Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board approved a scheme to demerge its consumer-finance and related business into a separate company. Existing shareholders will receive mirror-image shareholdings in the new entity, while TVS Motor will not retain shares in it. The undertaking includes the investment in TVS Credit Services and other non-core investments. The scheme remains subject to statutory, regulatory, shareholder, and other applicable approvals.
TVS Motor reported total sales of 700,134 units in October 2026, representing a 29% year-on-year increase from 543,557 units in October 2025. In the electric two-wheeler segment specifically, retail sales rose 48.49% year-on-year to 2,24,064 units, with TVS leading the market with a 94.66% increase in EV sales.
A dispute has emerged within the Venu Srinivasan family over the division of economic interests, challenging a 2024 memorandum of understanding intended to settle business boundaries. Mallika and Lakshmi Venu have contested claims of a completed settlement by filing caveats in Chennai courts. Proxy advisory firm InGovern warns that such succession disputes create uncertainty for minority investors regarding promoter control, management continuity, and strategic direction.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹4,491.70. Immediate resistance is noted at ₹4,507.93 (0.36% above), followed by ₹4,565.87 and ₹4,641.73. Key support levels are located at ₹4,432.07 (pivot), ₹4,374.13, and ₹4,311.75. The daily trend is bullish, while the monthly trend is bearish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 26 candles
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹14,037 crore | ₹16,454 crore | PEAK₹19,572 crore |
| Expenses | ₹12,802 crore | ₹14,894 crore | PEAK₹17,777 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹1,236 crore | ₹1,560 crore | PEAK₹1,796 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹833 crore | ₹1,058 crore | PEAK₹1,219 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹391 crore | ₹488 crore | PEAK₹572 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹16.74 per share | ₹21.46 per share | PEAK₹25.14 per share |
TVS Motor reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹19,474 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 38.6% year on year and 19.5% from FY2026-27 Q1. Profit before tax rose 45.3% year on year to ₹1,796 crore, while profit for the period increased 46.4% to ₹1,219 crore. At 30 September, total assets and borrowings were higher than at 31 March 2026.
TVS Motor delivered strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit in Q2, with profit rising faster than revenue. Assets and borrowings also increased substantially from the March year-end position, making the balance-sheet expansion an important counterpart to the quarter’s earnings growth.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for TVS Motor Company.
TVS Motor Company Limited’s Board approved a scheme to demerge its consumer-finance and related business undertaking into a separate company. Existing TVS Motor shareholders are to receive the same number of shares in the resulting company as they hold in TVS Motor, giving them mirror-image shareholdings in both listed entities. The undertaking includes TVS Motor’s investment in TVS Credit Services and certain other non-core investments; TVS Motor will not retain shares in the resulting company. The scheme remains subject to statutory, regulatory, shareholder and other applicable approvals. The filing also encloses and publishes the transcript of the Q2 FY27 earnings call, which reported record quarterly sales volume, revenue and profits.
TVS Motor Company Limited uploaded the transcript of an earnings or quarterly call held on 2026-10-28 to its website on 2026-11-04. The company reported the prior intimation to the Exchange on 2026-10-21; the transcript is available at https://www.tvsmotor.com/investors/communication.
TVS Motor Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 03, 2026, titled "TVS MOTOR COMPANY STRENGTHENS ITS EUROPEAN PRESENCE WITH FOUR PRODUCTION-READY MODELS AT EICMA 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release
TVS Motor Company Limited reported 29% year-on-year sales growth in October 2026, with total sales of 700,134 units versus 543,557 units in October 2025.
TVS Motor Company Limited filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on October 29, 2026, announcing the launch of the TVS Ronin Agonda in Indonesia. The new variant, part of the modern-retro Ronin lineup, is inspired by Agonda Beach and features a white fuel tank with red and blue pinstripes. It is priced at IDR 37,080,000 (on-the-road price, Greater Jakarta) and belongs to the Base Variant category, equipped with Single Channel ABS, Rain/Urban modes, Glide Through Technology, and a Slipper Clutch.
