# Ambuja Cements (AMBUJACEM) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/ambujacem

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹390.6
- Change: +0.67%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +0.67%
- 5D return: +12.23%
- 1M return: +14.55%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

Ambuja Cements (AMBUJACEM) is trading at ₹388.00 as of 5 November 2026, exhibiting a sharp short-term reversal against a longer-term downtrend. The daily chart shows an established bullish trend (ADX 30.34) with price holding above the 20-period and 50-period EMAs and SMAs, supported by a bullish Supertrend. This upward momentum is corroborated by two significant upward gaps on 3 November (+2.4%) and 5 November (+3.2%), pushing the stock to the upper end of its 20-day range (+93.4%).

However, this daily strength conflicts with weekly and monthly structures, where the price remains below all major moving averages and the Supertrend indicates bearish control. The stock is still down -37.5% from its available high and -31.6% over the past year, reflecting substantial historical drawdowns. Immediate support lies near ₹387.88, while resistance begins approximately 14.73% higher at ₹445.15.

The setup suggests a potential technical bounce or consolidation phase within a broader bearish context. Confirmation of sustained strength would require holding above recent gap levels; failure to maintain these levels could see the price revert toward lower-timeframe moving averages.

- Daily Trend: Bullish structure established (ADX 30.34); price above 20/50 EMA & SMA, and Supertrend is bullish.
- Momentum: Two consecutive upward gaps on 3 Nov (+2.4%) and 5 Nov (+3.2%) drove price to +93.4% of its 20-day range.
- Higher-Timeframe Context: Weekly and Monthly trends remain bearish (price below all MAs and Supertrend); ADX is strong weekly (39.5).
- Risk Profile: Current drawdown is -37.5% from available high; annualized volatility stands at +26.8%.
- Key Levels: Support at ₹387.88 (-0.03%); Resistance at ₹445.15 (+14.73%).

- Shooting Star
- Outside Bar
- Doji
- Inside Bar
- Bearish Engulfing Reversal
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal

### News Context

Ambuja Cements, an Adani Group-owned entity, announced a ₹14,500 crore expansion plan on November 2 and 5, 2026. The initiative aims to add approximately 30 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of capacity, targeting a total production capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. A key component is a proposed 2.9 MTPA grinding unit in Godda, Jharkhand, intended to support the company's eastern India strategy by reducing logistics costs and catering to regional demand. CEO Vinod Bahety stated that locating facilities closer to consumption centres is expected to lower transportation distances and operating expenses, with a target production cost of Rs 4,000 per metric tonne. This expansion aligns with broader market themes identified by HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO, which highlighted infrastructure and manufacturing sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083 due to domestic demand and capital expenditure.

- Ambuja Cements unveiled a ₹14,500 crore investment plan to add ~30 MTPA capacity, targeting 155 MTPA total capacity by FY30.
- The expansion includes greenfield and brownfield projects across western, eastern, and northern clusters, featuring a new 2.9 MTPA grinding unit in Godda, Jharkhand.
- Management aims to reduce transportation distances and operating expenses, targeting a production cost of Rs 4,000 per metric tonne.
- Brokerages HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO identified infrastructure and manufacturing stocks as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing strong order visibility.

- [Stocks ease ahead of inflation data](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/stocks-ease-ahead-of-inflation-data/articleshow/3045617.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Unveils ₹14,500 Crore Expansion Plan, Targets 155 MTPA Capacity By FY30](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-unveils-14500-crore-expansion-plan-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30)
- [Brokerages favour domestic growth, capex-led stocks in Samvat 2083](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokerages-favour-domestic-growth-capex-led-stocks-in-samvat-2083/article71661180.ece)
- [Ambuja Cements plans 2.9MTPA grinding unit in Godda](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ranchi/ambuja-cements-plans-2-9mtpa-grinding-unit-in-godda/articleshow/135467771.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes capacity by FY30](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/ambuja-cements-to-invest-rs-14500-crore-to-add-30-million-tonnes-capacity-by-fy30/articleshow/135463952.cms)

### What Changed

Ambuja Cements has announced a significant capital expansion program, marking a material shift in its strategic trajectory. The company unveiled a ₹14,500 crore investment plan aimed at adding nearly 30 MTPA of capacity across six states, targeting a total production capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. This initiative involves both greenfield and brownfield projects in the western, eastern, and northern clusters to enhance logistics efficiency and reduce transportation costs. CEO Vinod Bahety highlighted that locating facilities closer to consumption centers is expected to lower operating expenses, with an aim to achieve a production cost of Rs 4,000 per metric tonne.

In market terms, Ambuja Cements shares closed at ₹388.0 on November 5, 2026, reflecting an increase from the previous close of ₹375.95. This price movement occurred against a broader market backdrop where Indian stocks eased ahead of inflation data for the week ending May 3, estimated at 7.5 percent. While frontline indices like the Sensex and Nifty slipped slightly due to cautious investor sentiment, mid- and small-cap shares maintained gains supported by positive global cues and easing crude oil prices.

