# CreditAccess Grameen (CREDITACC) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/creditacc

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹1,089
- Change: -1.07%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: -1.07%
- 5D return: +6.39%
- 1M return: -13.80%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

CREDITACC (₹1,089.00) exhibits a clear bearish bias on daily and weekly horizons, with price trading below all major moving averages and the Supertrend indicator. The daily ADX of 28.95 confirms an established downtrend, reinforced by negative slopes in both EMA-20 and SMA-50. While the monthly timeframe shows a bullish Supertrend direction, the price remains below its moving averages, suggesting the longer-term trend has not yet reversed despite strong monthly momentum (ADX 58.06). Recent price action includes extreme volume anomalies on October 23, 2026, coinciding with a -5.6% drop, highlighting significant selling pressure. The stock is positioned near the lower end of its 252-day range (+14.9%) and 50-day range (+20.1%), with a current drawdown of -32.5%. Immediate resistance lies at ₹1,093.95 (0.45% above), while support is found at ₹1,073.53 (1.42% below). High annualized volatility of +45.4% indicates elevated risk for traders.

- Trend Direction: Daily and weekly trends are bearish (price below Supertrend and MAs); monthly structure is mixed with bullish Supertrend but price below MAs.
- Key Levels: Resistance at ₹1,093.95; Support at ₹1,073.53. Price is in the lower-middle of recent ranges.
- Momentum & Risk: Established daily downtrend (ADX 28.95); high volatility (+45.4% annualized) and significant drawdown (-32.5%).
- Confirmation/Invalidation: A sustained close above ₹1,093.95 could signal short-term stabilization; failure to hold ₹1,073.53 may extend downside toward ₹1,046.27.

- Doji
- Harami
- Bearish Engulfing Reversal
- Outside Bar

### What Changed

As of 6 November 2026, CreditAccess Grameen (CREDITACC) faces a dual shift in market sentiment and valuation. The stock price declined from ₹1,100.8 to ₹1,089.0 on the observation date, reflecting broader sector caution. This pricing adjustment coincides with reports that microfinance lenders exercised caution during Q2 FY27, with CreditAccess Grameen specifically reporting portfolio declines. These contractions are attributed to rural stress driven by El Niño-induced droughts, inflation, and rising fuel costs, which have impacted borrowers' repayment capacity. While collection discipline has improved across the sector, growth estimates remain inconsistent among credit information companies, highlighting data variability. Unlike peers such as IndusInd Bank and L&T Finance, which saw growth, CreditAccess Grameen’s trajectory underscores the immediate headwinds in its core rural lending segment.

- Stock price fell to ₹1,089.0 on 6 Nov 2026 from ₹1,100.8, signaling near-term valuation pressure.
- Portfolio declined in Q2 FY27 amid rural stress from droughts, inflation, and fuel costs.
- Sector-wide caution observed; peer banks reported growth while CreditAccess Grameen contracted.
- Collection discipline improved, but inconsistent growth estimates highlight data uncertainty.

- [Microfinance lenders tread cautiously amid rural stress](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/microfinance-lenders-tread-cautiously-amid-rural-stress/articleshow/135590415.cms)

### Official Filings

CreditAccess Grameen Limited reported strong Q2 FY27 financial results, with Net Profit After Tax (PAT) rising 298.7% year-on-year to ₹501.6 crore and Half-Year PAT reaching ₹995.0 crore. The company raised its full-year FY27 guidance for Return on Assets (ROA) to 5.2%-5.8% and Return on Equity (ROE) to 21%-24%, citing improved operating profitability and asset quality. Concurrently, the Board approved an ESOP allotment of 6,484 shares, increasing paid-up capital to ₹1,605,585,980. On the debt front, the company confirmed interest payments totaling ₹1.92 crore on Secured Non-Convertible Debentures ahead of the November 7 due date. Additionally, the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent’s address is set to change effective December 1, 2026.

- Q2 FY27 PAT increased 298.7% YoY to ₹501.6 crore; H1 FY27 PAT reached ₹995.0 crore, up 435.0%.
- Full-year FY27 ROA guidance raised to 5.2%-5.8% (from 4.0%-4.8%) and ROE to 21.0%-24.0% (from 16.0%-20.0%).
- ESOP allotment of 6,484 shares increased paid-up share capital from ₹1,605,521,140 to ₹1,605,585,980.
- Interest payment of ₹1,91,99,089 confirmed on Secured NCDs (ISINs: INE741K07587, INE741K07579) on November 5, 2026.

- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_05112026150404_05112026_Interest_Payment_Intimation.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding of 6484 Options. |SUBJECT: ESOP/ESOS/ESPS](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_04112026115213_CAGL_SE_ESOPAllotment_04112026.pdf)
- [CreditAccess Grameen Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of Securities |SUBJECT: Alteration Of Capital and Fund Raising-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/ALTERATION_OF_CAPITAL_AND_FUND_RAISING_16550_WebXMLFile_20261104_115141177.xml)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about General Updates- Change in the address of RTA Corporate office |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_03112026174936_Change_in_RTA_Address.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcript of the Conference Call for Q2 FY27 Results |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_26102026125458_Transcript.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_23102026143003_NewspaperAdvertisement.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026173506_Outcome.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026175057_Presentation.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 22, 2026, titled "Press Release". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026180007_Press_Release.pdf)

### Fundamentals

CreditAccess Grameen demonstrates a strong operational expansion in FY2026-27, with income rising sequentially from ₹1,784 crore in Q1 to ₹1,905 crore in Q2. Net profit followed this trend, increasing from ₹493 crore to ₹502 crore, while basic EPS grew from ₹30.79 to ₹31.27 per share. This quarterly momentum builds on a robust full-year performance for FY2026, where revenue reached ₹6,059 crore and net profit jumped to ₹778 crore, up from ₹531 crore in FY2025. The TTM financing margin stands at 32%, significantly higher than the 18% recorded in Mar 2026, indicating improved yield or pricing power.

The balance sheet reflects this growth through increased lending; loans rose to ₹29,294 crore as of Sep 2026, supported by borrowings that climbed to ₹23,467 crore. Equity also expanded to ₹8,919 crore. However, cash flow dynamics present a mixed picture: while operating cash flow was positive in FY2025 (₹1,125 crore), it turned negative (-₹2,770 crore) in FY2026, suggesting working capital demands are outpacing current earnings generation. Shareholding patterns show promoters maintaining a majority stake (63.83% in Sep 2026), while FIIs have increased their holding to 14.73%. Investors should monitor whether the company can sustain profitability while managing the cash flow gap associated with rapid loan book growth.

- Income grew sequentially to ₹1,905 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, with net profit rising to ₹502 crore and EPS increasing to ₹31.27 per share.
- TTM financing margin is 32%, a substantial increase from the 18% reported in Mar 2026, signaling improved unit economics.
- Loan book expanded to ₹29,294 crore as of Sep 2026, funded by borrowings that rose to ₹23,467 crore.
- Operating cash flow turned negative (-₹2,770 crore) in FY2026 after being positive in FY2025, highlighting potential liquidity pressure despite profit growth.

### Bear Case

CreditAccess Grameen faces significant headwinds from both operational stress in its core rural market and a deteriorating technical setup for its equity. During the second quarter of FY27, the company reported portfolio declines alongside peers like Bandhan Bank, reflecting concerns over rural borrowers' repayment capacity amid El Nino-induced droughts, inflation, and rising fuel costs. This sector-wide caution highlights potential credit quality pressures despite improved collection discipline.

From a market perspective, the stock has underperformed significantly across multiple timeframes. As of November 6, 2026, the share price closed at ₹1,089.00, marking a year-to-date decline of 13.5% and a one-year loss of 18.6%. The daily trend is bearish, with the Supertrend indicator signaling downward pressure and negative slopes on both the 20-day (SMA slope -44.97) and 50-day moving averages. The stock is currently trading near immediate resistance levels at ₹1,093.95 and ₹1,110.69, while facing support at ₹1,073.53. With an annualized volatility of 45.4% and a current drawdown of 32.5%, the equity exhibits high risk and limited momentum, suggesting investors should monitor for further downside if support levels fail to hold.

- Portfolio contraction in Q2 FY27 reflects rural borrower stress due to El Nino droughts, inflation, and fuel costs.
- Stock price declined 18.6% over the past year and 13.5% year-to-date as of November 6, 2026.
- Daily technical trend is bearish with negative SMA slopes (-44.97 for 20-day; -40.96 for 50-day) and a Supertrend sell signal.
- High volatility (45.4% annualized) and a current drawdown of 32.5% indicate elevated risk and weak momentum.