On 28 October 2026, TVS Motor Company Limited’s Board approved acquisition of the entire stake of STPL Trading and Services Private Limited for Rs. 530.08 crore; upon completion, STPL will become a wholly owned subsidiary. The Board also approved acquisition of the entire stake of Harita ARC Limited and a composite scheme providing for amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary TVS Motor Services Limited into the Company and demerger of the defined Demerged Undertaking into Harita ARC Limited, with Harita ARC to issue shares to Company shareholders in proportion to their holdings. The scheme remains subject to statutory, regulatory and customary approvals, including stock exchanges, SEBI, the jurisdictional NCLT, and applicable shareholder and creditor approvals. Separately, the Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, which received limited review. The press release reported standalone quarterly revenue of Rs. 17,103 crore, up 44%, and profit after tax of Rs. 1,377 crore, up 52%, year-on-year.
On October 28, 2026, the Board of TVS Motor Company Limited approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside two significant corporate actions: the acquisition of the entire stake in STPL Trading and Services Private Limited for Rs. 530.08 Cr, and a Composite Scheme of Arrangement involving the amalgamation of TVS Motor Services Limited with the Company and the demerger of its undertaking into Harita ARC Limited (TVSM WOS). The standalone results reported revenue of Rs. 17,103.41 Cr and net profit after tax of Rs. 1,377.15 Cr for the quarter.
Financial Results Updates |SUBJECT: Financial Results Updates
Recent market and company developments associated with TVS Motor Company.
Samco Securities has unveiled a basket of 12 investment picks for the Diwali Muhurat Trading session on November 8, 2026, comprising 10 Indian stocks and two US-listed ETFs. The recommendations span sectors including power, IT services, aerospace, and commodities, with specific technical entry levels, stop-losses, and target prices provided for each asset. The international ETF selections are intended to offer exposure to energy and healthcare while hedging against risks such as rising crude oil prices and a weakening rupee.
Samco Wealth has recommended 10 stocks across sectors such as power, IT, and defense for Muhurat Trading on November 7, emphasizing diversification following a volatile market year. The brokerage highlighted companies including Azad Engineering, Adani Power, HFCL, Tech Mahindra, and BSE, citing strong quarterly earnings growth and order book visibility as key drivers for the new Samvat.
India's electric vehicle market showed strong growth in October 2026, with electric two-wheeler retail sales rising 48.49% year-on-year to 2,24,064 units and electric passenger vehicle registrations surging 76.47% to 37,049 units, according to data from the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). TVS Motor Company led the two-wheeler segment with a 94.66% increase, while Tata Passenger Electric Mobility retained its leadership in the electric car category with 14,669 units sold. Despite these gains, EV penetration rates declined month-on-month for both segments, falling to 9.7% i
TVS Motor-owned Norton is preparing to enter the Indian and US markets in the coming months, marking a significant expansion for the British motorcycle manufacturer following over £200 million in investment. The company unveiled its new 450cc Urban model at EICMA 2026, which features a 454cc engine and advanced technology, as it shifts from product launches to commercial deliveries across multiple segments.
TVS Motor-owned Norton Motorcycles unveiled the all-new Norton 450 at EICMA 2026, marking a new generation of accessible urban commuting models. Separately, TVS Motor showcased four production-ready models for the European market, reinforcing its strategy to increase international revenue contribution to 30% or more by 2030.
A dispute has emerged within the Venu Srinivasan family over the division of economic interests, challenging a 2024 memorandum of understanding that was intended to settle business boundaries. Mallika and Lakshmi Venu have contested claims of a completed settlement, filing caveats in Chennai courts as the disagreement highlights significant governance risks for listed entities like TVS Motor Company. Proxy advisory firm InGovern warns that such succession disputes create uncertainty for minority investors regarding promoter control, management continuity, and strategic direction.
IDBI Capital has recommended Tech Mahindra, Dr Reddy's Laboratories, Kotak Mahindra Bank, TVS Motor Company, and Indian Hotels Company as top large-cap stock picks for the Samvat 2083 period. The firm cites a constructive outlook for Indian equities driven by resilient domestic demand, improving corporate earnings, and attractive valuations following recent market corrections. These recommendations are based on technical indicators suggesting bullish momentum and potential uptrends in the selected stocks.
