# Emcure Pharmaceuticals (EMCURE) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/emcure

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹2,210
- Change: -1.56%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: -1.56%
- 5D return: +18.07%
- 1M return: +19.36%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

EMCURE (₹2,210.00) is in a strong established uptrend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes, trading near the upper end of its 20-day (+89.8%) and 252-day (+94.1%) ranges. Price remains above all key moving averages and the Supertrend, with ADX values indicating strong trend conviction on weekly (43.88) and monthly (40.76) charts. Recent activity shows extreme volume spikes on Nov 3 and Nov 4, followed by a consolidation day (Nov 6) marked by an Inside Bar pattern and a slight pullback (-1.6%). This suggests a pause after significant gains rather than a reversal. Key resistance sits at ₹2,218.13 (pivot), while immediate support is at ₹2,169.87.

- Trend: Bullish across all horizons; price above all MAs and Supertrend. Weekly/Monthly ADX 40 indicates strong momentum.
- Levels: Immediate resistance at ₹2,218.13 (+0.37%); Support at ₹2,169.87 (-1.82%).
- Momentum: Extreme volume anomalies on Nov 3-4 preceded today’s consolidation; YTD return +57.7%.
- Risk: Annualized volatility +36.7%; current drawdown -1.6%. Watch for break below ₹2,169.87 to signal short-term weakness.

- Inside Bar
- Harami
- Doji
- Morning Star

### News Context

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported Q2 FY27 results on November 4, 2026, showing a 29.31% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹325.06 crore and 24% revenue growth, driven by strong international business expansion. The stock surged 10% to a record high of ₹2,180.80, marking a 16% gain over two sessions. While profit after tax slightly missed estimates due to higher taxes and lower other income, brokerages including HDFC Securities, Elara Securities, Jefferies, and Kotak Institutional Equities maintained positive stances, citing improved domestic organic growth and margin expectations. Target prices were raised or retained between ₹2,450 and ₹2,500. Additionally, HDFC Securities included Emcure in its list of 10 recommended stocks for the Muhurat trading session on November 8, highlighting long-term growth prospects.

- Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Profit rose 29.31% to ₹325.06 crore; Revenue grew 24%, though PAT slightly missed estimates due to tax and other income variances.
- Shares hit a record high of ₹2,180.80 (+10%) on November 4, following a 16% two-day rally post-results.
- Brokerages (Jefferies, Kotak, HDFC Sec, Elara) retained Buy/Positive ratings with target prices ranging from ₹2,450 to ₹2,500, citing international expansion and domestic traction.
- HDFC Securities selected Emcure for its Muhurat Trading picks on November 8, recommending a hold period until the next Diwali.

- [FIIs invest over ₹20,000 crore in four days as markets rise for fifth straight session](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/fiis-invest-over-rs20000-crore-in-four-days-as-markets-rise-for-fifth-straight-session-20027245.htm)
- [Muhurat Trading Picks: Tata Steel, Coal India to BEL - HDFC Sec recommends these 10 stocks to buy on Diwali | Full list](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/muhurat-trading-picks-tata-steel-coal-india-to-bel-hdfc-sec-recommends-these-10-stocks-to-buy-on-diwali-full-list-11793775411307.html)
- [Emcure Pharma shares hit 10% upper circuit as Q2 net profit rises](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/emcure-pharma-shares-hit-10-upper-circuit-as-q2-net-profit-rises/article71663991.ece)
- [Emcure Pharma shares soar 10% after Q2 results; check what brokerages recommend](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/emcure-pharma-shares-soar-10-after-q2-results-check-what-brokerages-recommend-565561-2026-11-04)
- [Emcure Pharma shares at record high! Stock soars 10% today, up 16% in 2 days: More rally ahead? Buy, sell or hold?](https://www.livemint.com/market/emcure-pharma-shares-at-record-high-stock-soars-10-today-up-16-in-2-days-more-rally-ahead-buy-sell-or-hold-11793764871574.html)

### Official Filings

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported strong financial performance for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2/H1 FY27), with consolidated revenue rising 24.3% to INR 28,205 million and profit after tax increasing 29.3% to INR 3,251 million. The company also completed its acquisition of the remaining minority stake in Gennova Biopharmaceuticals, achieving 100% ownership as of July 21, 2026. Additionally, the Board approved a proposed amalgamation of Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited into Emcure, which remains subject to regulatory approvals including National Company Law Tribunal sanction. Shareholding data as of September 30, 2026, indicates promoters hold 77.82% of the equity, leaving 22.18% with the public.

- Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue: INR 28,205 million (+24.3% YoY); PAT: INR 3,251 million (+29.3% YoY).
- Gennova Acquisition: Completed purchase of minority shares on July 21, 2026, raising stake from 87.95% to 100%; debt increased due to consolidation payments.
- Proposed Amalgamation: Board approved merger of Zuventus Healthcare and Emcutix Biopharma into Emcure on October 12, 2026; pending NCLT approval.
- Shareholding Pattern (as of Sep 30, 2026): Promoters 77.82%; Public 22.18%.

- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_05112026102712_NewspaperAdvertisementFSQ2FY27_F.pdf)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026134234_EPLOutcomeofBMQ2FY27.pdf)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026140137_IntimationOfInvestorPresentation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752041_03112026062935_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752036_03112026062838_WEB.xml)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026190556_AudioRecordingEarningCallQ2FY27.pdf)
- [EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_19900_WebXMLFile_20261103_191309900.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 77.82 | PUBLIC_VAL: 22.18 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 19-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1741485_19102026034802_WEB.xml)
- [EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 03-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_19900_WebXMLFile_20261014_164418472.xml)
- [Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 03-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_19900_WebXMLFile_20261014_164418472.xml)

### Fundamentals

Emcure Pharmaceuticals demonstrates strong earnings momentum, with TTM sales rising 21% to ₹10,234 crore and TTM net profit surging 39% to ₹1,093 crore. The latest quarter (Sep 2026) recorded robust YoY sales growth of 24%, driven by sequential revenue increases from ₹2,583 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹2,824 crore in Q2. Operating leverage is evident as operating profit grew faster than sales, reaching ₹588 crore for the quarter.

Financial health shows mixed signals. While Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved significantly to 24% in Mar 2026, cash conversion efficiency has deteriorated; CFO/EBITDA dropped from 107% in Mar 2024 to 75% in recent periods. Liquidity tightened sharply, with cash reserves falling from ₹472 crore to ₹137 crore between Sep 2025 and Sep 2026, coinciding with a rise in borrowings from ₹1,023 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹1,791 crore (Sep 2026). Working capital management also faced pressure, with the Cash Conversion Cycle extending to 161 days in Mar 2026, largely due to higher inventory days (239 days).

Institutional interest is growing, with DIIs increasing their stake from 3.96% to 8.49% over three years. The primary checkpoint is whether the company can stabilize cash flows and manage working capital cycles while funding its expansion.

- TTM net profit surged 39% to ₹1,093 crore against TTM sales of ₹10,234 crore, reflecting strong top-line growth of 21%.
- Cash reserves declined sharply to ₹137 crore as of Sep 2026, while borrowings rose to ₹1,791 crore, indicating increased leverage.
- ROCE improved to 24% in Mar 2026, but the Cash Conversion Cycle lengthened to 161 days, signaling working capital pressure.
- DIIs increased their holding to 8.49% by Sep 2026, up from 3.96% in Sep 2024.

### Bull Case

Emcure Pharmaceuticals presents a constructive case anchored by robust Q2 FY27 financial performance and sustained technical momentum. Consolidated net profit rose 29.31% to ₹325.06 crore, driven by strong international business growth in Canada, Europe, and rest-of-the-world markets, alongside improved domestic organic growth. This operational strength coincided with a share price surge of 10% to a record high of ₹2,180.80, followed by further gains to close at ₹2,210.00 on November 6, reflecting a +24.8% return over the past 10 trading sessions. Technical indicators reinforce this trend: the daily Supertrend remains bullish with an ADX of 28.45, while the Plus DI (38.17) significantly outweighs the Minus DI (8.48), indicating strong upward pressure. Multiple brokerages have maintained Buy ratings with target prices ranging from ₹2,450 to ₹2,500, citing expected margin improvements and upgraded FY27 growth guidance as key drivers.

- Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit increased 29.31% to ₹325.06 crore, supported by international expansion and domestic traction.
- Stock reached a record high of ₹2,180.80 post-results, with recent trading near ₹2,210.00 showing a +24.8% 10-day return.
- Daily technical structure is bullish (Supertrend up, ADX 28.45; Plus DI 38.17 vs Minus DI 8.48), suggesting continued momentum.
- Brokerage consensus includes Buy ratings with targets of ₹2,450–₹2,500, highlighting margin improvement potential.

- [FIIs invest over ₹20,000 crore in four days as markets rise for fifth straight session](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/fiis-invest-over-rs20000-crore-in-four-days-as-markets-rise-for-fifth-straight-session-20027245.htm)
- [Muhurat Trading Picks: Tata Steel, Coal India to BEL - HDFC Sec recommends these 10 stocks to buy on Diwali | Full list](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/muhurat-trading-picks-tata-steel-coal-india-to-bel-hdfc-sec-recommends-these-10-stocks-to-buy-on-diwali-full-list-11793775411307.html)
- [Emcure Pharma shares hit 10% upper circuit as Q2 net profit rises](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/emcure-pharma-shares-hit-10-upper-circuit-as-q2-net-profit-rises/article71663991.ece)
- [Emcure Pharma shares soar 10% after Q2 results; check what brokerages recommend](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/emcure-pharma-shares-soar-10-after-q2-results-check-what-brokerages-recommend-565561-2026-11-04)
- [Emcure Pharma shares at record high! Stock soars 10% today, up 16% in 2 days: More rally ahead? Buy, sell or hold?](https://www.livemint.com/market/emcure-pharma-shares-at-record-high-stock-soars-10-today-up-16-in-2-days-more-rally-ahead-buy-sell-or-hold-11793764871574.html)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_05112026102712_NewspaperAdvertisementFSQ2FY27_F.pdf)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026134234_EPLOutcomeofBMQ2FY27.pdf)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026140137_IntimationOfInvestorPresentation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752041_03112026062935_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752036_03112026062838_WEB.xml)

### FAQs

**How did Emcure Pharmaceuticals perform financially in Q2 FY27, and what drove the results?**

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Emcure reported consolidated revenue of ₹28,205 million (up 24.3% YoY) and profit after tax of ₹3,251 million (up 29.3%). The growth was driven by strong international business expansion in Canada, Europe, and rest-of-the-world markets, alongside improved domestic organic growth.

**What corporate actions has Emcure recently completed or proposed?**

Emcure completed the purchase of remaining minority shares in Gennova Biopharmaceuticals on July 21, 2026, raising its stake to 100%. Additionally, the Board approved a proposed amalgamation of wholly owned Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited into Emcure, subject to required approvals including National Company Law Tribunal sanction.

**How has the stock price reacted to the recent earnings release?**

Following the Q2 FY27 results, Emcure's shares surged 10% to a record high of ₹2,180.80. Over two sessions, the stock rose 16%, with the closing price reaching ₹2,210.00 as of November 6, 2026. This rally coincided with brokerages maintaining positive stances and raising target prices.

**What is the current technical trend and key price levels for Emcure?**

Technical indicators show a bullish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes as of November 6, 2026. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹2,218.13 (pivot), ₹2,293.27, and ₹2,341.53. Support levels exist at ₹2,169.87, ₹2,094.73, and ₹2,046.47. The stock has gained +57.7% year-to-date.

- [FIIs invest over ₹20,000 crore in four days as markets rise for fifth straight session](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/fiis-invest-over-rs20000-crore-in-four-days-as-markets-rise-for-fifth-straight-session-20027245.htm)
- [Muhurat Trading Picks: Tata Steel, Coal India to BEL - HDFC Sec recommends these 10 stocks to buy on Diwali | Full list](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/muhurat-trading-picks-tata-steel-coal-india-to-bel-hdfc-sec-recommends-these-10-stocks-to-buy-on-diwali-full-list-11793775411307.html)
- [Emcure Pharma shares hit 10% upper circuit as Q2 net profit rises](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/emcure-pharma-shares-hit-10-upper-circuit-as-q2-net-profit-rises/article71663991.ece)
- [Emcure Pharma shares soar 10% after Q2 results; check what brokerages recommend](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/emcure-pharma-shares-soar-10-after-q2-results-check-what-brokerages-recommend-565561-2026-11-04)
- [Emcure Pharma shares at record high! Stock soars 10% today, up 16% in 2 days: More rally ahead? Buy, sell or hold?](https://www.livemint.com/market/emcure-pharma-shares-at-record-high-stock-soars-10-today-up-16-in-2-days-more-rally-ahead-buy-sell-or-hold-11793764871574.html)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_05112026102712_NewspaperAdvertisementFSQ2FY27_F.pdf)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026134234_EPLOutcomeofBMQ2FY27.pdf)
- [Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026140137_IntimationOfInvestorPresentation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752041_03112026062935_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752036_03112026062838_WEB.xml)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Moderate Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹2,218.13
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 1902.05
- 1716
- 1627.4

