Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Uno Minda reported a 38.2% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹420 crore and revenue growth of 38.2%. Following these unaudited results, shares rallied up to 10%, closing at ₹1,326 on November 6, 2026.
The Board approved an additional ₹85 crore investment to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at its Bawal facility. This addition is expected to add 2.91 lakh units per annum in phases, with production commencing from the second quarter of FY28.
Effective November 5, 2026, Nitesh Minda was appointed CEO (Designate)-SCS Domain and will assume the role upon A.G. Giridharan’s retirement. Kartikeya Joshi was elevated to Chief Marketing Officer, and Amit Jain transitioned to the newly created Group Chief Growth and Technology Officer role.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,326. Immediate resistance lies at ₹1,332.49 (0.49% above), followed by ₹1,351.65. Key support levels are found at ₹1,294.43 (2.38% below) and ₹1,253.87 (5.44% below).
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price swings are higher than typical
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹4,827 crore | ₹5,563 crore | PEAK₹6,660 crore |
| Expenses | ₹4,481 crore | ₹5,208 crore | PEAK₹6,149 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹346 crore | ₹355 crore | PEAK₹511 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹259 crore | ₹268 crore | PEAK₹381 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹323 crore | ₹316 crore | PEAK₹441 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹5.28 per share | ₹5.12 per share | PEAK₹7.27 per share |
UNO Minda’s consolidated revenue from operations rose 38.3% year on year to ₹6,655 crore in Q2 FY2026-27 and 19.8% sequentially. Profit for the period increased 36.6% year on year to ₹441 crore, while profit before tax rose faster, by 47.7%, to ₹511 crore.
Q2 delivered strong year-on-year and sequential revenue growth, with pre-tax profit growing faster than revenue. Positive operating cash flow was more than offset by investing outflows, while higher quarter-end inventories and receivables accompanied a decline in cash and cash equivalents from the March balance.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving UNO Minda, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for UNO Minda.
Uno Minda Limited published its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in the Economic Times (English) and Navbharat Times (Hindi) on November 6, 2026. This is a routine newspaper-publication notice; the filing text does not report an acquisition, share allotment, default, or other separate transaction.
On November 05, 2026, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee of Uno Minda Limited approved the grant of 55,340 stock options to eligible employees under the Uno Minda Employee Stock Option Scheme 2025. The options were priced at Rs. 1,080 per option, representing an approximate 10% discount to the closing price on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. one day prior to the grant date. Vesting is subject to conditions, with exercisability occurring within one year from vesting dates of May 31, 2028 (Tranche 1a) and May 31, 2029 (Tranche 1b).
UNO Minda Limited’s Board approved approximately ₹85.00 crore of additional capital investment to expand the Sunroof Division’s manufacturing capacity at Bawal, Haryana, with commissioning expected by Q2 FY28. The Board also approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and leadership changes effective November 5, 2026. These are substantive capacity-expansion and management developments; the financial results and leadership notices are reported separately from the investment decision.
UNO Minda Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and an additional capital investment of approximately Rs. 85.00 crore to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at Bawal, Haryana, with commissioning expected by Q2 FY28. The Board also approved senior-management changes effective November 5, 2026: Nitesh Minda became CEO (Designate)-SCS Domain and is to take over as CEO-SCS Domain upon A.G. Giridharan’s retirement; Kartikeya Joshi was elevated to Chief Marketing Officer; and Amit Jain transitioned to the newly created Group Chief Growth and Technology Officer role. The auditors gave unmodified limited-review conclusions on the results.
UNO Minda Limited’s Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and an additional capital investment of approximately ₹85.00 crore to expand Sunroof manufacturing capacity at Bawal, Haryana. The expansion is intended to meet incremental customer orders and growing demand, with commissioning expected by Q2 FY28. The Board also approved management changes effective November 5, 2026: Nitesh Minda was appointed CEO (Designate)–SCS Domain and will become CEO–SCS Domain upon A.G. Giridharan’s retirement; Kartikeya Joshi was elevated to Chief Marketing Officer; and Amit Jain was moved into the newly created Group Chief Growth and Technology Officer role, with expanded oversight. The independent auditors reported unmodified limited-review conclusions on the results.
UNO Minda Limited reported record consolidated Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: revenue of ₹6,655 crore, up 38% year on year; EBITDA of ₹733 crore, up 33%; and PAT attributable to Uno Minda shareholders of ₹420 crore, up 38%. The Board approved approximately ₹85 crore of additional capital investment to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at Bawal, Haryana, to meet incremental customer orders and growing demand; the additional capacity is expected to be commissioned by Q2 FY28. The company also said its initial Bawal sunroof facility is under construction, with commercial operations expected by the end of FY27. The exchange intimation itself was a routine press-release notice; the attached release contains these substantive financial and capacity developments.
UNO MINDA LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Capacity addition (Sub-para 3-Para B) |SUBJECT: Capacity addition (Sub-para 3-Para B)
UNO Minda Limited’s board approved an additional capital investment of approximately Rs. 85.00 crore to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at Bawal, Haryana. The proposed addition is 291,000 units per annum, with capacity to be added in phases product-wise and SOP from Q2 2028. The company stated the expansion is for business growth and to meet customer demand.
Recent market and company developments associated with UNO Minda.
