Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On October 1, 2026, the company received a favorable appellate order setting aside a demand of ₹1.79 crore in IGST and a penalty of ₹17.9 lakh related to FY 2020-21, with no material financial impact expected. Additionally, on September 30, 2026, ZFCVINDIA secured NABL accreditation for its HemiAnechoic Chamber, enhancing its advanced vehicle validation capabilities.
As of September 30, 2026, the public holding stands at 40%, while promoters and promoter groups hold 60%. The company has confirmed that it does not issue equity shares with differential voting rights for any shareholder category, ensuring uniform voting rights across all classes of securities.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹2,285. Immediate support is observed at ₹2,263 (pivot), with further levels at ₹2,221 and ₹2,196. Resistance levels are identified at ₹2,322, ₹2,368, and ₹2,376. The daily trend is currently bullish, whereas the monthly and weekly trends remain bearish.
Over the past year, the stock has returned +7.1%, but it is down -6.9% year-to-date and -11.4% over the last three months. The stock is currently experiencing a drawdown of -14.9% from its peak, with an annualized volatility of +32.0%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,066.18 crore | PEAK₹1,155.23 crore | ₹1,074.91 crore | ₹913.24 crore | ₹975.56 crore |
| Expenses | ₹961.75 crore | PEAK₹1,000.23 crore | ₹910.51 crore | ₹812.34 crore | ₹878 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹140.05 crore | PEAK₹196.58 crore | ₹186.52 crore | ₹145.87 crore | ₹164.15 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹104.48 crore | PEAK₹146.32 crore | ₹140.17 crore | ₹108.28 crore | ₹122.38 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹1.20 crore | ₹1.01 crore | PEAK₹1.78 crore | ₹1.24 crore | ₹1.31 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹35.57 crore | PEAK₹50.26 crore | ₹46.34 crore | ₹37.60 crore | ₹41.78 crore |
The sequential decline in revenue and profit was more pronounced than the year-over-year changes. Revenue fell 7.71% from the preceding quarter, while profit before tax dropped 28.76%. The expense decline of 3.85% was smaller than the revenue decline, and profit before tax fell sharply. In contrast, the year-over-year comparison shows revenue growth accompanied by a profit decline, as the expense increase (9.54%) outpaced the revenue increase (9.29%).
The quarter saw revenue grow year-on-year, but profit before tax declined as expense growth outpaced revenue growth. The sequential performance was weaker, with a sharper drop in revenue and a smaller reduction in expenses, leading to a significant fall in profit. The interplay of revenue, other income, and expenses determined the quarter's profitability.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India.
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited reported its shareholding pattern as of 30-sep-2026. Shareholding Pattern Filed Under: ******; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Promoter And Promoter Group: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Public Shareholder: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Non Promoter Non Public: false; Shareholding As A Percentage Of Total Number Of Shares: 0.6 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights Held By Same Class Of Securities: 68283306 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights: 68283306 xbrli:pure.
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 |SUBJECT: Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited has informed the Exchange about Action(s) taken or orders passed (sub-para 20) |SUBJECT: Actions initiated/taken or orders passed-XBRL
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited received a favourable order from the Office of the Commissioner (Appeals) on October 1, 2026, setting aside a demand for excess Input Tax Credit and a penalty related to Financial Year 2020-21. The appellate authority dropped proceedings initiated by the Office of the Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Jamshedpur, which had originally sought recovery of Rs. 1,79,04,715 in IGST and a penalty of Rs. 17,90,472. The company confirmed that this outcome results in no material impact on its financial position or operations.
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 30, 2026, titled "ZF CVCS India Secures NABL Accreditation for its HemiAnechoic Chamber, Strengthening Advanced Vehicle Validation Capabilities". |SUBJECT: Press Release
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited announced the closure of its trading window for Directors, Designated Persons, and their immediate relatives starting October 01, 2026. The restriction remains in effect until forty-eight hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. This compliance measure was issued by Company Secretary C V Kavviya on September 25, 2026, pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
ZF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS INDIA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Closure of Trading Window |SUBJECT: Trading Window-XBRL
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited has informed the Exchange about Presentation |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Recent market and company developments associated with ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India.
Abakkus
abakkus, MF, IPO, PMS, AIF
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India
Strategic Vision: Manufactures advanced braking and air-assisted systems for commercial vehicles.
• Part of the ZF Group Commercial Vehicle Solutions Division
• Operates five manufacturing facilities
• Possesses an advanced technology development center
• Maintains a vehicle testing facility
• Has a nationwide aftermarket distribution and services network
In the first quarter of FY2026-27, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. reported revenue from operations of ₹1,066.18 crore, a 9.29% increase from the same quarter last year. However, profit before tax fell 14.68% year-on-year to ₹140.05 crore, and declined 28.76% compared to the preceding quarter. The profit before tax margin contracted as total expenses grew faster than revenue, and the company's results also included other income of ₹35.63 crore. On a sequential basis, revenue dropped 7.71% while expenses declined by a smaller 3.85%, leading to a sharper fall in profit.
Revenue rose from ₹975.56 crore in Q1 FY2025-26 to ₹1,066.18 crore in the current quarter, a gain of ₹90.62 crore (9.29%). Over the same period, total expenses increased from ₹878.00 crore to ₹961.75 crore, a rise of ₹83.75 crore (9.54%). The expense growth rate of 9.54% was slightly higher than the revenue growth rate, indicating that the cost base expanded more quickly than the top line.
Sequentially, revenue declined from ₹1,155.23 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹1,066.18 crore, a drop of ₹89.06 crore (7.71%). Expenses fell from ₹1,000.23 crore to ₹961.75 crore, a decline of ₹38.48 crore (3.85%). The expense reduction was proportionally smaller than the revenue decline, meaning that a portion of costs did not adjust downward in line with the lower revenue level.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY2026-27 was ₹140.05 crore, compared to ₹164.15 crore in the same quarter last year and ₹196.58 crore in the preceding quarter. The profit before tax margin (as a percentage of revenue from operations) fell from 16.83% in Q1 FY2025-26 to 13.14% in the current quarter, a contraction of 3.69 percentage points.
Net profit after tax was ₹104.48 crore, down from ₹122.38 crore year-on-year and from ₹146.32 crore sequentially. The net profit margin narrowed from 12.55% to 9.80% over the same annual comparison.
Finance costs remained negligible at ₹1.20 crore, and the effective tax rate was stable at approximately 25.4% in both Q1 FY2025-26 and Q1 FY2026-27. The profit before tax margin contraction reflected the combined effect of revenue, other income of ₹35.63 crore, and expenses. Total income (revenue plus other income) stood at ₹1,101.81 crore, while total expenses were ₹961.75 crore, resulting in the reported profit before tax.
Category: Manufacturing
The company manufactures advanced braking systems, conventional braking products, and air-assisted technologies and systems for commercial vehicles.
Category: B2B Services
Provides software development and other services tailored to the needs of the commercial vehicle industry.
Core Thesis: The company delivers solutions across Autonomous, Connected, and Electric (ACE) domains to enable accident-free driving and greener transportation.
• Manufacturing Excellence: Leverages five manufacturing facilities to produce advanced braking systems and related technologies for commercial vehicles. • Technology Development: Operates an advanced technology development center to drive innovation in the commercial vehicle sector. • Aftermarket Support: Maintains a nationwide aftermarket distribution and services network to support customers. • Subsidiary Operations: A wholly-owned subsidiary focuses on manufacturing and trading auto ancillary parts for domestic and export markets.