Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board approved unaudited consolidated results on November 6, 2026. The company reported a net profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 357.03 Crores for the quarter and Rs 666.82 Crores for the half year. Revenue from operations stood at Rs 2,665.65 Crores for the quarter and Rs 5,440.77 Crores for the half year.
According to an investor presentation filed on November 6, 2026, Profit After Tax increased by 92% year-over-year to Rs 364 Crores, while EBITDA rose by 66% to Rs 635 Crores. These improvements were attributed to better margins during the period.
The board approved plans to double garment capacity from 2.2 million to 4.5 million shirts per annum by the end of FY2026-27. This expansion requires an investment of approximately Rs 125 Crores. Progress on yarn and fabric capacity expansions was also noted as significant in the filing.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹510.00, down from a previous close of ₹534.95. Daily technical indicators show a bearish Supertrend direction with a -4.7% return over the last day. However, the monthly trend remains bullish, and the stock has gained +17.1% year-to-date despite a -15.3% decline over the last three months.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹2,480 crore | ₹2,703 crore | PEAK₹2,866 crore |
| Expenses | ₹2,280 crore | ₹2,379 crore | PEAK₹2,459 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹237 crore | ₹402 crore | PEAK₹460 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹61 crore | ₹104 crore | PEAK₹118 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹188 crore | ₹315 crore | PEAK₹359 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹6.57 per share | ₹10.88 per share | PEAK₹12.54 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 6% quarter on quarter and 16% year on year to ₹2,866 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Profit before tax increased 14% sequentially to ₹460 crore and was 95% higher than a year earlier; basic EPS from continuing operations reached ₹12.54, up from ₹10.88 in Q1 and ₹6.57 in Q2 FY2025-26.
Q2 brought further sequential revenue growth and faster growth in pre-tax profit, with profit for the period up 91% year on year. Operating cash flow remained strong, though investing outflows left reported free cash flow at ₹239 crore. Higher fixed assets and equity, increased current borrowings and rising receivables are notable balance-sheet changes to monitor.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Vardhman Textiles, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Vardhman Textiles.
Vardhman Textiles Limited submitted a copy of newspaper publications to the NSE and BSE on November 7, 2026, containing its Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The results were approved by the Board of Directors on November 5, 2026. Standalone Total Income from Operations was Rs 5,595.01 crores (half year), with Net Profit after tax at Rs 649.52 crores. Consolidated Standalone Net Profit after tax was Rs 2,942.52 crores (half year). The company declared a second interim dividend of Rs 14.40 per equity share, bringing the total interim dividends for the year to Rs 28.80 per share.
Vardhman Textiles Limited reported that 8,950 equity shares were dematerialized during October 2026, after verification of the share certificates. The company said the certificates were cancelled and replaced in its records by the relevant depository as registered owner. This is a routine Regulation 74(5) dematerialisation notice, not a substantive business development.
Vardhman Textiles Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on November 6, 2026. The consolidated results show a net profit after tax attributable to owners of Rs 357.03 Crores for the quarter (Rs 666.82 Crores for the half year) on revenue from operations of Rs 2,665.65 Crores (quarter) and Rs 5,440.77 Crores (half year). During the quarter, the company issued 1,01,000 equity shares under its Employee Stock Options Scheme. The statutory auditor, Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, issued an unmodified limited review report.
On November 6, 2026, Vardhman Textiles Limited’s Board approved a change in the role of Executive Vice-President Mr. Ravi Chauhan, assigning him additional responsibility for the marketing function of the Company’s Fabric Business and making him part of Senior Management. The Board acted on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The additional responsibility was dated November 6, 2026; the filing states full-time employment. The Board meeting ran from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon.
Vardhman Textiles Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE and BSE on November 6, 2026, disclosing unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026). The company reported a 92% year-over-year increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) to Rs. 364 Cr and a 66% increase in EBITDA to Rs. 635 Cr, driven by improved margins. The filing also details significant capital expenditure progress, including completed yarn and fabric capacity expansions, and board-approved plans to double garment capacity from 2.2 million to 4.5 million shirts per annum by the end of FY2026-27 at an investment of approximately Rs. 125 Cr.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Vardhman Textiles Limited appointed Ravi Chauhan as a Senior Management Personnel, designated Executive Vice-President, effective November 6, 2026. The appointment was reported as an outcome of the Board meeting held that day from 10:00 to 12:00.
