Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 5, 2026, the company confirmed payment of interest totaling ₹1.92 crore on Secured Non-Convertible Debentures (ISINs INE741K07587 and INE741K07579), paid ahead of the November 7 due date. Additionally, on November 4, 2026, it allotted 6,484 equity shares to employees under its ESOP plan, increasing paid-up capital from ₹1,605.52 million to ₹1,605.59 million.
The stock closed at ₹1,089.00, down 1.1% for the day. Daily technical indicators are bearish, with a Supertrend signal indicating downward pressure and negative slopes for both the 20-day and 50-day moving averages. However, the monthly trend remains bullish, suggesting longer-term momentum differs from short-term price action.
Immediate resistance sits near ₹1,093.95 (0.45% above) and ₹1,110.69 (1.99% above). Key support levels are located at ₹1,073.53 (1.42% below) and ₹1,072.55 (1.51% below). A wider support zone exists around ₹1,046.27 (3.92% below).
The stock exhibits high volatility with an annualized volatility of +45.4% and an Average True Range (ATR) of 4.29%. It is currently in a significant drawdown of -32.5%, having experienced a maximum drawdown of -38.2%. Year-to-date returns are -13.5%, and the one-year return is -18.6%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Earned | ₹1,414 crore | ₹1,714 crore | PEAK₹1,801 crore |
| Income | ₹1,509 crore | ₹1,784 crore | PEAK₹1,905 crore |
| Other Revenue From Operations | ₹16.4 crore | ₹13.3 crore | PEAK₹19.1 crore |
| Other Income | ₹67 lakh | ₹92 lakh | PEAK₹1.06 crore |
CreditAccess Grameen’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 6.7% sequentially to ₹1,904 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period increased 1.7% to ₹502 crore. Higher interest earned supported revenue growth, but impairment charges climbed 40.8% from the previous quarter and total expenses grew faster than revenue.
Loans stood at ₹29,294 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹27,923 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹24,116 crore on 30 September 2025. Total assets were ₹34,450 crore at quarter-end.
Borrowings increased to ₹23,467 crore from ₹22,729 crore at 31 March 2026. Debt securities rose to ₹1,661 crore from ₹912 crore over the same period. Equity stood at ₹8,919 crore, compared with ₹7,842 crore at the previous fiscal year-end.
Revenue and profit continued to grow strongly year on year, with interest earned supporting the increase in revenue. Sequentially, however, profit growth was modest as impairment charges rebounded and expenses rose faster than revenue. The loan book and funding base also expanded between March and September 2026.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving CreditAccess Grameen, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for CreditAccess Grameen.
CreditAccess Grameen Limited confirmed the payment of interest on Secured Non-Convertible Debentures issued via Public Issue Tranche II. The company paid interest amounts totaling Rs. 1,91,99,089 across two ISINs (INE741K07587 and INE741K07579) on November 05, 2026, ahead of the due date of November 07, 2026. The payments covered the period up to November 07, 2026, with no redemption or change in payment frequency reported.
Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal
The Executive, Borrowings and Investment Committee of the Board of Directors allotted 6,484 equity shares of ₹10 each to 10 employees on November 4, 2026, following exercise of options under CAGL Employees Stock Option Plan – 2011. The shares rank pari-passu with the company’s existing equity shares in all respects.
CreditAccess Grameen Limited (NSE: CREDITACC) allotted equity shares pursuant to an ESOP/ESPS issuance on November 4, 2026. The allotment increased the paid-up share capital from INR 1,605,521,140 to INR 1,605,585,980, with the number of paid-up shares rising from 160,552,114 to 160,558,598. The Board approved the issuance on August 11, 2020, and prior disclosure was made on March 23, 2022.
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has notified the NSE and BSE that its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), KFin Technologies Limited, is changing its Corporate Office address. The change was communicated by the RTA on November 2, 2026, and takes effect on December 1, 2026. Correspondence for the RTA must be directed to the new address in Kokapet, Serilingampally, Telangana, from the effective date.
CreditAccess Grameen Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 22, 2026. The company reported record profitability with a quarterly profit of INR 502 Crore and first-half PAT of INR 995 Crore. AUM grew 19.5% YoY to INR 30,946 Crore, while disbursements reached INR 6,355 Crore in the quarter. Management raised full-year FY27 guidance for ROA to 5.2%-5.8% (from 4%-4.8%) and ROE to 21%-24% (from 16%-20%). Key operational updates include a USD 175 million ECB syndication signed in October, a 50-bps lending rate cut across most products, and an ongoing strategic investor discussion at the holding company level.
CreditAccess Grameen Limited filed a copy of newspaper publications with the NSE and BSE on October 23, 2026, announcing its Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The results were published in Financial Express (English) and Vishwavani (Kannada). For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company reported Total Income from Operations of ₹1,904.80 Crores and Net Profit after Tax of ₹501.57 Crores. The Board of Directors approved these results on October 22, 2026.
