# Force Motors (FORCEMOT) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/forcemot

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹18,968
- Change: +3.19%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +3.19%
- 5D return: +9.29%
- 1M return: +13.58%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

FORCEMOT closed at ₹18,968 on 2026-11-06, marking a +3.2% daily gain with elevated volume (2.07x ratio) and an upward gap from the prior session. The stock is trading near its 20-day high (+95.5% position), indicating strong short-term momentum but also proximity to immediate resistance at ₹18,984 and ₹19,064. While the monthly trend remains robust (ADX 77.19, bullish Supertrend), the daily trend strength is weak (ADX 18.05), suggesting the current rally may lack conviction or be prone to consolidation. Price sits above key short-term averages (20/50 EMA/SMA) but below the 200-period SMA, highlighting a longer-term downtrend that has not yet been reversed. With annualized volatility at +49.7% and a current drawdown of -26.4%, risk remains elevated despite recent gains.

- Price Action: Closed at ₹18,968 (+3.2%) with high participation; nearest resistance at ₹18,984 (0.09% above) and ₹19,064 (0.51% above).
- Trend Divergence: Monthly trend is strong (ADX 77.19, bullish Supertrend), but daily trend is weak (ADX 18.05); weekly Supertrend remains bearish.
- Risk Profile: High volatility (+49.7% annualized) persists; stock is down -26.4% from available highs and -9.1% YTD.
- Confirmation/Invalidation: A sustained close above ₹19,064 could signal further upside toward ₹19,288. Failure to hold above short-term moving averages or a break below support at ₹18,723 (-1.29%) would weaken the short-term bullish setup.

- Outside Bar
- Doji
- Harami
- Inside Bar

### What Changed

As of November 6, 2026, Force Motors (NSE: FORCEMOT) has recorded a price increase to ₹18,968.00, up from the previous level of ₹18,382.00. This represents a nominal gain of ₹586.00 per share. The company continues to trade on the National Stock Exchange under its established profile. No new corporate filings or news developments have been reported alongside this price movement.

- Price Update: As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹18,968.00, reflecting an increase of ₹586.00 from the prior reference price of ₹18,382.00.
- Trading Status: The equity remains listed and active on the NSE with no changes to its fundamental listing status.
- Information Void: There are no new regulatory filings, press releases, or material news events associated with this price adjustment.

### Official Filings

Force Motors reported a strong operational rebound in October 2026, with domestic sales rising 48.0% to 4,011 units and total sales increasing 44.76% to 4,104 units compared to the prior period. Financially, the company approved its Q2 FY2026-27 results on October 28, 2026, which included a one-time tax benefit of approximately ₹85.46 Crores from adopting the new tax regime under Section 115BAA. This benefit renders prior period comparisons non-comparable. The Board also completed the acquisition of Veera Tanneries Private Limited as a wholly-owned subsidiary and recognized provisions for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligations. On the governance front, shareholders approved special resolutions at an Extraordinary General Meeting on October 26, 2026, to remove transferability restrictions on 27,600 'A' Equity shares and 1,15,748 'Second A' Equity shares.

- {'label': 'October Sales Performance', 'value': 'Domestic sales rose 48.0% to 4,011 units; total sales increased 44.76% to 4,104 units.'}
- {'label': 'Q2 FY26-27 Financial Results', 'value': 'Board-approved on Oct 28, 2026; includes ~₹85.46 Cr one-time tax benefit making prior periods non-comparable.'}
- {'label': 'Acquisition & Compliance', 'value': 'Completed acquisition of Veera Tanneries Pvt Ltd; recognized EPR provisions under Environment Protection Rules, 2025.'}
- {'label': 'Shareholder Approvals', 'value': "Oct 26, 2026: Special resolutions passed to remove transfer restrictions on 27,600 'A' shares and 1,15,748 'Second A' shares."}

- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange regarding Monthly Business Updates for the month of October 2026 |SUBJECT: Monthly Business Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01112026130205_intisalesdataoctober2026.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended on 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_29102026162153_Newspaper_Intimation.pdf)
- [Financial Results |Meeting Date: 28-Oct-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026164852_intibm28102026.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026165743_Outcome.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 02/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026211048_2EQ_Voting_Results_AND_Scrutiniser_to_BSE-NSE.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 01/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026210830_AEQ_Voting_Results_SCRUTINISER_REPORT.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748311_28102026092235_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748312_28102026092252_WEB.xml)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 01/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting of "A" Equity Shareholders held on October 26, 2026 |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_26102026190540_Proceedings_of_01-2026-27-EGMrs.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meeting |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_26102026193414_Proceedings_of_02-2026-27-EGM.pdf)

