# Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/atherenerg

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹1,821.7
- Change: +2.42%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +2.42%
- 5D return: +3.74%
- 1M return: +29.57%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

As of the close on 5 November 2026, ATHERENERG (₹1,778.60) maintains a strong bullish technical structure across daily, weekly, and monthly horizons. The stock is trading above all key moving averages and the Supertrend indicator, with ADX readings confirming established trend strength (29.32 daily, 55.8 weekly, 89.87 monthly). Price sits near the upper end of its recent ranges (+87.6% in the 20-day/50-day range, +95.1% in the 252-day range), reflecting significant momentum (+24.8% over 10 days, +166.6% over one year).

Recent price action shows extreme volume-backed upward anomalies on 26–27 October 2026, followed by a pullback to the current level from a high of ₹1,828.90. A Doji pattern formed on the monthly chart as of 5 November 2026, suggesting potential consolidation or indecision after the steep advance. Immediate resistance lies at ₹1,786.80 (0.46% above), while support is found at ₹1,733.60 (-2.53% below). The stock carries high volatility (annualized 48.9%) and is currently in a minor drawdown of -3.3% from its recent peak.

The setup remains bullish but extended. Confirmation of continued upside requires a decisive break above ₹1,786.80 with sustained volume. Invalidation would be signaled by a close below ₹1,733.60, which could trigger a deeper correction toward ₹1,707.00.

- Trend: Bullish across all timeframes; price above all MAs and Supertrend. ADX confirms established (daily) to strong (monthly) trend conviction.
- Levels: Immediate resistance at ₹1,786.80 (+0.46%); next pivot at ₹1,813.40 (+1.96%). Support at ₹1,733.60 (-2.53%) and ₹1,707.00 (-4.03%).
- Momentum & Volatility: High relative strength (+24.8% in 10 days) but elevated risk (48.9% annualized volatility, 4.32% ATR). Recent extreme volume spikes noted on 26–27 Oct 2026.
- Pattern Context: Monthly Doji active as of 5 Nov 2026 indicates potential consolidation after a sharp rally. Watch for breakdown below ₹1,733.60 to signal short-term weakness.

- Doji
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal
- Outside Bar
- Morning Star
- Harami
- Inside Bar

### News Context

Ather Energy’s shares fell 4% to ₹1,742 on November 5 as a shareholder lock-in period expired, making approximately 77 million shares (21% of outstanding equity) eligible for trading. This liquidity event followed the company reporting its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore in the September quarter of FY27, driven by nearly 63% year-on-year revenue growth. Despite the price decline and the stock having surged nearly six times from its IPO price, analysts remain constructive; Nomura maintained a Buy rating with an increased target of ₹2,070, while ICICI Securities issued a Buy recommendation with a target of ₹2,050. In the broader market context, Ather held third place in India's electric two-wheeler registrations for October, behind TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto, though it maintained its position despite modest registration increases.

- Lock-in expiry: Approximately 77 million shares (21% of equity) became tradable on November 5, contributing to a 4% share price drop to ₹1,742.
- Financial milestone: The company reported its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore in the September FY27 quarter, supported by ~63% YoY revenue growth.
- Analyst sentiment: Nomura raised its target to ₹2,070 (Buy), and ICICI Securities set a target of ₹2,050 (Buy), citing strong EV sector positioning.
- Market position: Ather retained third place in October electric two-wheeler registrations, trailing TVS Motor (27% share) and Bajaj Auto.

- [Ather Energy shares fall 4%, snap 5-day gaining streak. What’s triggering the sharp fall?](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ather-energy-shares-fall-4-snap-5-day-gaining-streak-whats-triggering-the-sharp-fall/articleshow/135560044.cms)
- [Diwali stock picks, Samvat 2083: Park Medi, HDFC, Paytm, Meesho, Ather among Ventura picks- Which offers highest upside?](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/diwali-stock-picks-samvat-2083-park-medi-hdfc-paytm-meesho-ather-among-ventura-picks-which-offers-highest-upside-11793775881503.html)
- [Buy Ather Energy; target of Rs 2050: ICICI Securities](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/buy-ather-energy-target-of-rs-2050-icici-securities-14067631.html)
- [Explained - Ather Energy and the ₹13,870 crore connection on November 5](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ather-energy-share-price-lock-in-period-ending-value-shares-liquidity-shareholders-promoters-mfs-retail-kamath-20025716.htm)
- [TVS vs Bajaj Auto vs Ather vs Ola: Who is winning India's electric two-wheeler race? What latest October data reveals | Company Business News](https://www.livemint.com/companies/news/tvs-vs-bajaj-auto-vs-ather-vs-ola-who-is-winning-indias-electric-two-wheeler-race-what-latest-october-data-reveals-11793631529421.html)

### What Changed

Ather Energy Limited has materially changed its investor engagement posture by disclosing a comprehensive schedule of upcoming meetings with analysts and institutional investors. Filed with the NSE on November 5, 2026, the announcement confirms that management will participate in physical and virtual conferences organized by major financial institutions, including BofA India, Goldman Sachs, UBS, and Macquarie, between November 12 and December 9, 2026. This structured outreach signals an active phase of market communication, though the company explicitly stated that discussions will rely solely on publicly available information and no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared.