### Resistance levels
- 2293.2666666666664
- 2341.5333333333333
- 2416.6666666666665

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -1.56% |
| return_10 | +24.83% |
| return_1m | +14.96% |
| return_1y | +62.62% |
| return_20 | +19.36% |
| return_3m | +14.11% |
| return_5 | +18.07% |
| return_6m | +33.17% |
| return_since_start | +51.34% |
| return_ytd | +57.65% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -38.74% |
| annualized_volatility | +36.73% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Revenue up 24% year on year

Emcure’s revenue from operations rose 24.3% year on year to ₹2,820 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, while profit for the period increased 29.3% to ₹325 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹682 crore and free cash flow ₹115 crore, although cash and cash equivalents at quarter-end were markedly below the year-earlier balance.

## Revenue and earnings

Revenue from operations increased for a fourth consecutive quarter, from ₹2,363 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹2,470 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹2,580 crore in Q1 and ₹2,820 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. The latest quarter’s revenue was up 9.3% sequentially and 24.3% year on year.

Expenses rose 8.6% sequentially to ₹2,378 crore, below revenue growth of 9.3%. Profit before tax increased 13.3% from ₹394 crore in Q1 to ₹446 crore in Q2; it was up 30.6% from ₹341 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹325 crore, compared with ₹292 crore in Q1 and ₹251 crore a year earlier. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹326 crore.

Basic EPS was ₹17.16, up from ₹15.50 in Q1 and ₹12.85 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹57.66.

## Tax and finance costs

Tax expense increased 19.5% sequentially to ₹121 crore, comprising current tax of ₹122 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹1.45 crore. Finance costs rose 12.8% from ₹31.5 crore in Q1 to ₹35.6 crore; they were ₹32.5 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.

## Cash flow and liquidity

Operating cash flow was ₹682 crore in Q2, while investing and financing cash flows were outflows of ₹567 crore and ₹153 crore, respectively. Free cash flow was ₹115 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹137 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹472 crore on 30 September 2025.

## Balance sheet and working capital

At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹2,505 crore, up from ₹2,305 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables increased to ₹2,731 crore from ₹2,300 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹2,026 crore from ₹1,725 crore.

Noncurrent borrowings were ₹537 crore, compared with ₹319 crore a year earlier, while current borrowings declined to ₹930 crore from ₹1,025 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹5,344 crore from ₹4,743 crore.