- [Microfinance lenders tread cautiously amid rural stress](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/microfinance-lenders-tread-cautiously-amid-rural-stress/articleshow/135590415.cms)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_05112026150404_05112026_Interest_Payment_Intimation.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding of 6484 Options. |SUBJECT: ESOP/ESOS/ESPS](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_04112026115213_CAGL_SE_ESOPAllotment_04112026.pdf)
- [CreditAccess Grameen Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of Securities |SUBJECT: Alteration Of Capital and Fund Raising-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/ALTERATION_OF_CAPITAL_AND_FUND_RAISING_16550_WebXMLFile_20261104_115141177.xml)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about General Updates- Change in the address of RTA Corporate office |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_03112026174936_Change_in_RTA_Address.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcript of the Conference Call for Q2 FY27 Results |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_26102026125458_Transcript.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_23102026143003_NewspaperAdvertisement.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026173506_Outcome.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026175057_Presentation.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 22, 2026, titled "Press Release". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026180007_Press_Release.pdf)

### FAQs

**What recent corporate actions has CreditAccess Grameen reported?**

On November 5, 2026, the company confirmed payment of interest totaling ₹1.92 crore on Secured Non-Convertible Debentures (ISINs INE741K07587 and INE741K07579), paid ahead of the November 7 due date. Additionally, on November 4, 2026, it allotted 6,484 equity shares to employees under its ESOP plan, increasing paid-up capital from ₹1,605.52 million to ₹1,605.59 million.

**How is the stock performing technically as of November 6, 2026?**

The stock closed at ₹1,089.00, down 1.1% for the day. Daily technical indicators are bearish, with a Supertrend signal indicating downward pressure and negative slopes for both the 20-day and 50-day moving averages. However, the monthly trend remains bullish, suggesting longer-term momentum differs from short-term price action.

**What are the key support and resistance levels for trading?**

Immediate resistance sits near ₹1,093.95 (0.45% above) and ₹1,110.69 (1.99% above). Key support levels are located at ₹1,073.53 (1.42% below) and ₹1,072.55 (1.51% below). A wider support zone exists around ₹1,046.27 (3.92% below).

**What is the current risk profile and historical volatility?**

The stock exhibits high volatility with an annualized volatility of +45.4% and an Average True Range (ATR) of 4.29%. It is currently in a significant drawdown of -32.5%, having experienced a maximum drawdown of -38.2%. Year-to-date returns are -13.5%, and the one-year return is -18.6%.

- [Microfinance lenders tread cautiously amid rural stress](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/microfinance-lenders-tread-cautiously-amid-rural-stress/articleshow/135590415.cms)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_05112026150404_05112026_Interest_Payment_Intimation.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding of 6484 Options. |SUBJECT: ESOP/ESOS/ESPS](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_04112026115213_CAGL_SE_ESOPAllotment_04112026.pdf)
- [CreditAccess Grameen Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of Securities |SUBJECT: Alteration Of Capital and Fund Raising-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/ALTERATION_OF_CAPITAL_AND_FUND_RAISING_16550_WebXMLFile_20261104_115141177.xml)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about General Updates- Change in the address of RTA Corporate office |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_03112026174936_Change_in_RTA_Address.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcript of the Conference Call for Q2 FY27 Results |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_26102026125458_Transcript.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_23102026143003_NewspaperAdvertisement.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026173506_Outcome.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026175057_Presentation.pdf)
- [CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 22, 2026, titled "Press Release". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026180007_Press_Release.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Strong Downtrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹1,112.27
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 1072.55
- 992.575
- 915.625

### Resistance levels
- 1093.95
- 1110.6875
- 1208.091796875

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -1.07% |
| return_10 | +6.00% |
| return_1m | -13.97% |
| return_1y | -18.58% |
| return_20 | -13.80% |
| return_3m | -29.61% |
| return_5 | +6.39% |
| return_6m | -26.00% |
| return_since_start | +22.24% |
| return_ytd | -13.51% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -38.20% |
| annualized_volatility | +45.40% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED FY2026-27 Q2: Revenue up 6.7%, impairment rises

CreditAccess Grameen’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 6.7% sequentially to ₹1,904 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period increased 1.7% to ₹502 crore. Higher interest earned supported revenue growth, but impairment charges climbed 40.8% from the previous quarter and total expenses grew faster than revenue.

