09-08 — The Hindu: **Adani, NTPC among five firms seeking support under ₹37,500 crore coal gasification scheme** — The Centre’s ₹37,500 crore scheme to promote coal and lignite gasification has received seven applications from five companies, including Adani Enterprises and state-run NTPC, following the closure of the first application window on September 7, said the Ministry of Coal on Tuesday — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/adani-ntpc-among-five-firms-seeking-support-under-37500-crore-coal-gasification-scheme/article71442406.ece)
- 2026-09-08 — BUSINESSTODAY: **NTPC and Adani apply under Rs 37,500 crore coal gasification scheme** — coal gasification, lignite gasification, Indian energy security, NTPC, Adani Enterprises, synthetic natural gas, urea production, Ministry of Coal, import substitution India, Rs 37500 crore scheme, coal conversion projects, Indian coal industry, energy import reduction — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/latest/corporate/story/ntpc-and-adani-apply-under-rs-37500-crore-coal-gasification-scheme-554013-2026-09-08)
- 2026-09-08 — The Hindu: **Seven applications received for coal gasification package: Government** — The government received seven applications for coal gasification projects following a ₹37,500 crore package approval to boost the industry. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/business/seven-applications-received-for-coal-gasification-package-government/article71442157.ece)
- 2026-09-08 — MONEYCONTROL: **Adani Enterprises, NTPC among applicants for Centre’s Rs 37,500-crore coal gasification scheme** — Adani Enterprises, NTPC, coal gasification scheme — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/adani-enterprises-ntpc-among-applicants-for-centre-s-rs-37-500-crore-coal-gasification-scheme-14025160.html)
- 2026-09-08 — Economic Times: **Centre's Rs 37,500 crore coal gasification scheme draws 7 first-round applications** — Seven applications were submitted for the government's coal gasification promotion scheme. Adani Enterprises submitted three separate applications for urea projects. The scheme aims to convert coal into higher-value products and reduce import dependence. The government targets 100 million tonnes of coal gasification capacity by 2030. The second round of applications opens soon with more expected proposals. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/metals-mining/centres-rs-37500-crore-coal-gasification-scheme-attracts-seven-major-applications/articleshow/133914310.cms)
- 2026-09-08 — The Hindu: **Centre's ₹37,500 crore coal gasification scheme draws 7 first-round applications** — The Centre's ₹37,500 crore coal gasification scheme attracts seven applications, signaling strong industry interest in domestic coal conversion projects. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/centres-37500-crore-coal-gasification-scheme-draws-7-first-round-applications/article71441620.ece)
- 2026-07-14 — Economic Times: **TCS among 5 stocks showing bullish RSI upswing** — Five stocks from the Nifty500 segment that gained over 5% featured in the RSI Trending Up scan on July 13 after showing improving momentum. The RSI moved above the 50 mark from lower levels, signalling strengthening price action, improving sentiment and potential short-term buying opportunities for traders tracking bullish technical setups. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/tcs-among-5-stocks-showing-bullish-rsi-upswing/slideshow/132379628.cms)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Manufactures steel, cement, and operates in real estate.

### Business segments
- **Steel Manufacturing:** The company is a prominent manufacturer of steel products, primarily focused on Thermomechanically Treated (TMT) rebars, with a product range including various TMT rebar grades utilized in construction.
- **Cement:** Gallantt Group has a diversified presence in the cement sector.
- **Real Estate:** Gallantt Group has a diversified presence in the real estate sector.

### Competitive strengths
- Integrated mine-to-mill manufacturing process
- Captive power plant capacity
- Use of Ladle Refining Furnace (LRF) technology for enhanced steel quality

## Related stocks

- [Belrise Industries Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/belrise) — -2.14%
- [Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/gmdcltd) — -0.77%
- [Godawari Power And Ispat limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/gpil) — +0.62%
- [Jindal Saw Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/jindalsaw) — -3.17%
- [NMDC Steel Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/nslnisp) — -0.48%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/gallantt
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/gallantt?render=md