- Expansion Plan: Ambuja Cements announced a ₹14,500 crore capex program to add ~30 MTPA capacity, targeting 155 MTPA by FY30 via greenfield/brownfield projects in western, eastern, and northern clusters.
- Cost Efficiency Goal: Management aims to reduce transportation distances and operating expenses by locating facilities closer to consumption centers, targeting a production cost of Rs 4,000 per metric tonne.
- Price Movement: Shares rose to ₹388.0 on November 5, 2026, up from ₹375.95, amidst broader market caution ahead of inflation data release for the week ending May 3 (estimated 7.5%).
- Market Context: Frontline indices slipped slightly due to pre-inflation caution, while mid- and small-cap segments showed resilience supported by easing crude oil prices.

- [Stocks ease ahead of inflation data](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/stocks-ease-ahead-of-inflation-data/articleshow/3045617.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Unveils ₹14,500 Crore Expansion Plan, Targets 155 MTPA Capacity By FY30](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-unveils-14500-crore-expansion-plan-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30)

### Official Filings

Ambuja Cements disclosed unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY2027 (ended September 30, 2026), reporting revenue from operations of ₹12,433 Crore and profit after tax of ₹618 Crore. The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with a net worth of ₹72,238 Crore. A key strategic development is the 'One Cement Platform' merger of ACC Limited and Orient Cement Limited; shareholder approvals were secured in late September 2026, with final NCLT sanction expected by January 2027. Additionally, the Board approved the acquisition of a 26% stake in SWE Renewables Limited for INR 337.5 million to optimize electricity costs through captive wind power. The company also announced a ~30 MTPA capacity expansion program with an estimated capex of ₹14,500 Crores, targeting a total cement capacity of 155 MTPA by FY’30.

- Financial Performance: Reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹12,433 Crore and PAT of ₹618 Crore; EBITDA margin stood at 13.8% in Q2, impacted by ₹376 Crore from escalated geopolitical issues.
- Merger Progress: Shareholder approval obtained for amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja; final NCLT approval expected by January 2027, subject to requisite conditions.
- Capacity Expansion: Announced ~30 MTPA expansion (₹14,500 Crore capex) to reach 155 MTPA by FY’30; 4.6 MTPA already commissioned in Q2 FY27, with another 5.6 MTPA targeted for H2 FY27.
- Renewable Energy Investment: Board approved acquisition of 26% equity in SWE Renewables Limited for INR 337.5 million, structured in tranches over 15 months to secure captive wind power.

- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Transcript of earning call held on October 29, 2026, pertaining to Unaudited financial results of the company for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_03112026165105_ACL_Investor_Transcript_03112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261103_165330631.xml)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 02, 2026, titled "Ambuja Cements Firms Up its Next Growth Phase with Approx 30 MTPA Expansion". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_02112026121148_ACL_Media_Release_02112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Consolidated financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_30102026123420_ACL_Publication_30102026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142342_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about acquisition of 26% equity shares of SWE Renewables Limited. |SUBJECT: Acquisition](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142909_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 29, 2026, titled "Ambuja Strengthens Trade and Premium Mix in Q2 amid Seasonal & External Headwinds". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026143523_ACL_MediaRelease.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026143804_ACL_InvestorPresentation.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Acquisition (including agreement to acquire) |SUBJECT: Acquisition (including agreement to acquire)-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_Restructuring_1235_WebXMLFile_20261029_155113013.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1749091_29102026060442_WEB.xml)

### Fundamentals

Ambuja Cements reported a sharp sequential decline in profitability for Q2 FY2026-27, with net profit falling to ₹236 crore from ₹660 crore in Q1. Revenue also contracted slightly to ₹9,197 crore as expenses rose to ₹8,877 crore and finance costs increased to ₹74 crore. This quarterly weakness contrasts with the full-year Mar 2026 results, which showed robust growth in sales (₹40,656 crore) and operating profit (₹6,577 crore), alongside stable earnings per share of ₹19.13. The divergence highlights significant volatility in recent quarters.

Financial health remains solid with total assets growing to ₹91,564 crore and equity increasing to ₹72,238 crore by September 2026. However, return metrics have deteriorated, with ROCE dropping to 6% in Mar 2026 from 13% two years prior. Cash conversion quality is mixed; while CFO/EBITDA improved to 77% in Mar 2026 from a low of 44% in Mar 2025, it remains below the 103% peak seen in Mar 2024. Working capital efficiency has improved significantly, with the cash conversion cycle shortening to 37 days. Promoter holding remains stable at 67.33%, while FIIs reduced their stake to 5.66%.

