Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On November 5, 2026, the shareholder lock-in period expired, making approximately 76.6 million shares (21% of outstanding equity) eligible for trading. This event freed up shares worth roughly ₹13,870 crore for market trade, introducing significant new supply into the system.
For the September quarter of FY27, Ather Energy reported its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore, driven by nearly 63% year-on-year revenue growth. The company also achieved positive EBITDA margins of 4.9%, supported by a 5.3% structural gross margin improvement and price hikes that raised the weighted average ex-showroom price to ₹164,000.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Ratio / Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share | ₹0.04 per share |
| Ttm Eps | -8.80 |
| Free Cash Flow | -₹1,718.43 crore |
| Cash Flow From Operating Activities | -₹40.22 crore |
| Cash Flow From Investing Activities | -₹1,678.21 crore |
| Cash Flow From Financing Activities | ₹1,971.14 crore |
Ather Energy’s revenue from operations rose 20% quarter on quarter to ₹1,464 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while expenses increased 16% to ₹1,526 crore. The company reported profit before tax of ₹1.26 crore, compared with a loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. The return to a small profit coincided with negative operating cash flow and significant investing outflows.
Total income increased 21% quarter on quarter to ₹1,527 crore from ₹1,260 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, including ₹62.71 crore of other income. Expenses rose to ₹1,526 crore from ₹1,311 crore. Cost of materials consumed was the largest reported expense at ₹1,177 crore; employee benefit expense was ₹120.69 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹46.87 crore. A ₹65.50 crore reduction from changes in inventories offset part of expenses.
Ather Energy moved from a Q1 loss to marginal pre-tax profit as revenue grew faster than expenses. The improvement was narrow, while negative operating cash flow and substantial investing outflows make the company’s closing cash, bank balances and current investments important to its financial position.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Ather Energy, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Ather Energy.
Ather Energy Limited has disclosed a schedule of upcoming investor and analyst meetings to the NSE and BSE pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The company will participate in various physical and virtual conferences organized by financial institutions including BofA India, Avendus Capital, UBS, CITIC CLSA, Goldman Sachs, Macquarie, Nirmal Bang, Share India, and others between November 12, 2026, and December 9, 2026. The filing confirms that discussions will rely on publicly available information and no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared.
Ather Energy Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 26, 2026. The company reported a 42% year-on-year increase in wholesale volume to 93,000 units and a 60% increase in registrations to 92,500 units. Management announced Board approval for immediate capacity expansions at the Hosur facility (+6,000 units/month) and AURIC Phase 1 (+12,000 units/month), raising total installed capacity from 9.2 lakh to 11.4 lakh units by Q2 FY28. The firm achieved positive EBITDA (4.9%) and net profit for the first time, driven by a 5.3% structural gross margin improvement and price hikes that raised the weighted average ex-showroom price to INR164,000. Key product launches included the Konarc scooter, Ather Bedrock batteries with 10-year warranties, and Ather Node infrastructure.
Ather Energy Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call to its website on 30 October 2026 at 15:20. The call was held on 26 October 2026 and concluded at 16:50. The transcript concerns Q2 FY 2026-27.
Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Ather Energy Limited’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on October 26, 2026. The Group reported a loss before tax of ₹156.67 crores for the half-year, with revenue from operations at ₹2,681.16 crores. During the period, the Company raised approximately ₹2,500 crores through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of ₹1,300 crores, preferential equity issuance of ₹200 crores, and convertible warrants aggregating ₹1,000 crores (of which ₹250 crores was received). Additionally, the Board approved capacity expansion plans for its Hosur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar factories, with investments up to ₹58 crores and ₹64 crores respectively. New wholly-owned subsidiaries, Ather Insurance Limited and Ather Energy Hong Kong Limited, were incorporated.
On October 26, 2026, the Board of Directors of Ather Energy Limited approved proposals to enhance manufacturing capacity at its Hosur, Tamil Nadu factory and Factory 3.0 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra. The expansion involves a total Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of approximately INR 122 Crores (including taxes), financed via a combination of debt and internal accruals. The Hosur facility's annual production capacity will increase from 420,000 units to 495,000 units, with completion expected by December 2026. Factory 3.0's planned capacity will rise from 500,000 units to 650,000 units, with completion targeted for Q2 FY28.
Ather Energy Limited filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on October 26, 2026, reporting unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27). The company reported a 62% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹1,527 crore and volumes up 42% to 93,211 units. Consolidated EBITDA margin improved by approximately 1,450 basis points to 4.9%, marking the second consecutive positive EBITDA quarter, while consolidated PAT was ₹1.26 crore compared to a loss of ₹154 crore a year earlier. To address demand exceeding capacity, Ather announced plans to invest approximately ₹122 crore to expand annual production capacity by 2.25 lakh units across its Hosur and AURIC facilities, targeting a combined installed capacity of approximately 11.4 lakh units by Q2 FY28.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Ather Energy.
Eight BSE 500 stocks, including Aditya Infotech and HFCL, delivered returns exceeding 100% since Diwali 2025, outperforming the broader market which saw the Nifty 50 decline nearly 3%. As Indian equities enter Samvat 2083, brokerages such as ICICI Direct and Motilal Oswal remain constructive, projecting earnings-led growth with double-digit EPS expansion expected in FY27. These firms favor selective investments in sectors like banking, manufacturing, and consumption, citing improved valuations and fundamental delivery as key drivers for future returns.
