Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Vedanta reported a PAT of ₹16,202 crore (up 151% year-on-year) and EBITDA of ₹19,938 crore (up 106% year-on-year). The company also reduced net debt by ₹14,624 crore during Q2, bringing its net debt/EBITDA ratio to 0.1x.
Vedanta clarified that the 28.8 acres of land reportedly cancelled by IDCO constitutes less than 1% of its total Jharsuguda aluminium operations' land holding. The company stated the matter is not material to its business and has no operational impact, noting that leasehold rights remain with Vedanta Limited pending transfer formalities to Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.
The Supreme Court dismissed the Union government's appeal against Vedanta and Ravva Oil, allowing them to enforce foreign arbitral awards totaling nearly $99 million stemming from a 1994 production sharing contract for the Ravva oilfield. The court criticized the Centre's resistance as potentially undermining India’s credibility as an international arbitration hub.
As of November 6, 2026, VEDL closed at ₹261.75. Daily technical indicators show a bullish Supertrend direction, while weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. Key resistance levels are noted at ₹262.96 and ₹265.84, with support levels at ₹260.93 and ₹260.18. The stock has seen a YTD return of -56.6%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹39,868 crore | ₹24,205 crore | ₹26,356 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹7,015 crore | ₹7,189 crore | PEAK₹8,390 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹3,479 crore | PEAK₹7,918 crore | ₹6,202 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹4.61 per share | PEAK₹14.02 per share | ₹9.35 per share |
| Tax Expense | ₹1,468 crore | ₹1,895 crore | PEAK₹2,188 crore |
Revenue from operations increased 8.9% quarter on quarter to ₹26,356 crore, and profit before tax rose 16.7% to ₹8,390 crore. But profit for the period fell 21.7% from Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹6,202 crore, while continuing-operations profit increased; the distinction is also visible in earnings per share.
Q2 FY2026-27 delivered quarter-on-quarter growth in revenue, pre-tax profit and continuing-operations earnings, alongside positive reported free cash flow. However, total profit and comprehensive income fell from Q1, and EPS including discontinued operations declined, so the improvement in continuing earnings did not translate into higher total profit for the period.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Vedanta, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Vedanta.
Employee Stock Option Grants 2023 under Vedanta Limited Employee Stock Option Scheme 2016 vested effective November 4, 2026, following completion of the performance period and subject to performance conditions. Of 1,84,14,252 options granted, 55,16,340 vested: 23,53,762 for VEDL and 31,62,578 for the Resulting Companies. The options are exercisable at par value within 8 months or another period approved by the Company’s Nomination & Remuneration Committee. Exercise, proceeds, resulting shares and lapses will be determined after the exercise period closes. The filing also describes continuity of benefits under ESOS Special Purpose Demerger Schemes for four Resulting Companies.
On November 4, 2026, Vedanta Limited disclosed vesting of employee stock options granted under its 2023 Grant Plan, following completion of the performance period and subject to performance conditions. It reported 55,16,340 options vested under ESOS 2016: 23,53,762 for Vedanta Limited employees and 31,62,578 for employees of the Resulting Companies. The options are exercisable within 8 months, or another period approved by the Nomination & Remuneration Committee. The number exercised, shares arising, money realized and options lapsed will be determined after the exercise period closes.
Vedanta Limited responded to NSE and BSE clarifications regarding a news report that the Odisha government cancelled 28.8 acres of land allotted to the company for non-utilization. Vedanta stated that these parcels constitute less than 1% of its total Jharsuguda aluminium operations land holding and, following a demerger, form part of the undertaking transferred to Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited (VAML). While lease deeds remain in Vedanta Limited's name pending formal transfer, the company asserts the matter has no operational impact and is not material. Correspondence with IDCO regarding utilization is ongoing.
