Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Aarti Industries reported a 75% year-on-year revenue surge to ₹3,668 crore and a 60.4% increase in net profit to ₹170 crore. The company attributed this growth to higher volumes and increased export demand.
Shareholders approved a special resolution at an Extraordinary General Meeting on October 31, 2026, authorizing the raising of up to ₹1,000 crore. This funding can be raised through private offerings, qualified institutions placements, or other permitted methods. The resolution passed with 97.60% approval; however, the filing does not confirm that any issuance has occurred yet.
As of November 5, 2026, the stock closed at ₹443.30. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹445.03 (pivot) and ₹446.44 (high), while key support levels exist at ₹436.57 and ₹425.58. The daily trend is currently bearish, with the stock trading within a -18.4% current drawdown from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,100 crore | ₹2,387 crore | PEAK₹6,055 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,029 crore | ₹2,212 crore | PEAK₹5,683 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹100 crore | ₹83 crore | PEAK₹171 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹93.5 crore | ₹180 crore | PEAK₹384 crore |
| Tax Expense | -₹12 crore | ₹25 crore | PEAK₹59.1 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹106 crore | ₹155 crore | PEAK₹324 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹2.91 per share | ₹4.27 per share | PEAK₹8.92 per share |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 154% quarter on quarter to ₹6,055 crore in FY2026-27 Q2, while profit for the period increased 109% to ₹324 crore. Year on year, revenue advanced 188% and profit more than tripled, though expenses grew slightly faster than revenue sequentially and finance costs more than doubled.
Finance costs increased to ₹171 crore from ₹83 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and were up from ₹100 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹59 crore, compared with ₹25 crore in Q1. Exceptional items before tax were ₹1.75 crore, against ₹2 crore in Q1.
Aarti Industries delivered a pronounced increase in revenue and profit in FY2026-27 Q2, but expenses grew slightly faster than revenue sequentially and finance costs more than doubled. Higher inventories, receivables and borrowings also expanded the balance sheet, making working-capital and funding requirements important considerations alongside the strong reported growth.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Aarti Industries.
Aarti Industries Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 Earnings Conference Call held on November 2, 2026. The company reported record financial performance for the quarter and half-year, with Q2 FY27 revenue reaching Rs. 3,887 crore (up 73% YoY) and EBITDA hitting a record Rs. 418 crore (up 44% YoY). Net profit after tax (PAT) increased to Rs. 169 crore (up ~60% YoY). Management cited elevated raw material costs, particularly Sulphur prices surging 5-6x, which strained working capital and pushed net debt above Rs. 4,650 crore. To deleverage, the Board approved an enabling resolution on October 1, 2026, and shareholders approved raising up to Rs. 1,000 crore via various avenues at an EGM on October 31, 2026. Strategically, Zone IV Phase I was commissioned on September 7, 2026, and the company entered into a 10+ year manufacturing agreement with a global specialty chemical major, targeting ~Rs. 1,500 crore in revenue potential and commercial operations by FY29.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|
Aarti Industries Limited submitted the Scrutinizer’s Report and voting results to the NSE and BSE regarding an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) held on October 31, 2026. The shareholders passed a Special Resolution approving the raising of funds up to Rs. 1,000 crore through private offerings, qualified institutions placements, or other permitted methods. The resolution received 97.60% approval from valid votes cast.
Aarti Industries Limited shareholders approved a special resolution at the 31 October 2026 EGM to raise up to Rs. 1,000 crore in one or more tranches through securities issued by private offerings, qualified institutions placement(s), a combination of these, or another method permitted by applicable law. The resolution passed with 97.6037% of votes polled in favour and 2.3963% against. This approval authorizes the proposed fundraising; the filing does not report that an issuance has occurred.
Aarti Industries Limited uploaded the audio recording of its Investor / Analyst Quarterly Earnings Conference Call concerning the financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and informed the exchanges on November 2, 2026. The recording is available at the link specified in the filing. This is a routine disclosure; the filing reports no substantive business decision or development.
Aarti Industries Limited’s Q2 & H1 FY27 performance presentation, dated November 1, 2026, reports operating and project updates and highlights a new 10+ year strategic manufacturing and supply agreement with a global speciality chemical company. The agreement is estimated to generate approximately ₹1,500 crore (~US$150 million) in cumulative revenue over its term; AIL will set up, commission and operate a facility in India using the customer’s proprietary process technology, with customer-led CAPEX financing of less than US$25 million. Operations are expected to commence in FY29. The presentation also says Phase I of Zone IV has been commissioned, with Calcium Chloride, PEDA and part of the Multipurpose Plant operational; progressive commercialisation of all Zone IV manufacturing blocks is targeted during FY27.
Aarti Industries Limited published its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in the Financial Express (English and Gujarati) on October 31, 2026. The notice is a routine newspaper-publication filing; the attached extract also reports financial results, but the extracted table’s figures and column alignment are unclear, so they are not summarized here.