- Q2 FY2026-27 Net Profit fell 64% sequentially to ₹236 crore, driven by rising expenses and finance costs despite stable revenue.
- Full-year Mar 2026 Sales grew 15% YoY to ₹40,656 crore, but ROCE declined to 6% from 13% in Mar 2024.
- Balance sheet strengthened with Equity rising to ₹72,238 crore and Assets to ₹91,564 crore as of Sep 2026.
- Cash Conversion Cycle improved sharply to 37 days in Mar 2026, though Inventory Days remain high at 246 days.

### Bull Case

Ambuja Cements has announced a ₹14,500 crore capital expenditure plan to expand its production capacity by 30 million tonnes (MTPA), targeting a total capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. This expansion includes greenfield and brownfield projects across western, eastern, and northern India, such as a proposed 2.9 MTPA grinding unit in Godda, Jharkhand. The strategic rationale is to locate facilities closer to high-growth consumption centers, which management expects will reduce transportation distances and operating expenses, aiming for a production cost of ₹4,000 per metric tonne. While the stock has experienced significant volatility with a year-to-date return of -30.7% and a current drawdown of -37.5%, this substantial infrastructure investment signals a long-term commitment to market share growth and margin improvement through logistical efficiency.

- ₹14,500 crore expansion plan adds 30 MTPA capacity, targeting 155 MTPA total by FY30
- Strategic focus on reducing logistics costs via new plants in high-growth regions like Jharkhand
- Target production cost of ₹4,000 per metric tonne aims to improve operational margins
- Stock remains under pressure with YTD return of -30.7% and current drawdown of -37.5%

- [Stocks ease ahead of inflation data](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/stocks-ease-ahead-of-inflation-data/articleshow/3045617.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Unveils ₹14,500 Crore Expansion Plan, Targets 155 MTPA Capacity By FY30](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-unveils-14500-crore-expansion-plan-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30)
- [Brokerages favour domestic growth, capex-led stocks in Samvat 2083](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokerages-favour-domestic-growth-capex-led-stocks-in-samvat-2083/article71661180.ece)
- [Ambuja Cements plans 2.9MTPA grinding unit in Godda](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ranchi/ambuja-cements-plans-2-9mtpa-grinding-unit-in-godda/articleshow/135467771.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes capacity by FY30](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/ambuja-cements-to-invest-rs-14500-crore-to-add-30-million-tonnes-capacity-by-fy30/articleshow/135463952.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Transcript of earning call held on October 29, 2026, pertaining to Unaudited financial results of the company for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_03112026165105_ACL_Investor_Transcript_03112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261103_165330631.xml)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 02, 2026, titled "Ambuja Cements Firms Up its Next Growth Phase with Approx 30 MTPA Expansion". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_02112026121148_ACL_Media_Release_02112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Consolidated financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_30102026123420_ACL_Publication_30102026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142342_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)

### Bear Case

Ambuja Cements faces significant near-term headwinds, evidenced by a sharp technical deterioration and substantial capital requirements. The stock has suffered a year-to-date decline of -30.7% and is currently trading 37.5% below its recent peak, with a maximum historical drawdown of -45.0%. Technical indicators reinforce this caution: the weekly trend is bearish, marked by a downward-sloping 20-week moving average (-17.12 slope) and strong directional movement (ADX 39.5), while the monthly trend remains bearish. Although daily momentum shows a slight bullish signal, the broader medium-term structure suggests persistent selling pressure. Operationally, the company’s ₹14,500 crore expansion plan introduces execution risk and balance-sheet strain as it targets adding 30 MTPA capacity by FY30. This heavy capex cycle coincides with a period of elevated market volatility (annualized volatility +26.8%) and potential macroeconomic uncertainty, including inflation estimates around 7.5%, which may constrain demand or pricing power in the cement sector.

- - Price Performance: Year-to-date return is -30.7%, with the stock currently 37.5% below its recent high and subject to a maximum drawdown of -45.0%.
- - Technical Deterioration: Weekly trend is bearish (ADX 39.5, SMA-20 slope -17.12) and monthly trend is bearish, indicating sustained medium-term weakness despite short-term daily fluctuations.
- - Capital Intensity: A ₹14,500 crore expansion program requires significant funding to add 30 MTPA capacity by FY30, potentially impacting liquidity and increasing financial leverage during execution.
- - Macro Sensitivity: Market caution persists ahead of inflation data releases estimated at 7.5%, with high annualized volatility (+26.8%) reflecting investor sensitivity to cost pressures and demand shifts.

