# CESC (CESC) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/cesc

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹126.4
- Change: -2.96%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: -2.96%
- 5D return: +1.42%
- 1M return: -1.81%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

CESC (₹126.40) faces a bearish technical setup on daily and weekly horizons, trading below all major moving averages and the Supertrend indicator. The daily ADX of 25.72 confirms an established downward trend, reinforced by negative slopes in both the 20-day EMA (-0.95) and SMA 50 (-2.76). Participation remains elevated; a high-participation event on 2026-11-05 (volume ratio 2.74) and a moderate volume-price drop on 2026-11-06 (volume ratio 1.87) suggest sustained selling pressure. The stock is near the lower end of its recent ranges (+24.5% in the 20-day range, +5.2% in the 252-day range), with a current drawdown of -36.4%. While the monthly Supertrend remains bullish, the weak monthly ADX (8.95) indicates low conviction, leaving the primary daily/weekly downtrend dominant. Immediate resistance lies at ₹127.98 (1.25%), while support is clustered near ₹125.71 (0.55%) and ₹122.15 (3.36%).

- Trend: Daily and weekly trends are bearish (ADX  20); price is below all key MAs and Supertrends.
- Momentum: High participation on Nov 5–6 supports downside moves; 1-month return is -6.0%.
- Levels: Resistance at ₹127.98; Support at ₹125.71 and ₹122.15.
- Risk: Current drawdown is -36.4%; annualized volatility is +30.7%.
- Confirmation: A break above ₹127.98 with volume would challenge immediate bearishness; a close below ₹122.15 would extend downside risk toward ₹119.00.

- Inside Bar
- Doji
- Harami
- Morning Star

### News Context

CESC Limited reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹11,245 crore, up 6% year-on-year, with consolidated profit after tax (PAT) at ₹857 crore. The Board approved these unaudited results on November 5, 2026. A key strategic development involves subsidiary Purvah Green Power Private Limited signing a share purchase agreement to acquire 100% of six ReNew Energy Global SPVs holding an operating renewable portfolio of 1,411 MWp. This transaction, valued at approximately ₹4,859 crore in enterprise value, is expected to close before November 21, 2026. Additionally, Purvah Green’s Board approved the amalgamation of RPSG Energy Services Limited into PGPPL, with an appointed date of October 1, 2026. On the capital management front, CESC fully redeemed its Commercial Paper (ISIN: INE486A14GL0) worth ₹15 crore on November 5, 2026. Market data as of November 6 shows the stock trading at ₹126.4, reflecting a -3.0% daily return and a significant -36.4% current drawdown from recent peaks.

- H1 FY27 Consolidated PAT stands at ₹857 crore, with standalone Q2 PAT at ₹242 crore; limited review by S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP reported no material misstatements.
- Purvah Green Power signed an agreement to acquire six ReNew companies (1,411 MWp portfolio) for ~₹4,859 crore EV, targeting closure before Nov 21, 2026.
- Amalgamation of RPSG Energy Services Limited into Purvah Green Power was approved with an appointed date of Oct 1, 2026, subject to approvals.
- CESC redeemed ₹15 crore in Commercial Paper on maturity date Nov 5, 2026; stock closed at ₹126.4 on Nov 6 with a -36.4% current drawdown.

- CESC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
- CESC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates |SUBJECT: General Updates
- Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal
- Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|

### What Changed

CESC Limited has materially altered its short-term debt profile by fully redeeming a commercial paper instrument on November 5, 2026. The company repaid a principal amount of ₹15,00,00,000 (comprising 3,000 units with a face value of ₹5,00,000 each) for ISIN INE486A14GL0 on the scheduled maturity date. This redemption was processed on the same day as the maturity, confirming the settlement of this specific liability.

Concurrently, CESC filed its Integrated Financials with the NSE on November 5, 2026, providing updated financial reporting context. From a market perspective, the stock traded at ₹126.40 on November 6, 2026, reflecting a decline from the previous recorded price of ₹130.94. While the debt reduction is a positive liquidity event, the immediate price movement suggests that market participants are digesting these filings and the broader financial position.

- Debt Reduction: CESC redeemed ₹15 crore in commercial paper (ISIN: INE486A14GL0) on November 5, 2026, settling 3,000 units at maturity.
- Financial Reporting: Integrated financial filings were submitted to the NSE on November 5, 2026, updating the company's reported financial status.
- Price Movement: The stock closed at ₹126.40 on November 6, 2026, down from ₹130.94 in the prior observation period.

- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_05112026170227_1.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754297_05112026093328_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754303_05112026093442_WEB.xml)

### Official Filings

CESC Limited’s disclosures for the week ending November 6, 2026, highlight a convergence of financial reporting and strategic expansion. The Board approved unaudited results for H1 FY27, showing consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of ₹857 crore and revenue growth of 6% year-on-year to ₹11,245 crore. Simultaneously, subsidiary Purvah Green Power Private Limited advanced its acquisition of six ReNew Energy SPVs holding 1,411 MWp of operational renewable capacity. While the transaction’s enterprise value is approximately ₹4,859 crore, the indicative completion timeline has been extended from October 31, 2026, to November 21, 2026, subject to conditions precedent. On the capital management front, CESC fully redeemed its ₹15 crore Commercial Paper on November 5, 2026, confirming adherence to utilization norms for proceeds issued in Q2 FY27.

- H1 FY27 Consolidated PAT: ₹857 crore; Standalone Q2 FY27 PAT: ₹242 crore. Auditors reported no material misstatements.
- Acquisition of 1,411 MWp renewable portfolio via Purvah Green Power: Enterprise value ~₹4,859 crore; revised completion deadline November 21, 2026.
- Commercial Paper (ISIN: INE486A14GL0) of ₹15 crore fully redeemed on maturity date November 5, 2026.
- Consolidated Revenue for H1 FY27: ₹11,245 crore, reflecting 6% year-on-year growth.

- [CESC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026112827_1.pdf)
- [CESC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026160433_1.pdf)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_05112026170227_1.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754297_05112026093328_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754303_05112026093442_WEB.xml)
- [CESC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_31102026160947_1.pdf)
- [CESC LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 05-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- [Financial Results |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_29102026143930_1.pdf)
- [Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_27102026175200_1.pdf)

### Fundamentals

CESC demonstrates a clear trajectory of expanding revenue and profitability in FY2026-27, with Q2 revenue rising 2.2% sequentially to ₹5,607 crore and net profit increasing 4.5% to ₹438 crore. This growth is supported by a significant reduction in 'Other Expenses' from ₹656 crore in Q1 to ₹560 crore in Q2, which helped expand operating margins despite higher finance costs (₹335 crore) and total expenses (₹5,199 crore). On an annual basis, sales grew 9.3% to ₹18,570 crore in FY2026, while net profit rose 13.2% to ₹1,618 crore, reflecting strong earnings quality evidenced by CFO/EBITDA conversion improving to 124%. However, the balance sheet shows increased leverage, with borrowings rising to ₹21,671 crore and CWIP surging to ₹2,905 crore, indicating ongoing capital intensity. Shareholding remains stable with promoters holding 52.11%, though cash reserves dipped slightly to ₹2,764 crore as of September 2026.

- Q2 FY2026-27 Net Profit rose 4.5% sequentially to ₹438 crore, driven by a ₹96 crore drop in Other Expenses despite higher finance costs.
- FY2026 Sales grew 9.3% to ₹18,570 crore and Net Profit increased 13.2% to ₹1,618 crore, with TTM EPS at ₹11.72.
- Borrowings increased to ₹21,671 crore and CWIP jumped to ₹2,905 crore in FY2026, signaling continued capital expenditure.
- Cash Conversion Cycle improved to 47 days in Mar 2026, and ROCE stabilized at 11%, supporting operational efficiency.

### Bear Case

CESC faces significant near-term technical headwinds and has experienced substantial price erosion over the past year. As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹126.40, reflecting a sharp decline from its previous close of ₹130.25. The daily trend is bearish, with the Supertrend indicator signaling downward momentum and negative slopes across both the 20-day EMA (-0.95) and SMA (-0.86). This short-term weakness is corroborated by weekly data, which also shows a bearish Supertrend direction and steep negative slopes for the 20-day EMA (-10.47) and SMA (-11.5). Over the longer term, the stock has underperformed significantly, posting returns of -28.0% over one year and -31.7% over six months. The current drawdown stands at -36.4%, nearing the maximum historical drawdown of -37.9%. While the monthly trend remains bullish, the immediate technical setup suggests persistent selling pressure and limited upside resilience in the near term.