### Fundamentals

Force Motors demonstrates a robust operational expansion in Q2 FY2026-27, with revenue from operations surging 41% year-on-year to ₹2,925 crore. This growth is accompanied by strong earnings quality; operating profit expanded to ₹393 crore (from ₹288 crore in Q1), and net profit rose sequentially to ₹294 crore. The company’s balance sheet has strengthened significantly, with total assets increasing to ₹7,286 crore as of September 2026, driven by a rise in Property, Plant, and Equipment to ₹1,795 crore. Cash reserves more than doubled to ₹734 crore, while borrowings have been reduced to zero, indicating a deleveraged position. Long-term profitability metrics remain high, with Return on Equity at 29% for the last year and ROCE improving to 36% in Mar 2026. However, working capital efficiency has deteriorated, with Working Capital Days rising to 39 days in Mar 2026 from 16 days in Mar 2025, suggesting increased inventory or receivable cycles that warrant monitoring alongside continued asset deployment.

- Revenue grew 41% YoY in Q2 FY2026-27 to ₹2,925 crore, with sequential increases in both revenue (₹2,440 cr to ₹2,925 cr) and net profit (₹217 cr to ₹294 cr).
- Balance sheet shows zero borrowings as of Sep 2026, with cash reserves rising to ₹734 crore and fixed assets expanding to ₹1,795 crore.
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved to 36% in Mar 2026, up from 30% in Mar 2025, reflecting efficient capital utilization.
- Working Capital Days increased to 39 days in Mar 2026 from 16 days in Mar 2025, signaling a potential shift in working capital management efficiency.

### Bear Case

Force Motors faces significant near-term downside risk, evidenced by a sharp technical deterioration and substantial underperformance relative to recent highs. On November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹18,968, but weekly trend indicators have flipped bearish, with the Supertrend direction signaling selling pressure and the 20-day EMA slope turning negative (-248.31). The stock is currently in a deep correction phase, sitting 26.4% below its recent peak, having suffered a maximum drawdown of -36.4%. While monthly trends remain bullish, the immediate weekly structure suggests vulnerability, with resistance clustered tightly just above current levels (₹18,984.50) and support testing lower at ₹18,723.33. Year-to-date performance remains negative at -9.1%, contrasting with a strong +186.1% return since inception, indicating that recent gains have been largely erased. High annualized volatility of 49.7% underscores the elevated risk profile for investors holding positions during this consolidation.

- Weekly technicals have turned bearish as of November 6, 2026, with the Supertrend flipping to sell signals and the 20-day EMA slope declining sharply to -248.31.
- The stock is trading 26.4% below its recent high, reflecting a maximum drawdown of -36.4% and a year-to-date loss of -9.1%.
- High volatility persists with an annualized rate of 49.7% and an Average True Range of 3.32%, indicating significant price fluctuation risk.
- Immediate upside is capped by tight resistance at ₹18,984.50 (0.09% above), while first-line support rests at ₹18,723.33.

- [Buzzing Stocks: RIL gains 8% on strong Q2 earnings; Hyundai Motor, Force Motors jump on robust October sales](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/buzzing-stocks-ril-gains-8-on-strong-earnings-hyundai-motor-force-motors-shares-jump-on-better-sales-data-14065751.html)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange regarding Monthly Business Updates for the month of October 2026 |SUBJECT: Monthly Business Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01112026130205_intisalesdataoctober2026.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended on 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_29102026162153_Newspaper_Intimation.pdf)
- [Financial Results |Meeting Date: 28-Oct-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026164852_intibm28102026.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026165743_Outcome.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 02/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026211048_2EQ_Voting_Results_AND_Scrutiniser_to_BSE-NSE.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 01/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026210830_AEQ_Voting_Results_SCRUTINISER_REPORT.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748311_28102026092235_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748312_28102026092252_WEB.xml)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 01/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting of "A" Equity Shareholders held on October 26, 2026 |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_26102026190540_Proceedings_of_01-2026-27-EGMrs.pdf)

### FAQs

**What were Force Motors' sales figures for October 2026, and how do they compare to the prior period?**

Force Motors reported total domestic plus export sales of 4,104 units in October 2026. This represents a 44.76% increase compared to the prior period's 2,835 units. Domestic sales accounted for 4,011 units (up 48.00%), while export sales fell to 93 units (down 25.60%). The filing does not specify the exact comparison period.