- [Stocks ease ahead of inflation data](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/stocks-ease-ahead-of-inflation-data/articleshow/3045617.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Unveils ₹14,500 Crore Expansion Plan, Targets 155 MTPA Capacity By FY30](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-unveils-14500-crore-expansion-plan-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30)
- [Brokerages favour domestic growth, capex-led stocks in Samvat 2083](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokerages-favour-domestic-growth-capex-led-stocks-in-samvat-2083/article71661180.ece)
- [Ambuja Cements plans 2.9MTPA grinding unit in Godda](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ranchi/ambuja-cements-plans-2-9mtpa-grinding-unit-in-godda/articleshow/135467771.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes capacity by FY30](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/ambuja-cements-to-invest-rs-14500-crore-to-add-30-million-tonnes-capacity-by-fy30/articleshow/135463952.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Transcript of earning call held on October 29, 2026, pertaining to Unaudited financial results of the company for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_03112026165105_ACL_Investor_Transcript_03112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261103_165330631.xml)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 02, 2026, titled "Ambuja Cements Firms Up its Next Growth Phase with Approx 30 MTPA Expansion". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_02112026121148_ACL_Media_Release_02112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Consolidated financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_30102026123420_ACL_Publication_30102026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142342_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)

### FAQs

**What is the scale and timeline of Ambuja Cements' planned capacity expansion?**

Ambuja Cements has announced a ₹14,500 crore capital expenditure plan to add approximately 30 MTPA of cement and 10.3 MTPA of clinker capacity. The company targets a total production capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. Near-term milestones include adding 4.6 MTPA in H1 FY27 (already commissioned) and another 5.6 MTPA in H2 FY27, bringing total capacity to 119 MTPA by March 2027.

**How are the ACC and Orient Cement amalgamation schemes progressing?**

Management stated during the October 29, 2026 earnings call that the proposed merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements will proceed to the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for final approvals. Subject to requisite approvals, the completion is expected within FY27. This remains a forward-looking statement dependent on regulatory clearance.

**What were the financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026?**

For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, Ambuja Cements reported Revenue from operations of ₹12,433 Crore, Profit before tax of ₹1,207 Crore, and Profit after tax of ₹618 Crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.49. The Board approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated results on October 29, 2026.

**What is the current technical price structure for AMBUJACEM?**

As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹388.00. Daily technical indicators show a bullish SuperTrend direction with support near ₹387.88 and resistance at ₹445.15. However, weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. The stock has experienced a maximum drawdown of -45.0% and is currently down -30.7% year-to-date.

- [Stocks ease ahead of inflation data](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/stocks-ease-ahead-of-inflation-data/articleshow/3045617.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Unveils ₹14,500 Crore Expansion Plan, Targets 155 MTPA Capacity By FY30](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-unveils-14500-crore-expansion-plan-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30)
- [Brokerages favour domestic growth, capex-led stocks in Samvat 2083](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokerages-favour-domestic-growth-capex-led-stocks-in-samvat-2083/article71661180.ece)
- [Ambuja Cements plans 2.9MTPA grinding unit in Godda](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ranchi/ambuja-cements-plans-2-9mtpa-grinding-unit-in-godda/articleshow/135467771.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes capacity by FY30](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/ambuja-cements-to-invest-rs-14500-crore-to-add-30-million-tonnes-capacity-by-fy30/articleshow/135463952.cms)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Transcript of earning call held on October 29, 2026, pertaining to Unaudited financial results of the company for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_03112026165105_ACL_Investor_Transcript_03112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261103_165330631.xml)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 02, 2026, titled "Ambuja Cements Firms Up its Next Growth Phase with Approx 30 MTPA Expansion". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_02112026121148_ACL_Media_Release_02112026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has informed the exchange regarding Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Consolidated financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_30102026123420_ACL_Publication_30102026.pdf)
- [Ambuja Cements Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142342_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Moderate Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹387.43
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 376.725
- 347.32500000000005
- 341

### Resistance levels
- 445.15
- 464.00625
- 510.6125

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +0.67% |
| return_10 | +8.83% |
| return_1m | +8.03% |
| return_1y | -30.05% |
| return_20 | +14.55% |
| return_3m | -10.52% |
| return_5 | +12.23% |
| return_6m | -12.60% |
| return_since_start | -27.48% |
| return_ytd | -30.21% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -45.05% |
| annualized_volatility | +26.73% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Ambuja Cements Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Profit falls 64% sequentially

Revenue from operations declined 3.2% quarter on quarter to ₹9,197 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period fell 64.2% to ₹236 crore. Profit before tax was ₹293 crore after an exceptional charge of ₹85 crore. Operating cash flow of ₹2,896 crore exceeded investing outflows of ₹2,658 crore, leaving free cash flow of ₹238 crore.

## Revenue declines for a second consecutive quarter

Revenue from operations fell from ₹10,915 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹9,500 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹9,197 crore in Q2. Despite the sequential decline, Q2 revenue was 0.2% higher than the ₹9,174 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.

Total income was ₹9,255 crore, down 4.3% from ₹9,669 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Other income contributed ₹58 crore in Q2.