In terms of market performance, the stock closed at ₹1778.60 on November 5, 2026, representing a decline from the previous recorded price of ₹1840.00. While daily trend data is not provided for this specific interval, the single-day price movement indicates a short-term correction. The primary material change remains the scheduled institutional roadshow, which serves as a key monitoring point for future sentiment shifts or guidance updates during the specified two-week window.

- Investor Engagement: Ather Energy filed a schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings with the NSE on November 5, 2026, covering events through December 9, 2026.
- Participants: The company will engage with major financial institutions including BofA India, Goldman Sachs, UBS, CITIC CLSA, and Macquarie.
- Information Scope: Management confirmed that all discussions will be based on publicly available information, with no UPSI disclosed.
- Price Movement: The stock traded at ₹1778.60 on November 5, 2026, down from the prior level of ₹1840.00.

- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_05112026161805_SEintimationConferencesNov26.pdf)

### Official Filings

Ather Energy Limited disclosed Q2 FY27 results and strategic updates on October 26, 2026. The company reported a 62% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹1,527 crore and wholesale volumes of 93,211 units. Notably, the firm achieved positive EBITDA (4.9%) and net profit for the first time, reversing a prior-year loss of ₹154 crore. To address demand exceeding current capacity, the Board approved an investment of approximately ₹122 crore to expand annual production capacity by 2.25 lakh units across its Hosur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar facilities, targeting a combined installed capacity of 11.4 lakh units by Q2 FY28. Financially, the Group raised approximately ₹2,500 crore through Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP), preferential equity, and convertible warrants during the half-year. Additionally, the company incorporated new subsidiaries, Ather Insurance Limited and Ather Energy Hong Kong Limited.

- Profitability Milestone: Consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹1.26 crore compared to a loss of ₹154 crore a year earlier, driven by a 5.3% structural gross margin improvement and price hikes raising the weighted average ex-showroom price to INR164,000.
- Capacity Expansion: Board-approved CAPEX of ~₹122 crore will increase Hosur capacity from 420,000 to 495,000 units per annum (completion Dec 2026) and Factory 3.0 from 500,000 to 650,000 units per annum (completion Q2 FY28).
- Capital Raise: The Group raised ~₹2,500 crore via QIP (₹1,300 crore), preferential issuance (₹200 crore), and convertible warrants (₹1,000 crore, with ₹250 crore received) during the half-year ended September 30, 2026.
- Investor Engagement: Upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings are scheduled between November 12, 2026, and December 9, 2026, with discussions restricted to publicly available information.

- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_05112026161805_SEintimationConferencesNov26.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_30102026150952_EarningscallQ2FY26signed.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261030_152220337.xml)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_27102026120110_NewspaperAdvertisementsigned.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026142521_Tofileresultsigned.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board at the meeting held today has considered and approved proposals for the enhancement of manufacturing capacity at the Companys factories located at Hosur, Tamil Nadu and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra (Factory 3.0- under construction). |SUBJECT: Capacity addition](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026143153_CapacityAdditionsigned.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 26, 2026, titled "Ather Energy s total income up 62% YoY, EBITDA margin improves 1,450 bps YoY to 4.9% confirms plans to further enhance production capacity at Hosur and AURIC facilities". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026145610_Touploadpressreleasesigned.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1745728_26102026030610_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1745733_26102026030758_WEB.xml)
- [ATHER ENERGY LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Capacity addition (Sub-para 3-Para B) |SUBJECT: Capacity addition (Sub-para 3-Para B)](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_PARA_B_24448_WebXMLFile_20261026_151050858.xml)

### Fundamentals

Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) has demonstrated a rapid transition from operational losses to profitability, anchored by strong top-line momentum. For Q2 FY2026-27 (ended Sep 2026), revenue from operations rose sequentially to ₹1,464.24 crore, with YoY sales growth recorded at 62.9%. This scale expansion coincided with a turnaround in operating performance: the company moved from a pre-tax loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1 to a profit of ₹1.26 crore in Q2, resulting in a positive EPS of ₹0.03. Historical annual data confirms this trajectory, with TTM sales reaching ₹4,809 crore and TTM net losses narrowing significantly to ₹234 crore compared to ₹517 crore in Mar 2026.