Recent market and company developments associated with Aarti Industries.
Prabhudas Lilladher has issued an 'Accumulate' recommendation for Aarti Industries, setting a price target of Rs 476. The note appears in the context of broader market coverage including Sensex movements and various stock price updates.
Aarti Industries reported a 75% year-on-year revenue surge to ₹3,668 crore and a 60.4% increase in net profit to ₹170 crore for Q2 FY27, supported by higher volumes and export demand.
Aarti Industries Limited announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, recording a 73% year-on-year increase in revenue to ₹3,887 crore and an EBITDA of ₹418 crore, supported by over 30% volume growth and export demand. The company also highlighted operational milestones including the commissioning of Zone IV facilities and a new strategic manufacturing agreement with a global speciality chemicals company.
Aarti Industries Limited announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, reporting a 73% YoY increase in revenue to ₹3,887 crore and an EBITDA of ₹418 crore, supported by over 30% volume growth. The company also commissioned Phase I of its Zone IV facility, including Calcium Chloride and Multipurpose Plant operations, with further capacities scheduled for Q3-Q4 FY27.
PRNewswire
Aarti Industries enters into a 10+ year strategic and dedicated manufacturing & supply agreement with a global speciality chemical company
Aarti Industries has signed a 10-year manufacturing and supply agreement with a global speciality chemical company, with an estimated revenue potential of ₹1,500 crore. The deal will see the company establish a new dedicated manufacturing facility.
Balaji Amines share price today, Alkyl Amines share price today, Deepak Nitrite share price today, Aarti Industries share price today
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Aarti Industries
Strategic Vision: Manufactures specialty chemicals and intermediates for global industries.
• Global leadership in Di Chloro Benzene (DCB) production.
• Extensive manufacturing footprint across India.
• Established presence in over 60 countries.
• Diversified product portfolio serving multiple industries.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,387 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹6,055 crore in Q2. It was also well above ₹2,206 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 and ₹2,100 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Expenses rose 157% quarter on quarter, from ₹2,212 crore to ₹5,683 crore, and were 180% higher year on year.
The difference between revenue and expenses widened from about ₹175 crore in Q1 to ₹372 crore in Q2. The near-parallel sequential increases meant that the substantial top-line growth translated into a more modest increase in this difference.
Profit before tax rose to ₹384 crore from ₹180 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, while profit for the period increased to ₹324 crore from ₹155 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹8.92 and ₹8.91, respectively, compared with ₹4.27 and ₹4.26 in Q1. Comprehensive income rose to ₹340 crore from ₹170 crore.
Year on year, profit before tax increased from ₹94 crore and profit for the period from ₹106 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Both grew more slowly than revenue, which rose 188% over the same period.
Total assets stood at ₹14,279 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹13,300 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹11,702 crore on 30 September 2025. Inventories increased to ₹2,266 crore from ₹1,732 crore at March-end and ₹1,254 crore a year earlier. Trade receivables were ₹1,701 crore, compared with ₹1,403 crore at March-end; trade payables rose to ₹2,412 crore from ₹1,841 crore.
Current and noncurrent borrowings totalled about ₹5,146 crore at 30 September 2026, up from approximately ₹4,921 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,922 crore a year earlier. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹6,264 crore, compared with ₹5,955 crore at March-end. Current liabilities of ₹5,914 crore exceeded current assets of ₹4,932 crore at 30 September 2026.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹468 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹583 crore on 31 March 2026 but above ₹144 crore on 30 September 2025.
Management attributed the quarter to higher volumes, which it said rose by over 30%, alongside stronger export demand and the pass-through of elevated raw-material costs to customers. It said this pass-through model kept absolute EBITDA protected while EBITDA margins remained suppressed. Fuel-additives capacity was expanded from 290 KTPA to 360 KTPA to support higher volumes. In Zone IV, the Calcium Chloride facility and part of the Multipurpose Plant have commenced operations; management expects further capacities to be commissioned in Q3 to Q4 FY27 and says the zone could become a key growth engine over the next one to two years.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures benzene-based basic and intermediate chemicals using various key processes like nitration, hydrogenation, and sulphonation.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and intermediates crucial for the pharmaceutical sector.
Category: B2B Services
Offers analytical testing and process safety testing services.
Core Thesis: Leveraging core chemistry expertise to develop and manufacture a diverse range of chemical intermediates and specialty chemicals for multiple end-use industries.
• Chemistry Expertise: Focuses on chemistry at its core, developing solutions through processes like nitration, hydrogenation, and sulphonation. • Diverse End-Market Applications: Serves a broad spectrum of industries including agrochemicals, dyes, pharmaceuticals, polymers, and FMCG. • Global Reach: Operates manufacturing facilities in India and serves customers in over 60 countries across multiple continents. • Sustainability and CSR: Emphasizes sustainability through ZLD, renewable energy, and engages in CSR initiatives via the Aarti Foundation.