**How did the acquisition of Veera Tanneries Private Limited affect the financial results for Q2 FY2026-27?**

The Board approved the unaudited financial results on October 28, 2026, which include the consolidation of Veera Tanneries Private Limited as a wholly-owned subsidiary via asset acquisition. Additionally, the results reflect a one-time tax benefit of approximately INR 85.46 Crores from opting for the new tax regime under section 115BAA, making prior period comparisons non-comparable.

**What regulatory provisions did the company recognize in its recent financial reporting?**

In the financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Force Motors recognized provisions for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) obligations. These provisions are mandated under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025.

**What was the outcome of the Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026?**

Shareholders passed Resolution No. 1, a Special Resolution, by requisite majority. This resolution approved varying the restrictions, terms, and conditions of 1,15,748 shares held by 'Second A' Equity Shareholders, specifically regarding the removal of restrictions on transferability and other incidental conditions.

- [Buzzing Stocks: RIL gains 8% on strong Q2 earnings; Hyundai Motor, Force Motors jump on robust October sales](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/buzzing-stocks-ril-gains-8-on-strong-earnings-hyundai-motor-force-motors-shares-jump-on-better-sales-data-14065751.html)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange regarding Monthly Business Updates for the month of October 2026 |SUBJECT: Monthly Business Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01112026130205_intisalesdataoctober2026.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended on 30.09.2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_29102026162153_Newspaper_Intimation.pdf)
- [Financial Results |Meeting Date: 28-Oct-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026164852_intibm28102026.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026165743_Outcome.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 02/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026211048_2EQ_Voting_Results_AND_Scrutiniser_to_BSE-NSE.pdf)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 01/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting held on October 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026210830_AEQ_Voting_Results_SCRUTINISER_REPORT.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748311_28102026092235_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748312_28102026092252_WEB.xml)
- [FORCE MOTORS LTD has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 01/2026-27 Extraordinary General Meeting of "A" Equity Shareholders held on October 26, 2026 |SUBJECT: Shareholders meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_26102026190540_Proceedings_of_01-2026-27-EGMrs.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹18,499.67
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 18984.5
- 18230.8125
- 17355.5

### Resistance levels
- 19584.3125
- 20260
- 20850

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +3.19% |
| return_10 | +15.66% |
| return_1m | +10.86% |
| return_1y | +6.07% |
| return_20 | +13.58% |
| return_3m | +1.49% |
| return_5 | +9.29% |
| return_6m | -5.97% |
| return_since_start | +186.12% |
| return_ytd | -9.07% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -36.37% |
| annualized_volatility | +49.74% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# FORCE MOTORS LTD Q2 FY2026-27: Revenue rises 20% sequentially, profit diverges YoY

Force Motors’ Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations rose 19.9% quarter on quarter to ₹2,924.66 crore, while profit before exceptional items and tax increased 36.1% to ₹392.60 crore. Year on year, revenue was up 40.5%, but profit for the period fell 16.2% to ₹293.91 crore and EPS declined 16.2% to ₹223.03. Operating cash flow was ₹759.52 crore, though investing outflows left free cash flow negative.

## Revenue and expenses

Revenue from operations increased by ₹484.65 crore from Q1 FY2026-27, when it was ₹2,440.01 crore. Total expenses rose 17.6% sequentially to ₹2,574.89 crore from ₹2,189.66 crore, a slower rate than revenue growth. Profit before exceptional items and tax consequently rose to ₹392.60 crore from ₹288.45 crore.

The quarter’s expenses included ₹2,176.31 crore for materials, ₹199.25 crore in employee benefits and ₹81.73 crore in depreciation, depletion and amortisation. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade were negative ₹48.46 crore. Other income was ₹42.83 crore.

## Profit and per-share earnings

Profit for the period increased 35.7% from ₹216.59 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹293.91 crore. Profit from continuing operations was ₹290.97 crore. Tax expense rose to ₹101.63 crore from ₹76.70 crore, while finance costs were ₹2.12 crore, compared with ₹4 lakh in the previous quarter.