Financial health remains robust despite aggressive expansion. The balance sheet shows borrowings rising to ₹961 crore as of Sep 2026, supporting a substantial increase in Fixed Assets (₹987 crore) and Capital Work-in-Progress (₹472 crore). However, cash generation quality requires monitoring; while Cash from Operating Activity turned positive at ₹32 crore for the year ended Mar 2026, the CFO/EBITDA ratio dropped to -8%, indicating that recent earnings have not yet fully converted to cash. Liquidity is currently sufficient, with cash equivalents of ₹364.80 crore and bank balances of ₹1,527.70 crore as of Sep 2026. Shareholding patterns show increased promoter stakes (42.33% in Sep 2026) but reduced FII holdings (15.08%).

- Q2 FY2026-27 Revenue from Operations reached ₹1,464.24 crore, up 62.9% YoY, driving a sequential shift from a ₹51.09 crore pre-tax loss to a ₹1.26 crore profit.
- TTM Net Loss narrowed to ₹234 crore (from ₹517 crore in Mar 2026), though historical ROE remains negative at -33% for the last year.
- Balance sheet leverage increased, with total borrowings rising to ₹961 crore (Sep 2026) to fund asset growth; Fixed Assets grew to ₹987 crore.
- Cash conversion efficiency weakened, with CFO/EBITDA falling to -8% for Mar 2026, contrasting with positive CFO of ₹32 crore for the same period.

### Bull Case

Ather Energy has demonstrated a foundational shift in financial health by reporting its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore for the September quarter of FY27, driven by nearly 63% year-on-year revenue growth. This profitability milestone provides a constructive basis for valuation support, even as the stock faces near-term liquidity pressure from the expiration of shareholder lock-in periods on November 5, which freed approximately 77 million shares (21% of outstanding equity) worth roughly ₹13,870 crore for trading. Despite recent price volatility, including a 4% single-day decline, technical indicators across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes remain bullish, with the Supertrend direction positive and strong momentum readings such as an ADX of 29.32 on the daily chart. The stock has surged over 488% since its IPO, reflecting significant investor confidence in its positioning within India’s electric two-wheeler sector, where it maintains third-place market share behind TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto. Analyst firms like Nomura and ICICI Securities have maintained Buy ratings with target prices of ₹2,070 and ₹2,050 respectively, citing structural advantages and expansion potential.

- First-ever quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore reported in September FY27, supported by ~63% YoY revenue growth.
- Bullish technical structure confirmed across daily, weekly, and monthly charts with positive Supertrend directions.
- Major liquidity event: Lock-in expiry on November 5 released ~77 million shares (21% of equity) valued at ~₹13,870 crore.
- Market leadership position maintained with third-place ranking in October EV two-wheeler registrations.

- [Ather Energy shares fall 4%, snap 5-day gaining streak. What’s triggering the sharp fall?](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ather-energy-shares-fall-4-snap-5-day-gaining-streak-whats-triggering-the-sharp-fall/articleshow/135560044.cms)
- [Diwali stock picks, Samvat 2083: Park Medi, HDFC, Paytm, Meesho, Ather among Ventura picks- Which offers highest upside?](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/diwali-stock-picks-samvat-2083-park-medi-hdfc-paytm-meesho-ather-among-ventura-picks-which-offers-highest-upside-11793775881503.html)
- [Buy Ather Energy; target of Rs 2050: ICICI Securities](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/buy-ather-energy-target-of-rs-2050-icici-securities-14067631.html)
- [Explained - Ather Energy and the ₹13,870 crore connection on November 5](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ather-energy-share-price-lock-in-period-ending-value-shares-liquidity-shareholders-promoters-mfs-retail-kamath-20025716.htm)
- [TVS vs Bajaj Auto vs Ather vs Ola: Who is winning India's electric two-wheeler race? What latest October data reveals | Company Business News](https://www.livemint.com/companies/news/tvs-vs-bajaj-auto-vs-ather-vs-ola-who-is-winning-indias-electric-two-wheeler-race-what-latest-october-data-reveals-11793631529421.html)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_05112026161805_SEintimationConferencesNov26.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_30102026150952_EarningscallQ2FY26signed.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261030_152220337.xml)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_27102026120110_NewspaperAdvertisementsigned.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026142521_Tofileresultsigned.pdf)

### Bear Case

Ather Energy faces near-term liquidity pressure as the shareholder lock-in period expired on November 5, freeing approximately 76.6 million shares worth ₹13,870 crore for trading. This influx of supply coincided with a sharp 4% price decline to ₹1,742 on the BSE, breaking a five-session winning streak and reflecting immediate market absorption of unlocked equity. The stock exhibits high volatility, with an annualized volatility of 48.9% and a maximum drawdown of -21.5%, indicating significant price instability for investors. Furthermore, while the company reported its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore in the September quarter of FY27, this absolute figure remains modest relative to the company's ₹72,886 crore market capitalization, suggesting that profitability is still in early stages despite 62.8% revenue growth. In a competitive landscape where TVS Motor held a 27% market share in October with 60,429 registrations, Ather Energy’s position as the third player highlights the intensity of competition from established manufacturers.