- Daily technical indicators are bearish: Supertrend is down, with negative slopes on the 20-day EMA (-0.95) and SMA (-0.86), indicating sustained short-term selling pressure.
- Weekly trends reinforce the downtrend: Supertrend is bearish, accompanied by steep negative slopes on the 20-day EMA (-10.47) and SMA (-11.5).
- Long-term performance is weak: The stock has declined -28.0% over the past year and -31.7% over the last six months, with a current drawdown of -36.4%.
- Price action shows immediate weakness: The stock fell from ₹130.25 to ₹126.40, trading below key resistance levels at ₹127.98 and facing support near ₹125.71.

- [CESC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026112827_1.pdf)
- [CESC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026160433_1.pdf)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_05112026170227_1.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754297_05112026093328_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754303_05112026093442_WEB.xml)
- [CESC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_31102026160947_1.pdf)
- [CESC LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 05-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- [Financial Results |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_29102026143930_1.pdf)
- [Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_27102026175200_1.pdf)

### FAQs

**What financial results did CESC report for the half-year ended September 30, 2026?**

CESC reported consolidated revenue of ₹11,245 crore, up 6% year-on-year, and a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of ₹857 crore. On a standalone basis, the company posted a PAT of ₹476 crore for the same period.

**What major corporate transaction is CESC’s subsidiary Purvah Green Power undertaking?**

Purvah Green Power has signed a share purchase agreement to acquire 100% of six ReNew companies holding an operating renewable portfolio of 1,411 MWp. The transaction carries an enterprise value of approximately ₹4,859 crore and is expected to close before November 21, 2026.

**How has CESC managed its short-term debt obligations recently?**

CESC fully redeemed its Commercial Paper (ISIN: INE486A14GL0) on November 5, 2026. The redemption involved a principal amount of ₹15,00,000,000, comprising 3,000 units with a face value of ₹5,00,000 each.

**What is the current technical trend and price performance of CESC stock?**

As of November 6, 2026, the daily technical trend is bearish with the stock closing at ₹126.4. The stock has declined -24.4% year-to-date and -28.0% over the past year, currently trading in a drawdown of -36.4% from its peak.

- [CESC Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026112827_1.pdf)
- [CESC Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026160433_1.pdf)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_05112026170227_1.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754297_05112026093328_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754303_05112026093442_WEB.xml)
- [CESC Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_31102026160947_1.pdf)
- [CESC LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 05-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- [Financial Results |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_29102026143930_1.pdf)
- [Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 05-Nov-2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_27102026175200_1.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Strong Downtrend
- Weekly trend: Moderate Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹131.59
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 122.15
- 119
- 125.71000000000001

### Resistance levels
- 139.65375
- 144.06125000000003
- 156.35875

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -2.96% |
| return_10 | +1.29% |
| return_1m | -5.97% |
| return_1y | -28.02% |
| return_20 | -1.81% |
| return_3m | -22.21% |
| return_5 | +1.42% |
| return_6m | -31.68% |
| return_since_start | -32.09% |
| return_ytd | -24.36% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -37.88% |
| annualized_volatility | +30.70% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# CESC Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Revenue rises 6% YoY; profit slips 2%

CESC reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹5,607 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 2% quarter on quarter and 6% year on year. Profit for the period increased 5% from Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹438 crore, but was 2% lower than a year earlier; operating cash flow of ₹1,384 crore was outweighed by investing outflows, leaving free cash flow at negative ₹589 crore.

## Revenue and expenses

Revenue from operations rose from ₹5,485 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹5,267 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 to ₹5,607 crore. Total expenses were ₹5,199 crore, little changed from ₹5,193 crore in the preceding quarter. Other expenses declined to ₹560 crore from ₹656 crore in Q1, while finance costs increased to ₹335 crore from ₹312 crore.

Cost of materials consumed was ₹3,574 crore, comprising ₹2,566 crore for energy purchased and ₹1,008 crore for fuel. These figures show the scale of power-purchase and fuel costs within the reported cost base.

## Profit, tax and earnings per share

Profit before tax rose 7% quarter on quarter to ₹586 crore, from ₹546 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, and was up 4% from ₹565 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Other income of ₹178 crore included ₹99 crore of net regulatory income and ₹79 crore of other income.

