Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Voltas Limited will hold its Board of Directors meeting on Friday, 6 November 2026, to approve Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. Following this, a Group Conference Call with analysts and institutional investors is scheduled for the same day at 6:30 PM IST, featuring Managing Director Mukundan Menon C P and CFO K V Sridhar.
On 9 October 2026, the GST Authority accepted Voltas’ submissions and dropped a show cause notice regarding alleged wrongful input tax credit availment and short payment of tax for financial year 2022–23. The company received complete relief from a proposed tax demand of ₹15.43 crores, along with associated interest and penalty of ₹14.79 crores.
As of 6 November 2026, Voltas shares closed at ₹1,099.00. Year-to-date returns stand at -20.6%, with a one-year return of -15.0%. Short-term momentum shows a +15.7% gain over the last 10 days and +2.9% over the past month, though the stock remains in a significant drawdown of -40.1% from its peak.
Immediate resistance sits at ₹1,102.43 (pivot), followed by ₹1,131.47 and ₹1,147.53. On the downside, immediate support is observed at ₹1,090.80, with further levels at ₹1,086.37 and ₹1,057.33. Daily technical indicators suggest a bullish Supertrend direction, while weekly and monthly trends remain bearish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹4,673.50 crore | PEAK₹4,887.83 crore | ₹3,070.77 crore | ₹2,347.32 crore | ₹3,938.58 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹12.75 crore | ₹22.20 crore | PEAK₹31.09 crore | ₹19.96 crore | ₹13.53 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹498.90 crore | PEAK₹542.93 crore | ₹324.66 crore | ₹271.69 crore | ₹449.95 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹322.70 crore | ₹220.51 crore | ₹147.93 crore | ₹90.64 crore | ₹228.60 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹72.70 crore | ₹71.07 crore | ₹31.31 crore | ₹22.62 crore | ₹62.11 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹212.76 crore | ₹113.43 crore | ₹84.46 crore | ₹31.50 crore | ₹140.61 crore |
Finance costs were ₹12.75 crore, lower than ₹13.53 crore a year earlier and ₹22.20 crore in the preceding quarter, marking a 42.6% sequential decline. Other expenses were ₹498.90 crore, up 10.9% year-on-year from ₹449.95 crore but down 8.1% sequentially from ₹542.93 crore. The sequential reduction in these two expense lines occurred alongside the 4.4% sequential drop in revenue and the sharp sequential increase in profit.
Segment profit before tax was ₹285.46 crore, up 40.8% year-on-year from ₹202.72 crore and 54.7% sequentially from ₹184.50 crore. This growth rate outpaced segment revenue growth of 18.2% year-on-year and a 4.6% sequential decline. Segment profit before tax as a percentage of segment revenue rose to 6.2%, compared with 5.2% a year ago and 3.8% in the preceding quarter, indicating wider profitability at the operating segment level.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Voltas.
Voltas Limited announced the outcome of its Board Meeting held on November 06, 2026, detailing significant leadership transitions. Mr. Noel N. Tata retires as Chairman and Director effective close of business on November 11, 2026, upon attaining superannuation age, and is appointed Chairman Emeritus from November 12, 2026. Mr. Sunil Alaric D’Souza is appointed Chairman with effect from November 12, 2026. Additionally, Managing Director Mr. Mukundan Menon C.P. will retire on May 24, 2027; Mr. Jayant Balan is appointed Additional Director and Managing Director Designate for a five-year term commencing May 25, 2027, subject to shareholder approval. Mr. Venkatesalu Palaniswamy was appointed Additional Director (Non-Independent Non-Executive) effective November 12, 2026.
Voltas Limited’s Board, at its meeting on November 6, 2026, approved appointing Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP (Firm Registration No. 117364W/W100739) as statutory auditor for five years, subject to shareholder approval. The term would run from the conclusion of the 73rd AGM in 2027 to the conclusion of the 78th AGM in 2032, covering financial years 2027-28 to 2031-32. S R B C & Co. LLP (Firm Registration No. 324982E/E300003), the current statutory auditor, will continue until the conclusion of the 73rd AGM in 2027, when its second and final term ends.
Voltas Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 6, 2026. Consolidated total income rose to ₹2,746 crores (Q2 FY27) from ₹2,412 crores in Q2 FY26, with Profit After Tax increasing to ₹48 crores from ₹32 crores. The Unitary Cooling Products segment recorded 32% volume growth and maintained a 17.4% market share in Room Air Conditioners. The Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services segment reported an order book exceeding ₹6,800 crore. A significant legal development involved the final resolution of the Sidra Bank Guarantee matter, resulting in a ₹63.04 crore write-back included in other operating income. Additionally, the company recognized ₹25 crores in Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme approvals.