The Exchange has sought clarification from Vedanta Limited with respect to recent news item captioned Odisha cancels 28.8 acres of land allotted to Vedanta over non-utilisation. The response from the Company is awaited. |SUBJECT: News Verification
Vedanta Limited published its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in Financial Express (English) and Loksatta (Marathi) on October 29, 2026, pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. The results had been approved by the Board on October 28, 2026, following review by the Audit and Risk Management Committee; statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited-review conclusion. The published extract reported quarterly PAT of ₹16,202 crore, up 151% year on year; quarterly EBITDA of ₹19,938 crore, up 106% year on year; a net-debt reduction of ₹14,624 crore in Q2; and a net debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.1x.
Vedanta Limited filed a notice with the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and BSE Limited on October 29, 2026, disclosing the transcript of the earnings conference call regarding its unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing references prior correspondence dated October 28, 2026, and directs stakeholders to the company website for the full transcript, constituting a routine regulatory disclosure under SEBI Listing Regulations.
VEDANTA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Vedanta Limited’s Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of 99,32,834 performance-based stock options to eligible employees, including Key Managerial Personnel and Senior Management, under the Vedanta Limited Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 (VEDL ESOS 2026). The options carry an exercise price of ₹1 per share, vest after a 36-month performance period, and may be exercised within 8 months from the date of vesting. This intimation was filed with the NSE and BSE on October 28, 2026.
Recent market and company developments associated with Vedanta.
West Bengal has attracted investment proposals worth over ₹2.4 lakh crore from five major corporate groups since the BJP-led government assumed office in May 2026, with Adani Group leading at more than ₹1 lakh crore. The announcements coincide with the unveiling of the Investment Promotion Policy, 2026, which offers financial assistance of up to 120% of eligible fixed capital investment to encourage industrial expansion in sectors like steel, power, and defence. While these figures represent multi-year roadmaps rather than completed investments, their realization depends on land acquisition, r
Vedanta Ltd clarified that the 28.8 acres of land in Odisha reportedly cancelled by IDCO constitutes less than 1 per cent of its Jharsuguda aluminium operations' total holding and is not material to its business. The company noted that while leasehold rights remain with Vedanta Limited pending transfer formalities to Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd, it is addressing correspondence regarding alleged non-utilisation. Following the clarification, Vedanta shares traded marginally lower, down 0.22 per cent at Rs 245.10.
The Supreme Court dismissed the Union government's appeal, allowing Vedanta and Ravva Oil to enforce $99 million arbitral awards stemming from a 1994 production sharing contract for the Ravva oilfield. The court criticized the Centre's resistance to enforcing these two-decade-old awards, warning that such litigation undermines confidence in India's arbitration regime. This decision follows the Delhi High Court's earlier rejection of the government's objections to the enforcement.
The Supreme Court dismissed the Union government’s challenge to Delhi High Court orders allowing Vedanta Ltd. and Ravva Oil to enforce foreign arbitration awards totaling nearly $99 million, questioning the Centre's resistance as potentially undermining India’s credibility as an international arbitration hub. The Bench upheld the enforcement of awards stemming from a 1994 production-sharing contract for the Ravva oilfield, noting that prolonged delays since the initial 2004 partial award were unjustified. This ruling reinforces the finality of arbitral decisions seated in Kuala Lumpur and reje
The Madras High Court has permitted Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam general secretary Vaiko, along with a traders’ federation and an activist, to oppose Vedanta Limited’s writ petition challenging the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board’s refusal to grant permission for a proposed 'green copper' plant at the defunct Sterlite premises in Thoothukudi. While Vedanta argues that the new facility would utilize recycled inputs to significantly reduce carbon emissions and slag generation, Vaiko contends that the proposal poses risks of hazardous pollution and must be blocked by the state govern
The Supreme Court rebuked the Union government for frustrating the enforcement of a 22-year-old arbitral award in favor of Vedanta Ltd and Ravva Oil (Singapore) Pvt Ltd, highlighting systemic delays that undermine India's ambition to become a global arbitration hub. The apex court dismissed the Centre’s appeal against a Delhi High Court order allowing enforcement, noting that prolonged state-driven litigation contradicts recent legal reforms aimed at expediting dispute resolution. This case underscores the gap between policy goals and institutional progress, as evidenced by the non-constitutio
ICICI Securities has issued a 'Buy' recommendation for Vedanta, setting a price target of Rs 330.
