Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, UPL reported consolidated net profit of ₹421 crore to ₹452 crore, a decline of 24% to 26.14% year-on-year. Revenue was ₹11,860 crore, down 1% YoY, while EBITDA rose 5% to ₹2,312 crore with a margin of 19.5%. Management attributed revenue stability to favorable foreign exchange movements offsetting lower global crop protection volumes, while Specialty Chemicals and Seeds segments showed growth.
UPL’s subsidiary, Advanta, has agreed to acquire approximately 99.98% of Egypt-based Misr Hytech Seed International for about $110 million. The transaction is expected to complete on or before January 31, 2027, subject to regulatory approvals. This acquisition aligns with management's noted strong growth in the seeds segment during Q2 FY27.
As of November 6, 2026, UPL closed at ₹534.90. The daily trend is bullish with resistance at ₹542.43 and support near ₹534.47. However, weekly and monthly trends remain bearish. Over the past year, the stock has declined by 27.1%, with a year-to-date return of -33.6% and a maximum drawdown of -40.3%.
Motilal Oswal has assigned a neutral rating to UPL with a target price of ₹580. Additionally, Bajaj Broking identified UPL as a potential candidate for short-covering activity on November 5, citing elevated open interest alongside weak price action. These observations are informational and do not constitute investment advice.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹12,019 crore | ₹10,181 crore | ₹11,860 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹11,573 crore | ₹10,415 crore | ₹11,298 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹784 crore | PEAK₹852 crore | ₹819 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹696 crore | -₹17 crore | PEAK₹748 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹838 crore | -₹26 crore | ₹747 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹172 crore | -₹36 crore | ₹163 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹612 crore | -₹73 crore | ₹452 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | PEAK₹666 crore | ₹10 crore | ₹584 crore |
| Other Comprehensive Income | PEAK₹1,016 crore | -₹7 crore | ₹281 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | PEAK₹1,628 crore | -₹80 crore | ₹733 crore |
UPL’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 16.5% quarter on quarter to ₹11,860 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, and profit for the period was ₹452 crore after a ₹73 crore loss in Q1. Year on year, revenue slipped 1.3% and profit for the period declined from ₹612 crore; profit before tax was also lower, at ₹747 crore versus ₹838 crore.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹1,679 crore from ₹10,181 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Expenses rose by ₹883 crore to ₹11,298 crore, while finance costs eased to ₹819 crore from ₹852 crore. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, revenue was down from ₹12,019 crore and expenses declined from ₹11,573 crore; finance costs increased from ₹784 crore.
Q2 brought a sequential recovery in revenue and a return to profit after Q1’s loss, but year-on-year revenue and profit for the period remained lower. Cash balances were also below both the March 2026 and September 2025 levels, while inventories had increased against both dates.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for UPL.
UPL Limited published notices on November 6, 2026, in Financial Express (all editions) and Western Times (Ahmedabad edition) about a SEBI special one-year window for transfer and dematerialisation of eligible physical shares. The window runs from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027, and covers shares for which transfer deeds were executed before April 1, 2019, including fresh lodgements and requests previously rejected, returned or not attended due to deficiencies. Securities transferred under the window will be credited only in dematerialised form and subject to a one-year lock-in from registration of transfer.
UPL Limited made available the transcript of its earnings conference call held on November 2, 2026, regarding the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The transcript is accessible through the company’s financial results and reports webpage.
UPL Limited (NSE: UPL, ISIN: INE628A01036) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 6, 2026, disclosing that transcripts of an Analyst/Investor Meet were uploaded to the company website. The call for transcripts occurred on November 2, 2026, concluding at 17:12:00, while the transcripts themselves were made available on the company's investor relations page at 13:06:00 on November 6, 2026. Prior intimation of the earnings or quarterly calls was disclosed to the exchange on October 26, 2026.
UPL Limited submitted an intimation to the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and BSE Limited regarding the publication of its Extract of Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on November 2, 2026, and published in newspapers on November 3, 2026.
UPL Limited reported unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Q2 revenue was ₹11,860 crore, down 1% year over year, while EBITDA was ₹2,312 crore, up 5%, with a 19.5% margin, up 120 basis points. H1 revenue was ₹22,041 crore, up 4%, and EBITDA was ₹3,812 crore, up 9%; operational PATMI was ₹441 crore, up 33%. The release also said Advanta agreed to acquire 99.98% of Egypt’s Misr Hytech Seed International for approximately $110 million, with completion expected on or before January 31, 2027, subject to regulatory approvals.
UPL Limited’s Board approved unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 2, 2026, after Audit Committee review. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹11,860 crore and profit for the quarter was ₹452 crore; for the half year, revenue was ₹22,041 crore and profit was ₹436 crore. The standalone results reported revenue from operations of ₹1,826 crore and profit of ₹99 crore for the quarter, and revenue of ₹3,223 crore and profit of ₹89 crore for the half year. B S R & Co. LLP issued unmodified limited review conclusions on both sets of results. The filing also reiterates that a previously approved composite arrangement remains subject to further approvals and has not been reflected in these results.
