Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Zen Technologies reported record consolidated revenue of ₹345.13 crore, nearly doubling year-on-year. Consolidated net profit (PAT) rose to ₹89.54 crore, with operational EBITDA margins at 38.2%. The company secured orders worth ₹481.81 crore during the period.
As of September 30, 2026, the consolidated order book stood at ₹1,375.70 crore. Management targets achieving ₹4,000 crore in revenue over the next two financial years, contingent on government procurement processes, particularly Fast Track Procurement (FTP) for counter-drone systems expected by March 31, 2027.
Zen Technologies confirmed a debt-free status with ₹968 crore in cash as of the reporting date. Regarding its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), ₹73,784.73 lakhs had been utilized out of ₹97,950.77 lakhs raised, with the unutilized balance invested in fixed deposits earning between 5.50% and 6.60%.
Shares surged 8.32% following the Q2 results. As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,712.00, trading near resistance levels of ₹1,719.21 and ₹1,732.07. Year-to-date returns stand at +26.2%, though the stock remains in a significant drawdown of -32.6% from its peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for FY27 Q2 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹174 crore | ₹142 crore | PEAK₹345 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹82.3 crore | ₹48.9 crore | PEAK₹139 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹61.9 crore | ₹31.8 crore | PEAK₹102 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹6.61 per share | ₹3.83 per share | PEAK₹9.97 per share |
Revenue from operations rose to ₹345 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, up 144% from Q1 and 99% from the year-ago quarter; profit before tax increased to ₹139 crore. However, operating cash flow was negative ₹303 crore, while receivables and inventories were substantially higher at 30 September 2026 than at 31 March 2026.
In Q2 FY2026-27, cost of materials consumed was ₹144 crore, employee benefit expense ₹44.7 crore and depreciation ₹8.7 crore. The reported change in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade was negative ₹30.7 crore.
Tax expense was ₹35.8 crore, compared with ₹13.4 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Current tax was ₹36.5 crore, partly offset by a deferred tax credit. Finance costs remained modest at ₹1.1 crore.
Cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹303 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Investing activities generated ₹521 crore, while financing activities used ₹37.1 crore. Free cash flow, as reported, was ₹218 crore.
The divergence between reported profit and operating cash flow is an important consideration in assessing the quarter: strong earnings growth was accompanied by a substantial operating cash outflow.
Zen Technologies recorded a sharp increase in quarterly revenue, profit and EPS. The key counterpoint is negative operating cash flow alongside higher receivables and inventory, making cash conversion an important part of the earnings picture.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Zen Technologies.
Zen Technologies Limited transferred 350 equity shares of ₹1 face value each to eligible employees on November 06, 2026, following exercise of options under the Zen Technologies Limited Employee Stock Option Plan-2021. The shares came from the Company’s Employees Welfare Trust and rank pari passu with existing equity shares. The Company stated that the transfer did not change paid-up share capital.
Zen Technologies Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY2027 earnings conference call held on November 02, 2026. The company reported record quarterly revenue of Rs.345.1 crores (up 98.8% YoY) with an operational EBITDA margin of 38.2%. The consolidated order book stood at Rs.1375.7 crores as of September 30, 2026. Management confirmed a debt-free status with Rs.968 crores in cash, while noting that working capital cycles increased to 379 days due to receivables from back-ended revenue and supplier advances for execution. Future revenue guidance remains focused on achieving Rs.4000 crores over two financial years, contingent on government procurement processes, particularly Fast Track Procurement (FTP) for counter-drone systems expected in Q4 or by March 31, 2027.
Zen Technologies Limited transferred 6,375 equity shares of ₹1 face value each to eligible employees on November 05, 2026, following exercise of options under the Zen Technologies Limited Employee Stock Option Plan-2021 and completion of the applicable vesting periods. The shares came from Zen Technologies Limited Employees Welfare Trust, rank pari passu with existing equity shares, and the company stated there was no change in paid-up share capital. The filing reports total issued shares and total issued share capital after the transfer as unchanged at 9,02,90,356.
Zen Technologies Limited (NSE: ZENTEC, ISIN: INE251B01027) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on 2026-11-05 to disclose transcripts of an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for transcripts concluded on 2026-11-02 at 16:31:00, following prior intimation disclosed on 2026-10-27. The company uploaded the transcripts to its website on 2026-11-05 at 17:18:00.
Zen Technologies Limited submitted a Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, regarding the utilization of proceeds from its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP). Issued by Crisil Ratings Limited on November 4, 2026, the report confirms that all utilization was as per disclosures in the Offer Document dated August 23, 2024, with no deviations observed. The QIP raised gross proceeds of Rs. 1,00,000.00 lakhs, with revised net proceeds of Rs. 97,950.77 lakhs. As of September 30, 2026, Rs. 73,784.73 lakhs had been utilized, leaving an unutilized balance of Rs. 24,166.04 lakhs, which was invested in fixed deposits earning returns between 5.50% and 6.60%. No delays in implementation were reported.