Tax expense was ₹148 crore, compared with ₹127 crore in Q1; this included current tax of ₹122 crore and deferred tax of ₹26 crore. Profit for the period was ₹438 crore, including ₹423 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹15 crore to non-controlling interests. Earnings per share was ₹3.20, against ₹3.03 in Q1 and ₹3.21 a year earlier.

## Cash flow and balance sheet

Operating cash flow of ₹1,384 crore was more than offset by investing cash outflow of ₹1,973 crore and financing cash outflow of ₹855 crore. Free cash flow was negative ₹589 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹2,764 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹4,208 crore on 31 March 2026.

The asset base continued to expand: total assets were ₹47,882 crore at 30 September, compared with ₹46,470 crore at 31 March. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹22,836 crore and capital work in progress at ₹2,969 crore, versus ₹21,724 crore and ₹2,905 crore, respectively, at the March year-end. Trade receivables increased to ₹3,178 crore from ₹2,416 crore over the same dates.

## Key Takeaway

CESC delivered modest year-on-year revenue growth and higher quarterly profit than in Q1, but profit remained slightly below the year-ago quarter. Operating cash generation was outweighed by investing and financing outflows, alongside growth in the asset base and receivables; cash and cash equivalents consequently declined from the March year-end.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +52.11%
- FII holding: +11.48%
- DII holding: +24.93%
- Mutual fund holding: +17.29%
- Retail holding: +8.42%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Rainbow Investments Limited — +44.36% (Bodies Corporate)
- Sbi Balanced Advantage Fund — +7.79%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India — +6.13%
- Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Multi Cap Fund — +2.48%
- Franklin India Small Cap Fund — +2.20%
- Quest Capital Markets Limited — +2.19% (Bodies Corporate)
- Stel Holdings Limited — +1.88% (Bodies Corporate)
- Mfs International New Discovery Fund — +1.76%
- Hdfc Trustee Company Ltd. A/C Hdfc Balanced Advantage Fund — +1.50%
- Pcbl Chemical Limited — +1.27% (Bodies Corporate)