## Pre-exceptional profit and earnings contract

Total expenses increased 0.9% quarter on quarter to ₹8,877 crore from ₹8,802 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Finance costs rose to ₹74 crore from ₹57 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹877 crore.

Profit before exceptional items and tax fell 56.4% to ₹378 crore from ₹867 crore in Q1. The ₹85 crore exceptional charge brought profit before tax to ₹293 crore, down 65.2% from ₹843 crore in the previous quarter. Profit for the period declined to ₹236 crore from ₹660 crore. Earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹0.78, compared with ₹2.32 in Q1.

Tax expense was ₹62 crore, versus ₹188 crore in Q1, comprising current tax of ₹63 crore and deferred tax of negative ₹1 crore. Profit from continuing operations was ₹231 crore; a ₹5 crore share of profit from associates and joint ventures brought profit for the period to ₹236 crore. Of that total, ₹193 crore was attributable to owners of the parent.

## Cash flow and balance sheet

Operating cash flow was ₹2,896 crore and investing outflows were ₹2,658 crore, resulting in free cash flow of ₹238 crore. Financing outflows were ₹737 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹395 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹892 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹366 crore on 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹36,441 crore from ₹35,284 crore at 31 March 2026, while capital work in progress was ₹9,727 crore.

Inventories were ₹4,711 crore at quarter-end, up from ₹4,552 crore at 31 March 2026 but below ₹5,397 crore a year earlier. Trade receivables rose to ₹2,233 crore from ₹1,868 crore at 31 March 2026. Non-current borrowings were ₹47 crore, and equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹59,672 crore.

## Key Takeaway

Q2 brought a further sequential revenue decline and a much sharper fall in profit, with the exceptional charge adding to the reduction in pre-tax earnings. Operating cash flow covered investment outflows, but the resulting free cash flow was modest; meanwhile, property, plant and equipment and parent-attributable equity were higher than at 31 March 2026.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +67.33%
- FII holding: +5.66%
- DII holding: +19.36%
- Mutual fund holding: +8.92%
- Retail holding: +5.08%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- HOLDERIND INVESTMENTS LTD — +47.72% (Bodies Corporate)
- HARMONIA TRADE AND INVESTMENT LTD — +19.23% (Bodies Corporate)
- LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND — +7.28%
- HDFC MUTUAL FUND-HDFC EQUITY SAVING FUND — +2.06%
- NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PF NPS JEEVAN SWARNA RETIREMENT YOJANA-LIFE'S GOLDEN PLAN TIER I — +1.86%
- ICICI PRUDENTIAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES FUND — +1.80%
- ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED — +0.35% (Bodies Corporate)
- ENDEAVOUR TRADE AND INVESTMENT LIMITED — +0.03% (Bodies Corporate)

