Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The company posted net sales of ₹1,126.6 crore (up 73.2%) and an EBITDA margin expansion to 7.6%. However, Profit After Tax was limited to ₹5 crore due to exceptional expenses from the liquidation of Naturell (India) Pvt Ltd and acquisition of Comfort Click Ltd, alongside one-time impacts from new labour codes. These costs offset the strong top-line performance.
For H1 FY27, consolidated net sales reached ₹25,526 million, up 70.1% year-on-year, while EBITDA grew 83.2% to ₹3,272 million. This follows a reversal from a ₹53 crore loss in the same quarter last year to a ₹5 crore profit in Q2 FY27, driven by double-digit growth across key brands like Sugar Free, Nutralite, and Everyuth.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹470.00. Immediate support lies at ₹461.05 (1.90% below), with further support at ₹458.70. Resistance is observed at ₹483.45 (2.86% above) and ₹485.52. The monthly trend remains bullish, though daily indicators show bearish momentum with a current drawdown of -22.0%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹652 crore | PEAK₹1,441 crore | ₹1,133 crore |
| Expenses | ₹668 crore | PEAK₹1,279 crore | ₹1,125 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | -₹50.6 crore | PEAK₹162 crore | ₹7.6 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹2.2 crore | PEAK₹43.2 crore | ₹2.5 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | -₹52.8 crore | PEAK₹119 crore | ₹5.1 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | -₹1.66 per share | PEAK₹3.74 per share | ₹0.16 per share |
Zydus Wellness reported revenue from operations of ₹1,126.6 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, down 21.6% from Q1 FY2026-27 but up 73.2% year on year. Profit before tax fell to ₹7.6 crore from ₹162.1 crore in Q1, while profit for the period was ₹5.1 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹312.1 crore.
Profit before tax fell 95.3% from ₹162.1 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹7.6 crore in Q2. Finance costs edged up to ₹27.2 crore from ₹26.3 crore. Tax expense was ₹2.5 crore, versus ₹43.2 crore in Q1, and profit for the period declined to ₹5.1 crore from ₹118.9 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹0.16, down from ₹3.74 in Q1 FY2026-27. Trailing 12-month EPS was ₹7.74.
Operating cash flow was ₹312.1 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹258.2 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹127.8 crore. Reported free cash flow was ₹53.9 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹36.7 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹110.6 crore on 31 March 2026. Current investments were ₹221.3 crore at the September quarter-end, compared with ₹4.2 crore at the March year-end.
The quarter saw a sharp sequential drop in revenue and an even steeper fall in profit before tax, with EPS down to ₹0.16. Positive operating cash flow and reported free cash flow offered a counterpoint, while year-on-year revenue growth was accompanied by a return to profit before tax from a loss in Q2 FY2025-26.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Zydus Wellness, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Zydus Wellness.
Zydus Wellness Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY2027 earnings conference call, held at 4:00 p.m. IST on November 3, 2026. Management reported consolidated net sales of INR 11,227 million for the quarter, up 74.6% year-on-year, and EBITDA of INR 855 million, up 271.7%. The filing is a transcript notice, but its attached call contains substantive quarterly business and financial updates.
Zydus Wellness Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call to its website on 7 November 2026 at 13:01. The call was held on 3 November 2026 and concluded at 16:52. The company had disclosed prior intimation of the call to the Exchange on 19 October 2026.
Zydus Wellness Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Zydus Wellness Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Zydus Wellness Limited submitted an investor presentation on its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The presentation reports net sales of INR 11,227 million for Q2 FY27 (up 74.6%) and INR 25,526 million for H1 FY27 (up 70.1%); EBITDA was INR 855 million and INR 3,272 million, respectively. This is a routine presentation filing containing substantive reported financial and business information, not a separate transaction announcement.
Zydus Wellness Limited reported unaudited consolidated net sales of ₹11,227 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 74.6% from ₹6,429 million in the corresponding prior-year period. Quarterly EBITDA was ₹855 million, up 271.7%. For the half year ended September 30, 2026, sales were ₹25,526 million, up 70.1%, and EBITDA was ₹3,272 million, up 83.2%. The company also described brand performance and product launches in its November 3, 2026 press release.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Zydus Wellness.