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_06112026173549_1.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026112827_1.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05112026160433_1.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_05112026170227_1.pdf)
- 2026-11-05 — Financial Results Filing: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754297_05112026093328_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-05 — Financial Results Filing: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1754303_05112026093442_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_31102026160947_1.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- 2026-10-29 — Board Meeting Notice: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_29102026143930_1.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Board Meeting Notice: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1245_WebXMLFile_20261029_143702413.xml)
- 2026-10-27 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_27102026175200_1.pdf)
- 2026-10-17 — Shareholding Disclosure: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1740606_17102026123558_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_08102026195348_SE.pdf)
- 2026-10-05 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_05102026155727_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-25 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_25092026131346_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-25 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_25092026181420_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-25 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_1245_WebXMLFile_20260925_183441409.xml)
- 2026-09-24 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_24092026134405_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-23 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_23092026201944_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-22 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_22092026111551_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-18 — Earnings Presentation: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_18092026173407_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-18 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_18092026201217_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-17 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_17092026192330_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-17 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/CESC_17092026205055_1.pdf)
- 2026-09-14 — Generic Announcement: CESC Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CESC_14092026181328_1.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-07 — Mint: **Muhurat trading, Diwali 2026: Stocks to buy in Samvat 2083 - Blue Star, CESC, Delhivery, Ingersoll - check share price** — PL Capital has issued 'Buy' ratings for Blue Star, CESC, Delhivery, and Ingersoll-Rand India, projecting upside potential of up to 56% in these mid- and small-cap stocks. The brokerage cites structural growth drivers including cooling demand, renewable energy expansion, logistics leadership, and compressor market strength as key factors supporting the positive outlook. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/nse-overhauls-key-trading-rules-closing-auction-session-f-o-expiry-trading-hours-revised-what-changes-for-invest-11794044306255.html)
- 2026-11-06 — BUSINESSTODAY: **BEML, CESC, Ramco Cements, Kansai Nerolac shares: Here are target prices** — Antique Stock Broking updated its ratings and target prices for CESC, BEML, Ramco Cements, and Kansai Nerolac following their Q2 FY27 results. The brokerage lowered CESC's target to Rs 167 due to a profit shortfall in its renewable energy business, while reducing Ramco Cements' target to Rs 890 amid weak EBITDA performance driven by higher fuel costs. Conversely, it maintained 'Buy' ratings with unchanged targets for BEML and Kansai Nerolac, citing strong revenue growth despite margin pressures from raw material inflation and adverse revenue mix. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/beml-cesc-ramco-cements-kansai-nerolac-shares-here-are-target-prices-566214-2026-11-06)
- 2026-10-30 — Mint: **Top 3 stocks to buy under  ₹200: IDBI Bank, IGL, CESC by Mehul Kothari of Anand Rathi | Target, stop-loss, market view** — Mehul Kothari, Deputy Vice President — Technical Research at Anand Rathi, issued buy recommendations for IDBI Bank, IGL, and CESC, specifying entry prices, targets, and stop-loss levels for each stock. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-3-stocks-to-buy-under-rs-200-idbi-bank-igl-cesc-by-mehul-kothari-of-anand-rathi-target-stop-loss-market-view-11793358158303.html)
- 2026-10-29 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buy CESC; target of Rs 204: Prabhudas Lilladher** — Brokerage firm Prabhudas Lilladher has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for CESC with a price target of Rs 204. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/buy-cesc-target-of-rs-204-prabhudas-lilladher-2-14063234.html)
- 2026-10-27 — Mint: **Top dividend stocks to buy: PTC India, CESC, Vedanta, Coal India, HPCL offer up to 24% yield. Check full list here** — Axis Securities' dividend-yield report highlights PTC India at 24% and CESC at 10% among small-cap stocks. Vedanta and Coal India each yielded 7% among large caps, while HPCL led the PSU category at 7%. Dividend yield can fluctuate and should not be treated alone as an investment measure. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-dividend-stocks-to-buy-ptc-india-cesc-vedanta-coal-india-hpcl-offer-up-to-24-yield-check-full-list-here-11793085342244.html)