## Interest income supports revenue growth

Interest earned rose 5.0% QoQ to ₹1,801 crore from ₹1,714 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was up 27.3% from ₹1,414 crore in Q2 FY2025-26, extending a run of quarterly increases. Revenue from operations grew 26.2% year on year to ₹1,904 crore.

Other revenue from operations increased 43.5% QoQ to ₹19.1 crore. Q2 revenue also included ₹36.6 crore in fees and commission income, ₹17.2 crore in net gains on fair-value changes and ₹30.2 crore in net gains on derecognition of financial instruments under the amortised-cost category.

## Impairment and expenses limit sequential profit growth

Impairment on financial instruments rose to ₹299 crore from ₹213 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, an increase of 40.8%. It remained 43.1% below the ₹526 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26. Total expenses increased 9.7% QoQ to ₹1,234 crore, faster than revenue. Finance costs edged up to ₹553 crore from ₹550 crore, while other expenses rose to ₹109 crore from ₹103 crore.

Profit before tax was ₹671 crore, up 1.7% from ₹660 crore in Q1. It was higher than the ₹169 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.

## Profit and earnings per share

Profit for the period increased to ₹502 crore from ₹493 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and was up from ₹126 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹169 crore, compared with ₹167 crore sequentially. Current tax rose to ₹179 crore from ₹132 crore, while deferred tax was a credit of ₹9.9 crore, compared with a charge of ₹34.5 crore in Q1.

Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹31.27, versus ₹30.79 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹7.87 in Q2 FY2025-26. Diluted EPS was ₹31.12, compared with ₹30.65 and ₹7.83, respectively.

## Loan book and funding position

Loans stood at ₹29,294 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹27,923 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹24,116 crore on 30 September 2025. Total assets were ₹34,450 crore at quarter-end.

Borrowings increased to ₹23,467 crore from ₹22,729 crore at 31 March 2026. Debt securities rose to ₹1,661 crore from ₹912 crore over the same period. Equity stood at ₹8,919 crore, compared with ₹7,842 crore at the previous fiscal year-end.