Recent market and company developments associated with Vardhman Textiles.
India's textile industry has seen significant growth, expanding to nearly USD 190 billion in FY26. The sector aims for USD 350 billion by 2030, driven by domestic demand and manufacturing investments. Despite challenges like rising cotton prices and trade uncertainties, textile exports grew by 10.3 percent year-on-year in the April-August 2026 period. Notably, the United States remains India's largest export destination, although market diversification is being pursued.
Textile stocks rebounded on Tuesday, recovering most of the previous sessions losses after US President Donald Trump signed a Russia sanctions bill into law. Raymond led the gains with a 10% rally, while Pearl Global Industries, Gokaldas Exports, Arvind and Vardhman Textiles also advanced.
Gokaldas Exports, textile stocks
Some Nifty 500 stocks rallied at market open, led by a sharp volume spike in one counter, while others slid on profit booking — here's a look at today's top gainers and losers.
Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three intraday stocks to buy today — Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, Vardhman Textiles, and Punjab National Bank (PNB)
Buzzing Stocks
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Vardhman Textiles
Strategic Vision: Vertically integrated textile manufacturer with diverse product portfolio.
• Extensive vertical integration across the textile value chain.
• Global marketing presence in key international markets.
• Diversified product portfolio serving multiple industries.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,703 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹2,480 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit before tax rose from ₹402 crore and ₹237 crore, respectively, to ₹460 crore. Profit for the period was ₹359 crore, compared with ₹315 crore in Q1 and ₹188 crore a year earlier, representing growth of 14% sequentially and 91% year on year.
Total expenses increased 3% quarter on quarter to ₹2,459 crore, less than the 6% rise in revenue. Other expenses rose 8% to ₹630 crore, while finance costs increased 11% to ₹25.8 crore. Tax expense was ₹118 crore, up from ₹104 crore in Q1.
Operating cash flow was ₹996 crore in Q2. Investing activities used ₹757 crore and financing activities used ₹233 crore; reported free cash flow was ₹239 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹49 crore on 30 September 2026.
The company also held current investments of ₹1,528 crore and bank balances, excluding cash and cash equivalents, of ₹125 crore at quarter-end. Property, plant and equipment was ₹5,359 crore, compared with ₹5,084 crore at 31 March 2026. Capital work in progress increased to ₹637 crore from ₹586 crore over the same period.
Equity rose to ₹11,130 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹10,588 crore at 31 March 2026, while total assets reached ₹14,355 crore. Current borrowings increased to ₹697 crore from ₹624 crore, and non-current borrowings declined to ₹1,099 crore from ₹1,231 crore.
Inventory fell to ₹3,380 crore from ₹3,643 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,773 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables increased to ₹1,516 crore from ₹1,306 crore at March-end. Trade payables were ₹518 crore, compared with ₹497 crore at the same date.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces a wide array of specialized greige and dyed yarns from cotton, polyester, and acrylic, as well as various blends, with the largest manufacturing capacity in India.
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on woven fabric production, including piece-dyed fabrics and operates a printing line, with significant annual processing capacity.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures Acrylic Staple Fibre and Tow under the brand name ‘VARLAN®’.
Key Products & Services: VARLAN®
Category: Manufacturing
Specializes in producing shirts, including post-cure and taped shirts, with a daily manufacturing capacity.
Category: Manufacturing
Provides a wide range of threads for sewing, embroidery, and special applications in clothing, home textiles, and leather products.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces Special and Alloy Steel catering to the automotive, engineering, bearing, and allied industries.
Core Thesis: Extensive vertical integration allows comprehensive control over the textile manufacturing process from raw materials to finished products.
• Vertical Integration: Enables comprehensive control over the textile manufacturing process from raw materials to finished products. • Agility and Flexibility: The integrated structure enhances agility and flexibility across its operations. • Consistency and Reliability: Ensures consistency and reliability throughout the value chain. • Traceability and Sustainability: Facilitates traceability and sustainability across its operations.