- 2026-10-13 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Suzlon, IEX, Tata Power, NTPC, Power Grid, CESC, ACME: What to watch in Q2** — Suzlon share, Tata Power share, NTPC share price, IEX share price, CESC share price, ACME solar share price — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/suzlon-iex-tata-power-ntpc-power-grid-cesc-acme-what-to-watch-in-q2-561191-2026-10-13)
- 2026-10-09 — CNBC-TV18: **These three capital goods stocks surged up to 7% after upgrades from Kotak Institutional Equities** — Kotak said the Thermax stock trades at 35 times its estimated financial year 2028 earnings, which it finds attractive, given its expectations of a 16% revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over financial year 2026-2029. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/thermax-cesc-kec-international-share-price-kotak-upgrade-rationale-target-upside-capacity-orders-valuations-20008253.htm)
- 2026-10-07 — Mint: **Goenkas' RPSG bets on energy, chemicals, ITeS as its growth engines | Company Business News** — CESC Ltd, the group’s utility arm, deals with power distribution as well as renewable energy generation under its subsidiary Purvah Green Power Pvt Ltd. It has a market capitalization of a little over ₹17,400 crore. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/goenkas-rpsg-energy-chemicals-ites-bpo-growth-engines-firstsource-11791368668295.html)
- 2026-10-05 — Mint: **Power & Electrical Equipment stocks rise | What’s driving CESC, TD Power, RR Kabel Transformers & Rectifiers?** — Shares of CESC, Transformers &amp; Rectifiers, RR Kabel, PG Electroplast, and TD Power Systems rose on Monday, driven by company-specific developments and broader market recovery. Key movers include TD Power Systems and Transformers &amp; Rectifiers, which benefit from strong orders and technical momentum. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/power-stocks-surge-what-s-behind-cesc-transformers-rectifiers-rr-kabel-pg-electroplast-td-power-systems-rally-11791190120645.html)
- 2026-09-25 — Economic Times: **CESC arm Purvah Green Power signs agreement with Prism Johnson Ltd to develop 49.5 MW wind project** — Purvah Green Power Private Ltd (PGPPL) signed a power supply agreement with Prism Johnson Ltd to develop a 49.5 MW wind project in Madhya Pradesh. The project will be established by KUS Renewable Ltd (KRPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of PGPPL. The date of commercial operation is January 25, 2028. The project will supply renewable power to Prism Johnson's manufacturing operations in the state for 25 years. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/cesc-arm-purvah-green-power-signs-agreement-with-prism-johnson-ltd-to-develop-49-5-mw-wind-project/articleshow/134487212.cms)
- 2026-09-24 — The Hindu: **Adani Group to invest over ₹1 lakh crore in Bengal by 2035: Gautam Adani** — Adani Group plans to invest over ₹1 lakh crore in West Bengal by 2035, enhancing infrastructure and creating jobs. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/west-bengal/adani-group-to-invest-over-1-lakh-crore-in-bengal-by-2035-gautam-adani/article71503371.ece)
- 2026-09-18 — Mint: **Adani Energy vs CESC vs Tata Power vs NTPC vs Power Grid: Which stock has more upside? Target price by PL Capital** — Adani Energy, Coal India, Tata Power, NTPC, and Power Grid are set to benefit from upcoming power transmission projects. According to PL Capital, CESC is expected to deliver the highest return of 54%, while NTPC and Power Grid also have positive outlooks. Check target price — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/adani-energy-vs-cesc-vs-tata-power-vs-ntpc-vs-power-grid-which-stock-has-more-upside-target-price-by-pl-capital-11789725460017.html)
- 2026-09-15 — The Hindu: **Stocks to watch, Sept 15: HDFC Bank, BSE, broking firms, HCL Tech, Deccan Gold Mines, CESC,  Glenmark, BHEL, Patel Airtemp, Lenskart, Heidelberg, AU Small Fiance Bank, Gland Pharma** — Key developments this week include HDFC Bank’s leadership transition, regulatory changes for brokerages, BHEL’s significant investments, strategic partnerships in technology and mining, and major acquisitions and production milestones from Lenskart, Gland Pharma, and Elin Electronics. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/stocks-to-watch-sept-15-hdfc-bank-bse-broking-firms-hcl-tech-deccan-gold-mines-cesc-glenmark-bhel-patel-airtemp-lenskart-heidelberg-au-small-fiance-bank-gland-pharma/article71466536.ece)
- 2026-09-14 — Times of India: **5K more Pujas this yr, power demand to spike** — West Bengal expects over 65,000 Durga Pujas; peak power demand may cross 14,000 MW on Oct 13. Utilities plan 24x7 supply with extra market power. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/5k-more-pujas-this-yr-power-demand-to-spike/articleshow/134246576.cms)
- 2026-09-09 — REDIFF.COM: **Gains for power stocks depend on execution, valuations** — India's power sector is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by a planned shift towards renewable energy and ambitious capacity expansion targets, with major players like NTPC, JSW Energy, Adani, and Tata Power prioritising predictable returns. However, execution challenges and valuation concerns remain critical factors for sustained growth. — [Source](https://www.rediff.com/business/report/india-power-sector-growth-renewables-capacity-expansion-and-investment-outlook/20260909.htm)
- 2026-09-03 — Mint: **High conviction picks: Up to 44% upside - 5 large caps, 9 mid and small caps stocks | Check share price target** — Discover high-conviction stock picks that analysts believe could yield significant returns amid market volatility. This article highlights five large-cap stocks and nine mid/small caps, detailing their target prices and potential upside.&nbsp; — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/high-conviction-picks-up-to-44-upside-5-large-caps-9-mid-and-small-caps-stocks-check-share-price-target-11788421872542.html)