## Key Takeaway

Revenue and profit continued to grow strongly year on year, with interest earned supporting the increase in revenue. Sequentially, however, profit growth was modest as impairment charges rebounded and expenses rose faster than revenue. The loan book and funding base also expanded between March and September 2026.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +66.21%
- FII holding: +13.48%
- DII holding: +12.67%
- Mutual fund holding: +10.20%
- Retail holding: +3.76%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- CREDITACCESS INDIA B.V. — +66.21% (Bodies Corporate)
- GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL — +2.07%
- SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND GLOBAL EMERG — +1.91%
- EDELWEISS TRUSTEESHIP CO LTD AC- EDELWEISS MF AC- — +1.85%
- AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LTD. A/C AXIS MUTUAL FUND — +1.16%
- CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO SMALL — +1.03%
- HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC BSE 500 ETF — +1.03%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_05112026150404_05112026_Interest_Payment_Intimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_05112026150404_05112026_Interest_Payment_Intimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_04112026115213_CAGL_SE_ESOPAllotment_04112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-04 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/ALTERATION_OF_CAPITAL_AND_FUND_RAISING_16550_WebXMLFile_20261104_115141177.xml)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_03112026174936_Change_in_RTA_Address.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_26102026125458_Transcript.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_23102026143003_NewspaperAdvertisement.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026173506_Outcome.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Earnings Presentation: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026175057_Presentation.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Press Release: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026180007_Press_Release.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_22102026181921_SecurityCover.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Financial Results Filing: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1744141_22102026061835_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-22 — Financial Results Filing: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1744139_22102026061824_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026185643_Outcome.pdf)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CIM_16550_WebXMLFile_20261022_190400371.xml)
- 2026-10-22 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_22102026215943_CAGL_InvestorCallOutcome_CallRecording_1.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_21102026104528_CAGL_SE_ESOPAllotment_20102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/ALTERATION_OF_CAPITAL_AND_FUND_RAISING_16550_WebXMLFile_20261021_104848707.xml)
- 2026-10-21 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CREDITACC_21102026125914_21102026_Interest_Payment_Intimation.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_14102026100518_Final_CAGL_InvestorCallIntimation_Q2FY27Results.pdf)
- 2026-10-14 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_16550_WebXMLFile_20261014_101133136.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Shareholding Disclosure: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736521_13102026103700_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Board Meeting Notice: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CREDITACC_13102026171842_CAGL_BoardMeetingIntimation_22102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_16550_WebXMLFile_20261013_172912972.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Board Meeting Notice: CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_16550_WebXMLFile_20261013_172912972.xml)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-06 — Economic Times: **Microfinance lenders tread cautiously amid rural stress** — Microfinance lenders exercised caution during the second quarter of FY27, with Bandhan Bank and CreditAccess Grameen reporting portfolio declines while IndusInd Bank and L&T Finance saw growth. This uneven trajectory reflects concerns over rural borrowers' repayment capacity amid El Nino-induced droughts, inflation, and fuel costs. Sector growth estimates varied between credit information companies, highlighting inconsistencies in data despite improved collection discipline. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/microfinance-lenders-tread-cautiously-amid-rural-stress/articleshow/135590415.cms)
- 2026-10-23 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buy CreditAccess Grameen; target of Rs 1500: ICICI Securities** — Buy CreditAccess Grameen; target of Rs 1500: ICICI Securities Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio IPO Tonbo Imaging share price UP Elections iPhone Duo Elon Musk Annamalai Piyush Goyal Donald Trump Sonam Wangchuk News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance more Home Loans up to 50 Lakhs Credit Cards Lifetime Free — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/buy-creditaccess-grameen-target-of-rs-1500-icici-securities-14058581.html)
- 2026-10-23 — Mint: **Top stocks to watch today: Infosys, Tata Motors, Swiggy, Cyient shares in focus on Friday, 23 Oct | Full list** — Top stocks to watch today: Infosys, Adani Power, Tata Motors, Swiggy, Cyient, Adani Energy Solutions, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation among shares in focus on Friday. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-stocks-to-watch-today-infosys-tata-motors-swiggy-cyient-shares-in-focus-on-friday-23-oct-full-list-11792719056861.html)
- 2026-10-22 — CNBC-TV18: **CreditAccess Grameen Q2 Results: Profit jumps 4-fold as credit costs fall 43%; FY27 guidance raised** — CreditAccess Grameen's Q2 FY27 net profit jumped 298.7% year-on-year to ₹502 crore, while net interest income rose 31.3% to ₹1,351 crore. AUM grew 19.5% to ₹30,946 crore, credit costs fell 43.2% to ₹299 crore, and the company raised its FY27 guidance to ROA of 5.2–5.8% and ROE of 21–24%. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stocks/creditaccess-grameen-share-price-q2-results-profit-jumps-4-fold-as-credit-costs-fall-43-fy27-guidance-raised-20017322.htm)