Despite a challenging Samvat 2082 marked by benchmark declines and geopolitical tensions, 16 Nifty 500 stocks gained over 100%, with Cupid and Sterlite Technologies leading with returns of 570% and 556% respectively. This performance highlights a significant divergence in stock-specific returns against the broader market weakness, as noted by PL Capital. Looking ahead to Samvat 2083, Kotak Neo suggests that while short-term volatility may persist due to global uncertainties, supportive corporate earnings and attractive entry points could offer long-term wealth creation opportunities for discip
Ather Energy shares fell 4% to Rs 1,742 on the BSE, ending a five-session winning streak as the shareholder lock-in period expired, making approximately 77 million shares, or 21% of outstanding equity, eligible for trading. This development occurred shortly after the electric vehicle maker reported its first quarterly net profit of Rs 1.26 crore in the September quarter of FY27, driven by nearly 63% year-on-year revenue growth. Despite the price decline, Nomura maintained its Buy rating and increased its target price to Rs 2,070, citing the company's strong positioning in the EV sector.
Venture Capital firm Ventura has identified Park Medi World, HDFC Bank, Paytm, Meesho, LG Electronics India, and Ather Energy as its Diwali stock picks for Samvat 2083, citing upside potential of up to 83.7% in some names. The brokerage's recommendations are based on factors such as aggressive expansion, improved balance sheets, structural e-commerce growth, and technology-led platform advantages. These selections come amid recent market volatility, with the BSE Sensex and Nifty 50 trading in green following four consecutive days of gains.
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Ather Energy with a price target of Rs 2050. This analyst note suggests potential upside for the electric vehicle maker's stock based on the broker's assessment.
Shares of Ather Energy are trading near record highs as the company's shareholder lock-in period ends on November 5, freeing up 76.6 million shares worth approximately ₹13,870 crore for trade. This liquidity event follows the electric two-wheeler manufacturer reporting its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore and a 62.8% revenue growth for the September quarter. While the stock has surged nearly six times from its IPO price, analysts note that the end of the lock-in does not guarantee immediate selling by major holders like promoters and mutual funds.
TVS Motor retained its leadership in India's electric two-wheeler market in October with 60,429 registrations and a 27% share, widening its lead over Bajaj Auto which held second place. Hero MotoCorp emerged as a strong challenger with significant growth, while Ather Energy maintained third position despite modest registration increases, bolstered by recent profitability. Conversely, Ola Electric lost ground with declining registrations, highlighting the intensifying competition between established manufacturers and pure-play EV companies.
Shares of Ather Energy and Ola Electric Mobility rose following a broader market bounce, with experts advising investors to prioritize profitability over short-term rallies. Analysts favor Ather Energy for its recent return to net profit and stronger re-rating potential compared to Ola Electric's ongoing cash burn and demand challenges. Technical analysis suggests holding both stocks with specific stop-loss levels, targeting upside moves if resistance points are breached.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Ather Energy
Strategic Vision: Develops and manufactures high-performance electric scooters.
• Proprietary fast-charging network
• In-house developed software platform for connected services
• Direct-to-consumer sales and service model
• Focus on in-house research and development
Profit before tax was ₹1.26 crore, versus a loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs rose 21% quarter on quarter to ₹26.04 crore from ₹21.58 crore. Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were ₹0.03, compared with a loss of ₹1.33 per share in the previous quarter. Reported EPS was ₹0.04 per share; trailing-twelve-month EPS remained negative at ₹8.80 per share.
Comprehensive income was ₹3.63 crore, including other comprehensive income of ₹2.37 crore, compared with a comprehensive loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1.
Operating cash flow was negative ₹40.22 crore in the quarter. Investing activities used ₹1,678 crore, and free cash flow was negative ₹1,718 crore; financing activities provided ₹1,971 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹364.80 crore, other bank balances at ₹1,527.70 crore and current investments at ₹1,128.87 crore. Current assets totalled ₹4,464.61 crore. Borrowings comprised ₹541.97 crore of non-current borrowings and ₹278.98 crore of current borrowings. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹4,285.75 crore, and total assets were ₹6,952.89 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
Designs and manufactures electric scooters incorporating advanced technology features for enhanced user experience.
Key Products & Services: Ather 450 Apex • Ather 450X Pro • Rizta
Category: Supply Chain
Operates a proprietary fast-charging network and provides home charging solutions for electric vehicles.
Key Products & Services: Ather Grid
Category: Consumer Tech
Develops an in-house software platform enabling connected services, digital upgrades, and customer engagement.
Key Products & Services: Atherstack
Core Thesis: The company integrates vehicle manufacturing, charging infrastructure, and software services to create a comprehensive electric vehicle ecosystem.
• Direct-to-Consumer Sales: Manages pricing, quality, and customer service directly to enhance the customer experience. • Proprietary Charging Network: Builds and maintains the Ather Grid, a fast-charging network to support EV adoption. • In-house Software Development: Develops Atherstack for connected services and continuous software improvements. • Asset-Light Operations: Outsources certain aspects like battery cell production and collaborates for service operations.