- 2026-08-20 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Suzlon, IEX, Inox Wind, ACME, NTPC, Power Grid, Tata Power shares: Top 3 power stock ideas** — Suzlon, IEX, Inox Wind, ACME, NTPC, Power Grid, Tata Power shares: Top 3 power stock ideas — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/suzlon-iex-inox-wind-acme-ntpc-power-grid-tata-power-shares-top-3-power-stock-ideas-550255-2026-08-20)
- 2026-08-19 — CNBC-TV18: **RailTel, Chennai Petroleum and other stocks, these are the top movers on Nifty 500 at market open today** — Some Nifty 500 stocks rallied on fresh work orders, rising crude prices and a new government incentive scheme, while others slid at market open. Here's a look at today's top gainers and losers — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/photos/market/nifty-500-top-gainers-losers-market-open-railtel-chennai-petroleum-mahanagar-gas-sammaan-capital-share-price-19972363.htm)
- 2026-08-17 — MONEYCONTROL: **For CESC investors, renewable energy should yield dual benefits of stock rerating and growth** — CESC, opinion, MCPro — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/opinion/for-cesc-investors-renewable-energy-should-yield-dual-benefits-of-stock-rerating-and-growth-14006816.html)
- 2026-08-14 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buy CESC; target of Rs 220: Prabhudas Lilladher** — Prabhudas Lilladher, CESC, buy, Recommendations — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/buy-cesc-target-of-rs-220-prabhudas-lilladher-14005480.html)
- 2026-08-13 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Nifty below 24,400; TVS Srichakra jumps 8% after results** — Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: We are in the second half of this Sensex weekly expiry session, and the markets are under pressure again, as the Nifty index falls close to 50 points, falling below 24,350. The Nifty bank index is taking a heavier blow, down over 300 points. Grasim, Ultratech and Hindalco are the top laggards. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-expiry-today-nifty-50-msci-gcpl-lg-tata-motors-lenskart-laurus-adani-ashok-leyland-share-price-liveblog-19968111.htm)
- 2026-08-13 — CNBC-TV18: **Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Juniper Hotels revenue rises 13%; Lincoln Pharma EBITDA up 15%** — Q1 Results LIVE Updates: Tata Motors PV, Page Industries, JSW Cement, Aditya Birla Real Estate, Avanti Feeds, Dreamfolks, Godrej Industries, IGL, Indigo Paints, IPCA Labs, Jubilant Foodworks, LG Electronics India, Max Financial Services, Olectra Industries, VST Tillers, Welspun Living, Solar Industries, are among the companies reporting their first quarter earnings today. Earnings reactions also come from Tata Motors CV, Lenskart, Apollo Hospitals among many other stocks. Watch this space for all the LIVE Q1 result updates. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/q1-results-live-updates-today-tata-motors-page-industries-abrel-jsw-cement-lenskart-petronet-astral-igl-ipca-share-price-liveblog-19968129.htm)
- 2026-08-10 — NEWS.WEBINDIA123.COM: **CESC arm to acquire ReNew's 1.4 GW renewable energy portfolio at Rs 4,859 crore enterprise value** — CESC subsidiary Purvah Green Power Private Limited will acquire about 1.4 gigawatt peak (GWp) of operational renewable power capacity from ReNew Solar Power Private Limited at an enterprise value of Rs 4,859 crore, according to a stock exchange filing on Monday. — [Source](https://news.webindia123.com/news/articles/business/20260810/4485278.html)
- 2026-08-10 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex, Nifty end higher after CAS adjustment: What drove today’s trade?** — BSE Sensex and NSE Nifty ended higher on Monday after CAS adjustments. Sensex rose 43 pts to 78,542, Nifty gained 13 pts to 24,584. Hitachi Energy, Paytm, Pine Labs surged. Bharat Forge, PFC, REC fell — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/sensex-nifty-end-higher-after-cas-adjustment-what-drove-todays-trade-19965677.htm)
- 2026-08-10 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Bharat Forge falls 5% from highs after results; Nifty below 24,600** — Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: We are at the halfway mark of the first day of trade, and the markets are trading in a volatile space, as the Nifty index remains cautious. The index is looking to hold onto the 24,500 mark. The Nifty Bank is also under pressure, down 100 points. SBI, Adani Ports and HDFC Life are the top laggards. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-today-oil-banks-midcaps-bajaj-fin-pfc-kaynes-ola-bharat-forge-share-price-liveblog-19965161.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Generates and distributes electricity to a licensed area.

### Business segments
- **Electricity Generation:** Operates thermal power plants including Budge Budge, Southern, and Haldia, and solar power plants in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
- **Electricity Distribution:** Sole distributor of electricity within a licensed area, serving domestic, industrial, and commercial users at various voltage levels.

### Competitive strengths
- Sole electricity distributor within a defined licensed area.
- Integrated operations encompassing power generation and distribution.

## Related stocks

- [Acme Solar Holdings Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/acmesolar) — -2.82%
- [Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/are&m) — -1.15%
- [Castrol India Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/castrolind) — -1.55%
- [Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/chennpetro) — +1.71%
- [Indian Energy Exchange Limited (Energy)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/iex) — -2.41%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/cesc
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/cesc?render=md
