Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Force Motors reported total domestic plus export sales of 4,104 units in October 2026. This represents a 44.76% increase compared to the prior period's 2,835 units. Domestic sales accounted for 4,011 units (up 48.00%), while export sales fell to 93 units (down 25.60%). The filing does not specify the exact comparison period.
The Board approved the unaudited financial results on October 28, 2026, which include the consolidation of Veera Tanneries Private Limited as a wholly-owned subsidiary via asset acquisition. Additionally, the results reflect a one-time tax benefit of approximately INR 85.46 Crores from opting for the new tax regime under section 115BAA, making prior period comparisons non-comparable.
In the financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Force Motors recognized provisions for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligations. These provisions are mandated under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025.
Shareholders passed Resolution No. 1, a Special Resolution, by requisite majority. This resolution approved varying the restrictions, terms, and conditions of 1,15,748 shares held by 'Second A' Equity Shareholders, specifically regarding the removal of restrictions on transferability and other incidental conditions.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Upward price movement of 2.95 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-06.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,081 crore | ₹2,440 crore | PEAK₹2,925 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,790 crore | ₹2,190 crore | PEAK₹2,575 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹316 crore | ₹288 crore | PEAK₹393 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹351 crore | ₹217 crore | ₹294 crore |
| Tax Expense | -₹33.5 crore | ₹76.7 crore | PEAK₹102 crore |
The sequential improvement was broad: revenue, pre-exceptional profit and EPS all rose from Q1 FY2026-27, alongside strong operating cash flow. However, the year-on-year comparison shows lower profit and EPS despite substantially higher revenue, while investing outflows exceeded operating cash generation and inventories and payables increased from the March balance-sheet date.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Force Motors, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Force Motors.
Force Motors Limited reported sales for October 2026: domestic sales were 4,011, export sales were 93, and domestic plus export sales were 4,104. The filing also gives comparison figures of 2,710, 125, and 2,835, respectively, and reports changes of 48.00%, (25.60%), and 44.76%. The filing does not specify the comparison period. This is a monthly operating update, not a decision or approval.
Force Motors Limited published newspaper advertisements on 29 October 2026 for its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The notice reports no separate capital-structure decision; the financial figures in the extracted advertisement are not clearly attributable to Force Motors.
Force Motors Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on October 28, 2026. The company completed the acquisition of Veera Tanneries Private Limited (VTPL), which is now consolidated as a wholly-owned subsidiary accounted for as an asset acquisition. The results reflect a one-time tax benefit of ~INR 85.46 Crores from opting for the new tax regime u/s 115BAA in FY 2025-26, making prior period comparisons non-comparable. The company also recognized provisions for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligations under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025.
Force Motors Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on October 28, 2026. The company completed the acquisition of Veera Tanneries Private Limited (VTPL), which is now a wholly owned subsidiary consolidated as an asset acquisition. The results reflect a one-time tax benefit of ~INR 85.46 Crores from opting for the new tax regime under section 115BAA in FY 2025-26, making prior period comparisons non-comparable. The company also recognized provisions for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligations under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025.
Force Motors Limited submitted the Scrutinizer's Report and voting results to the NSE and BSE regarding its 02/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) held on October 26, 2026. The company passed Resolution No. 1, a Special Resolution, by requisite majority. This resolution approved a proposal to vary the restrictions, terms, and conditions of 1,15,748 shares held by 'Second A' Equity Shareholders, specifically regarding the removal of restrictions on transferability and other incidental conditions.
At its 01/2026-27 EGM on October 26, 2026, Force Motors Ltd’s “A” Equity shareholders approved by requisite majority a special resolution to vary restrictions, terms and conditions on 27,600 shares, including removing transferability restrictions and addressing incidental conditions. The company submitted the voting results and scrutinizer’s report to the exchanges on October 28, 2026.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Force Motors.
Force Motors plans to launch an electric version of its Traveller platform, including an ambulance variant, in the first quarter of 2027 after completing final testing with the Automotive Research Association of India. The company is investing ₹3,000 crore in manufacturing capacity and electrification initiatives while noting that adoption in the sub-seven-metre passenger transport segment will be gradual due to range and infrastructure constraints.
Force Motors plans to launch electric vehicles on its Traveller platform in the January-March quarter of 2027, with an electric ambulance expected among the initial offerings. The company's Managing Director confirmed that these vehicles are developed and currently undergoing final testing and homologation with ARAI, while the Urbania EV remains under development.
Force Motors plans to launch electric vehicles on its Traveller platform in Q4 FY27, beginning with an electric ambulance, while also developing an Urbania EV variant. Managing Director Prasan Firodia indicated that adoption in the passenger-carrier segment will be gradual due to range limitations and charging infrastructure hurdles, though school transport may transition sooner. The company is simultaneously investing ₹3,000 crore to expand production capacity to 85,000 vehicles.
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) shares gained 8% in trading following the release of strong second-quarter earnings results.