- Liquidity shock: Lock-in expiry on November 5 freed ~76.6 million shares (₹13,870 crore), triggering a 4% single-day drop to ₹1,742.
- Elevated volatility: Annualized volatility stands at 48.9% with a maximum historical drawdown of -21.5%, signaling high price risk.
- Modest absolute profit: First quarterly net profit was only ₹1.26 crore in Sep FY27, small relative to the ₹72,886 crore market cap.
- Intense competition: TVS Motor led the EV two-wheeler segment in October with 27% share, while Ather remained in third place.

- [Ather Energy shares fall 4%, snap 5-day gaining streak. What’s triggering the sharp fall?](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ather-energy-shares-fall-4-snap-5-day-gaining-streak-whats-triggering-the-sharp-fall/articleshow/135560044.cms)
- [Diwali stock picks, Samvat 2083: Park Medi, HDFC, Paytm, Meesho, Ather among Ventura picks- Which offers highest upside?](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/diwali-stock-picks-samvat-2083-park-medi-hdfc-paytm-meesho-ather-among-ventura-picks-which-offers-highest-upside-11793775881503.html)
- [Buy Ather Energy; target of Rs 2050: ICICI Securities](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/buy-ather-energy-target-of-rs-2050-icici-securities-14067631.html)
- [Explained - Ather Energy and the ₹13,870 crore connection on November 5](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ather-energy-share-price-lock-in-period-ending-value-shares-liquidity-shareholders-promoters-mfs-retail-kamath-20025716.htm)
- [TVS vs Bajaj Auto vs Ather vs Ola: Who is winning India's electric two-wheeler race? What latest October data reveals | Company Business News](https://www.livemint.com/companies/news/tvs-vs-bajaj-auto-vs-ather-vs-ola-who-is-winning-indias-electric-two-wheeler-race-what-latest-october-data-reveals-11793631529421.html)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_05112026161805_SEintimationConferencesNov26.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_30102026150952_EarningscallQ2FY26signed.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261030_152220337.xml)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_27102026120110_NewspaperAdvertisementsigned.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026142521_Tofileresultsigned.pdf)

### FAQs

**What is the immediate impact of the lock-in expiry on Ather Energy's stock liquidity?**

On November 5, 2026, the shareholder lock-in period expired, making approximately 76.6 million shares (21% of outstanding equity) eligible for trading. This event freed up shares worth roughly ₹13,870 crore for market trade, introducing significant new supply into the system.

**How has Ather Energy's financial performance changed in the recent quarter?**

For the September quarter of FY27, Ather Energy reported its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore, driven by nearly 63% year-on-year revenue growth. The company also achieved positive EBITDA margins of 4.9%, supported by a 5.3% structural gross margin improvement and price hikes that raised the weighted average ex-showroom price to ₹164,000.

- [Ather Energy shares fall 4%, snap 5-day gaining streak. What’s triggering the sharp fall?](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ather-energy-shares-fall-4-snap-5-day-gaining-streak-whats-triggering-the-sharp-fall/articleshow/135560044.cms)
- [Diwali stock picks, Samvat 2083: Park Medi, HDFC, Paytm, Meesho, Ather among Ventura picks- Which offers highest upside?](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/diwali-stock-picks-samvat-2083-park-medi-hdfc-paytm-meesho-ather-among-ventura-picks-which-offers-highest-upside-11793775881503.html)
- [Buy Ather Energy; target of Rs 2050: ICICI Securities](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/buy-ather-energy-target-of-rs-2050-icici-securities-14067631.html)
- [Explained - Ather Energy and the ₹13,870 crore connection on November 5](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ather-energy-share-price-lock-in-period-ending-value-shares-liquidity-shareholders-promoters-mfs-retail-kamath-20025716.htm)
- [TVS vs Bajaj Auto vs Ather vs Ola: Who is winning India's electric two-wheeler race? What latest October data reveals | Company Business News](https://www.livemint.com/companies/news/tvs-vs-bajaj-auto-vs-ather-vs-ola-who-is-winning-indias-electric-two-wheeler-race-what-latest-october-data-reveals-11793631529421.html)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_05112026161805_SEintimationConferencesNov26.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_30102026150952_EarningscallQ2FY26signed.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261030_152220337.xml)
- [Ather Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_27102026120110_NewspaperAdvertisementsigned.pdf)
- [Ather Energy Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026142521_Tofileresultsigned.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Strong Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Moderate Uptrend
- Pivot point: ₹1,779.83
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 1516.05
- 1421.7
- 1371.1

### Resistance levels
- 1827.6666666666665
- 1876.7333333333333
- 1924.5666666666666

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +2.42% |
| return_10 | +32.01% |
| return_1m | +25.98% |
| return_1y | +187.40% |
| return_20 | +29.57% |
| return_3m | +25.36% |
| return_5 | +3.74% |
| return_6m | +102.96% |
| return_since_start | 5.026132980482964 |
| return_ytd | +146.68% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -21.48% |
| annualized_volatility | +48.84% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Ather Energy Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Revenue up 20% QoQ; pre-tax profit at ₹1.26 crore

Ather Energy’s revenue from operations rose 20% quarter on quarter to ₹1,464 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while expenses increased 16% to ₹1,526 crore. The company reported profit before tax of ₹1.26 crore, compared with a loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. The return to a small profit coincided with negative operating cash flow and significant investing outflows.

