Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Zensar reported a 4.4% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹190.2 crore and an 11.5% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹1,585.2 crore.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction with strong momentum (ADX 14 at 44.7). The stock closed at ₹568.80, trading between a high of ₹582.0 and a low of ₹561.9.
On November 5, 2026, Zensar allotted 31,440 fully paid equity shares to employees upon the exercise of Employee Stock Options (ESOPs). This increased the paid-up share capital from ₹455,486,664 to ₹455,549,544.
Over the past month, the stock returned +27.7%, while it gained +15.2% over the last 10 days. However, it remains down -19.1% over the past year and -18.9% year-to-date as of November 6, 2026.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,421 crore | ₹1,508 crore | PEAK₹1,585 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,230 crore | ₹1,319 crore | PEAK₹1,376 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹240 crore | ₹246 crore | PEAK₹252 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹182 crore | ₹184 crore | PEAK₹190 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹58 crore | PEAK₹62.4 crore | ₹61.7 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹8.02 per share | ₹8.11 per share | PEAK₹8.33 per share |
| Diluted Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹7.93 per share | ₹7.99 per share | PEAK₹8.28 per share |
Zensar Technologies reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,585.2 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 5.1% sequentially and 11.5% year on year. Profit for the period rose 3.5% from the June quarter to ₹190.2 crore. Revenue has increased in each of the past five quarters, while sequential expense growth was slightly below revenue growth.
Revenue reached a five-quarter high, with sequential growth slightly outpacing expense growth. Profit and earnings per share improved from both the preceding and year-earlier quarters, while year-on-year profit-before-tax growth remained below revenue growth.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Zensar Technologies, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Zensar Technologies.
Zensar Technologies Limited (NSE: ZENSARTECH) reported the allotment of equity shares on November 5, 2026, pursuant to an Employee Stock Option/Plan Scheme (ESOP/ESPS). The Board approved the issuance on November 5, 2026, under authority granted by a prior Board meeting on January 19, 2016. The allotment increased the paid-up share capital from INR 455,486,664 to INR 455,549,544 and the number of paid-up shares from 227,743,332 to 227,774,772, representing an increase of 31,440 shares. No prior disclosure was made under SEBI LODR or Circular 9th September 2015.
On November 5, 2026, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee of Zensar Technologies Limited approved the allotment of 31,440 fully paid equity shares (Rs. 2/- each) to employees upon the exercise of previously granted Employee Stock Options (ESOPs). Consequently, the company's issued and subscribed share capital increased to Rs. 455,549,544, divided into 227,774,772 equity shares.
Zensar Technologies Limited has filed an intimation with the NSE and BSE disclosing that the transcript of its earnings call for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), held on October 29, 2026, is available on the company's website. This filing serves as a continuation of previous correspondence dated October 14, 2026.
Zensar Technologies Limited uploaded the transcript of its earnings or quarterly call to its website on 2026-11-04 at 18:40. The call concluded on 2026-10-29 at 09:30; prior intimation was disclosed to the Exchange on 2026-10-14.
Zensar Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Zensar Technologies Limited made the audio recording of its Q2FY27 results earnings call available on its website. The call was held on October 29, 2026 at 08:30 AM IST to discuss the company’s financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Zensar Technologies Limited disclosed that the audio recording of its analyst/investor call held on 2026-10-29 was uploaded to the company website on 2026-10-29 at 17:00:00. The call concluded at 09:30:00. This is a routine disclosure; the supplied filing contains no substantive business update.
Zensar Technologies Limited’s Board of Directors, meeting on October 28, 2026, unanimously approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing discloses a statutory impact of new Labour Codes as an exceptional item, with standalone provisions of ₹235 Million and consolidated provisions of ₹249 Million. Additionally, the Board approved the merger of M3BI India Private Limited with Zensar Technologies Limited effective April 1, 2027, subject to necessary approvals.
Recent market and company developments associated with Zensar Technologies.
HDFC Securities has released a technical stock report for Diwali 2026 Muhurat Trading, identifying six picks across the oil and gas, IT, financial services, steel, and credit sectors. The brokerage forecasts potential upside of 19% to 28% for BPCL, HCL Technologies, IIFL Finance, JSW Steel, Satin Creditcare, and Zensar Technologies by the next Diwali, providing specific entry ranges, price targets, and stop-loss levels. HDFC Securities cautioned that these recommendations should not be the sole basis for investment decisions.
Brokerages have issued rating updates for a dozen stocks, including Engineers India, GAIL, Zensar Technologies, Motherson Sumi Wiring, and Delhivery, following September quarter results. Analysts have upgraded Delhivery to 'Buy' with a target price of Rs 490 and Engineers India to 'Accumulate' at Rs 338, while downgrading Zensar Technologies to 'Add' with a target of Rs 614.