The year-on-year picture was weaker: profit for the period was down 16.2% from ₹350.70 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Basic and diluted EPS, both ₹223.03, rose 35.7% quarter on quarter from ₹164.36 but were 16.2% below ₹266.14 a year earlier. Comprehensive income was ₹287.41 crore, compared with ₹222.01 crore in Q1 FY2026-27; other comprehensive income was negative ₹6.50 crore in the quarter.

## Cash generation and liquidity

Operating activities generated ₹759.52 crore during the quarter. Investing activities used ₹788.23 crore, leaving free cash flow at negative ₹28.71 crore; financing cash flow was negative ₹68.04 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹733.73 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹830.42 crore on 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹251.52 crore at the September date, versus ₹1.17 crore at the March date. Thus, operating cash generation was substantial, but investing outflows slightly exceeded it.

## Working capital and balance sheet

Inventories rose to ₹1,418.97 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹1,258.01 crore on 31 March 2026. Current trade receivables were ₹196.15 crore, up from ₹191.15 crore. Current assets increased to ₹4,248.26 crore from ₹3,831.62 crore over the same dates.

Current liabilities rose to ₹2,348.36 crore from ₹2,044.22 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹1,198.05 crore from ₹1,040.32 crore, while current provisions rose to ₹464.21 crore from ₹312.10 crore.

Total assets reached ₹7,286.02 crore, compared with ₹6,537.55 crore on 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹1,795.42 crore from ₹1,473.46 crore. Equity stood at ₹4,640.33 crore, up from ₹4,196.81 crore.

