Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Welspun Living reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,838.12 crore (up 16.3% YoY) and a net profit of ₹169.66 crore, a significant increase from prior periods. The company achieved an EBITDA margin of 12.9%. Notably, the balance sheet shifted from a net debt position of ₹775 crore in March 2026 to a net-cash position of ₹(2) crore by September 2026.
Flooding at the Vapi plant disrupted operations starting July 23, 2026. The company recognized a net exceptional loss of ₹7.16 crore after receiving ₹125 crore in on-account insurance payments. The final settlement amount remains subject to the insurer’s assessment, meaning the total financial impact may vary.
As of November 6, 2026, the share closed at ₹241.60 with a bullish daily supertrend. Immediate resistance levels are observed at ₹242.11 and ₹245.50, while support exists at ₹232.97. The stock has risen +81.8% over the past six months but is currently experiencing an -8.7% drawdown from its recent peak.
The Board approved the transfer of a 51% stake in Welspun Captive Power Generation Limited for ₹67.65 crore, completed on July 31, 2026. Brokerages including Motilal Oswal and Jefferies have issued 'Buy' ratings, citing improved margins and cash management. Jefferies estimates imply a 22% upside potential based on recent earnings performance.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,441 crore | ₹2,795 crore | PEAK₹2,838 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹23.8 crore | ₹219 crore | PEAK₹226 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹14.9 crore | ₹163 crore | PEAK₹170 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing Operations | ₹0.13 per share | ₹1.69 per share | PEAK₹1.86 per share |
| Expenses | ₹2,432 crore | ₹2,609 crore | PEAK₹2,637 crore |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 16.3% year on year to ₹2,838 crore and 1.5% from FY2026-27 Q1. Profit before tax increased 3.2% sequentially to ₹226 crore and profit for the period rose 4.3% to ₹170 crore, while comprehensive income fell 34.1% to ₹146 crore.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹42.7 crore from ₹2,795 crore in FY2026-27 Q1. Expenses rose 1.1% sequentially to ₹2,637 crore, slower than revenue, and were up 8.4% year on year—below revenue growth of 16.3%. Finance costs edged down to ₹33.9 crore from ₹34.4 crore in Q1.
Profit before tax rose to ₹226 crore from ₹219 crore in FY2026-27 Q1. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹7.2 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q1. Tax expense declined to ₹56.2 crore from ₹57.8 crore, and profit for the period increased to ₹170 crore from ₹163 crore. Basic earnings per share was ₹1.86, up from ₹1.69 in Q1.
Revenue growth outpaced expense growth year on year, alongside sequential increases in pre-tax and post-tax profit. The decline in comprehensive income and the higher closing balances of cash and trade payables were notable balance-sheet and income-statement counterpoints.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Welspun Living, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Welspun Living.
Welspun Living Limited made the transcript of its Q2 FY27 conference call available on its website and informed the exchanges on November 03, 2026. The notice provides a link to the transcript; it does not include substantive conference-call statements.
Welspun Living Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication with respect to Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Welspun Living Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its October 30, 2026 meeting. Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue from operations was ₹2,838.12 crore, net profit was ₹169.66 crore and EBITDA was ₹370 crore, with a 12.9% EBITDA margin; the company also reported a net-cash position, compared with net debt of ₹775 crore in March 2026. Vapi plant flooding disrupted operations from July 23, 2026; the company recognised a net exceptional loss of ₹7.16 crore after receiving ₹125 crore in on-account insurance payment, while final claim settlement remains subject to the insurer’s assessment. The Board also approved the transfer of a 51% stake in Welspun Captive Power Generation Limited for ₹67.65 crore; the transfer was completed July 31, 2026, after which it became an associate. The trading window was scheduled to reopen November 3, 2026.
Welspun Living Limited’s Q2FY27 investor presentation, disclosed on October 30, 2026, reports unaudited results for the period ended September 30, 2026. For Q2FY27, total income was ₹2,870 crore, up 16.9% year over year; EBITDA was ₹370 crore with a 12.9% margin, and PAT after minority interest and exceptional items was ₹169 crore. The presentation also reports net debt of ₹(2) crore at September 2026 and a 44-day cash conversion cycle.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Welspun Living Limited notified the NSE and BSE on October 30, 2026, that the audio recording of the conference call regarding its Q2 FY27 results is available on its website. The filing provides a direct link to the MP3 file hosted under the 'Investor Transcripts Year 2027' section.
Welspun Living Limited has disclosed the schedule for a conference call with investors and analysts to discuss its 2QFY27 financial performance. The event is scheduled for Friday, October 30, 2026, at 5:00 P.M. IST (17:00 Hrs IST). The management team participating includes Ms. Dipali Goenka (Managing Director & CEO), Mr. Manish Bansal (CFO), Ms. Bharti Agarwal (Head IR), and Mr. Harsh Rungta (Head IR, Welspun Group). The invitation was issued pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Recent market and company developments associated with Welspun Living.