Analysts from HDFC Securities, Tradebulls Securities, and Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers have issued recommendations for specific equities including DLF, Zensar Technologies, Coforge, BSE, and ITC, citing technical breakouts and accumulation patterns, while advising a sell position for Radico due to negative momentum signals.
Mid-sized IT services firm Zensar Technologies reported a 4.4% year-on-year increase in Q2FY27 net profit to Rs 190.2 crore, alongside an 11.5% year-on-year revenue growth to Rs 1,585.2 crore.
Zensar Technologies reported a 2% year-on-year revenue increase in constant currency terms for the September quarter, with AI-led deals accounting for 36% of its order book. The company's EBIT margin dipped to 13.4%, down 30 basis points year-on-year, while headcount increased to 12,320.
Zensar Technologies Ltd shares rose approximately 8% following the release of Q2FY27 earnings that beat estimates, prompting Nuvama to maintain a 'HOLD' call with a revised target price of Rs 520 and Choice Broking to cut its rating to 'Add' from 'Buy' with a target of Rs 615.
Zensar Technologies Limited reported Q2FY27 results showing a 4.1% annual revenue growth and an EBITDA margin expansion of 120 basis points, which contributed to an 8.17% share price increase on October 29.
eMudhra Ltd has added 10.23% over last one month compared to 4.57% fall in BSE Information Technology index and 3.95% drop in the SENSEX
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Zensar Technologies
Strategic Vision: Global digital solutions and technology services company.
• Global presence across India, the Americas, Europe, and Africa.
• Subsidiary of the RPG Group.
Revenue from operations rose from ₹1,508.3 crore in FY2026-27 Q1 and ₹1,421.3 crore in FY2025-26 Q2 to ₹1,585.2 crore in FY2026-27 Q2. The latest quarter was the highest in the five-quarter series, which began at ₹1,421.3 crore in FY2025-26 Q2.
Other income was ₹42.3 crore, taking total income to ₹1,627.5 crore, up 4.0% from ₹1,565.6 crore in FY2026-27 Q1. Total expenses increased 4.3% sequentially to ₹1,375.6 crore from ₹1,319.4 crore. They were ₹1,230.2 crore in FY2025-26 Q2, an 11.8% year-on-year increase.
Profit before tax rose 2.3% sequentially to ₹251.9 crore from ₹246.2 crore in FY2026-27 Q1. It was up 4.9% from ₹240.2 crore in FY2025-26 Q2, below the year-on-year growth rate in revenue.
Profit for the period from continuing operations was ₹190.2 crore, compared with ₹183.8 crore in FY2026-27 Q1 and ₹182.2 crore in FY2025-26 Q2. Basic earnings per share increased to ₹8.33 from ₹8.11 sequentially and ₹8.02 a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share was ₹8.28, versus ₹7.99 in FY2026-27 Q1 and ₹7.93 in FY2025-26 Q2.
Tax expense was ₹61.7 crore, compared with ₹62.4 crore in FY2026-27 Q1. Current tax declined to ₹53.4 crore from ₹65.4 crore, while deferred tax was an expense of ₹8.3 crore, compared with a ₹3 crore credit in the preceding quarter.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹390.5 crore, bank balances other than cash were ₹667 crore, and current investments were ₹1,607.3 crore. Together, these balances totalled ₹2,664.8 crore. At 31 March 2026, the corresponding balances were ₹416.3 crore, ₹515.2 crore and ₹1,659.4 crore.
Trade receivables stood at ₹800.4 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹924.2 crore at 31 March 2026 and close to ₹797.8 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade payables were ₹452.4 crore, compared with ₹367.4 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹359.7 crore at 30 September 2025.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹4,869.7 crore, up from ₹4,719.1 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹4,279 crore at 30 September 2025. Total assets were ₹6,135.3 crore, including goodwill of ₹1,013.4 crore.
Category: B2B Services
Comprehensive services for the entire application lifecycle, aiming to enhance performance, user experience, and enterprise integration.
Category: B2B Services
Develops and implements AI solutions designed to convert data into actionable insights, facilitating smarter decision-making and improved efficiency.
Category: B2B Services
Provides consulting and management services related to cloud, core, and edge infrastructure, focusing on securing and connecting ecosystems.
Category: B2B Services
Encompasses end-to-end data and AI solutions, translating complex data into clear insights, intelligence, and innovation.
Category: B2B Services
Offers storytelling-led experiences that integrate strategy, design, and media to connect with audiences at critical touchpoints.
Category: B2B Services
Services support the full product and brand transformation lifecycle, from early-stage innovation to migrations to next-generation platforms.
Core Thesis: Combines experience, engineering, and engagement to deliver AI-led digital transformation solutions.
• AI-led Methodologies: Leverages AI-led methodologies to provide insights and drive efficiency for clients across their digital journey. • Experience-led Everything: Adopts an 'experience-led everything' strategy to guide client solutions and outcomes. • Comprehensive Service Offering: Provides a range of technology consulting and services across the entire digital transformation spectrum.