## Official filings

- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_03112026165105_ACL_Investor_Transcript_03112026.pdf)
- 2026-11-03 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261103_165330631.xml)
- 2026-11-02 — Press Release: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_02112026121148_ACL_Media_Release_02112026.pdf)
- 2026-10-30 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_30102026123420_ACL_Publication_30102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142342_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026142909_ACL_Results_29102926.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Press Release: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026143523_ACL_MediaRelease.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Earnings Presentation: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026143804_ACL_InvestorPresentation.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/REG30_Restructuring_1235_WebXMLFile_20261029_155113013.xml)
- 2026-10-29 — Financial Results Filing: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1749091_29102026060442_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-29 — Financial Results Filing: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1749092_29102026060450_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_29102026193759_ACL_Audio_recording.pdf)
- 2026-10-29 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261029_194459080.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_13102026173732_ACL_ACCNewspaper_FinalHearing.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_13102026184812_ACL_Orient_FinalHearing_13102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-09 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_09102026163933_ACL_REG74_INTIMATION_09102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-09 — Shareholding Disclosure: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1735122_09102026061302_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_08102026190930_ACL_BM_Intimation_08102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-08 — Board Meeting Notice: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_08102026190656_ACL_BM_Intimation_08102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-08 — Board Meeting Notice: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1235_WebXMLFile_20261008_191758800.xml)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_1235_WebXMLFile_20261008_191758800.xml)
- 2026-10-08 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261008_191808082.xml)
- 2026-10-07 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_07102026170101_ACL_Investor_singapore07102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-07 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_1235_WebXMLFile_20261007_170416572.xml)
- 2026-09-30 — Generic Announcement: Ambuja Cements Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/AMBUJACEM_30092026193225_ACL_Consol_Upload.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-05 — Economic Times: **Stocks ease ahead of inflation data** — Indian stocks retreated from early highs as investors adopted a cautious stance ahead of the release of inflation data for the week ending May 3, which is estimated at 7.5 per cent. While frontline indices like the Sensex and Nifty slipped slightly, mid- and small-cap shares maintained gains, supported by positive global cues and easing crude oil prices. Brokerage firm Anagram Stock Broking advised clients to lighten commitments before the data release, noting that while the figures are unlikely to be bullish, markets have historically risen following such announcements. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/stocks-ease-ahead-of-inflation-data/articleshow/3045617.cms)
- 2026-11-05 — FREEPRESSJOURNAL.IN: **Ambuja Cements Unveils ₹14,500 Crore Expansion Plan, Targets 155 MTPA Capacity By FY30** — Adani Group-owned Ambuja Cements has announced a ₹14,500 crore expansion plan to add nearly 30 MTPA of capacity across six states, targeting a total production capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. The programme involves greenfield and brownfield projects in the western, eastern, and northern clusters to strengthen presence in high-growth construction markets and improve logistics efficiency. CEO Vinod Bahety stated that locating facilities closer to consumption centres is expected to reduce transportation distances and operating expenses, with an aim to achieve a production cost of Rs 4,000 per metri — [Source](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-unveils-14500-crore-expansion-plan-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30)
- 2026-11-03 — The Hindu: **Brokerages favour domestic growth, capex-led stocks in Samvat 2083** — HDFC Securities and Kotak NEO have identified infrastructure, defence, manufacturing, consumer, and technology sectors as key growth drivers for Samvat 2083, citing domestic demand and capital expenditure amid global economic uncertainty. Both brokerages highlight strong order visibility and capacity expansion in companies such as Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Electronics, and Titan, with Kotak projecting Nifty-50 earnings growth of 18 per cent in FY27 and 13 per cent in FY28. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/brokerages-favour-domestic-growth-capex-led-stocks-in-samvat-2083/article71661180.ece)
- 2026-11-02 — Times of India: **Ambuja Cements plans 2.9MTPA grinding unit in Godda** — Ambuja Cements, part of the Adani Group, has proposed a 2.9 MTPA cement grinding unit in Godda, Jharkhand, as part of a Rs 14,500-crore expansion aimed at raising total capacity to 155 MTPA by FY30. The company stated that this project supports its eastern India strategy by catering to regional demand and reducing logistics costs, while also contributing to local employment and economic activity. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ranchi/ambuja-cements-plans-2-9mtpa-grinding-unit-in-godda/articleshow/135467771.cms)
- 2026-11-02 — Economic Times: **Ambuja Cements to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes capacity by FY30** — Ambuja Cements announced an investment of Rs 14,500 crore to expand its production capacity by 30 million tonnes, raising the total to 155 million tonnes by FY30. The expansion aims to improve manufacturing efficiencies and reduce costs while strengthening the company's network in high-growth markets. This move follows previous revisions to the company's growth targets and occurs alongside capacity additions by Adani Cement across several Indian states. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/ambuja-cements-to-invest-rs-14500-crore-to-add-30-million-tonnes-capacity-by-fy30/articleshow/135463952.cms)
