Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Emcure reported consolidated revenue of ₹28,205 million (up 24.3% YoY) and profit after tax of ₹3,251 million (up 29.3%). The growth was driven by strong international business expansion in Canada, Europe, and rest-of-the-world markets, alongside improved domestic organic growth.
Emcure completed the purchase of remaining minority shares in Gennova Biopharmaceuticals on July 21, 2026, raising its stake to 100%. Additionally, the Board approved a proposed amalgamation of wholly owned Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited into Emcure, subject to required approvals including National Company Law Tribunal sanction.
Following the Q2 FY27 results, Emcure's shares surged 10% to a record high of ₹2,180.80. Over two sessions, the stock rose 16%, with the closing price reaching ₹2,210.00 as of November 6, 2026. This rally coincided with brokerages maintaining positive stances and raising target prices.
Technical indicators show a bullish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes as of November 6, 2026. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹2,218.13 (pivot), ₹2,293.27, and ₹2,341.53. Support levels exist at ₹2,169.87, ₹2,094.73, and ₹2,046.47. The stock has gained +57.7% year-to-date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹2,273 crore | ₹2,583 crore | PEAK₹2,824 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,932 crore | ₹2,189 crore | PEAK₹2,378 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹341 crore | ₹394 crore | PEAK₹446 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹251 crore | ₹292 crore | PEAK₹325 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹12.85 per share | ₹15.5 per share | PEAK₹17.16 per share |
Emcure’s revenue from operations rose 24.3% year on year to ₹2,820 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, while profit for the period increased 29.3% to ₹325 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹682 crore and free cash flow ₹115 crore, although cash and cash equivalents at quarter-end were markedly below the year-earlier balance.
Tax expense increased 19.5% sequentially to ₹121 crore, comprising current tax of ₹122 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹1.45 crore. Finance costs rose 12.8% from ₹31.5 crore in Q1 to ₹35.6 crore; they were ₹32.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Operating cash flow was ₹682 crore in Q2, while investing and financing cash flows were outflows of ₹567 crore and ₹153 crore, respectively. Free cash flow was ₹115 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹137 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹472 crore on 30 September 2025.
Q2 combined strong year-on-year revenue and profit growth with sequential expense growth below revenue growth. Positive operating and free cash flow were accompanied by a much lower cash balance than a year earlier, alongside higher inventories, receivables and noncurrent borrowings.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Emcure Pharmaceuticals, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Emcure Pharmaceuticals.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited scheduled an in-person Analyst /Investors Meeting in Mumbai for 16 November 2026 at 09:00, as part of JM Financial Annual India Conference - India Xchange 2026. The company described it as a group and one-on-one meeting with institutional investors. The notice, dated 6 November 2026, contains no substantive business update.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited regarding the tentative schedule for an Analyst/Investor Meeting. The company's officials are scheduled to participate in the JM Financial Annual India Conference - India Xchange 2026, held physically in Mumbai on Monday, November 16, 2026. The filing explicitly states that no unpublished price sensitive information will be shared or discussed during this meeting.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 24.3% year-on-year to INR2,820 crores, EBITDA of INR575 crores (up 31%) and profit after tax of INR325 crores (up 29%) on its November 3, 2026 earnings call. Management raised FY27 revenue growth outlook to above 20%, from mid-teens previously, and expects full-year EBITDA margin improvement at the upper end of its 75–100 basis-point guidance range. The company also filed the transcript with the exchanges on November 6, 2026. Separately, management said the Board approved on October 12, 2026 the amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiaries Zuventus Healthcare and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals into Emcure, subject to necessary approvals including NCLT.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited (NSE: EMCURE, ISIN: INE168P01015) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 6, 2026, disclosing the transcripts of its earnings call for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2 FY27). The earnings call concluded on November 3, 2026, at 16:53:00, following prior intimation to the exchange on October 14, 2026. The company uploaded the transcript document to its website on November 6, 2026, at 17:02:00.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at its November 3, 2026 meeting; B S R & Co. LLP issued unqualified limited-review conclusions. Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was INR 28,205 million, up 24.3% year on year, and profit after tax was INR 3,251 million, up 29.3%. The filing also reports that Emcure completed the purchase of minority-held Gennova Biopharmaceuticals shares on July 21, 2026, raising its stake from 87.95% to 100%; separately, the Board had approved on October 12, 2026 a proposed amalgamation of wholly owned Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited into Emcure, subject to required approvals including National Company Law Tribunal sanction. The results announcement is substantive; the exchange-submission and meeting-time details are routine.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported Q2FY27 revenue from operations of INR 28,205 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 9.3% year on year, and EBITDA of INR 5,748 million, with a 20.4% margin (up 103 basis points YoY). The presentation reports PAT of INR 2,514 million and a PAT margin of 11.5% (up 45 basis points YoY). For H1 FY27, revenue was INR 54,009 million, up 23.6% YoY, and EBITDA was INR 10,828 million, up 28.6%. As of September 30, 2026, net debt was INR 13,171 million; the company said debt rose on Mantra earnout and Gennova consolidation payments. The filing itself is a routine exchange intimation enclosing the unaudited-results presentation; the attached financial results and operating updates are substantive.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Emcure Pharmaceuticals.
