Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Ambuja Cements has announced a ₹14,500 crore capital expenditure plan to add approximately 30 MTPA of cement and 10.3 MTPA of clinker capacity. The company targets a total production capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. Near-term milestones include adding 4.6 MTPA in H1 FY27 (already commissioned) and another 5.6 MTPA in H2 FY27, bringing total capacity to 119 MTPA by March 2027.
Management stated during the October 29, 2026 earnings call that the proposed merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements will proceed to the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for final approvals. Subject to requisite approvals, the completion is expected within FY27. This remains a forward-looking statement dependent on regulatory clearance.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, Ambuja Cements reported Revenue from operations of ₹12,433 Crore, Profit before tax of ₹1,207 Crore, and Profit after tax of ₹618 Crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.49. The Board approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated results on October 29, 2026.
As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹388.00. Daily technical indicators show a bullish SuperTrend direction with support near ₹387.88 and resistance at ₹445.15. However, weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. The stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -45.0% and is currently down -30.7% year-to-date.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹9,174 crore | PEAK₹9,500 crore | ₹9,197 crore |
| Expenses | ₹8,376 crore | ₹8,802 crore | PEAK₹8,877 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹76.8 crore | ₹57 crore | ₹74 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹833 crore | PEAK₹843 crore | ₹293 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹2,302 crore | ₹660 crore | ₹236 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹7.15 per share | ₹2.32 per share | ₹0.78 per share |
Revenue from operations declined 3.2% quarter on quarter to ₹9,197 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period fell 64.2% to ₹236 crore. Profit before tax was ₹293 crore after an exceptional charge of ₹85 crore. Operating cash flow of ₹2,896 crore exceeded investing outflows of ₹2,658 crore, leaving free cash flow of ₹238 crore.
Revenue from operations fell from ₹10,915 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹9,500 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹9,197 crore in Q2. Despite the sequential decline, Q2 revenue was 0.2% higher than the ₹9,174 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total income was ₹9,255 crore, down 4.3% from ₹9,669 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other income contributed ₹58 crore in Q2.
Q2 brought a further sequential revenue decline and a much sharper fall in profit, with the exceptional charge adding to the reduction in pre-tax earnings. Operating cash flow covered investment outflows, but the resulting free cash flow was modest; meanwhile, property, plant and equipment and parent-attributable equity were higher than at 31 March 2026.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Ambuja Cements.
Ambuja Cements Limited filed the transcript of its October 29, 2026 earnings call on unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. In the call, management outlined a 14-project expansion adding approximately 30 million tonnes of cement and 10.3 million tonnes of clinker capacity, with estimated capex of INR14,500 crores. Management said the proposed merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja will proceed to the NCLT for final approvals and, subject to requisite approvals, is expected to be completed within FY27. The transcript disclosure is routine, while the reported expansion and merger developments are substantive business updates; both remain proposed or forward-looking as described in the call.
Ambuja Cements Limited uploaded the transcript of an earnings or quarterly call held on 2026-10-29 to its website on 2026-11-03. The call concluded at 18:00:00; the transcript was uploaded at 12:34:00. The filing does not provide substantive business information from the call.
Ambuja Cements Limited announced a ~30 MTPA capacity expansion program with an estimated capex of Rs. 14,500 Cr, targeting a total cement capacity of 155 MTPA by FY’30. The expansion includes new grinding capacities in the West (~15.5 MTPA), East (~11.6 MTPA), and North (~2.9 MTPA) clusters, alongside new clinker capacity additions in Assam, Gujarat, and Mundra. Near-term, the company expects to add 4.6 MTPA in H1 FY’27 (already commissioned) and another 5.6 MTPA in H2 FY’27, bringing total capacity to 119 MTPA by March 2027.
Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Consolidated financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Ambuja Cements Limited’s Board of Directors, meeting on October 29, 2026, approved the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and approved the acquisition of 26% equity shares in SWE Renewables Limited. For the half year ended September 30, 2026, the Company reported Revenue from operations of ₹12,433 Crore, Profit before tax of ₹1,207 Crore, and Profit after tax of ₹618 Crore, with Basic EPS of ₹2.49. The filing also details ongoing legal matters regarding Competition Commission of India penalties, tax provision reversals of ₹1,180 Crore, and the status of amalgamation schemes for ACC Limited and Orient Cement Limited.
Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about acquisition of 26% equity shares of SWE Renewables Limited. |SUBJECT: Acquisition
Ambuja Cements Limited filed a press release with the NSE on October 29, 2026, detailing its Q2 FY27 financial results and strategic updates. The company reported consolidated cement sales of 16.5 MnT, revenue from operations of Rs 9,197 Cr, and an EBITDA margin of 13.8%. Key operational developments include the commissioning of 4.6 MTPA of new capacity (Dahej, Salai Banwa, Kalamboli) and the ramp-up of 3.2 MTPA in H2. Shareholders approved the amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements, advancing the 'One Cement Platform' merger, which is expected to complete in FY’27 subject to NCLT approvals. The balance sheet remains debt-free with a net worth of Rs 72,238 Cr.
Ambuja Cements Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE on October 29, 2026, covering un-audited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY2027 (ended September 30, 2026). The filing details a consolidated EBITDA of Rs 852 per tonne in Q2 FY27, down from Rs 1,064 in Q2 FY26, primarily due to a Rs 376 crore impact from escalated geopolitical issues. The company reported debt-free status with AAA/A1+ credit ratings. A key substantive development is the 'One Cement Platform' merger of ACC Limited and Orient Cement Limited with Ambuja; requisite shareholder approvals were secured in late September 2026, with final NCLT sanction expected by January 2027. Additionally, the company commissioned +4.6 MTPA of cement capacity in Q2 FY27 and outlined a pipeline adding 29.7 MTPA.
