Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Vijaya reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,553.9 million, up 26.7% year-on-year. Profit after tax rose 37.4% to ₹594.7 million, driven by higher test volumes and a 350 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins to 44.1%.
The company entered the North-East region through the acquisition of Arya Wellness Centre in Guwahati, Assam. This move was formalized via a Business Transfer Agreement signed during the quarter, marking its first entry into this geographic market.
Following the earnings release, the stock fell 3%, closing at ₹1,470.8 on November 6, 2026. This contrasts with peer Global Health, which rose 6% post-results. The stock remains within a monthly bullish trend but faces resistance near ₹1,490.
Yes. Effective November 3, 2026, the Board appointed Mr. Rahul Jain (ICSI M. No. A62949) as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel, following a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 2.54 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-27.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹202 crore | ₹231 crore | PEAK₹255 crore |
| Expenses | ₹150 crore | ₹169 crore | PEAK₹181 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹63.2 crore | ₹69.4 crore | PEAK₹76 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹7.83 crore | ₹11 crore | PEAK₹11.4 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹58 crore | ₹70.9 crore | PEAK₹79.4 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹14.7 crore | ₹17.8 crore | PEAK₹19.9 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹4.21 per share | ₹5.16 per share | PEAK₹5.78 per share |
Revenue from operations increased 26.7% year on year to ₹255.39 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period rose 37.4% to ₹59.47 crore. Expenses grew more slowly than revenue both year on year and sequentially; operating cash flow was ₹181.76 crore, alongside ₹164.52 crore of cash used in investing activities.
Revenue from operations was ₹255.39 crore, up 10.6% from ₹230.98 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and 26.7% from ₹201.56 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. The reported quarterly series shows revenue increasing for five consecutive quarters. Total income was ₹260.34 crore, including other income of ₹4.95 crore.
Total expenses increased 7.3% sequentially to ₹180.92 crore, below the 10.6% growth in revenue. Other expenses rose 9.6% to ₹76.03 crore and finance costs increased 3.4% to ₹11.38 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹79.42 crore, up 11.9% from Q1 FY2026-27 and 37.0% from ₹57.98 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period increased 12.0% sequentially and 37.4% year on year, to ₹59.47 crore. Year-on-year expenses growth was 20.8%, also below revenue growth.
Tax expense rose 11.8% sequentially to ₹19.94 crore. Basic EPS from continuing operations was ₹5.78, compared with ₹5.16 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹4.21 in Q2 FY2025-26. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was ₹5.76, versus ₹5.15 and ₹4.20, respectively. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹19.80.
Operating cash flow was ₹181.76 crore in the quarter. Investing activities used ₹164.52 crore and financing activities used ₹46.84 crore; reported free cash flow was ₹17.24 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹10.08 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹39.68 crore at 31 March 2026. The company also held ₹34.59 crore in other bank balances and ₹304.01 crore in current investments at quarter end.
Total assets increased to ₹1,733.35 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,507.05 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment rose to ₹1,044.59 crore from ₹929.62 crore, while capital work in progress decreased to ₹32.97 crore from ₹34.29 crore. Equity increased to ₹1,057.33 crore from ₹957.15 crore, and noncurrent financial liabilities rose to ₹486.23 crore from ₹400.03 crore.
Revenue growth accelerated the quarter’s earnings advance: profit for the period grew faster than sales as expenses increased more slowly than revenue. Operating cash flow was substantial, while investing and financing outflows accompanied a decline in cash and cash equivalents since March; current investments stood at ₹304.01 crore at quarter end.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY '27 earnings conference call with the NSE, held on November 4, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of INR 255 crore (up 26.7% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 113 crore (up 37.8% YoY), driven by 16.5% volume growth and favorable mix/tariff changes. Management confirmed an acquisition agreement for Arya Wellness Centre in Guwahati, outlined a CAPEX plan of INR 155-160 crore to commission 8 hubs and 14 spokes by Q1 FY '28, and provided long-term revenue growth guidance of mid-teens (>15%).
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited submitted the link to the audio recording of its Q2 and H1 FY2026–27 earnings conference call, held on November 04, 2026, after announcing unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The recording was also made available on the company website. This is a routine disclosure; the filing reports no additional business decision or financial results.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited’s Board appointed Mr. Rahul Jain (ICSI M. No. A62949) as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel, effective November 03, 2026. The appointment followed a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee; the Board meeting was held on November 03, 2026.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs. 2,553.9 million, up 26.7% year on year, and profit after tax of Rs. 594.7 million, up 37.4%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. For H1 FY27, revenue was Rs. 4,863.7 million, up 24.8%, and PAT was Rs. 1,125.7 million, up 37.5%. The company also said it entered into a Business Transfer Agreement during the quarter to acquire Arya Wellness Centre in Guwahati, Assam, marking its entry into the North-East region. This is a substantive results and acquisition announcement, not merely a routine exchange notice.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited appointed Mr. Rahul Jain as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective November 3, 2026. The appointment was approved by the Board of Directors during a meeting held on the same day (18:12 to 18:40). Mr. Jain is a qualified Company Secretary with over six years of experience in corporate governance and regulatory compliance.
Recent market and company developments associated with Vijaya Diagnostic Centre.
Global Health shares rose 6% while Vijaya Diagnostic fell 3% following the release of their second-quarter earnings results. The price action reflects market reactions to the respective financial performance reported by these listed entities.
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported a 37.4% year-on-year increase in Q2 net profit to ₹59.5 crore, driven by a 26.7% rise in revenue and a 350 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins to 44.1%. The company attributed this growth to higher test volumes and strong performance in core markets, while also announcing its entry into the North-East region through the acquisition of Arya Wellness Centre in Guwahati.
Trade Spotlight, Buy Ideas,Top Buy Ideas,Top Picks,Stock Picks,Top Stock Picks,Share Tips,Share Market Tips,Stock Tips,Stock Market Tips,Vijaya Diagnostic Centre,Somany Ceramics,IDFC First Bank,Radico Khaitan,Phoenix Mills,Multi Commodity Exchange of India
Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 24 September. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy.
L&T shares, Dr Reddy's Laboratories shares, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shares, Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services shares, M&M Finance shares, Antique Stock Broking, stock target prices, Buy rating, Hold rating, brokerage recommendations, valuation, share price target
Hindustan Copper, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, Vinati Organics, VST Tillers Tractors, Bannari Amman Sugars, Indo Tech Transformers, Eldeco Housing & Industries, TANFAC Industries, ex-dividend stocks, dividend stocks, September 16 ex-dividend, highest dividend stocks, final dividend, dividend record date
Brokerages expect listed diagnostics majors to maintain volume growth through FY27, helped by stable pricing, B2C demand and operating leverage
Breakout stocks to buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends five breakout stocks to buy today —Lumax AutoTechnologies, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, EPL, and Sansera Engineering.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre
Strategic Vision: Integrated diagnostic chain providing laboratory and radiology services.
Category: B2B Services
Provides a comprehensive range of diagnostic services, encompassing both laboratory and radiology testing through a network of diagnostic centres.
• Extensive network of diagnostic centres across multiple Indian states.
• Comprehensive range of laboratory and radiology services.
• Experienced team of over 300 specialized doctors.
Core Thesis: The company operates through a network of diagnostic centres offering a one-stop solution for patients.
• Laboratory Testing: Offers extensive laboratory services, including routine and specialized pathology tests. • Radiology Services: Utilizes advanced imaging technologies for a broad spectrum of basic and advanced radiology diagnostic procedures. • Home Sample Collection: Enhances customer convenience by offering home sample collection services.