CreditAccess Grameen Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and appointed Sharp & Tannan as a joint statutory auditor for three years from financial year 2027-28, subject to shareholder approval. The results received limited reviews; the standalone reviewer reported that nothing came to its attention indicating material misstatement or non-compliance with applicable requirements. The filing also reports a debt-equity ratio of 2.86, Gross Stage III of 1.79%, Net Stage III of 0.59%, provision coverage of 67.55%, CRAR of 26.90% and quarterly LCR of 218.65%.
Recent market and company developments associated with CreditAccess Grameen.
Microfinance lenders exercised caution during the second quarter of FY27, with Bandhan Bank and CreditAccess Grameen reporting portfolio declines while IndusInd Bank and L&T Finance saw growth. This uneven trajectory reflects concerns over rural borrowers' repayment capacity amid El Nino-induced droughts, inflation, and fuel costs. Sector growth estimates varied between credit information companies, highlighting inconsistencies in data despite improved collection discipline.
Buy CreditAccess Grameen; target of Rs 1500: ICICI Securities Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free
Top stocks to watch today: Infosys, Adani Power, Tata Motors, Swiggy, Cyient, Adani Energy Solutions, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation among shares in focus on Friday.
CreditAccess Grameen's Q2 FY27 net profit jumped 298.7% year-on-year to ₹502 crore, while net interest income rose 31.3% to ₹1,351 crore. AUM grew 19.5% to ₹30,946 crore, credit costs fell 43.2% to ₹299 crore, and the company raised its FY27 guidance to ROA of 5.2–5.8% and ROE of 21–24%.
Q2 Results LIVE Updates: HPCL, Colgate-Palmolive, Adani Energy Solutions, Havells India, Cyient, Swiggy, Jindal Stainless, Adani Total Gas, CreditAccess Grameen, Bluestone Jewellery, Sagility, are among the companies reporting their earnings today. Watch this space for all the LIVE updates of Q2 results.
Standard Chartered Bank and DBS Bank acted as the joint mandated lead arrangers and bookrunners for the transaction, which secured participation from 10 financial institutions across Asia and the Middle East and Africa.
Midcap,Smallcap,Broader indices,Market this week,midcap this week,smallcap this week
JM Financial highlights how soaring bond yields and policy rate hikes impact Indian NBFCs. While housing finance companies like LIC Housing Finance and PNB Housing Finance stand to benefit on NIMs, vehicle and MFI lenders face headwinds. Top stock picks include Aditya Birla Capital, Piramal Finance, and CreditAccess Grameen.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for CreditAccess Grameen
Strategic Vision: Provides micro-loans to women in rural India.
Category: Financial Services
The company offers a diverse range of financial products including loans for income generation, healthcare, education, festival celebrations, home improvement, and water and sanitation solutions.
• Focus on women customers in rural areas
• Contiguous district-based expansion strategy
Interest earned rose 5.0% QoQ to ₹1,801 crore from ₹1,714 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was up 27.3% from ₹1,414 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, extending a run of quarterly increases. Revenue from operations grew 26.2% year on year to ₹1,904 crore.
Other revenue from operations increased 43.5% QoQ to ₹19.1 crore. Q2 revenue also included ₹36.6 crore in fees and commission income, ₹17.2 crore in net gains on fair-value changes and ₹30.2 crore in net gains on derecognition of financial instruments under the amortised-cost category.
Impairment on financial instruments rose to ₹299 crore from ₹213 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, an increase of 40.8%. It remained 43.1% below the ₹526 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses increased 9.7% QoQ to ₹1,234 crore, faster than revenue. Finance costs edged up to ₹553 crore from ₹550 crore, while other expenses rose to ₹109 crore from ₹103 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹671 crore, up 1.7% from ₹660 crore in Q1. It was higher than the ₹169 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Profit for the period increased to ₹502 crore from ₹493 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was up from ₹126 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹169 crore, compared with ₹167 crore sequentially. Current tax rose to ₹179 crore from ₹132 crore, while deferred tax was a credit of ₹9.9 crore, compared with a charge of ₹34.5 crore in Q1.
Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹31.27, versus ₹30.79 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹7.87 in Q2 FY2025-26. Diluted EPS was ₹31.12, compared with ₹30.65 and ₹7.83, respectively.
Core Thesis: The company focuses on a contiguous district-based expansion strategy in rural India to serve its target demographic.
• Geographic Expansion: Operates with a contiguous district-based expansion strategy in rural India, spanning across numerous districts in 16 states and one union territory. • Product Diversification: Offers a diverse range of financial products to address various life cycle needs of its customers, including loans for income generation, healthcare, and home improvement.