Vedanta announced plans to invest approximately $25 billion over the next three years to fund organic growth and brownfield expansions in its aluminium, copper, zinc, oil, and gas businesses. The conglomerate aims to become one of the world's largest mining companies in critical metals and a leading silver producer within three to four years.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Vedanta
Strategic Vision: Global natural resources company operating in basic materials.
• Integrated operations across the value chain
• Global operational footprint
• Diverse portfolio of essential metals and minerals
Revenue from operations rose from ₹24,205 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹26,356 crore in Q2. Total expenses increased 5.2% to ₹18,476 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹8,390 crore, up from ₹7,189 crore in Q1; profit before tax was also ₹8,390 crore in Q2.
Revenue had been ₹23,369 crore in Q3 FY2025-26 and ₹24,609 crore in Q4, before reaching ₹24,205 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, Q2 revenue was down 33.9%, while profit before tax rose 69.6% from ₹4,948 crore.
Tax expense increased 15.5% quarter on quarter to ₹2,188 crore. Current tax rose to ₹2,178 crore from ₹1,810 crore, while deferred tax declined to ₹10 crore from ₹85 crore. Profit from continuing operations increased 17.2% to ₹6,202 crore from ₹5,294 crore in Q1.
Basic and diluted EPS from continuing and discontinued operations were ₹9.35 and ₹9.30, respectively, compared with ₹14.02 and ₹13.93 in Q1. Continuing-operations EPS was also ₹9.35 basic and ₹9.30 diluted in Q2, up from ₹7.95 and ₹7.90 in Q1.
Total profit for the period was ₹6,202 crore, down from ₹7,918 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Of Q2 profit, ₹3,650 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹2,552 crore to non-controlling interests. Comprehensive income was ₹6,306 crore, down 30.3% from ₹9,047 crore in Q1; ₹3,780 crore was attributable to owners of the parent.
The divergence between higher continuing-operations profit and lower total profit is reflected in EPS: continuing-operations EPS rose quarter on quarter, while EPS including discontinued operations declined.
Operating cash flow was ₹14,046 crore in Q2, against investing cash outflow of ₹10,220 crore; reported free cash flow was ₹3,826 crore. Financing activities provided ₹3,623 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹3,719 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1,370 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹4,669 crore on 30 September 2025. Current investments were ₹16,210 crore at quarter end, up from ₹14,135 crore at 31 March 2026. Other bank balances were ₹6,611 crore.
Total assets were ₹88,445 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,33,237 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹2,16,592 crore on 30 September 2025. Property, plant and equipment was ₹30,316 crore and capital work in progress ₹12,540 crore. Inventories stood at ₹7,035 crore, down from ₹17,237 crore on 30 September 2025.
Non-current borrowings were ₹22,280 crore, compared with ₹57,606 crore on 30 September 2025. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹12,761 crore and non-controlling interest was ₹13,541 crore at 30 September 2026.
Category: Industrial Metals and Mining
Vedanta is a global integrated producer of zinc and lead, holding a significant stake in Hindustan Zinc Limited and managing international operations through Vedanta Zinc International.
Key Products & Services: Hindustan Zinc Limited • Vedanta Zinc International
Category: Industrial Metals and Mining
The Sterlite Copper business is a primary producer of refined copper in India, while Vedanta Nico produces nickel and cobalt sulphate.
Key Products & Services: Sterlite Copper • Vedanta Nico
Category: Industrial Metals and Mining
Vedanta operates in the Ferro Chrome segment, producing an alloy used in the manufacturing of stainless steel.
Core Thesis: The company leverages integrated operations from raw material extraction to finished product to manage its supply chain and optimize production.
• Exploration, Mining, and Processing: Vedanta's business model revolves around the exploration, mining, and processing of natural resources to produce various metals and minerals. • Integrated Operations: The company leverages integrated operations, from raw material extraction to finished product, to manage its supply chain and optimize production. • B2B Distribution: Vedanta's products are primarily delivered to industrial customers through business-to-business sales channels, often through direct contracts and supply agreements.