## Key Takeaway

Q2 combined strong year-on-year revenue and profit growth with sequential expense growth below revenue growth. Positive operating and free cash flow were accompanied by a much lower cash balance than a year earlier, alongside higher inventories, receivables and noncurrent borrowings.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +77.83%
- FII holding: +4.87%
- DII holding: +8.46%
- Mutual fund holding: +6.87%
- Retail holding: +3.00%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Satish R Mehta — +39.75%
- Everest Trust (Shares held by Sanjay Rajanikant Mehta with Sonali Sanjay Mehta, as trustees) — +7.65% (Trusts)
- Unity Trust (Shares held by Sunil Rajanikant Mehta with Kamini Sunil Mehta, as trustees) — +7.65% (Trusts)
- Samit Satish Mehta — +7.14%
- Bhavana Satish Mehta — +4.70%
- Namita Vikas Thapar — +2.67%
- Pushpa Rajnikant Mehta — +2.05%
- Sanjay Rajanikant Mehta — +1.95%
- Kotak Midcap Fund — +1.93%
- Sunil Rajanikant Mehta — +1.50%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_19900_WebXMLFile_20261106_162137287.xml)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_06112026161442_IntimationOfAnalystMeet.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_06112026164953_TranscriptofEarningCallQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_19900_WebXMLFile_20261106_180424508.xml)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_05112026102712_NewspaperAdvertisementFSQ2FY27_F.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026134234_EPLOutcomeofBMQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Earnings Presentation: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026140137_IntimationOfInvestorPresentation.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Financial Results Filing: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752041_03112026062935_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-03 — Financial Results Filing: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1752036_03112026062838_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_03112026190556_AudioRecordingEarningCallQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_19900_WebXMLFile_20261103_191309900.xml)
- 2026-10-19 — Shareholding Disclosure: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1741485_19102026034802_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_19900_WebXMLFile_20261014_164418472.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Board Meeting Notice: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_19900_WebXMLFile_20261014_164418472.xml)
- 2026-10-14 — Board Meeting Notice: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_14102026164300_IntimationBoardMeetingQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_14102026165144_IntimationEarningsCallQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_19900_WebXMLFile_20261014_165343963.xml)
- 2026-10-12 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_Restructuring_19900_WebXMLFile_20261012_171117239.xml)
- 2026-10-02 — Litigation Disclosure: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_02102026213119_EPLReg30IntimationOrder.pdf)
- 2026-10-02 — Litigation Disclosure: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_PARA_B_19900_WebXMLFile_20261002_213651418.xml)
- 2026-09-29 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_29092026175257_IntimationofClosureofTradingWindowQ2FY27.pdf)
- 2026-09-29 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_19900_WebXMLFile_20260929_175627687.xml)
- 2026-09-25 — Earnings Presentation: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_25092026164018_IntimationOfInvestorPresentation.pdf)
- 2026-09-23 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_23092026181138_VotingResultIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-09-23 — Generic Announcement: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/EMCURE_23092026182025_EPLUpdateonAGMresolutions.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-04 — CNBC-TV18: **FIIs invest over ₹20,000 crore in four days as markets rise for fifth straight session** — Foreign institutional investors extended their buying streak in Indian equities to a fourth consecutive session on November 4, purchasing shares worth a net ₹7,284.03 crore and contributing to a cumulative investment of over ₹20,000 crore in four days. This inflow coincided with Indian equity benchmarks rising for a fifth straight session, with the Nifty gaining over 5% to reclaim the 23,900 mark and the Sensex closing above 77,300. While market breadth remained positive with an advance-decline ratio of 3:1, domestic institutional investors recorded net outflows of ₹3,712.23 crore as they rema — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/fiis-invest-over-rs20000-crore-in-four-days-as-markets-rise-for-fifth-straight-session-20027245.htm)