Zydus Wellness Ltd posted a Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹5 crore despite 75% revenue growth, as exceptional expenses related to the liquidation of Naturell (India) Pvt Ltd and acquisition of Comfort Click Ltd weighed on profits. The company also recognized a one-time impact from new labour codes while reporting double-digit growth across key brands like Sugar Free, Nutralite, and Everyuth.
Zydus Wellness reported a net profit of ₹5 crore for the September quarter, reversing a ₹53 crore loss in the same period last year, driven by 73.2% revenue growth to ₹1,126.6 crore and an exceptional gain of ₹7 crore. The company's EBITDA margin expanded by 400 basis points year-on-year to 7.6%, contributing to an 8% surge in its share price following the results announcement.
The food safety regulator has sought scientific evidence for claims about infant formula benefits and Complan’s promise of faster growth. It has also issued notices over an Instagram promotion involving infant milk substitutes, as scrutiny of packaged foods intensifies.
FSSAI notice to Nestle, FSSAI notice to Zydus Wellness, Nestle India latest news, Complan misleading claims, Lactogen Pro 1 Powder, Nan Excella Pro Stage 1, Complan 2X Faster Growth, FSSAI misleading advertisements, Zydus Wellness Complan, FSSAI food safety regulations
Mapro Foods, Zydus Wellness, Blackstone, Apax Partners
Some Nifty 500 stocks rallied at market open, while others slid on an executive exit report and profit booking — here's a look at today's top gainers and losers.
Volume shocker stocks today: Stocks such as Innovassynth, RIR Power, Pashupati Cotspin, and Zydus Wellness surged in morning deals on Monday, 7 September, amid a spurt in volume.
India Business News: Mumbai: Protein foods are now a common sight across retail shelves, but consumers may increasingly also have the choice to go for smaller-sized portio.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Zydus Wellness
Strategic Vision: Consumer wellness company with Indian heritage and global presence.
• Diverse portfolio of brands across multiple wellness segments.
• Extensive distribution channels including ground sales, business partners, and direct market access.
• Global operational footprint with manufacturing and co-manufacturing facilities.
Revenue from operations declined by ₹310.4 crore quarter on quarter, from ₹1,437 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses fell 12.0% to ₹1,125.4 crore from ₹1,278.7 crore, a smaller decline than revenue. Q2 expenses included ₹315.9 crore for materials consumed, ₹132 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹88.8 crore in employee benefits and ₹57.1 crore in depreciation and amortisation.
Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue rose from ₹650.5 crore and expenses increased from ₹668.3 crore. Profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹50.6 crore to a profit of ₹7.6 crore.
Inventories stood at ₹747.5 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹763.8 crore on 31 March 2026 but above ₹611.9 crore on 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹284.3 crore, compared with ₹383.8 crore at the March year-end. Trade payables were broadly unchanged at ₹461.2 crore, versus ₹461.4 crore.
Borrowings comprised ₹3,000.3 crore of non-current borrowings and ₹152 crore of current borrowings at 30 September 2026. Goodwill was ₹4,940.3 crore and other intangible assets were ₹3,232.9 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹5,907.7 crore from ₹5,826 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: Consumer Goods
This segment includes a range of food and nutrition products designed to meet consumer health and dietary needs.
Key Products & Services: RiteBite Max Protein • Complan • Sugar Free • Sugar Free D’Lite • I’m Lite • Glucon-D • Nutralite
Category: Health and Wellness
The company offers dietary supplements aimed at supporting health and wellness.
Key Products & Services: WeightWorld • MaxMedix
Category: Consumer Goods
This segment focuses on natural and safe food supplements for dogs and cats, primarily for European and US markets.
Key Products & Services: Animigo
Category: Personal Care
The company provides skincare products to address personal care needs.
Key Products & Services: Everyuth • Nycil
Core Thesis: The company's diverse brands collectively reinforce its vision of promoting wellness by addressing various consumer needs within health and personal care.
• Manufacturing Integrity: The company's operations are supported by manufacturing facilities in India and co-manufacturing facilities globally. • Supply Chain Efficiency: A broad global supply chain and distribution network extends across more than 25 countries and three continents. • Product Innovation: The company offers a diverse portfolio of innovative products across various wellness segments.