- 2026-10-22 — CNBC-TV18: **Q2 Results LIVE Updates: Eternal, Indian Hotels react to earnings; HPCL, Colgate-Palmolive report today** — Q2 Results LIVE Updates: HPCL, Colgate-Palmolive, Adani Energy Solutions, Havells India, Cyient, Swiggy, Jindal Stainless, Adani Total Gas, CreditAccess Grameen, Bluestone Jewellery, Sagility, are among the companies reporting their earnings today. Watch this space for all the LIVE updates of Q2 results. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q2-results-live-updates-eternal-mm-fin-indian-hotels-hpcl-colgate-adani-cyient-havells-swiggy-sagility-creditaccess-grameen-pcj-share-price-liveblog-20016529.htm)
- 2026-10-12 — CNBC-TV18: **CreditAccess Grameen raises $175 million through syndicated social loan facility** — Standard Chartered Bank and DBS Bank acted as the joint mandated lead arrangers and bookrunners for the transaction, which secured participation from 10 financial institutions across Asia and the Middle East and Africa. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stocks/creditaccess-grameen-share-price-raises-175-million-through-syndicated-social-loan-facility-20010077.htm)
- 2026-09-27 — MONEYCONTROL: **Broader markets underperform, extend losing streak to third week** — Midcap,Smallcap,Broader indices,Market this week,midcap this week,smallcap this week — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/broader-markets-underperform-extend-losing-streak-to-third-week-14039106.html)
- 2026-09-21 — Economic Times: **Which NBFCs will gain the most from rate hike cycle? JM Financial lists top picks** — JM Financial highlights how soaring bond yields and policy rate hikes impact Indian NBFCs. While housing finance companies like LIC Housing Finance and PNB Housing Finance stand to benefit on NIMs, vehicle and MFI lenders face headwinds. Top stock picks include Aditya Birla Capital, Piramal Finance, and CreditAccess Grameen. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/which-nbfcs-will-gain-the-most-from-rate-hike-cycle-jm-financial-lists-top-picks/articleshow/134386955.cms)
- 2026-09-15 — Economic Times: **First-time borrowers deepen credit reach: Credit uptake among eligible Indians more than doubled to 74% in March from 35% in 2017** — Consumer durable loans are leading new-to-credit customers into institutional borrowing. Gold loans and microfinance also significantly contribute to this growing credit access. Institutional credit penetration is expanding beyond major cities into smaller locations. India's retail credit portfolio has seen substantial year-on-year expansion. This trend indicates increasing financial inclusion for many Indian citizens. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/first-time-borrowers-deepen-credit-reach-credit-uptake-among-eligible-indians-more-than-doubled-to-74-in-march-from-35-in-2017/articleshow/134249548.cms)
- 2026-08-15 — Economic Times: **Svatantra Microfin files draft papers for Rs 3,000 crore IPO** — Svatantra Microfin has submitted a proposal seeking approval for a ₹3,000 crore initial public offering (IPO). The plan includes a fresh issue of ₹1,500 crore alongside a ₹1,500 crore offer for sale. Notably, major investors Advent International and Multiples will diminish their stakes. The funds raised are intended to bolster the companys capital and facilitate its growth objectives, with assets under management reported at ₹21,093 crore by March 2026. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/ipos/fpos/svatantra-microfin-files-draft-papers-for-rs-3000-crore-ipo/articleshow/133255727.cms)
- 2026-08-10 — Economic Times: **As banks shrink microfinance books, bigger MFIs prepare to grab the gap** — Large microfinance companies including Muthoot Microfin and Satin Creditcare have raised their growth forecasts as private banks, small finance banks and smaller MFIs scale back lending. Improving asset quality is also supporting expansion by larger, well-capitalised microfinance lenders. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/as-banks-shrink-microfinance-books-bigger-lenders-prepare-to-grab-the-gap/articleshow/133076974.cms)
- 2026-08-09 — Economic Times: **As banks shrink microfinance books, bigger MFIs prepare to grab the gap** — Large microfinance companies including Muthoot Microfin and Satin Creditcare have raised their growth forecasts as private banks, small finance banks and smaller MFIs scale back lending. Improving asset quality is also supporting expansion by larger, well-capitalised microfinance lenders. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/banking/finance/as-banks-shrink-microfinance-books-bigger-lenders-prepare-to-grab-the-gap/articleshow/133066897.cms)
- 2026-08-06 — MONEYCONTROL: **Netherlands-based promoter offloads 2.28% stake in CreditAccess Grameen** — CreditAccess Grameen,Anand Rathi Wealth,Block deals — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/netherlands-based-promoter-offloads-2-28-stake-in-creditaccess-grameen-13996912.html)
- 2026-07-24 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results LIVE Update: Infosys, IndiGo react to earnings; Four Nifty names report today** — Q1 Results LIVE Updates: SBI Life, Shriram Finance Tata Consumer Products, NTPC, ACC, Atul, Bank of Baroda, Apar Industries, CG Power, CreditAccess Grameen, CONCOR, DCB Bank, Dalmia Bharat, Greenply Industries, Jindal Steel, Dr Lal Pathplabs, Kfin Tech, New India Assurance, Laurus Labs, Ramkrishna Forgings, Sapphire Foods, Shakti Pumps, SBI Cards, Sterlite Tech, V-Mart, Welspun Corp, are among the companies reporting their Q1 results today. Also watch for earnings reactions from Infosys, IndiGo and others. Stay tuned for all the LIVE earnings updates. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-infosys-indigo-shriram-finance-ntpc-tata-consumer-sbi-life-bob-boi-dcb-bank-concor-cg-power-share-price-liveblog-19952847.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Provides micro-loans to women in rural India.

### Business segments
- **Microfinance Lending:** The company offers a diverse range of financial products including loans for income generation, healthcare, education, festival celebrations, home improvement, and water and sanitation solutions.

### Competitive strengths
- Focus on women customers in rural areas
- Contiguous district-based expansion strategy

## Related stocks

- [Aadhar Housing Finance Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/aadharhfc) — -1.72%
- [Aavas Financiers Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/aavas) — +0.08%
- [Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/abslamc) — -1.67%
- [Angel One Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/angelone) — +1.49%
- [Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/aptus) — -2.68%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/creditacc
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/creditacc?render=md
