Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
CESC reported consolidated revenue of ₹11,245 crore, up 6% year-on-year, and a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of ₹857 crore. On a standalone basis, the company posted a PAT of ₹476 crore for the same period.
Purvah Green Power has signed a share purchase agreement to acquire 100% of six ReNew companies holding an operating renewable portfolio of 1,411 MWp. The transaction carries an enterprise value of approximately ₹4,859 crore and is expected to close before November 21, 2026.
CESC fully redeemed its Commercial Paper (ISIN: INE486A14GL0) on November 5, 2026. The redemption involved a principal amount of ₹15,00,000,000, comprising 3,000 units with a face value of ₹5,00,000 each.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily technical trend is bearish with the stock closing at ₹126.4. The stock has declined -24.4% year-to-date and -28.0% over the past year, currently trading in a drawdown of -36.4% from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹5,267 crore | ₹5,485 crore | PEAK₹5,607 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,854 crore | ₹5,193 crore | PEAK₹5,199 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹337 crore | ₹312 crore | ₹335 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹524 crore | PEAK₹656 crore | ₹560 crore |
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for CESC.
CESC Limited submitted a copy of newspaper publications to the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on November 6, 2026. The submission complies with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, regarding the publication of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The results were published in all editions of Business Standard and Aajkal.
CESC Limited’s Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 5, 2026. For the quarter, standalone profit for the period was ₹242 crore and consolidated profit was ₹448 crore; for the half-year, they were ₹476 crore and ₹857 crore, respectively. S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP conducted limited reviews and reported that nothing had come to its attention indicating material misstatement or non-compliance with the applicable disclosure requirements. The filing also reports substantive subsidiary developments: approval by Purvah Green Power Private Limited’s Board of a proposed amalgamation of RPSG Energy Services Limited into PGPPL, appointed date October 1, 2026, subject to required approvals; and a PGPPL share purchase agreement to acquire 100% of six ReNew companies, subject to conditions precedent.
CESC Limited issued an investor update on November 5, 2026, reporting that its subsidiary Purvah Green had signed a share purchase agreement with ReNew to acquire 100% of six SPVs holding an operating renewable portfolio of 1,411 MWp. The transaction’s enterprise value is approximately Rs. 4,859 crore and is expected to close before November 21, 2026. The update also reports H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs. 11,245 crore, up 6% year-on-year, and consolidated PAT of Rs. 857 crore.
CESC Limited has fully redeemed its Commercial Paper (ISIN: INE486A14GL0) on the maturity date of November 5, 2026. The redemption involved a principal amount of Rs 15,00,000,000 (3,000 units at a face value of Rs 5,00,000 each), with payment processed on the same day.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
CESC Limited disclosed that the indicative completion timeline for Purvah Green Power Private Limited’s acquisition of 100% of six renewable-energy target companies has been amended from October 31, 2026 to November 21, 2026. The acquisition concerns approximately 1,411.48 MW (about 1.4 GWp) of operational capacity; the filing reports a revised timeline, not completion of the acquisition.
CESC LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 05-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Recent market and company developments associated with CESC.
PL Capital has issued 'Buy' ratings for Blue Star, CESC, Delhivery, and Ingersoll-Rand India, projecting upside potential of up to 56% in these mid- and small-cap stocks. The brokerage cites structural growth drivers including cooling demand, renewable energy expansion, logistics leadership, and compressor market strength as key factors supporting the positive outlook.
Antique Stock Broking updated its ratings and target prices for CESC, BEML, Ramco Cements, and Kansai Nerolac following their Q2 FY27 results. The brokerage lowered CESC's target to Rs 167 due to a profit shortfall in its renewable energy business, while reducing Ramco Cements' target to Rs 890 amid weak EBITDA performance driven by higher fuel costs. Conversely, it maintained 'Buy' ratings with unchanged targets for BEML and Kansai Nerolac, citing strong revenue growth despite margin pressures from raw material inflation and adverse revenue mix.