- 2026-11-04 — Mint: **Muhurat Trading Picks: Tata Steel, Coal India to BEL - HDFC Sec recommends these 10 stocks to buy on Diwali | Full list** — HDFC Securities has recommended 10 stocks across sectors including cement, power, defence, and infrastructure for investors to buy during the Muhurat trading session on November 8, with a hold period until the next Diwali. The brokerage cited strong growth prospects, operational improvements, and favorable industry trends as the rationale for selecting companies such as Ambuja Cement, Adani Power, Coal India, Bharat Electronics, Maruti Suzuki, Can Fin Homes, KPR Mill, Tata Steel, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and Larsen & Toubro. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/muhurat-trading-picks-tata-steel-coal-india-to-bel-hdfc-sec-recommends-these-10-stocks-to-buy-on-diwali-full-list-11793775411307.html)
- 2026-11-04 — The Hindu: **Emcure Pharma shares hit 10% upper circuit as Q2 net profit rises** — Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported a 29.31% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹325.06 crore for the September quarter, driven by strong international business growth, prompting brokerages to maintain buy ratings and raise target prices. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/emcure-pharma-shares-hit-10-upper-circuit-as-q2-net-profit-rises/article71663991.ece)
- 2026-11-04 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Emcure Pharma shares soar 10% after Q2 results; check what brokerages recommend** — Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares surged 10% to a record high of Rs 2,180.80 following its Q2 FY27 earnings, which showed revenue growth exceeding estimates despite profit after tax falling slightly short due to higher taxes and lower other income. Brokerages Elara Securities and HDFC Securities maintained positive stances on the stock, citing strong international expansion in Canada, Europe, and rest-of-the-world markets, as well as improved domestic organic growth. While both firms raised their target prices and highlighted management's upgraded FY27 growth guidance, they also noted potential ri — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/emcure-pharma-shares-soar-10-after-q2-results-check-what-brokerages-recommend-565561-2026-11-04)
- 2026-11-04 — Mint: **Emcure Pharma shares at record high! Stock soars 10% today, up 16% in 2 days: More rally ahead? Buy, sell or hold?** — Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares hit a record high of ₹2,180.80, rising 16% over two sessions following strong Q2FY27 results that showed a 29% increase in profit and 24% growth in revenue. Jefferies and Kotak Institutional Equities retained their Buy ratings with target prices of ₹2,500 and ₹2,450 respectively, citing improved domestic traction, international expansion, and expected margin improvements as key drivers for future growth. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/emcure-pharma-shares-at-record-high-stock-soars-10-today-up-16-in-2-days-more-rally-ahead-buy-sell-or-hold-11793764871574.html)
- 2026-11-03 — The Hindu: **Brokerages favour domestic growth, capex-led stocks in Samvat 2083** — HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokerages-favour-domestic-growth-capex-led-stocks-in-samvat-2083/article71661180.ece)
- 2026-11-03 — Economic Times: **Emcure Pharma Q2 Results: Profit jumps 29% to Rs 325 crore** — Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported a 29.31% increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 325.06 crore for the September quarter, driven by a 34% surge in international business and an 11.1% rise in domestic revenue. The company's total expenses also increased to Rs 2,377.87 crore during the period, while its shares rose 5.31% on the BSE following the announcement. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/earnings/emcure-pharma-q2-results-profit-jumps-29-to-rs-325-crore/articleshow/135501062.cms)
- 2026-11-03 — Economic Times: **Emcure Pharma shares jump 7% after Q2 profit rises 29% YoY to Rs 325 crore** — Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares rose up to 7.3% after the company reported a 29.3% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 adjusted profit to Rs 325.1 crore, driven by strong international business growth and improved EBITDA margins. Revenue from operations grew 24.3% to Rs 2,820.5 crore, with domestic revenue increasing 12% led by key brands in women's health and cardio-metabolics, while international revenue surged 34.5% supported by new product launches and market-share gains. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/emcure-pharma-shares-jump-7-after-q2-profit-rises-29-yoy-to-rs-325-crore/articleshow/135492800.cms)
- 2026-10-12 — FREEPRESSJOURNAL.IN: **Emcure Pharma Approves Merger Of Two Wholly-Owned Subsidiaries, Zuventus Healthcare And Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals** — Emcure’s board backs merging subsidiaries Zuventus and Emcutix into the parent to improve efficiency. No new shares will be issued; the scheme awaits regulatory and NCLT approvals. — [Source](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/emcure-pharma-approves-merger-of-two-wholly-owned-subsidiaries-zuventus-healthcare-and-emcutix-biopharmaceuticals)
- 2026-09-21 — MONEYCONTROL: **Drugmakers move closer to launch landmark HIV drug as CDSCO eases approval process** — lenacapvir, ARV, prophylaxis, HIV prevention, Gilead, Emcure, Hetero, DRL, HIV, AIDS — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/drugmakers-move-closer-to-launch-landmark-hiv-drug-as-cdsco-eases-approval-process-14034536.html)