UPL Limited reported Q2 and H1 FY2027 results and business updates for the periods ended September 30, 2026. Q2 revenue was ₹11,860 crore, down 10% year on year, while operational PATMI rose 3% to ₹422 crore; H1 revenue was ₹22,041 crore, up 4%, and operational PATMI rose 33% to ₹441 crore. The presentation also disclosed that Advanta had agreed to acquire 99.98% of Egypt’s Misr Hytech Seed International for approximately $110 million, and reported refinancing actions including prepayment of a $500 million term loan due in December 2026, with $400 million refinanced to FY2032. FY27 guidance was 4–8% growth, with stated assumptions including no further adverse weather conditions and no major escalation in West Asia disrupting logistics and input prices.
UPL Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company. |SUBJECT: Change in Auditors
Recent market and company developments associated with UPL.
Bajaj Broking identified 17 F&O stocks, including Suzlon Energy, UPL, and PFC, as potential candidates for short-covering activity on November 5, citing a strong gap-up opening in Gift Nifty and derivative metrics showing elevated open interest alongside weak price action. The brokerage highlighted that stocks like UPL and Policybazaar exhibit positioning conditions that could trigger unwinding of short bets, while also noting breakout or resistance scenarios for other equities based on call open interest levels. Bajaj Broking cautioned that these observations are informational, do not constit
Motilal Oswal has assigned a neutral rating to UPL with a target price of Rs 580. The brokerage's assessment reflects its current outlook on the agrochemical company's stock performance.
Indian equity markets extended their recovery with the Nifty reclaiming 23,400, driven by easing crude oil prices, positive global cues, and strong corporate earnings that boosted investor sentiment. Analysts from HDFC Securities, LKP Securities, and Religare Broking view the underlying trend as sharply positive, identifying key resistance levels between 23,500 and 23,700 that could pave the way for a rally toward 24,000 if sustained. Market participants are expected to monitor developments in West Asia, crude price movements, and the outcome of the November 3 US midterm elections for further
UPL Limited reported a 26.14% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 452 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by lower sales that reduced total income by 1.32%. Despite these headwinds, the company highlighted strong growth in its specialty chemicals and seeds segments, alongside an announced $110 million acquisition of Egypt-based Misr Hytech Seed International by its subsidiary Advanta.
UPL reported a 24% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹421 crore for the September quarter, despite a 5% rise in EBITDA and improved operating margins. The company attributed revenue stability to favorable foreign exchange movements offsetting lower global crop protection volumes, while noting growth in its Specialty Chemicals and Seeds businesses. Management highlighted resilience in earnings quality and debt reduction efforts, even as UPL agreed to acquire a stake in Egypt-based Misr Hytech Seed International.
As many as 203 companies are scheduled to announce their September quarter (Q2 FY27) results on Monday, November 2, including key firms such as ITC, Marico, National Aluminium Company, and UPL.
Multiple listed Indian companies including ITC, Marico, UPL, Petronet LNG, NLC India, DOMS Industries, Escorts Kubota, National Aluminium Company, One Mobikwik Systems, and Wockhardt are scheduled to announce their Q2 fiscal year 2026 financial results on November 2, 2026. Shares of Reliance, Jio Platforms, and NTPC are also noted as being in focus during this period.
Several listed companies reported their Q2FY27 standalone financial results, with Petronet LNG and Marico showing significant profit growth, while Escorts Kubota saw a decline in profit after tax.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for UPL
Strategic Vision: Provides sustainable agricultural solutions and services globally.
• Global presence serving diverse agricultural communities.
• Comprehensive portfolio of crop protection and biological solutions.
• Focus on sustainable farming practices and food systems transformation.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹748 crore, compared with a loss of ₹17 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹696 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit before tax was ₹747 crore, versus a loss of ₹26 crore in the previous quarter and profit of ₹838 crore a year earlier. Tax expense was ₹163 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹36 crore in Q1.
Profit for the period was ₹452 crore, against a loss of ₹73 crore in Q1 and profit of ₹612 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit from continuing operations was ₹584 crore. Comprehensive income totalled ₹733 crore, including other comprehensive income of ₹281 crore.
At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹3,268 crore, down from ₹5,975 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹4,058 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹20,165 crore, up from ₹12,676 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹16,193 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were ₹18,637 crore, compared with ₹17,874 crore at 31 March 2026; current trade payables were ₹14,046 crore.
Total assets were ₹1,01,022 crore, with liabilities of ₹59,604 crore and equity of ₹41,418 crore. Goodwill stood at ₹23,194 crore.
Category: B2B Services
Providing advanced seed technologies to farmers.
Category: B2B Services
Including herbicides, fungicides, insecticides, seed treatments, and adjuvants to safeguard crops from various threats.
Category: B2B Services
Focused on enhanced productivity and minimizing environmental impact.
Category: B2B Services
Addressing needs after crops are harvested to reduce loss and maintain quality.
Category: B2B Services
Innovations aimed at improving soil health and efficient water usage.
Category: B2B Services
Offering integrated conventional crop protection and biological solutions.
Key Products & Services: ProNutiva®
Core Thesis: The OpenAg® initiative fosters sustainable growth by collaborating on solutions to farmer challenges and delivering a comprehensive portfolio across the agricultural value chain.
• Farmer-first mindset: Developing products and services through listening to farmer challenges and collaborating on solutions. • Open agriculture network: The OpenAg® initiative is designed to foster sustainable growth through collaboration. • Integrated solutions: Delivering a comprehensive portfolio across the agricultural value chain, including conventional and biological solutions.