## Key Takeaway

The sequential improvement was broad: revenue, pre-exceptional profit and EPS all rose from Q1 FY2026-27, alongside strong operating cash flow. However, the year-on-year comparison shows lower profit and EPS despite substantially higher revenue, while investing outflows exceeded operating cash generation and inventories and payables increased from the March balance-sheet date.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +61.63%
- FII holding: +7.10%
- DII holding: +2.48%
- Mutual fund holding: +1.72%
- Retail holding: +21.93%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited — +57.38% (Bodies Corporate)
- Abhaykumar Navalmal Firodia — +2.01%
- Prasan Abhaykumar Firodia — +1.68%
- Manohar Devabhaktuni — +1.20%
- Sundaram Mutual Fund - Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund — +1.08%
- Indira Abhaykumar Firodia — +0.49%
- Kamala Bansilal Bhandari — +0.06%
- Shyamala Navalakha — +0.02%
- Sunanda Sudhir Mehta — +0.01%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-01 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01112026130205_intisalesdataoctober2026.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_29102026162153_Newspaper_Intimation.pdf)
- 2026-10-28 — Board Meeting Notice: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026164852_intibm28102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-28 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026165743_Outcome.pdf)
- 2026-10-28 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026211048_2EQ_Voting_Results_AND_Scrutiniser_to_BSE-NSE.pdf)
- 2026-10-28 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_28102026210830_AEQ_Voting_Results_SCRUTINISER_REPORT.pdf)
- 2026-10-28 — Financial Results Filing: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748311_28102026092235_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-28 — Financial Results Filing: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1748312_28102026092252_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_26102026190540_Proceedings_of_01-2026-27-EGMrs.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_26102026193414_Proceedings_of_02-2026-27-EGM.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_23102026153355_Intimation_Reg_30_Newspaper_Publication.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_204_WebXMLFile_20261021_212824736.xml)
- 2026-10-21 — Board Meeting Notice: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_204_WebXMLFile_20261021_212824736.xml)
- 2026-10-21 — Board Meeting Notice: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_21102026213014_Intimation_of_Board_Meeting.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_204_WebXMLFile_20261021_213352047.xml)
- 2026-10-21 — Board Meeting Notice: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_204_WebXMLFile_20261021_213352047.xml)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_21102026213210_Intimation_of_Board_Meeting.pdf)
- 2026-10-19 — Credit Rating Update: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_19102026183912_Intimation_Credit_Rating_to_Stock_Exchanges.pdf)
- 2026-10-15 — Shareholding Disclosure: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739049_15102026050742_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_14102026201112_inti74514102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-02 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_02102026160142_Intimation_A_newspaper.pdf)
- 2026-10-02 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_02102026161008_Intimation_SA_newspaper.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01102026163814_Intimation_of_date_of_EGM_for_A_Equity_Shareholders.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01102026164224_Intimation_of_date_of_EGM_for_Second_A_Equity_Shareholders.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: FORCE MOTORS LTD — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/FORCEMOTORS_01102026214924_Notice_of_01-2026-27_EGM_of_A_Equity_Shareholders.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-07 — Economic Times: **Force Motors to launch electric Traveller platform and ambulance by 2027, investing ₹3000 cr in EV technology** — Force Motors plans to launch an electric version of its Traveller platform, including an ambulance variant, in the first quarter of 2027 after completing final testing with the Automotive Research Association of India. The company is investing ₹3,000 crore in manufacturing capacity and electrification initiatives while noting that adoption in the sub-seven-metre passenger transport segment will be gradual due to range and infrastructure constraints. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/auto/auto-news/force-motors-to-launch-electric-traveller-platform-and-ambulance-by-2027-investing-3000-cr-in-ev-technology/articleshow/135634337.cms)
- 2026-11-07 — MONEYCONTROL: **Force Motors to launch Traveller electric vehicles in January-March quarter of 2027** — Force Motors plans to launch electric vehicles on its Traveller platform in the January-March quarter of 2027, with an electric ambulance expected among the initial offerings. The company's Managing Director confirmed that these vehicles are developed and currently undergoing final testing and homologation with ARAI, while the Urbania EV remains under development. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/force-motors-to-launch-traveller-electric-vehicles-in-january-march-quarter-of-2027-14074397.html)
- 2026-11-07 — The Hindu: **Force Motors to launch EV on Traveller platform in Q4 FY27** — Force Motors plans to launch electric vehicles on its Traveller platform in Q4 FY27, beginning with an electric ambulance, while also developing an Urbania EV variant. Managing Director Prasan Firodia indicated that adoption in the passenger-carrier segment will be gradual due to range limitations and charging infrastructure hurdles, though school transport may transition sooner. The company is simultaneously investing ₹3,000 crore to expand production capacity to 85,000 vehicles. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/force-motors-to-launch-ev-on-traveller-platform-in-q4-fy27/article71677718.ece)