- 2026-09-16 — MONEYCONTROL: **Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Dabur India, ACME Solar Holdings, Emcure Pharma, Aegis Vopak Terminals, Prime Focus, and others on September 16?** — Trade Spotlight — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/trade-spotlight-how-should-you-trade-dabur-india-acme-solar-holdings-emcure-pharma-aegis-vopak-terminals-prime-focus-and-others-on-september-16-14030707.html)
- 2026-09-16 — Mint: **Nifty faces risk of retesting June lows as rising US yields and crude oil prices remain key headwinds** — Nifty eventually closed 279.50 points lower at 23,118.60, marking its lowest closing level since April 6, 2026 — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/nifty-faces-risk-of-retesting-june-lows-as-rising-us-yields-and-crude-oil-prices-remain-key-headwinds-11789519992652.html)
- 2026-09-15 — Times of India: **Stock Market Live Updates Today: BSE Sensex rallies 400 points, Nifty climbs above 23,500 in early trade - The Times of India** — Asian shares remained under pressure as investors assessed escalating Middle East tensions, higher oil prices and elevated bond yields ahead of key c — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/sensex-stock-market-today-15-september-2026-live-updates-nse-bse-gift-nifty-50-top-gainers-losers-mcx-stocks-in-focus-market-news/liveblog/134250928.cms)
- 2026-09-15 — Times of India: **Top stocks to buy: Stock recommendations for September 15, 2026 week - check list** — India Business News: Stock market recommendations: Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd - Motilal Oswal Wealth Management Researc. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/top-stock-recommendations-for-september-15-2026-week-emcure-pharmaceuticals-cholamandalam-investment-finance-company-stocks-to-buy-today/articleshow/134250782.cms)
- 2026-09-14 — Times of India: **Stocks to buy: What's the outlook for Nifty for September 15-September 18 week? Check list of top stock recommendations** — India Business News: Stock market recommendations: Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and VA Tech Wabag are the top stocks to buy on September 15, 2026, recommends Sudeep Shah, Head . — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/top-stocks-to-buy-this-week-september-15-to-september-18-stock-recommendations-emcure-pharmaceuticals-va-tech-wabag/articleshow/134243598.cms)
- 2026-09-12 — Economic Times: **F&O Talk: Nifty has slipped below its crucial support, says Sudeep Shah; picks 5 stocks for next week** — After a turbulent trading day, Indian stock indices bounced back significantly as oil prices and bond yields eased. The Sensex and Nifty ended with modest declines, having experienced deeper dips earlier. Previous climbs in crude oil prices and geopolitical issues had weighed down on investor confidence. Analysts suggest maintaining caution and closely watching Niftys support and resistance levels, highlighting particular metal stocks and equities to watch for the week ahead. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/expert-view/fo-talk-nifty-has-slipped-below-its-crucial-support-says-sudeep-shah-picks-5-stocks-for-next-week/articleshow/134119208.cms)
- 2026-09-07 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Adani Power, Samman, IMFA, UBL, Emcure among stocks with fresh brokerage interest for upto 140% rise** — Adani Power target price, Physicswallah target price, SEAMEC target price, UBL target price, Emcure Pharma target price, Cera Sanitary target price, Kissht target price, IMFA target price, Leela Hotels target price, Apollo Micro target price, Sammaan Capital target price, Adani Power, Physicswallah, SEAMEC, United Breweries, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Cera Sanitaryware, OnEMI Technology Solutions, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, Apollo Micro Systems, Sammaan Capital, Adani Power target price, Physicswallah target price, SEAMEC target price, UBL target price, Emcure Pharma target price, Cera Sanitary target price, Kissht target price, IMFA target price, Leela Hotels target price, Apollo Micro target price, Sammaan Capital target price, Motilal Oswal, Choice Institutional Equities, ICICIDirect Research, JM Financial, 360 One Capital, Antique Stock Broking, Systematix Institutional Equities, Ventura — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/adani-power-samman-imfa-ubl-emcure-among-stocks-with-fresh-brokerage-interest-for-upto-140-rise-553571-2026-09-07)
- 2026-09-04 — The Hindu: **Broker’s call: Emcure Pharma (Buy)** — ICICI Direct — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokers-call-emcure-pharma-buy/article71427726.ece)
- 2026-08-24 — Economic Times: **DRL, Emcure get approval to make breakthrough HIV drug** — India's drug regulator has cleared the path for local lenacapavir manufacturing. Two Indian pharmaceutical companies received waivers for local clinical trials. This move will improve access to the HIV prevention injection. Lenacapavir is a breakthrough twice-yearly injection for HIV prevention. Patient groups had urged the regulator to expedite this process. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/healthcare/biotech/pharmaceuticals/lenacapavir-drl-emcure-get-approval-to-make-breakthrough-hiv-drug/articleshow/133476844.cms)