Mehul Kothari, Deputy Vice President — Technical Research at Anand Rathi, issued buy recommendations for IDBI Bank, IGL, and CESC, specifying entry prices, targets, and stop-loss levels for each stock.
Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for CESC with a price target of Rs 204.
Axis Securities' dividend-yield report highlights PTC India at 24% and CESC at 10% among small-cap stocks. Vedanta and Coal India each yielded 7% among large caps, while HPCL led the PSU category at 7%. Dividend yield can fluctuate and should not be treated alone as an investment measure.
Suzlon share, Tata Power share, NTPC share price, IEX share price, CESC share price, ACME solar share price
Kotak said the Thermax stock trades at 35 times its estimated financial year 2028 earnings, which it finds attractive, given its expectations of a 16% revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over financial year 2026-2029.
CESC Ltd, the group’s utility arm, deals with power distribution as well as renewable energy generation under its subsidiary Purvah Green Power Pvt Ltd. It has a market capitalization of a little over ₹17,400 crore.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for CESC
CESC reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹5,607 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 2% quarter on quarter and 6% year on year. Profit for the period increased 5% from Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹438 crore, but was 2% lower than a year earlier; operating cash flow of ₹1,384 crore was outweighed by investing outflows, leaving free cash flow at negative ₹589 crore.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹5,485 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹5,267 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 to ₹5,607 crore. Total expenses were ₹5,199 crore, little changed from ₹5,193 crore in the preceding quarter. Other expenses declined to ₹560 crore from ₹656 crore in Q1, while finance costs increased to ₹335 crore from ₹312 crore.
Cost of materials consumed was ₹3,574 crore, comprising ₹2,566 crore for energy purchased and ₹1,008 crore for fuel. These figures show the scale of power-purchase and fuel costs within the reported cost base.
Profit before tax rose 7% quarter on quarter to ₹586 crore, from ₹546 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, and was up 4% from ₹565 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Other income of ₹178 crore included ₹99 crore of net regulatory income and ₹79 crore of other income.
Tax expense was ₹148 crore, compared with ₹127 crore in Q1; this included current tax of ₹122 crore and deferred tax of ₹26 crore. Profit for the period was ₹438 crore, including ₹423 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹15 crore to non-controlling interests. Earnings per share was ₹3.20, against ₹3.03 in Q1 and ₹3.21 a year earlier.
Operating cash flow of ₹1,384 crore was more than offset by investing cash outflow of ₹1,973 crore and financing cash outflow of ₹855 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹589 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹2,764 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹4,208 crore on 31 March 2026.
The asset base continued to expand: total assets were ₹47,882 crore at 30 September, compared with ₹46,470 crore at 31 March. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹22,836 crore and capital work in progress at ₹2,969 crore, versus ₹21,724 crore and ₹2,905 crore, respectively, at the March year-end. Trade receivables increased to ₹3,178 crore from ₹2,416 crore over the same dates.
CESC delivered modest year-on-year revenue growth and higher quarterly profit than in Q1, but profit remained slightly below the year-ago quarter. Operating cash generation was outweighed by investing and financing outflows, alongside growth in the asset base and receivables; cash and cash equivalents consequently declined from the March year-end.
Strategic Vision: Generates and distributes electricity to a licensed area.
Category: Manufacturing
Operates thermal power plants including Budge Budge, Southern, and Haldia, and solar power plants in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Category: B2B Services
Sole distributor of electricity within a licensed area, serving domestic, industrial, and commercial users at various voltage levels.
Core Thesis: The company integrates power generation with a comprehensive distribution network to meet the electricity needs of its licensed service area.
• Integrated Power Generation: Owns and operates thermal power plants and renewable energy sources to fulfill a significant portion of electricity requirements. • Extensive Distribution Network: Manages a multi-voltage level distribution network to supply power to diverse consumer categories. • Online Consumer Services: Provides online services to facilitate seamless access and operation for consumers.
• Sole electricity distributor within a defined licensed area.
• Integrated operations encompassing power generation and distribution.