On November 6, 2026, the Board of Directors of Voltas Limited approved the appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP as the new Statutory Auditors for a five-year term (FY 2027-28 to FY 2031-32), subject to shareholder approval at the 73rd AGM in 2027. This appointment follows the conclusion of the second and final term of the outgoing statutory auditors, S R B C & Co. LLP.
Voltas Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 6 November 2026. Consolidated Q2 total income was ₹2,746.08 crore, profit before tax ₹83 crore and net profit ₹47.71 crore; the Company reported 32% room-air-conditioner volume growth, 17.4% year-to-date market share and a project order book exceeding ₹6,800 crore. The filing also reports final resolution of the Sidra bank-guarantee matter, allowing a ₹63.04 crore write-back in the quarter’s other operating income. The results received limited review; the auditors reported nothing that caused them to believe the statements contained a material misstatement or omitted required disclosures.
Voltas Limited filed its Q2 FY27 earnings presentation with the NSE on November 6, 2026, reporting consolidated total income of ₹2,746 crores (up from ₹2,412 crores in Q2 FY26), Profit Before Tax of ₹83 crores (vs ₹54 crores), and Net Profit of ₹48 crores (vs ₹32 crores). The Unitary Cooling Products segment grew revenue by 29%, driven by a 32% volume increase in Room Air Conditioners, where Voltas held a 17.4% market share. The Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services segment maintained an order book exceeding ₹6,800 crore, while the International Projects business saw the cancellation of QAR 167 million (~₹438 crore) in Sidra Bank Guarantees following a upheld court award.
Voltas Limited’s board approved a planned managing-director succession and a proposed statutory-auditor change, both subject to shareholder approval where specified. Mukundan Menon C.P. will complete his Managing Director tenure and retire from the Company’s services on 24 May 2027; Jayant Balan was approved as Additional Director and Managing Director for five years from 25 May 2027, subject to shareholder approval. The Board also appointed Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP as statutory auditor for five years from the conclusion of the 73rd AGM in 2027 to the conclusion of the 78th AGM in 2032, subject to shareholder approval; S R B C & Co. LLP continues as auditor until the 73rd AGM. The filing also reports appointments/changes involving Noel N. Tata, Sunil Alaric Dsouza and Venkatesalu Palaniswamy, but the supplied extract does not specify their roles or the nature of all changes in sufficient detail.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Voltas.
Noel Tata is retiring as Chairman and Director of Voltas Ltd on November 11, 2026, upon reaching the age of superannuation under Tata Group governance guidelines, after which he will assume the role of Chairman Emeritus. Sunil D'Souza, currently Managing Director and CEO of Tata Consumer Products, has been appointed as the new Chairman of Voltas effective November 12, 2026. Additionally, Jayant Balan is designated as Managing Director Designate to succeed C P Mukundan Menon, whose tenure ends in May 2027, subject to shareholder approval.
Voltas is undergoing a leadership transition with Sunil Alaric D'Souza assuming the role of Chairman from November 12, succeeding Noel Tata. The change follows Tata's retirement at age 70 in accordance with Tata Group Governance Guidelines, as disclosed in an exchange filing.
Noel Tata is stepping down as Voltas chairman on November 12 upon reaching the age of 70, with Sunil Alaric D'Souza named as his successor in accordance with Tata Group governance guidelines. Concurrently, the board approved Jayant Balan as Managing Director Designate to succeed Mukundan Menon C.P., whose tenure ends in May 2027. These leadership changes at Voltas align with similar retirements from the boards of Trent and Titan as Noel Tata retires from those entities as well.
Voltas has appointed Sunil D'Souza, currently the CEO of Tata Consumer Products, as its new Chairman effective November 12, 2026. This leadership change follows Noel Tata's retirement at age 70 in accordance with Tata Group governance guidelines, marking a transition for both Voltas and other group entities like Trent and Titan.
Noel Tata is stepping down as chairman of Voltas and has been appointed Chairman Emeritus. This leadership transition at the Tata Group's air-conditioning subsidiary marks a change in the company's top governance structure.
Voltas has appointed Noel Tata as Chairman Emeritus following his retirement due to age superannuation, with Sunil D'Souza taking over as the new Chairman. Jayant Balan is designated as Managing Director-designate to succeed C P Mukundan Menon in May 2027, subject to shareholder approval.
Voltas has announced a leadership reshuffle in which Noel Tata will retire as chairman on November 11 and be succeeded by Sunil D'Souza, currently the managing director of Tata Consumer Products. Additionally, Jayant Balan has been designated as managing director-designate to succeed outgoing MD Mukundan Menon C P, who is set to retire in May 2027.