- 2026-11-02 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buzzing Stocks: RIL gains 8% on strong Q2 earnings; Hyundai Motor, Force Motors jump on robust October sales** — Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) shares gained 8% in trading following the release of strong second-quarter earnings results. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/buzzing-stocks-ril-gains-8-on-strong-earnings-hyundai-motor-force-motors-shares-jump-on-better-sales-data-14065751.html)
- 2026-10-29 — Economic Times: **Stocks in news: Jio Platforms, RIL, Hero MotoCorp, Meesho, TVS Motor, Vedanta Aluminium and Suzlon Energy** — Indian equities ended lower on Wednesday, primarily driven by selling in heavyweight stocks. Information technology and oil and gas shares experienced significant declines, falling more than 2%. The Nifty 50 index settled at 22,699, down 51 points, indicating ongoing resistance at 22,800. Several companies, including Jio Platforms and Hero MotoCorp, reported their quarterly earnings that impacted market sentiment. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/stocks-in-news-jio-platforms-ril-hero-motocorp-meesho-tvs-motor-vedanta-aluminium-and-suzlon-energy/articleshow/135273790.cms)
- 2026-10-28 — CNBC-TV18: **Stocks to Watch for October 29: Jio Platforms, JSW Energy, United Spirits, PNB Housing Fin and more** — From Meesho reporting a 23% year-on-year rise in net merchandise value (NMV) to TVS Holdings posting a 43.3% increase in net profit to ₹635 crore for the September quarter, here are the stocks to track ahead of Thursday’s trading session. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/photos/market/stocks-to-watch-for-october-29-jio-platforms-jsw-energy-united-spirits-pnb-housing-fin-and-more-20021684.htm)
- 2026-10-22 — Economic Times: **Force Motors partners with Rosmerta for vehicle scrapping** — Force Motors has partnered with Rosmerta Auto Recycling to help customers scrap end-of-life vehicles at the latters authorised facility in the National Capital Region. The collaboration will cover documentation, depollution, dismantling and material recovery, including steel and aluminium recycling, while providing vehicle owners with a defined route for responsibly retiring ageing vehicles. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/auto/auto-news/force-motors-partners-with-rosmerta-for-vehicle-scrapping/articleshow/135112799.cms)
- 2026-10-22 — The Hindu: **Force Motors partners with Rosmerta for vehicle scrapping** — Force Motors partners with Rosmerta to offer Force customers a verified, eco-friendly end-of-life vehicle scrapping route and recycling process. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/force-motors-partners-with-rosmerta-for-vehicle-scrapping/article71610551.ece)
- 2026-10-18 — Times of India: **Consumer court orders replacement or Rs 15 lakh refund after Force Motors vehicle developed engine defect within 2 months of purchase - Times of India** — News News: A Karnataka consumer commission found an inherent manufacturing defect in a bus purchased by a driver. The vehicle faced serious engine problems withi — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/legal/news/consumer-court-orders-replacement-or-rs-15-lakh-refund-after-force-motors-vehicle-developed-engine-defect-within-2-months-of-purchase/articleshow/134965140.cms)
- 2026-10-01 — The Hindu: **M&M, Hyundai, JSW MG sales grow in September led by sustained customer enthusiasm** — Country’s leading multi-utility vehicles (MUVs) maker, Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) on Thursday reported wholesales (dispatches to dealers) growth of 14 per cent year-on-year (YoY) to 64,092 units in September in the domestic market, as compared with 58,233 units in the same month last year. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/mm-hyundai-jsw-mg-sales-grow-in-september-led-by-sustained-customer-enthusiasm/article71531697.ece)
- 2026-10-01 — CNBC-TV18: **Explained - Why Auto stocks, led by Bajaj fell up to 7% after their September sales numbers** — Force Motors' total sales were up over 50% from last year in September. This was the second month in a row that sales have grown by 50%, while Bajaj Auto's exports fell below the mark of 2.5 lakh units for the first time in four months. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/bajaj-auto-escorts-mm-maruti-tata-motors-cv-pv-hyundai-share-price-september-sales-why-these-stocks-are-falling-20002710.htm)
- 2026-09-30 — CNBC-TV18: **Stocks to Watch for October 1: Insurance stocks, IRFC, NCC, Infosys and more** — From IRFC receiving a ₹396.91 crore show-cause notice from Bihar tax authorities to Highway Infrastructure entering into a ₹220.66 crore contract agreement with UPEIDA, here are the stocks to track ahead of Thursday’s trading session. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/photos/market/stocks-to-watch-for-october-1-insurance-stocks-irfc-ncc-infosys-and-more-20002281.htm)
- 2026-09-06 — BUSINESSTODAY: **APL Apollo, GNFC, Apar, Force Motors among stocks to turn ex-dividend next week; big payouts in focus** — Apar Industries, Empire Industries, Force Motors, TVS Srichakra, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals, Transpek Industry, Naperol Investments, Jyoti Resins & Adhesives, Gujarat Energy, APL Apollo Tubes — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/apl-apollo-gnfc-apar-force-motors-among-stocks-to-turn-ex-dividend-next-week-big-payouts-in-focus-553318-2026-09-06)
- 2026-09-02 — CNBC-TV18: **Which auto stocks should you buy after August sales? Here's what Jefferies, Nomura, Citi say** — Compared with Jefferies' estimates, August wholesales were broadly in line for Maruti Suzuki, Hero MotoCorp and Hyundai, while the rest of the automakers came in ahead of expectations. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/auto-stocks-to-buy-august-sales-bajaj-auto-tata-motors-mahindra-mahindra-maruti-suzuki-jefferies-nomura-citi-picks-19981978.htm)