## Income and expenses

Total income increased 21% quarter on quarter to ₹1,527 crore from ₹1,260 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, including ₹62.71 crore of other income. Expenses rose to ₹1,526 crore from ₹1,311 crore. Cost of materials consumed was the largest reported expense at ₹1,177 crore; employee benefit expense was ₹120.69 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹46.87 crore. A ₹65.50 crore reduction from changes in inventories offset part of expenses.

## Profitability and per-share results

Profit before tax was ₹1.26 crore, versus a loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs rose 21% quarter on quarter to ₹26.04 crore from ₹21.58 crore. Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were ₹0.03, compared with a loss of ₹1.33 per share in the previous quarter. Reported EPS was ₹0.04 per share; trailing-twelve-month EPS remained negative at ₹8.80 per share.

Comprehensive income was ₹3.63 crore, including other comprehensive income of ₹2.37 crore, compared with a comprehensive loss of ₹51.09 crore in Q1.

## Cash flow and balance sheet

Operating cash flow was negative ₹40.22 crore in the quarter. Investing activities used ₹1,678 crore, and free cash flow was negative ₹1,718 crore; financing activities provided ₹1,971 crore.

At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹364.80 crore, other bank balances at ₹1,527.70 crore and current investments at ₹1,128.87 crore. Current assets totalled ₹4,464.61 crore. Borrowings comprised ₹541.97 crore of non-current borrowings and ₹278.98 crore of current borrowings. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹4,285.75 crore, and total assets were ₹6,952.89 crore.