Zen Technologies Limited published the recording of its earnings conference call held on November 02, 2026, to discuss financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The recording is accessible at https://www.zentechnologies.com/calls-and-conferences.
Zen Technologies Limited uploaded the video recording of its analyst/investor earnings call to its website on 2026-11-02. The call concluded at 16:31, and the recording was uploaded at 18:51; the filing links to the recording page.
Zen Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Recent market and company developments associated with Zen Technologies.
Analysts highlight Apollo Micro Systems, MTAR Technologies, Data Patterns, Zen Technologies, and Astra Microwave as key private-sector players benefiting from India's defence localisation push alongside established public sector undertakings. Experts note that while these mid-cap firms offer faster growth and superior margins due to high-margin niches, they trade at premium valuations compared to PSUs and face risks related to order execution and procurement timing.
Choice Institutional Equities has upgraded Zen Technologies to a 'Buy' rating with a target price of ₹2,150, citing the company's record quarterly revenue and strong order inflows that have expanded its consolidated order book. The broker highlights the potential for -term growth driven by indigenous CUAS capabilities, simulator opportunities, and expected procurement progress through fast-track routes. Consequently, financial estimates for FY27 and FY28 have been revised upward to reflect an improved revenue trajectory and expanded technology portfolio.
Zen Technologies reported strong execution and a robust order pipeline for Q2 FY27, which the company states drives revenue visibility. The article highlights these operational strengths as key factors supporting the firm's financial outlook for the quarter.
Zen Technologies reported a consolidated net profit of ₹89.54 crore for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, driven by revenue from operations that nearly doubled to ₹345.13 crore, marking its highest-ever quarterly figure. The company secured orders worth ₹481.81 crore during the period, bringing its total consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30.
Shares of Zen Technologies surged 8.32% after the Hyderabad-based defence company reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for Q2 FY27, nearly doubling the figure from the same period last year. The strong performance was driven by a 103.9% year-on-year increase in operational EBITDA and robust order inflows that lifted the consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore. Chairman Ashok Atluri attributed the results to the firm's core technology ownership, which facilitated faster product adaptation and timely delivery under Fast Track Procurement.
Zen Technologies saw its shares rise by approximately 8.5% following the announcement of a strong second-quarter financial performance and a substantial order book valued at Rs 1,376 crore.
Zen Technologies reported a 51% year-on-year increase in Q2 net profit to Rs 90 crore and nearly doubled revenue to Rs 345 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, driven by sustained demand and faster execution of orders. The company's consolidated order book grew to Rs 1,375.70 crore, supported by a favourable domestic defence procurement environment and government prioritisation of indigenisation.
Zen Technologies Limited reported unaudited Q2 FY27 financial results indicating a significant increase in profitability and revenue compared to the prior year period.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Zen Technologies
Strategic Vision: Designs, develops, and manufactures advanced combat training and counter-drone systems.
• Indigenously developed solutions
• Expertise in advanced simulation and counter-drone technology
Revenue from operations increased to ₹345 crore from ₹142 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹174 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total income was ₹362 crore, including ₹16.7 crore of other income.
Expenses rose 99% quarter-on-quarter to ₹223 crore, less than the 144% increase in revenue. Profit before tax reached ₹139 crore, compared with ₹45.6 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹83.2 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period was ₹101.9 crore, of which ₹89.5 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹12.3 crore to non-controlling interests.
Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were both ₹9.97, up from ₹3.83 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹6.61 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing 12-month EPS was ₹23.40.
At 30 September 2026, trade receivables stood at ₹479 crore, up from ₹224 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹327 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹343 crore, compared with ₹188 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹121 crore a year earlier.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹260 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹78.9 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹370 crore at 30 September 2025. Other bank balances were ₹323 crore. Current liabilities were ₹219 crore, including trade payables of ₹55.8 crore.
Category: B2B Services
These systems are designed for defense and security forces globally, including advanced weapon simulators, small arms training modules, and specialized simulators for various military platforms.
Key Products & Services: Combat Training Centre (CTC) • Zen TacSim
Category: B2B Services
The Anti Drone System detects, classifies, and tracks drones using passive surveillance and camera sensors, neutralizing threats through jamming drone communication.
Core Thesis: The company integrates various training methodologies to create a common operating picture for enhanced military and security personnel preparedness.
• Integrated Training Systems: Zen Technologies integrates live fire, live instrumented, virtual, and constructive training systems to deliver realistic simulation environments. • Advanced Simulation Technology: The company develops advanced weapon simulators, small arms training modules, and specialized simulators for various military platforms. • Counter-Drone Capabilities: Zen Technologies offers systems to detect, classify, track, and neutralize drone threats using jamming technology.