- 2026-08-13 — Economic Times: **Ahead of Market: 10 things that will decide stock market action on Friday** — Sensex gained 114 points while Nifty fell over 40 points on expiry day, reflecting divergent benchmark moves. Softer inflation supported sentiment, but elevated crude prices and geopolitical risks kept investors cautious, with Nifty remaining rangebound between key technical levels. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ahead-of-market-10-things-that-will-decide-stock-market-action-on-friday/articleshow/133218209.cms)
- 2026-08-13 — Mint: **Top Gainers & Losers on 13 August: Apar Industries, Hindalco, Ather Energy, Force Motors, CUB among top losers** — Indian stocks slid further, driven down by weak financial participation and high crude oil prices. The Nifty decreased by 0.34% and Sensex by 0.13%, with key sectors like metals and cement seeing significant losses amid ongoing geopolitical tensions. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-gainers-losers-on-13-august-apar-industries-hindalco-ather-energy-force-motors-cub-among-top-losers-11786615201243.html)
- 2026-08-13 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Nifty falls to 24,350 again; Hindalco down 3%** — Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: We are in the second half of this Sensex weekly expiry session, and the markets are under pressure again, as the Nifty index falls close to 50 points, falling below 24,350. The Nifty bank index is taking a heavier blow, down over 300 points. Grasim, Ultratech and Hindalco are the top laggards. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-expiry-today-nifty-50-msci-gcpl-lg-tata-motors-lenskart-laurus-adani-ashok-leyland-share-price-liveblog-19968111.htm)
- 2026-08-05 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: Nifty gives up early gains, slips to red; MapMyIndia down 6%** — Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: The markets are moving on shaky ground. The Nifty contrary to indications, is trading flat, trading around 24,600. The Nifty Bank is also relatively flat with a negative bias and is below 57,900. Apollo Hospital, SBI Life and Nestle are the top laggards. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-rbi-policy-today-cas-ongc-lombard-auto-nbfcs-realty-bharti-nykaa-share-price-liveblog-19961862.htm)
- 2026-08-03 — The Hindu: **Sensex today | Stock Market Live: Sensex up 600 pts, Nifty holds 24,500; IndiGo leads gainers** — Sensex, Nifty, Stock Price Live Updates: The fresh week began on a positive note for Indian stocks, thanks to softer crude oil prices and stable global markets. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/sensex-nifty50-today-stock-market-live-updates-3rd-august-2026/article71298312.ece)
- 2026-07-29 — Economic Times: **Force Motors Q1 FY27 net profit rises 23% to ₹217 crore** — Its consolidated revenue from operations rose 6.2 per cent YoY to ₹2,440.01 crore during the quarter, compared with ₹2,297.25 crore a year earlier. — [Source](https://auto.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/commercial-vehicle/force-motors-q1-fy27-net-profit-rises-23-to-217-crore/132713215)
- 2026-07-29 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results LIVE Updates: L&T shares rise 3%; Four Nifty names, Dabur, Bajaj Housing report** — Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Four Nifty 50 stocks are reporting their earnings today namely Asian Paints, Adani Enterprises, Adani Ports and Eicher Motors. Dabur, Waaree Energies, ACME Solar, Bajaj Housing Finance, CarTrade Tech, Chalet Hotels, Colgate-Palmolive, J&K Bank, Hexaware Technologies, KPIT Tech, Garden Reach Shipbuilders, Force Motors, Dhanlaxmi Bank, Devyani International, MOIL, Piramal Pharma, Prestige Estates, Redington, Star Health Insurance, Syngene, Teamlease, Triveni Engineering, Zensar Tech are among the other earnings from the broader markets. L&T, Netweb Tech, among others will also be reacting to their results. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 results updates. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-asian-paints-adani-ports-ent-hul-eicher-bajaj-hsg-dabur-mtar-kpit-tech-cartrade-colgate-share-price-liveblog-19956225.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Automotive manufacturer of vehicles, aggregates, and components.

### Business segments
- **Light Commercial Vehicles:** Offers vehicles designed for various passenger transport needs, including the Traveller N range.
- **Multi-Utility Vehicles:** Provides versatile vehicles for passenger and school transportation, such as the Monobus.
- **Super Specialty Vehicles:** Includes specialized vehicles for critical operations and off-road capabilities, like cash vans and the Gurkha.
- **Electric Vehicles:** Features electric vans for last-mile and shared mobility solutions.
- **Aggregates and Components:** Develops and produces vehicle aggregates and components, including engines for global automotive partners.

### Competitive strengths
- Fully integrated automobile manufacturing capabilities.
- Established global associations for engine production.
- Diverse product portfolio catering to various transport needs.
- Advanced research and development center.

## Related stocks

- [Apollo Tyres Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/apollotyre) — -0.92%
- [CEAT Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ceatltd) — +2.32%
- [Craftsman Automation Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/craftsman) — -2.78%
- [Escorts Kubota Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/escorts) — -0.98%
- [Exide Industries Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/exideind) — -1.52%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/forcemot
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/forcemot?render=md