Noel Tata is stepping down as Chairman and Director of Voltas on November 11, upon reaching the age of superannuation under Tata Group governance guidelines, with Sunil D’Souza appointed as his successor. Additionally, C P Mukundan Menon’s tenure as Managing Director will end in May 2027, at which point Jayant Balan is set to succeed him, subject to shareholder approval.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Voltas
Strategic Vision: Indian multinational company operating in cooling, projects, and engineering services.
• Part of the Tata Group conglomerate.
• Extensive distribution networks for consumer products.
• Project execution expertise for large-scale electromechanical services.
Voltas Limited reported results for FY2026-27 Q1 as of 2026-06-30, showing a year-on-year revenue increase of nearly 19% alongside a sharper rise in profitability. Profit before tax grew 41.2% from the same quarter last year and 46.3% from the preceding quarter, while profit for the period rose 51.3% year-on-year and 87.6% sequentially. These percentage gains exceeded the corresponding revenue changes, resulting in higher margins at both the total company and operating segment levels. Basic earnings per share also increased across both comparisons.
Total revenue from operations was ₹4,673.50 crore, compared with ₹3,938.58 crore in the year-earlier quarter and ₹4,887.83 crore in the preceding quarter. This represents an 18.7% year-on-year increase and a 4.4% sequential decline.
Segment revenue from operations was ₹4,623.30 crore, up 18.2% from ₹3,912.29 crore a year earlier and down 4.6% from ₹4,843.54 crore in the preceding quarter. The preceding quarter was the highest-revenue quarter among the five reported quarters, meaning the sequential decline followed a higher base. Segment revenue closely tracked total revenue across both timeframes.
Profit before tax reached ₹322.70 crore, rising from ₹228.60 crore a year earlier and ₹220.51 crore in the prior quarter. Profit for the period (net profit) increased to ₹212.76 crore from ₹140.61 crore and ₹113.43 crore, respectively.
As a result, profit before tax as a percentage of revenue from operations expanded to 6.9%, up from 5.8% a year ago and 4.5% in the preceding quarter. Profit for the period as a percentage of revenue from operations rose to 4.6%, compared with 3.6% and 2.3% over the same comparisons. Basic earnings per share increased to ₹6.46 from ₹4.25 a year earlier and ₹3.51 in the prior quarter.
Management reported strong Q1 FY27 performance with RAC volumes up 45% YoY, achieving a 17.3% market share and a record 1 million units sold in 81 days. Despite commodity inflation and currency depreciation, segment margins improved through price increases and cost optimisation initiatives, including strategic sourcing and localisation. The company expanded distribution across Tier II and Tier III markets and launched AI-powered Vertis Split ACs to drive premiumisation.
Looking ahead, management aims to consolidate RAC leadership, scale Voltbek (which posted record quarterly sales with growing market shares in appliances), and navigate geopolitical risks delaying international project orders in the Middle East. A proposed JV with Atomberg to build compressors locally targets reduced import dependence. With a healthy balance sheet, a project order book of over ₹6,345 crores, and a focus on profitable growth, Voltas expects to capitalise on emerging opportunities.
Voltas delivered a quarter of year-on-year revenue growth of nearly 19%, with profit before tax and profit for the period rising at significantly faster rates. Margins expanded at both the consolidated and segment levels. The sequential revenue decline from a higher fourth-quarter base did not prevent sequential profit growth; finance costs and other expenses were lower than the preceding quarter, and basic earnings per share increased year-on-year and sequentially. Earnings were higher than both the prior-year and preceding-quarter levels.
Category: Consumer Tech
This segment focuses on consumer appliances, primarily manufacturing and distributing room air conditioners and air coolers, and expanding into home appliances through a joint venture.
Key Products & Services: Voltas • VoltBek
Category: B2B Services
This segment delivers MEP and HVAC solutions for enterprises and government entities, executing projects both in India and internationally through a subsidiary.
Key Products & Services: Universal MEP Projects & Engineering Services
Category: Supply Chain
This segment represents leading equipment manufacturers, facilitating sales, distribution, and after-sales service for machinery in sectors like Textile Machinery and Mining & Construction Equipment.
Core Thesis: Leveraging manufacturing, project execution, and distribution networks across consumer and institutional segments.
• Consumer Appliance Focus: Manufacturing and distributing room air conditioners, air coolers, and a range of home appliances through retail networks. • Enterprise Project Solutions: Providing MEP and HVAC solutions for large-scale projects in India and internationally. • Industrial Equipment Representation: Representing manufacturers for specialized machinery sales and after-sales service in industrial sectors.