- 2026-08-10 — MONEYCONTROL: **Taking Stock: Sensex, Nifty end flat in rangebound trade; realty shines, PSU banks drag** — Taking Stock,Sesnex,Nifty — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/taking-stock-sensex-nifty-end-flat-in-rangebound-trade-realty-shines-psu-banks-drag-14000264.html)
- 2026-08-10 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Top stocks in news: Titan, Ola, PFC, Oil India, Kaynes, Anant Raj, Godawari Power, Akums** — Stocks in news, Stocks in buzz, Stocks to buy, Stocks to watch, Titan Company, Ola Electric Mobility, Power Finance Corporation, Oil India, Kaynes Technology India, Anant Raj, Hitachi Energy India, Raymond Realty, Azad Engineering, Godawari Power & Ispat, Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals, Entero Healthcare Solutions, Nitin Spinners, Ambika Cotton Mills — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/top-stocks-in-news-titan-ola-pfc-oil-india-kaynes-anant-raj-godawari-power-akums-548205-2026-08-10)
- 2026-08-07 — The Hindu: **Sensex today | Stock Market Live: Sensex down 250 pts, Nifty touches 24,600 on rising oil prices; IT stocks lead Nifty gains as financials bleed** — Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: Sensex traded 344.86 pts or 0.44% lower at 78,609.90 at 9.17 am after opening at  78,516.08 from the previous close of 78,954.76. Nifty 50 declined 50.60 pts or 0.21% to 24,585.40. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/sensex-nifty50-today-stock-market-live-updates-7th-august-2026/article71314561.ece)
- 2026-08-07 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: GIFT Nifty trades over 90 pts lower; Biocon in focus** — Sensex Today | Stock Market Live Updates: The index holding on to 24,500 levels on the downside is something that the bulls will be pleased with as analysts believe it is forming a base for a move, first towards 24,800, and eventually to record levels. Crude oil prices though, have staged a minor rebound overnight with brent returning to above $80 a barrel. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-today-cas-tata-hero-pgel-lic-sci-sbi-ncc-premier-crompton-midcaps-share-price-liveblog-19963799.htm)
- 2026-08-06 — Economic Times: **Emcure Pharma Q1 profit jumps 36%, revenue rises 23%; appoints Samit Mehta as COO** — "We have begun FY27, the second year of our five-year plan—on a strong footing. FY26 was about putting the building blocks in place across teams, portfolio, integration and operating discipline. FY27 is about delivery, and Q1 is an encouraging early signal,” said Satish Mehta, Managing Director and CEO Emcure Pharmaceuticals. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/healthcare/biotech/pharmaceuticals/emcure-pharma-q1-profit-jumps-36-revenue-rises-23-appoints-samit-mehta-as-coo/articleshow/133011682.cms)
- 2026-08-06 — CNBC-TV18: **From Trent and Britannia to LIC: Thursday's biggest earnings winners, losers and surprises** — Retail, FMCG, insurance and pharma dominated another busy day of results, but the biggest market moves came from the details hidden beneath the headline numbers. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/trent-britannia-lic-earnings-aug-6-biggest-q1-results-winners-losers-and-surprises-19963637.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical products globally.

### Business segments
- **Pharmaceutical Formulations:** Develops and markets a wide array of formulations including tablets, capsules, injectables, and biotechnology products across therapeutic areas like gynecology, cardiology, oncology, blood-related disorders, and HIV antivirals.
- **Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs):** Produces active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) that are essential components for various pharmaceutical formulations.
- **Biologics (via Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.):** Focuses on advancing biologics for life-threatening diseases, with a specialization in cardiology, nephrology, and oncology.

### Competitive strengths
- Diverse product portfolio spanning multiple therapeutic areas.
- Global operational footprint across key international markets.
- Focus on developing and manufacturing both pharmaceutical formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
- Specialization in advanced biologics through a dedicated subsidiary.

## Related stocks

- [Abbott India Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/abbotindia) — -0.85%
- [Acutaas Chemicals Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/acutaas) — +0.30%
- [Ajanta Pharma Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ajantpharm) — +0.55%
- [Alkem Laboratories Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/alkem) — +2.06%
- [Anthem Biosciences Limited (Healthcare)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/anthem) — +0.16%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/emcure
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/emcure?render=md