Recent market and company developments associated with Ambuja Cements.
Indian stocks retreated from early highs as investors adopted a cautious stance ahead of the release of inflation data for the week ending May 3, which is estimated at 7.5 per cent. While frontline indices like the Sensex and Nifty slipped slightly, mid- and small-cap shares maintained gains, supported by positive global cues and easing crude oil prices. Brokerage firm Anagram Stock Broking advised clients to lighten commitments before the data release, noting that while the figures are unlikely to be bullish, markets have historically risen following such announcements.
Adani Group-owned Ambuja Cements has announced a ₹14,500 crore expansion plan to add nearly 30 MTPA of capacity across six states, targeting a total production capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. The programme involves greenfield and brownfield projects in the western, eastern, and northern clusters to strengthen presence in high-growth construction markets and improve logistics efficiency. CEO Vinod Bahety stated that locating facilities closer to consumption centres is expected to reduce transportation distances and operating expenses, with an aim to achieve a production cost of Rs 4,000 per metri
HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28.
Ambuja Cements, part of the Adani Group, has proposed a 2.9 MTPA cement grinding unit in Godda, Jharkhand, as part of a Rs 14,500-crore expansion aimed at raising total capacity to 155 MTPA by FY30. The company stated that this project supports its eastern India strategy by catering to regional demand and reducing logistics costs, while also contributing to local employment and economic activity.
Ambuja Cements announced an investment of Rs 14,500 crore to expand its production capacity by 30 million tonnes, raising the total to 155 million tonnes by FY30. The expansion aims to improve manufacturing efficiencies and reduce costs while strengthening the company's network in high-growth markets. This move follows previous revisions to the company's growth targets and occurs alongside capacity additions by Adani Cement across several Indian states.
Ambuja Cements plans to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of cement capacity by FY30, targeting a total installed capacity of 155 MTPA. The expansion involves new grinding and clinker units across eastern, western, and northern India, aiming to reduce transportation distances and lower operating costs to Rs 4,000 per tonne by FY28.
Ambuja Cements announced an investment of Rs 14,500 crore ($1.53 billion) to expand its cement production capacity to 155 MTPA by FY30, with an interim target of 119 MTPA by March 2027. The expansion involves new facilities across Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to address rising infrastructure and housing demand. This strategic move follows the company's report of a 34.7% decline in quarterly net profit due to higher fuel and freight costs.
Ambuja Cements plans a ₹14,500 crore expansion to add about 30 MTPA of cement capacity through greenfield and brownfield projects, targeting a total capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. The expansion includes grinding units in the West, East, and North regions, as well as new clinker capacity additions.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Ambuja Cements
Strategic Vision: Manufactures and markets cement, clinker, and ready-mix concrete.
• Integrated manufacturing and distribution network
• Focus on sustainability and circular economy practices
• Diverse product portfolio including specialized building materials
Total expenses increased 0.9% quarter on quarter to ₹8,877 crore from ₹8,802 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs rose to ₹74 crore from ₹57 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹877 crore.
Profit before exceptional items and tax fell 56.4% to ₹378 crore from ₹867 crore in Q1. The ₹85 crore exceptional charge brought profit before tax to ₹293 crore, down 65.2% from ₹843 crore in the previous quarter. Profit for the period declined to ₹236 crore from ₹660 crore. Earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹0.78, compared with ₹2.32 in Q1.
Tax expense was ₹62 crore, versus ₹188 crore in Q1, comprising current tax of ₹63 crore and deferred tax of negative ₹1 crore. Profit from continuing operations was ₹231 crore; a ₹5 crore share of profit from associates and joint ventures brought profit for the period to ₹236 crore. Of that total, ₹193 crore was attributable to owners of the parent.
Operating cash flow was ₹2,896 crore and investing outflows were ₹2,658 crore, resulting in free cash flow of ₹238 crore. Financing outflows were ₹737 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹395 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹892 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹366 crore on 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹36,441 crore from ₹35,284 crore at 31 March 2026, while capital work in progress was ₹9,727 crore.
Inventories were ₹4,711 crore at quarter-end, up from ₹4,552 crore at 31 March 2026 but below ₹5,397 crore a year earlier. Trade receivables rose to ₹2,233 crore from ₹1,868 crore at 31 March 2026. Non-current borrowings were ₹47 crore, and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹59,672 crore.
Category: Manufacturing
The primary operating unit, which produces clinker and various grades of cement, including Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC) and Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), for distribution across domestic markets.
Key Products & Services: Ambuja Plus • Ambuja Kawach • Ambuja Compocem
Category: Manufacturing
Provides pre-mixed concrete products customized for urban construction and infrastructure development.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers specialized building materials including Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (AAC) blocks and superfine slag and fly-ash materials.
Key Products & Services: Ambuja Cool Walls • Alccofine • Dirk Pozzocrete
Core Thesis: The company integrates a distribution network with logistics operations utilizing captive ports and sea-bulk carriers for efficient material transportation.
• Integrated Business Model: Operates an integrated business model spanning both retail and corporate segments, supplying cement and building solutions to various customer types. • Sustainability and ESG: Core pillars of the operating model include commitments to carbon reduction, resource recovery through circular economy practices, and water stewardship. • Efficient Logistics: Utilizes captive ports and specialized sea-bulk carriers to enable efficient transportation of materials across its distribution network.