- 2026-11-02 — Times of India: **Ambuja Cements plans Rs 14,500 crore capex to add 30MTPA capacity by FY30** — Ambuja Cements plans to invest Rs 14,500 crore to add 30 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of cement capacity by FY30, targeting a total installed capacity of 155 MTPA. The expansion involves new grinding and clinker units across eastern, western, and northern India, aiming to reduce transportation distances and lower operating costs to Rs 4,000 per tonne by FY28. — [Source](https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ahmedabad/ambuja-cements-plans-rs-14500-crore-capex-to-add-30mtpa-capacity-by-fy30/articleshow/135463281.cms)
- 2026-11-02 — Economic Times: **Ambuja Cements to invest $1.5 billion to raise capacity to 155 MTPA by FY30** — Ambuja Cements announced an investment of Rs 14,500 crore ($1.53 billion) to expand its cement production capacity to 155 MTPA by FY30, with an interim target of 119 MTPA by March 2027. The expansion involves new facilities across Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to address rising infrastructure and housing demand. This strategic move follows the company's report of a 34.7% decline in quarterly net profit due to higher fuel and freight costs. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/cement/ambuja-cements-invests-15-billion-to-boost-capacity-to-155-mtpa-by-fy30-amid-rising-demand/articleshow/135450952.cms)
- 2026-11-02 — The Hindu: **Ambuja Cements plans 30-MTPA expansion, targets 155-MTPA capacity by FY30** — Ambuja Cements plans a ₹14,500 crore expansion to add about 30 MTPA of cement capacity through greenfield and brownfield projects, targeting a total capacity of 155 MTPA by FY30. The expansion includes grinding units in the West, East, and North regions, as well as new clinker capacity additions. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ambuja-cements-plans-30-mtpa-expansion-targets-155-mtpa-capacity-by-fy30/article71655800.ece)
- 2026-11-02 — CNBC-TV18: **Ambuja Cements shares rise 4% on 30 MTPA capacity expansion plan, ₹14,500 crore capex** — Ambuja Cements announced a ₹14,500 crore capital expenditure programme to add 30 MTPA of cement capacity, comprising grinding and clinker additions across East, West, and North India clusters. The expansion aims to increase total pan-India capacity from 113.5 MTPA to 155 MTPA by FY30, supported by recent additions in H1 FY27 and near-term projects scheduled for commissioning in H2 FY27. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ambuja-cements-share-price-rises-30-mtpa-capacity-expansion-plan-rs-14500-crore-capex-20024752.htm)
- 2026-11-02 — IANSLIVE.IN: **Ambuja Cements envisions 30 MTPA expansion with Rs 14,500 crore growth capex programme** — Ambuja Cements has finalized a Rs 14,500 crore growth capex programme aimed at adding 30 MTPA of cement capacity through new greenfield and brownfield projects across East, West, and North India. This expansion is projected to increase the company's total capacity from its current 113.5 MTPA to 155 MTPA by FY30, with near-term additions expected to reach 119 MTPA by March 2027. The strategy focuses on balancing manufacturing networks and reducing logistics costs to achieve a target cost of Rs 4,000 per metric tonne by FY28. — [Source](https://ianslive.in/ambuja-cements-envisions-30-mtpa-expansion-with-rs-14500-crore-growth-capex-programme--20261102120902)
- 2026-11-02 — The Hindu: **Ambuja Cements plans ₹14,500-crore investment to raise capacity to 155 mtpa by FY30** — Ambuja Cements announced a ₹14,500 crore investment to increase its cement production capacity to 155 million metric tonnes per annum by fiscal 2030, with an interim target of 119 MTPA by March 2027. The expansion involves new facilities across Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to strengthen the company's manufacturing footprint in eastern, western, and northern India. This strategic move comes shortly after the company reported a 34.7% decline in quarterly net profit due to higher fuel and freight costs. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ambuja-cements-plans-14500-crore-expansion-to-boost-capacity-to-155-mtpa/article71655595.ece)
- 2026-11-02 — MONEYCONTROL: **Ambuja Cements shares gain nearly 4% on new investment worth Rs 14,500 crore; Nomura retains ‘Buy’ but cuts target price** — Ambuja Cements announced a new investment worth Rs 14,500 crore, leading to a nearly 4% gain in its share price. Nomura retained a 'Buy' rating on the stock but cut its target price. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/ambuja-cements-shares-gain-nearly-4-on-new-investment-worth-rs-14-500-crore-nomura-retains-buy-but-cuts-target-price-14066200.html)
- 2026-10-30 — MONEYCONTROL: **Buy Ambuja Cements; target of Rs 480: Choice Institutional Equities** — Choice Institutional Equities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Ambuja Cements with a price target of Rs 480. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/buy-ambuja-cements-target-of-rs-480-choice-institutional-equities-14064169.html)
- 2026-10-29 — Mint: **Ambuja Cements expects volume growth to outpace industry in H2 | Company Business News** — Ambuja Cements Ltd expects its sales volumes to grow faster than the cement industry in the second half of FY27, as it anticipates a recovery in institutional demand following a weak first half. The company plans to rebuild its B2B business through a more selective approach while maintaining profitability and prioritizing trade sales. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/companies/company-results/ambuja-cements-expects-volume-growth-to-outpace-industry-in-h2-11793286530436.html)
- 2026-10-29 — FREEPRESSJOURNAL.IN: **Sensex Surges 905 Points, Nifty Closes At 22,936.75; Know- What Drove The Sharp Market Recovery?** — Indian equity markets ended the session with significant gains as the Sensex surged 905.01 points to close at 74,151.04 and the Nifty 50 advanced 237.90 points to settle at 22,936.75. The recovery was primarily driven by renewed buying interest in banking, FMCG, and real estate sectors, although individual stock performance varied based on quarterly earnings and management commentary. — [Source](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/sensex-surges-905-points-nifty-closes-at-2293675-know-what-drove-the-sharp-market-recovery)