TVS Motor Company reported a 28.81% year-on-year increase in October 2026 sales, reaching 700,134 units driven by strong domestic and export volumes across its two- and three-wheeler segments. Electric two-wheeler sales surged 120.40% to 71,382 units, while total exports rose 51.42% to 175,350 units, accounting for 25.05% of the company's total sales.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for TVS Motor Company
Strategic Vision: Manufacturer of two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and mobility solutions.
• Extensive dealership network for sales and after-sales service.
• Global manufacturing footprint.
• Acquisition of established international brands like Norton Motorcycles.
• Subsidiaries focused on emerging e-mobility markets.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹16,296 crore in FY2026-27 Q1 to ₹19,474 crore in Q2, a sequential rise of ₹3,179 crore. Compared with ₹14,051 crore in FY2025-26 Q2, revenue was higher by ₹5,423 crore, or 38.6%. Total income was ₹19,572 crore, including ₹98 crore of other income.
Expenses rose 19.4% sequentially to ₹17,777 crore, slightly less than the 19.5% increase in revenue from operations. Profit before tax increased 15.1% from ₹1,560 crore in Q1 to ₹1,796 crore in Q2; compared with ₹1,236 crore in FY2025-26 Q2, it was up 45.3%. Tax expense rose 17.3% sequentially to ₹572 crore. Profit for the period was ₹1,219 crore, up 15.3% from Q1 and 46.4% year on year. Of Q2 profit, ₹1,195 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹24.9 crore to non-controlling interests.
Basic earnings per share was ₹25.14, compared with ₹21.46 in Q1 and ₹16.74 in FY2025-26 Q2. Comprehensive income was ₹1,252 crore, versus ₹1,036 crore in Q1.
Total assets stood at ₹66,871 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹56,501 crore on 31 March 2026. Current assets were ₹38,118 crore, including inventories of ₹3,031 crore and trade receivables of ₹3,072 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4,968 crore, while other bank balances were ₹1,619 crore.
Total liabilities were ₹54,575 crore. Current borrowings were ₹20,200 crore and non-current borrowings ₹17,686 crore; trade payables stood at ₹12,319 crore. Equity attributable to owners of the parent increased to ₹11,348 crore from ₹9,564 crore at 31 March 2026. The increase in borrowings alongside the expansion in assets is a material balance-sheet development to monitor alongside earnings growth.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers a range of motorcycles from performance-oriented models to commuter bikes.
Key Products & Services: TVS Apache • TVS Ronin • TVS Raider • TVS Radeon • TVS Sport • TVS Star City+
Category: Manufacturing
Provides a variety of scooter models for personal transportation.
Key Products & Services: TVS Ntorq • TVS Jupiter • TVS Zest 110
Category: Manufacturing
Features electric scooters and other electric mobility solutions.
Key Products & Services: TVS iQube • TVS X • TVS Orbiter
Category: Manufacturing
Serves the moped market with specific models.
Key Products & Services: TVS XL 100
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures three-wheelers for both passenger and cargo applications.
Key Products & Services: TVS King Deluxe • TVS King Duramax Plus • TVS King EV Max • TVS King Kargo • TVS King Kargo HD EV • TVS King Kargo CNG HD
Category: Manufacturing
Generates revenue through the sale of accessories, merchandise, spare parts, and lubricants.
Core Thesis: The company offers a diversified range of mobility solutions catering to various customer needs, from personal commuting to commercial transport.
• Product Diversification: The company's portfolio spans motorcycles, scooters, electric vehicles, mopeds, and three-wheelers, addressing a broad spectrum of mobility requirements. • Sustainable Mobility: A key part of its strategy involves developing and promoting sustainable mobility solutions. • Global Manufacturing and Distribution: Operates manufacturing facilities in India and Indonesia, with a global distribution network reaching multiple continents.