Indian equities ended lower on Wednesday, primarily driven by selling in heavyweight stocks. Information technology and oil and gas shares experienced significant declines, falling more than 2%. The Nifty 50 index settled at 22,699, down 51 points, indicating ongoing resistance at 22,800. Several companies, including Jio Platforms and Hero MotoCorp, reported their quarterly earnings that impacted market sentiment.
From Meesho reporting a 23% year-on-year rise in net merchandise value (NMV) to TVS Holdings posting a 43.3% increase in net profit to ₹635 crore for the September quarter, here are the stocks to track ahead of Thursday’s trading session.
Force Motors has partnered with Rosmerta Auto Recycling to help customers scrap end-of-life vehicles at the latters authorised facility in the National Capital Region. The collaboration will cover documentation, depollution, dismantling and material recovery, including steel and aluminium recycling, while providing vehicle owners with a defined route for responsibly retiring ageing vehicles.
Force Motors partners with Rosmerta to offer Force customers a verified, eco-friendly end-of-life vehicle scrapping route and recycling process.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Force Motors
Strategic Vision: Automotive manufacturer of vehicles, aggregates, and components.
• Fully integrated automobile manufacturing capabilities.
• Established global associations for engine production.
• Diverse product portfolio catering to various transport needs.
• Advanced research and development center.
Force Motors’ Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations rose 19.9% quarter on quarter to ₹2,924.66 crore, while profit before exceptional items and tax increased 36.1% to ₹392.60 crore. Year on year, revenue was up 40.5%, but profit for the period fell 16.2% to ₹293.91 crore and EPS declined 16.2% to ₹223.03. Operating cash flow was ₹759.52 crore, though investing outflows left free cash flow negative.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹484.65 crore from Q1 FY2026-27, when it was ₹2,440.01 crore. Total expenses rose 17.6% sequentially to ₹2,574.89 crore from ₹2,189.66 crore, a slower rate than revenue growth. Profit before exceptional items and tax consequently rose to ₹392.60 crore from ₹288.45 crore.
The quarter’s expenses included ₹2,176.31 crore for materials, ₹199.25 crore in employee benefits and ₹81.73 crore in depreciation, depletion and amortisation. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade were negative ₹48.46 crore. Other income was ₹42.83 crore.
Profit for the period increased 35.7% from ₹216.59 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹293.91 crore. Profit from continuing operations was ₹290.97 crore. Tax expense rose to ₹101.63 crore from ₹76.70 crore, while finance costs were ₹2.12 crore, compared with ₹4 lakh in the previous quarter.
The year-on-year picture was weaker: profit for the period was down 16.2% from ₹350.70 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic and diluted EPS, both ₹223.03, rose 35.7% quarter on quarter from ₹164.36 but were 16.2% below ₹266.14 a year earlier. Comprehensive income was ₹287.41 crore, compared with ₹222.01 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; other comprehensive income was negative ₹6.50 crore in the quarter.
Operating activities generated ₹759.52 crore during the quarter. Investing activities used ₹788.23 crore, leaving free cash flow at negative ₹28.71 crore; financing cash flow was negative ₹68.04 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹733.73 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹830.42 crore on 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹251.52 crore at the September date, versus ₹1.17 crore at the March date. Thus, operating cash generation was substantial, but investing outflows slightly exceeded it.
Inventories rose to ₹1,418.97 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹1,258.01 crore on 31 March 2026. Current trade receivables were ₹196.15 crore, up from ₹191.15 crore. Current assets increased to ₹4,248.26 crore from ₹3,831.62 crore over the same dates.
Current liabilities rose to ₹2,348.36 crore from ₹2,044.22 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹1,198.05 crore from ₹1,040.32 crore, while current provisions rose to ₹464.21 crore from ₹312.10 crore.
Total assets reached ₹7,286.02 crore, compared with ₹6,537.55 crore on 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹1,795.42 crore from ₹1,473.46 crore. Equity stood at ₹4,640.33 crore, up from ₹4,196.81 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers vehicles designed for various passenger transport needs, including the Traveller N range.
Key Products & Services: Traveller N
Category: Manufacturing
Provides versatile vehicles for passenger and school transportation, such as the Monobus.
Key Products & Services: Monobus
Category: Manufacturing
Includes specialized vehicles for critical operations and off-road capabilities, like cash vans and the Gurkha.
Key Products & Services: Trax • Special Applications • Gurkha
Category: Manufacturing
Features electric vans for last-mile and shared mobility solutions.
Key Products & Services: e-Traveller Smart Citibus
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and produces vehicle aggregates and components, including engines for global automotive partners.
Core Thesis: To be a preferred global provider of shared passenger mobility solutions and a leading van manufacturer worldwide.
• Integrated Automobile Enterprise: Operates as a fully integrated automobile enterprise with diverse product portfolios. • Advanced R&D and Manufacturing: Maintains an advanced R&D center and five manufacturing facilities across India. • Global Partnerships: Engages in significant global associations for engine production and joint ventures. • Extensive Sales and Service Network: Possesses a robust network of sales and service touchpoints throughout India and international distributors.