## Key Takeaway

Ather Energy moved from a Q1 loss to marginal pre-tax profit as revenue grew faster than expenses. The improvement was narrow, while negative operating cash flow and substantial investing outflows make the company’s closing cash, bank balances and current investments important to its financial position.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +42.33%
- FII holding: +11.85%
- DII holding: +27.01%
- Mutual fund holding: +18.06%
- Retail holding: +8.96%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Hero Motocorp Limited — +32.01% (Bodies Corporate)
- India Japan Fund — +6.07%
- Swapnil Babanlal Jain — +4.86%
- Tarun Sanjay Mehta — +4.86%
- Sbi Small Cap Fund — +3.45%
- Caladium Investment Pte Ltd — +3.23%
- Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Midcap Fund — +2.54%
- Motilal Oswal Large And Midcap Fund — +2.24%
- Hsbc Mutual Fund - Hsbc Midcap Fund — +2.13%
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund — +2.11%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-05 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_05112026161805_SEintimationConferencesNov26.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_30102026150952_EarningscallQ2FY26signed.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261030_152220337.xml)
- 2026-10-27 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_27102026120110_NewspaperAdvertisementsigned.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026142521_Tofileresultsigned.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026143153_CapacityAdditionsigned.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Press Release: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026145610_Touploadpressreleasesigned.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Financial Results Filing: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1745728_26102026030610_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-26 — Financial Results Filing: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1745733_26102026030758_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_PARA_B_24448_WebXMLFile_20261026_151050858.xml)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026152258_Touploadinvestorpresentationsigned.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261026_223538061.xml)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026223349_Audiorecording.pdf)
- 2026-10-26 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_26102026230230_MAReport.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_23102026204832_SEintimationESOP.pdf)
- 2026-10-23 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/ALTERATION_OF_CAPITAL_AND_FUND_RAISING_24448_WebXMLFile_20261023_210048990.xml)
- 2026-10-16 — Board Meeting Notice: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_16102026162008_toupload1.pdf)
- 2026-10-16 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_16102026163153_Toupload1.pdf)
- 2026-10-16 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_24448_WebXMLFile_20261016_164120867.xml)
- 2026-10-16 — Board Meeting Notice: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_24448_WebXMLFile_20261016_164120867.xml)
- 2026-10-16 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_24448_WebXMLFile_20261016_165254443.xml)
- 2026-10-15 — Shareholding Disclosure: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739029_15102026045742_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-15 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_15102026224822_SEintimationIRDAICorporateLicenseFinalsigned.pdf)
- 2026-10-15 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_PARA_B_24448_WebXMLFile_20261015_231048254.xml)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: Ather Energy Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ATHERENERGY_08102026131545_Reg74signed.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-07 — Economic Times: **Diwali 2026 wealth creators: 8 BSE 500 stocks shrug off market weakness, deliver up to 191% returns; do you own any?** — Eight BSE 500 stocks, including Aditya Infotech and HFCL, delivered returns exceeding 100% since Diwali 2025, outperforming the broader market which saw the Nifty 50 decline nearly 3%. As Indian equities enter Samvat 2083, brokerages such as ICICI Direct and Motilal Oswal remain constructive, projecting earnings-led growth with double-digit EPS expansion expected in FY27. These firms favor selective investments in sectors like banking, manufacturing, and consumption, citing improved valuations and fundamental delivery as key drivers for future returns. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/diwali-2026-wealth-creators-8-bse-500-stocks-shrug-off-market-weakness-deliver-up-to-191-returns-do-you-own-any/articleshow/135628626.cms)
- 2026-11-06 — Mint: **Lighting up your Diwali! Cupid, HFCL, Sterlite Tech, MTAR: 10 multibagger stocks that soared over 150% in Samvat 2082** — Despite a challenging Samvat 2082 marked by benchmark declines and geopolitical tensions, 16 Nifty 500 stocks gained over 100%, with Cupid and Sterlite Technologies leading with returns of 570% and 556% respectively. This performance highlights a significant divergence in stock-specific returns against the broader market weakness, as noted by PL Capital. Looking ahead to Samvat 2083, Kotak Neo suggests that while short-term volatility may persist due to global uncertainties, supportive corporate earnings and attractive entry points could offer long-term wealth creation opportunities for discip — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/lighting-up-your-diwali-cupid-hfcl-sterlite-tech-mtar-10-multibagger-stocks-that-soared-over-150-in-samvat-2082-11793956981821.html)
- 2026-11-05 — Economic Times: **Ather Energy shares fall 4%, snap 5-day gaining streak. What’s triggering the sharp fall?** — Ather Energy shares fell 4% to Rs 1,742 on the BSE, ending a five-session winning streak as the shareholder lock-in period expired, making approximately 77 million shares, or 21% of outstanding equity, eligible for trading. This development occurred shortly after the electric vehicle maker reported its first quarterly net profit of Rs 1.26 crore in the September quarter of FY27, driven by nearly 63% year-on-year revenue growth. Despite the price decline, Nomura maintained its Buy rating and increased its target price to Rs 2,070, citing the company's strong positioning in the EV sector. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ather-energy-shares-fall-4-snap-5-day-gaining-streak-whats-triggering-the-sharp-fall/articleshow/135560044.cms)