Eight BSE 500 stocks, including Aditya Infotech and HFCL, delivered returns exceeding 100% since Diwali 2025, outperforming the broader market which saw the Nifty 50 decline nearly 3%. As Indian equities enter Samvat 2083, brokerages such as ICICI Direct and Motilal Oswal remain constructive, projecting earnings-led growth with double-digit EPS expansion expected in FY27. These firms favor selective investments in sectors like banking, manufacturing, and consumption, citing improved valuations and fundamental delivery as key drivers for future returns.
Indian equity benchmarks closed sharply higher on strong quarterly earnings and easing global crude prices, with Reliance Industries, Vedanta Power, and Welspun Living identified as key stocks for traders. Jigar S Patel of Anand Rathi Share & Stock Brokers Ltd noted that Reliance shows bullish momentum above Rs 1,200–1,220, while Welspun Living maintains a positive structure near resistance at Rs 244. Vedanta Power is approaching a breakout zone at Rs 34.25, requiring confirmation before further upside toward Rs 37.70.
Motilal Oswal has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Welspun Living, setting a price target of Rs 260. The brokerage's stance is presented as an investment suggestion for the textile manufacturer.
Welspun Living reported a 16.3% revenue increase to ₹2,838 crore and a 13-fold jump in PAT to ₹169 crore for Q2, leading to an 11% rise in its share price. The company reiterated its double-digit revenue growth target and -term EBITDA margin aspiration of over 15%, despite a ₹7.2 crore exceptional charge from Vapi plant disruption.
Welspun Living shares rose over 10% after reporting a sharp increase in Q2 FY27 profit to ₹169.66 crore and revenue growth of 12.3% YoY. Brokerages Nuvama Institutional Equities and JM Financial cited improved margins, cash management, and segment growth, revising target prices upward while maintaining positive ratings.
Global investment bank Jefferies issued 'Buy' ratings on Varun Beverages Ltd (VBL), Welspun Living Ltd, and PB Fintech Ltd, citing specific operational drivers and financial metrics for each company. The analyst firm provided target prices implying upside potentials of 28%, 22%, and 54% respectively, while adjusting estimates to reflect recent earnings performance and macroeconomic factors.
Axis Securities issued Diwali 2026 technical buy recommendations for multiple Indian equities, citing breakout patterns and momentum indicators as drivers for potential upside. The broker identified specific support zones and target price ranges for stocks including Aurobindo Pharma, HAL, IOL Chemicals, Jyoti CNC Automation, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Karnataka Bank Limited, Dr. Lal Path Labs, Mayur Uniquoters, Shivalik Bimetal Controls, Welspun Living, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, and Tech Mahindra.
Welspun Living Ltd reported a consolidated net profit of ₹169.66 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹14.86 crore year-on-year, with total income rising 16.9% to ₹2,869.90 crore. The company also achieved a net-cash position and improved its cash conversion cycle to 44 days, while noting an exceptional item of ₹7.16 crore due to flood impact at its Vapi plant.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Welspun Living
Strategic Vision: Global provider of home textiles, flooring, and advanced textiles.
• Vertically integrated 'Farm to Shelf' business model
• In-house research and development capabilities
• Global operational footprint serving diverse markets
Comprehensive income declined to ₹146 crore from ₹222 crore in FY2026-27 Q1, despite higher profit for the period. At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹11,041 crore, equity was ₹5,085 crore and liabilities were ₹5,956 crore. At 31 March 2026, the respective balances were ₹10,455 crore, ₹4,978 crore and ₹5,477 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹2,004 crore from ₹2,171 crore at 31 March, and trade receivables fell to ₹1,148 crore from ₹1,312 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹1,886 crore from ₹1,377 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹857 crore from ₹138 crore over the same dates.
Category: Consumer Tech
Serves the mass market with the 'Welspun' brand and the premium segment with the 'Spaces' brand for home textiles.
Key Products & Services: Welspun • Spaces
Category: Manufacturing
Provides a range of flooring solutions including carpet tiles, broadloom carpets, area rugs, and artificial grass.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops high-performance products using non-woven technologies for various applications, including personal protection.
Category: B2B Services
Offers comprehensive omni-channel solutions from design to execution for retailers, encompassing wellness, sustainability, performance, fashion, and price.
Category: B2B Services
Provides innovative products to major hotel chains globally.
Core Thesis: The company operates on a vertically integrated 'Farm to Shelf' business model, managing its entire value chain from raw material sourcing to final product delivery.
• Vertical Integration: Manages the entire value chain from raw material sourcing to manufacturing and final product delivery to ensure control over the production cycle. • Innovation: Emphasizes in-house research and development for product innovation, exemplified by technologies like Hygrocotton and its patented Wel-Trak 2.0 system. • Sustainability: Focuses on enabling circularity, sustainable sourcing, and responsible manufacturing practices as a core element of its operations.