Samvardhana Motherson and Uno Minda reported strong Q2 FY27 results, with profits rising 42% to ₹1,175.32 crore and 36.6% to ₹440.81 crore, respectively, driven by significant revenue growth. Motilal Oswal retained a 'Buy' rating on Samvardhana Motherson with a revised target of ₹200 and increased its target for Uno Minda to ₹1,560, citing upside potential in the auto ancillary sector.
Axis Securities has raised its target price for Uno Minda Ltd to Rs 1,525 per share from Rs 1,360 while retaining a 'Buy' rating, citing strong Q2 FY27 earnings that exceeded estimates across revenue, Ebitda, and adjusted PAT. The brokerage highlighted the auto component maker's outperformance driven by healthy domestic demand, market share gains, and rapid growth in segments such as Green Mobility, casting, and lighting systems.
Uno Minda has approved an additional ₹85 crore investment to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at its Bawal facility, bringing its total capital expenditure pipeline to ₹5,287 crore. This expansion targets rising OEM demand driven by premiumisation and electrification trends, while the company reported a 38% revenue increase in the September quarter alongside a narrowing EBITDA margin. The development underscores the firm's strategy to capitalize on higher component content per vehicle and growing export volumes, though management notes that maintaining margins remains a key challenge.
Indian equities extended their winning streak to a sixth session, with the Sensex and Nifty rising on improving sentiment, falling crude oil prices, and expectations of broader market recovery. US midterm election results reshaped sectoral outlooks by creating winners and losers linked to political themes, while domestic Q2 earnings highlighted strong performances from Bharti Airtel and Titan alongside profit declines at other firms.
Uno Minda shares rose up to 10% after the auto components maker reported a 38.2% year-on-year increase in Q2 net profit to ₹420 crore and revenue growth of 38.2%. The company's board approved an additional ₹85 crore investment to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at its Haryana facility, aiming to meet growing demand for advanced systems. This expansion is expected to add 2.91 lakh units per annum in a phased manner, with production commencing from the second quarter of FY28.
Ather Energy share price, TMPV share price, M&M share price, Ashok Leyland share price, Auto stocks to but, Ather Energy price target 2026
The Nifty Auto index dropped more than 3% amid poor sales results and new fuel-efficiency regulations. Bajaj Auto and M&M reported declines, impacting overall sentiment in the automobile sector.
Uttar Pradesh highlights 8–10 GW renewable energy pipeline at UPITS 2026, with plans for EV clusters, battery storage, green hydrogen and auto expansion.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for UNO Minda
Strategic Vision: Global manufacturer of automotive components and systems for OEMs.
• Global manufacturing footprint with facilities in multiple countries.
• Diverse product portfolio catering to various vehicle segments and powertrains.
Revenue from operations increased ₹1,099 crore from Q1 FY2026-27, extending a three-quarter run of growth: revenue was ₹5,018 crore in Q3 FY2025-26, ₹5,336 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 and ₹5,557 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. In Q2, total expenses rose 18.1% sequentially to ₹6,149 crore, slightly slower than revenue. Other expenses increased 19.6% to ₹670 crore; cost of materials consumed was ₹4,062 crore.
Profit before tax rose 43.8% sequentially to ₹511 crore from ₹355 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was 47.7% above Q2 FY2025-26’s ₹346 crore, exceeding revenue growth in both comparisons.
Profit from continuing operations was ₹381 crore, up from ₹268 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹259 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Total profit for the period was ₹441 crore, comprising ₹420 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹21 crore to non-controlling interests.
Tax expense was ₹130 crore, compared with ₹87 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It included current tax of ₹141 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹11 crore. Basic and diluted EPS were ₹7.27 and ₹7.26, respectively, versus ₹5.12 and ₹5.11 in Q1. Basic EPS was ₹5.28 in Q2 FY2025-26; trailing 12-month EPS was ₹22.84.
Operating cash flow was ₹711 crore in the quarter, while investing activities used ₹737 crore and financing activities used ₹46 crore. Reported free cash flow was negative ₹26 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹205 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹277 crore on 31 March 2026.
Capital work in progress increased to ₹947 crore at 30 September from ₹739 crore at 31 March. Property, plant and equipment rose to ₹4,610 crore from ₹4,428 crore over the same dates.
Inventories were ₹2,479 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹2,131 crore at 31 March and ₹1,800 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables increased to ₹3,371 crore from ₹2,706 crore at 31 March. These higher closing balances coincided with negative free cash flow and investment outflows during the quarter.
Total assets were ₹15,193 crore at 30 September, compared with ₹13,705 crore at 31 March. Other equity increased to ₹7,324 crore from ₹6,714 crore over the same period.
Category: Manufacturing
Essential controls for various vehicle functions.
Category: Manufacturing
Both exterior and interior lighting solutions.
Category: Manufacturing
Horns and other sound-emitting components.
Category: Manufacturing
Components and assemblies for vehicle seating.
Category: Manufacturing
Lightweight and durable wheel solutions.
Core Thesis: The company's diverse product portfolio provides comprehensive solutions that integrate into various vehicle manufacturing processes, reinforcing each other by catering to broad automotive componentry needs.
• Diverse Product Portfolio: Designs and produces over 28 categories of components for vehicles across all segments, including passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and two- and three-wheelers. • ICE and Electric/Hybrid Vehicle Support: Serves both internal combustion engine (ICE) and electric/hybrid vehicles with its product offerings. • Global Manufacturing Footprint: Maintains 78 facilities across India, Indonesia, Vietnam, Germany, Spain, and Mexico, supporting international supply chain operations.