- 2026-11-04 — Mint: **Diwali stock picks, Samvat 2083: Park Medi, HDFC, Paytm, Meesho, Ather among Ventura picks- Which offers highest upside?** — Venture Capital firm Ventura has identified Park Medi World, HDFC Bank, Paytm, Meesho, LG Electronics India, and Ather Energy as its Diwali stock picks for Samvat 2083, citing upside potential of up to 83.7% in some names. The brokerage's recommendations are based on factors such as aggressive expansion, improved balance sheets, structural e-commerce growth, and technology-led platform advantages. These selections come amid recent market volatility, with the BSE Sensex and Nifty 50 trading in green following four consecutive days of gains. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/diwali-stock-picks-samvat-2083-park-medi-hdfc-paytm-meesho-ather-among-ventura-picks-which-offers-highest-upside-11793775881503.html)
- 2026-11-03 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buy Ather Energy; target of Rs 2050: ICICI Securities** — ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Ather Energy with a price target of Rs 2050. This analyst note suggests potential upside for the electric vehicle maker's stock based on the broker's assessment. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/buy-ather-energy-target-of-rs-2050-icici-securities-14067631.html)
- 2026-11-03 — CNBC-TV18: **Explained - Ather Energy and the ₹13,870 crore connection on November 5** — Shares of Ather Energy are trading near record highs as the company's shareholder lock-in period ends on November 5, freeing up 76.6 million shares worth approximately ₹13,870 crore for trade. This liquidity event follows the electric two-wheeler manufacturer reporting its first quarterly net profit of ₹1.26 crore and a 62.8% revenue growth for the September quarter. While the stock has surged nearly six times from its IPO price, analysts note that the end of the lock-in does not guarantee immediate selling by major holders like promoters and mutual funds. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ather-energy-share-price-lock-in-period-ending-value-shares-liquidity-shareholders-promoters-mfs-retail-kamath-20025716.htm)
- 2026-11-02 — Mint: **TVS vs Bajaj Auto vs Ather vs Ola: Who is winning India's electric two-wheeler race? What latest October data reveals | Company Business News** — TVS Motor retained its leadership in India's electric two-wheeler market in October with 60,429 registrations and a 27% share, widening its lead over Bajaj Auto which held second place. Hero MotoCorp emerged as a strong challenger with significant growth, while Ather Energy maintained third position despite modest registration increases, bolstered by recent profitability. Conversely, Ola Electric lost ground with declining registrations, highlighting the intensifying competition between established manufacturers and pure-play EV companies. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/news/tvs-vs-bajaj-auto-vs-ather-vs-ola-who-is-winning-indias-electric-two-wheeler-race-what-latest-october-data-reveals-11793631529421.html)
- 2026-11-02 — Mint: **Best EV stock to buy: Ather Energy vs Ola Electric Mobility; which is better profit-making deal? Investors guide, target** — Shares of Ather Energy and Ola Electric Mobility rose following a broader market bounce, with experts advising investors to prioritize profitability over short-term rallies. Analysts favor Ather Energy for its recent return to net profit and stronger re-rating potential compared to Ola Electric's ongoing cash burn and demand challenges. Technical analysis suggests holding both stocks with specific stop-loss levels, targeting upside moves if resistance points are breached. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/best-ev-stock-to-buy-ather-energy-vs-ola-electric-mobility-which-is-better-profit-making-deal-investors-guide-target-11793608999266.html)
- 2026-11-01 — The Hindu: **Festive cheer lifts electric two-wheeler retail to all-time peak of 2.24 lakh** — India’s electric two-wheeler sector recorded a record monthly retail volume of 2,23,886 units in October 2026, marking the third consecutive month exceeding two lakh units, while total two-wheeler registrations surged 28.7% year-on-year. Despite the volume growth, electric vehicle penetration fell from 11.58% in September to 9.65% in October because non-electric registrations grew at a faster rate of 31.5%. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/festive-cheer-lifts-electric-two-wheeler-retail-to-all-time-peak-of-224-lakh/article71652655.ece)
- 2026-11-01 — MONEYCONTROL: **Broader markets outperform; Ather Energy, Piramal Pharma, Laurus Labs surge over 20% each** — Shares of Ather Energy, Piramal Pharma, and Laurus Labs surged by more than 20% each, contributing to broader market outperformance. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/broader-markets-outperform-ather-energy-piramal-pharma-laurus-labs-surge-over-20-each-14065365.html)
- 2026-10-31 — Mint: **The week in charts: Anthropic’s IPO, falling air traffic and Ather’s return to profit | Today News** — Ather Energy Ltd has returned to profitability, marking a significant financial milestone for the electric vehicle manufacturer. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/news/the-week-in-charts-anthropic-s-ipo-falling-air-traffic-and-ather-s-return-to-profit-11793262680414.html)
- 2026-10-29 — Economic Times: **TVS Motor to make 80,000 electric two-wheelers a month as EVs capture over 20% of India's scooter market** — TVS Motor Company announced plans to raise its electric two-wheeler manufacturing capacity to 80,000 units per month by March 2027, citing that EV penetration in the Indian scooter segment has exceeded 20% and domestic EV sales more than doubled in Q2. Competitors Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy are also expanding their respective production capacities to address rising market demand. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/auto/two-wheelers-three-wheelers/tvs-motor-to-make-80000-electric-two-wheelers-a-month-as-evs-capture-over-20-of-indias-scooter-market/articleshow/135301923.cms)
- 2026-10-28 — Economic Times: **Ather Energy: Ather targets over 20% market share as capacity expansion, store additions resume - The Economic Times** — Ather’s market share fell to 15.1% in the July-September quarter from 17.2% a year earlier. Registration of its electric two-wheelers with state transport authorities grew 60% year-on-year last quarter, but underperformed the market that expanded 82%. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/startups/ather-targets-over-20-market-share-as-capacity-expansion-store-additions-resume/articleshow/135241841.cms)
- 2026-10-28 — The Hindu: **Sensex today | Stock Market Live: Stock to buy today: Ather Energy (₹1,671) – BUY** — Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Live: The short-term outlook for Ather Energy is bullish. This week’s 20 per cent surge marks the end of the corrective fall that has been in place since September. Ather Energy share price can go up to ₹1,900-₹1,950 — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/sensex-nifty50-today-stock-market-live-updates-28-october-2026/article71631075.ece)