Foreign institutional investors extended their buying streak in Indian equities to a fourth consecutive session on November 4, purchasing shares worth a net ₹7,284.03 crore and contributing to a cumulative investment of over ₹20,000 crore in four days. This inflow coincided with Indian equity benchmarks rising for a fifth straight session, with the Nifty gaining over 5% to reclaim the 23,900 mark and the Sensex closing above 77,300. While market breadth remained positive with an advance-decline ratio of 3:1, domestic institutional investors recorded net outflows of ₹3,712.23 crore as they rema
HDFC Securities has recommended 10 stocks across sectors including cement, power, defence, and infrastructure for investors to buy during the Muhurat trading session on November 8, with a hold period until the next Diwali. The brokerage cited strong growth prospects, operational improvements, and favorable industry trends as the rationale for selecting companies such as Ambuja Cement, Adani Power, Coal India, Bharat Electronics, Maruti Suzuki, Can Fin Homes, KPR Mill, Tata Steel, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and Larsen & Toubro.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported a 29.31% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹325.06 crore for the September quarter, driven by strong international business growth, prompting brokerages to maintain buy ratings and raise target prices.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares surged 10% to a record high of Rs 2,180.80 following its Q2 FY27 earnings, which showed revenue growth exceeding estimates despite profit after tax falling slightly short due to higher taxes and lower other income. Brokerages Elara Securities and HDFC Securities maintained positive stances on the stock, citing strong international expansion in Canada, Europe, and rest-of-the-world markets, as well as improved domestic organic growth. While both firms raised their target prices and highlighted management's upgraded FY27 growth guidance, they also noted potential ri
Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares hit a record high of ₹2,180.80, rising 16% over two sessions following strong Q2FY27 results that showed a 29% increase in profit and 24% growth in revenue. Jefferies and Kotak Institutional Equities retained their Buy ratings with target prices of ₹2,500 and ₹2,450 respectively, citing improved domestic traction, international expansion, and expected margin improvements as key drivers for future growth.
HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported a 29.31% increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 325.06 crore for the September quarter, driven by a 34% surge in international business and an 11.1% rise in domestic revenue. The company's total expenses also increased to Rs 2,377.87 crore during the period, while its shares rose 5.31% on the BSE following the announcement.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares rose up to 7.3% after the company reported a 29.3% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 adjusted profit to Rs 325.1 crore, driven by strong international business growth and improved EBITDA margins. Revenue from operations grew 24.3% to Rs 2,820.5 crore, with domestic revenue increasing 12% led by key brands in women's health and cardio-metabolics, while international revenue surged 34.5% supported by new product launches and market-share gains.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Emcure Pharmaceuticals
Strategic Vision: Develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical products globally.
• Diverse product portfolio spanning multiple therapeutic areas.
• Global operational footprint across key international markets.
• Focus on developing and manufacturing both pharmaceutical formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
• Specialization in advanced biologics through a dedicated subsidiary.
Revenue from operations increased for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹2,363 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹2,470 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹2,580 crore in Q1 and ₹2,820 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. The latest quarter’s revenue was up 9.3% sequentially and 24.3% year on year.
Expenses rose 8.6% sequentially to ₹2,378 crore, below revenue growth of 9.3%. Profit before tax increased 13.3% from ₹394 crore in Q1 to ₹446 crore in Q2; it was up 30.6% from ₹341 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹325 crore, compared with ₹292 crore in Q1 and ₹251 crore a year earlier. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹326 crore.
Basic EPS was ₹17.16, up from ₹15.50 in Q1 and ₹12.85 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹57.66.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹2,505 crore, up from ₹2,305 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables increased to ₹2,731 crore from ₹2,300 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹2,026 crore from ₹1,725 crore.
Noncurrent borrowings were ₹537 crore, compared with ₹319 crore a year earlier, while current borrowings declined to ₹930 crore from ₹1,025 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹5,344 crore from ₹4,743 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and markets a wide array of formulations including tablets, capsules, injectables, and biotechnology products across therapeutic areas like gynecology, cardiology, oncology, blood-related disorders, and HIV antivirals.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) that are essential components for various pharmaceutical formulations.
Category: Biotechnology
Focuses on advancing biologics for life-threatening diseases, with a specialization in cardiology, nephrology, and oncology.
Key Products & Services: Elaxim • Tenectase • Vintor • Xgrast • Pegex • Emgrast M • Hamsyl
Core Thesis: Emcure leverages its diverse product portfolio and global presence to address a wide range of healthcare needs.
• Product Development and Manufacturing: The company is involved in the development and manufacturing of a wide array of pharmaceutical products, including formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). • Global Market Presence: Emcure operates globally with a presence in key markets such as India, Europe, Canada, Russia, and Brazil. • Biologics Advancement: Through its subsidiary Gennova Biopharmaceuticals, Emcure focuses on advancing biologics for life-threatening diseases.