- 2026-10-29 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Ambuja Cements shares rise 2% despite 90% drop in Q2 net profit** — Ambuja Cements Ltd shares rose despite reporting a 90% drop in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 114 crore, primarily because Rs 1,697 crore in income tax provisions reversed in the same period last year. Concurrently, shareholders approved the amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements as part of its One Cement Platform initiative. — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/ambuja-cements-shares-rise-2-despite-90-drop-in-q2-net-profit-564563-2026-10-29)
- 2026-10-29 — IANSLIVE.IN: **Business News: Economy & Markets | IANS Live** — Ambuja Cements Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs 9,197 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with an operating EBITDA of Rs 1,271 crore and an EBITDA margin of 13.8 per cent. — [Source](https://ianslive.in/category/Business/1)
- 2026-10-29 — FREEPRESSJOURNAL.IN: **Ambuja Cements Q2 Profit Plunges 90% To ₹236 Crore, Revenue Remains Flat At ₹9,166 Crore** — Ambuja Cements Limited reported consolidated net profit of Rs 236 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, down 90 percent year-on-year, while revenue from operations was largely flat at Rs 9,166 crore. Total expenses rose 6.6 percent year-on-year, and the article says the profit comparison was also affected by the prior-year tax credit. — [Source](https://www.freepressjournal.in/business/ambuja-cements-q2-profit-plunges-90-to-236-crore-revenue-remains-flat-at-9166-crore)
- 2026-10-29 — IANSLIVE.IN: **Ambuja Cements' Q2 revenue at Rs 9,197 crore; commissions 4.6 MTPA capacity** — Ambuja Cements Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs 9,197 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with an EBITDA margin of 13.8 per cent. The company commissioned 4.6 MTPA of new cement capacity at Dahej, Salai Banwa, and Kalamboli during the quarter. — [Source](https://ianslive.in/ambuja-cements-q2-revenue-at-rs-9197-crore-commissions-46-mtpa-capacity--20261029152058)
- 2026-10-29 — Economic Times: **Ambuja Cements Q2 Results: Net profit tanks 90% YoY to Rs 114 crore; revenue rises 10%** — Ambuja Cements reported a sharp 90% year-on-year drop in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 114 crore due to a Rs 1,697 crore income tax provision reversal in the previous year, while revenue grew 10% to Rs 6,113 crore and consolidated EBITDA margins declined to 13.8%. Shareholders approved the amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements as part of its One Cement Platform initiative, subject to approvals expected in FY27. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/earnings/ambuja-cements-q2-results-net-profit-tanks-90-yoy-to-rs-114-crore-revenue-rises-10/articleshow/135298817.cms)
- 2026-10-29 — MONEYCONTROL: **Ambuja Cements Q2 profit falls 90% to Rs 236 crore as costs squeeze margins, high base comes into play** — Ambuja Cements reported that its Q2 profit fell 90% to Rs 236 crore due to costs squeezing margins and a high base effect. — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/earnings/ambuja-cements-q2-profit-falls-90-to-rs-236-crore-as-costs-squeeze-margins-high-base-comes-into-play-14063538.html)
- 2026-10-29 — The Hindu: **Gift Nifty indicates negative opening for Indian stocks** — Stock-specific action will continue — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/gift-nifty-indicates-negative-opening-for-indian-stocks/article71638827.ece)
- 2026-10-29 — Mint: **Top stocks to watch today: Jio Platforms, IndiGo, Coal India, Meesho shares in focus on Thursday, 29 Oct | Full list** — Top stocks to watch today: Jio Platforms, Coal India, IndiGo, Trent, Meesho, Hero Motocorp among shares in focus on Thursday. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/top-stocks-to-watch-today-jio-platforms-indigo-coal-india-meesho-shares-in-focus-on-thursday-29-oct-full-list-11793236670600.html)
- 2026-10-09 — IANSLIVE.IN: **Adani Group stocks surge up to 3 pc; Reliance Industries, BSE shares drag** — Mumbai, Oct 9 (IANS) Adani Group stocks rallied up to 3 per cent as domestic equity benchmarks recovered losses to close over 1 per cent higher each on Friday, while Reliance Industries and BSE Ltd shares dragged. — [Source](https://ianslive.in/adani-group-stocks-surge-up-to-3-pc-reliance-industries-bse-shares-drag--20261009163131)
- 2026-10-09 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Why Adani stocks are falling | Rs 2.7 lakh crore gone in 3 months; explained** — Adani stocks, why Adnai stocks are falling, Adani GQG, Adani news, Adani shares, Why Adani stocks are down, Adani Power share price, Adani Enterprises share price, AEL shares, Adani Green shares — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/why-adani-stocks-are-falling-rs-2-7-lakh-crore-gone-in-3-months-explained-560621-2026-10-09)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Manufactures and markets cement, clinker, and ready-mix concrete.

### Business segments
- **Cement Division:** The primary operating unit, which produces clinker and various grades of cement, including Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC) and Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), for distribution across domestic markets.
- **Ready Mix Concrete (RMC) Division:** Provides pre-mixed concrete products customized for urban construction and infrastructure development.
- **Advanced Building Materials:** Offers specialized building materials including Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (AAC) blocks and superfine slag and fly-ash materials.

### Competitive strengths
- Integrated manufacturing and distribution network
- Focus on sustainability and circular economy practices
- Diverse product portfolio including specialized building materials

## Related stocks

- [Berger Paints (I) Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/bergepaint) — -5.21%
- [SHREE CEMENT LIMITED (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/shreecem) — +0.82%
- [ACC Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/acc) — +1.00%
- [Asahi India Glass Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/asahiindia) — +1.11%
- [Asian Paints Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/asianpaint) — +0.88%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/ambujacem
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/ambujacem?render=md