- 2026-10-28 — The Hindu: **Stock to buy today: Ather Energy (₹1,671) – BUY** — Ather Energy share price can go up to ₹1,900-₹1,950 — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/portfolio/technical-analysis/stock-to-buy-today-ather-energy-1671-buy/article71631301.ece)
- 2026-10-27 — CNBC-TV18: **FIIs buy ₹4,240 crore in Indian stocks as DIIs turn net sellers** — Foreign investors reversed course to become net buyers on Tuesday, while domestic institutions sold shares worth ₹1,250 crore. The Sensex and Nifty ended marginally lower. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/fiis-buy-rs4240-crore-in-indian-stocks-as-diis-turn-net-sellers-20020667.htm)
- 2026-10-27 — CNBC-TV18: **Why stock market ended mixed today: Sensex, Nifty flat as Midcap Index gains 565 points** — The Sensex and Nifty ended nearly flat on Tuesday (October 27), as IT stocks saw profit booking and financials remained under pressure, while the Midcap index gained 565 points. Tata Consumer rose nearly 7% after its in-line Q2 results, while capital market stocks extended gains amid reports on LTCG and STT. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/why-stock-market-ended-mixed-today-sensex-nifty-flat-as-midcap-index-gains-565-points-20020388.htm)
- 2026-10-27 — Mint: **Ather Energy shares: 125% YTD returns! Experts give 'portfolio stock' tag after Q2 results 2026 | Target, stop-loss** — Ather Energy share price has appreciated from ₹740 to ₹1700 apiece levels in 2026, logging over 125% YTD rally — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ather-energy-shares-125-ytd-returns-experts-give-portfolio-stock-tag-after-q2-results-2026-target-stoploss-11793080902497.html)
- 2026-10-27 — Times of India: **Ather reports first profit, approves Rs 122 cr expansion** — Ather Energy posts first quarterly profit of Rs 1.2 crore; approves Rs 122 crore expansion to boost Hosur and new Maharashtra plant capacity amid strong demand. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/ather-reports-first-profit-approves-rs-122-cr-expansion/articleshow/135227532.cms)
- 2026-10-27 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Ola shares head for biggest daily gain since April 9, rally 14%; here's why** — Ola Electric Mobility Ltd saw its shares soaring 14 per cent in Tuesday's trade, in line with a sharp upmove on peer Ather Energy Ltd, as a ruboff following the latter's strong September quarter results. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/ola-shares-head-for-biggest-daily-gain-since-april-9-rally-14-heres-why-563900-2026-10-27)
- 2026-10-27 — Mint: **Ather achieves profitability milestone, supply ramp-up to pave the road ahead** — The turnaround has been led by operating leverage even as supply continued to cap growth.&nbsp; — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/mark-to-market/ather-energy-q2-results-net-profit-revenue-growth-11793081766549.html)
- 2026-10-27 — CNBC-TV18: **Ather Energy shares jump another 7% after Q2 results; Nomura calls it top pick on attractive valuations** — HSBC said Ather delivered a strong second quarter, with an unexpected EBITDA break-even despite pressure from elevated commodity costs. The brokerage believes the company’s operating resilience could strengthen investor confidence in its ability to scale over the long term. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ather-energy-share-price-jumps-q2-results-nomura-calls-it-top-pick-on-attractive-valuations-20020206.htm)
- 2026-10-27 — The Hindu: **Q2 Results Today Live: L&T, Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto, Cipla, Vedanta Iron, Waaree Energies, Mazagon Dock, ACC, SAIL, SBI Life, Tata Capital, Star Health, Honeywell Automation, ABDL to announce Q2 results, Aequs stock crashes 19% after Q2** — Stay tuned to businessline for more business, financial and stock market news. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-today-live-updates-lampt-maruti-suzuki-bajaj-auto-tata-steel-vedanta-iron-waaree-acc-sail-sbi-star-health-mazagon-dock-cipla-united-breweries-ather-paytm-tata-consumer-results-27-october-20/article71626455.ece)
- 2026-10-27 — Economic Times: **Ather Energy shares jump 5%, extend rally to 20% in two days after Q2 results. Can the run continue?** — Ather Energy shares extended their rally on Tuesday after the electric two-wheeler maker reported its first quarterly profit of Rs 1.26 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue surged 63% year-on-year to Rs 1,464 crore, while EBITDA turned positive. Nomura raised its target price to Rs 2,070 and retained its Buy rating. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/ather-energy-shares-jump-5-extend-rally-to-20-in-two-days-after-q2-results-can-the-run-continue/articleshow/135225009.cms)
- 2026-10-27 — News18: **Ather Energy Shares Rally Nearly 6% After Q2 Profit: Why Is the Stock Rising? Brokerage Targets In Focus** — The primary trigger for the rally was Ather Energy's consolidated net profit of Rs 1.26 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of Rs 154.07 crore in a year ago. — [Source](https://www.news18.com/business/markets/ather-energy-shares-rally-nearly-6-after-q2-profit-why-is-the-stock-rising-brokerage-targets-in-focus-10398992.html)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Develops and manufactures high-performance electric scooters.

### Business segments
- **Electric Two-Wheelers:** Designs and manufactures electric scooters incorporating advanced technology features for enhanced user experience.
- **Ather Grid:** Operates a proprietary fast-charging network and provides home charging solutions for electric vehicles.
- **Atherstack:** Develops an in-house software platform enabling connected services, digital upgrades, and customer engagement.

### Competitive strengths
- Proprietary fast-charging network
- In-house developed software platform for connected services
- Direct-to-consumer sales and service model
- Focus on in-house research and development

## Related stocks

- [Ashok Leyland Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/ashokley) — +1.10%
- [Bharat Forge Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/bharatforg) — -0.74%
- [Hero MotoCorp Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/heromotoco) — -0.02%
- [MRF Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/mrf) — -0.49%
- [Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (Auto)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/sonacoms) — -1.67%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/atherenerg
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/atherenerg?render=md
