Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
On 28 October 2026, the Ministry of Railways exercised an option clause to order an additional 4,955 BOXNHL wagons. This brings the total amended contract quantity to 9,994 wagons with a total value of ₹10,404.10 crore inclusive of GST. Delivery is scheduled within 222 days of the amendment, up to 7 June 2027.
The company has informed the NSE that its Board Meeting to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the Half Yearly period ended September 2026 will be held on 10 November 2026.
As of 6 November 2026, the stock closed at ₹683.00, reflecting a one-year return of -20.2% and a year-to-date decline of -22.5%. The stock is currently trading near support levels, with the nearest pivot resistance at ₹693.08 (1.48% above) and immediate support at ₹676.39 (0.97% below).
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Upward price movement of 3.38 standard deviations recorded on 2026-11-02.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹765.07 crore | PEAK₹875.43 crore | ₹832.06 crore | ₹799.03 crore | ₹679.30 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹71.46 crore | PEAK₹77.72 crore | ₹72.50 crore | ₹67.39 crore | ₹56.99 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹71.46 crore | PEAK₹77.73 crore | ₹72.50 crore | ₹67.39 crore | ₹56.99 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹52.58 crore | PEAK₹53.50 crore | ₹48.15 crore | ₹37 crore | ₹30.94 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹15.10 crore | ₹16.88 crore | ₹17.79 crore | PEAK₹18.26 crore | ₹17.84 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹18.28 crore | PEAK₹21.17 crore | ₹16.91 crore | ₹20.27 crore | ₹14.47 crore |
Revenue from operations fell from ₹875.43 crore in Q4 FY2025-26 to ₹765.07 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, a decrease of ₹110.36 crore or 12.6%. This reversed the rising trend seen over the previous four quarters. On a year-on-year basis, revenue grew by ₹85.77 crore or 12.6% from ₹679.30 crore in Q1 FY2025-26, indicating that the business is still larger than a year ago.
Other expenses fell sharply from ₹108.99 crore in Q4 to ₹78.97 crore in the current quarter, a decline of ₹30.02 crore or 27.5%. This sharp decline contributed to the resilience of net profit. Compared to the year-ago quarter, other expenses were down 17.7% from ₹95.91 crore.
Finance costs decreased from ₹16.88 crore in Q4 to ₹15.10 crore in the current quarter, a decline of 10.6%. On a year-on-year basis, finance costs fell 15.4% from ₹17.84 crore. Finance costs have declined each quarter over the past five quarters, with the current figure being the lowest in that period. The lower finance costs also contributed to the resilience of net profit.
Basic earnings per share (EPS) was ₹3.91, compared to ₹3.97 in the prior quarter (down 1.5%) and ₹2.30 in the year-ago quarter (up 70.0%). Diluted EPS was ₹3.84, reflecting a small dilution effect.
Segment profit before tax was ₹70.88 crore, while total profit before tax was ₹71.46 crore, a difference of ₹0.58 crore. The small gap does not materially affect the overall picture.
Titagarh Rail Systems experienced a sequential revenue decline in Q1 FY2026-27, but a sharp reduction in other expenses and lower finance costs helped keep net profit nearly flat. Year-on-year, net profit rose 69.9% on a 12.6% revenue increase, reflecting improved margins.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Titagarh Rail Systems, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Titagarh Rail Systems.
TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 10-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 10-Nov-2026
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 10-Nov-2026
The Ministry of Railways exercised the option clause in Titagarh Rail Systems Limited’s original contract and ordered an additional 4,955 BOXNHL wagons under an amendment letter dated 28 October 2026. The additional order is valued at ₹1,716.90 crore plus GST and is on the original contract’s price, terms and conditions. The filing states that the amended contract quantity is 9,994 wagons, with delivery scheduled within 222 days of the amendment, up to 7 June 2027. The total amended contract value is ₹10,404.10 crore inclusive of GST.
TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts (Sub-para 4-Para B) |SUBJECT: Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts (Sub-para 4-Para B)
On 28 October 2026, TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED reported an additional order from the Ministry of Railways for 4,955 BOXNHL wagons, placed under an option clause on the same price, terms and conditions. This increases the BOXNHL quantity to 9,994 wagons. The contract covers manufacture and supply of BOXNHL and BCNAHSM1 wagons; the amended total contract value is ₹10,404.10 crore inclusive of GST, and execution/delivery is scheduled within 222 days from the amendment date, up to 7 June 2027.
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited postponed the Board meeting previously scheduled for 29 October 2026 to a later date, which it said would be informed in due course. The meeting was to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The trading window, closed since 1 October 2026, will remain closed until 48 hours after those results are declared.
TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 29-Oct-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Recent market and company developments associated with Titagarh Rail Systems.
Ramkrishna Forgings posted a consolidated net profit of ₹70.59 crore for the September quarter FY27, reversing a loss from the prior year, as revenue grew to ₹1,405.42 crore supported by strong domestic demand and commercial vehicle production schedules.
Price Action: Vedanta Aluminium down 3% after CLSA retains 'outperform'; Titagarh Rail Systems share price sheds nearly 4% Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Kiren Rijiju MLC Election Results Moon Rise Time Today Silver Price Nagpur MLC Election Result Amazon Layoffs US Fed Rates Varanasi MLC Polls News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bo
Shares of Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd are in focus today after the railway wagons firm said railways has issued an Amendment Letter for additional quantity of 4,955 BOXNHL wagons valued at Rs 1716.90 crore.
Indian equity markets are set for a cautious opening on Thursday as traders assess the global monetary policy and rising crude oil prices.
Buzzing stocks feature TVS Motor demerger, Fortis, Dr Reddy’s updates, leadership shifts at Bajaj Electricals, plus new orders, expansions, and regulatory news.
Titagarh Rail Systems shares in focus on order win from Ministry of Railways Follow Us On: Stocks: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others Trending Topics more Sensex Today Jio Platforms Share Price Jio IPO Listing Price Cyclone Arnab Live Gold Price Akash Ambani Karnataka MLC Polls Israel exit polls HUL Q2 Results Prashant Kishor News more Business Markets Stocks India News City News Economy Mutual Funds Personal Finance IPO News Startups Markets more Home Currencies Commodities Pre-Market IPO Global Market US Markets Bonds Silver MCX Price Gold MCX Price Personal Finance m
Titagarh Rail Systems has received an additional ₹1,716.90 crore order, plus GST, from the Ministry of Railways for 4,955 BOXNHL wagons. The additional order takes the total contract quantity to 9,994 wagons and the amended contract value to ₹10,404.10 crore, inclusive of GST, with delivery scheduled by June 7, 2027.
Shares of Inox Wind, Kaynes Technology India, Bandhan Bank and SAIL are banned from F&O trading on 16 September 2026.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Titagarh Rail Systems
Strategic Vision: Manufactures rail systems and engages in shipbuilding.
• Vertically integrated manufacturing operations from foundry to finished rolling stock.
• Strategic joint ventures for specialized manufacturing and R&D.
• International subsidiary for passenger rolling stock expertise.
In the first quarter of FY2026-27, Titagarh Rail Systems reported revenue of ₹765.07 crore, a 12.6% decrease from the preceding quarter but a 12.6% increase over the same period last year. Despite the sequential revenue drop, net profit fell only 1.7% from the prior quarter, as a sharp reduction in other expenses and lower finance costs helped cushion the impact. Compared to the year-ago quarter, net profit rose 69.9%, outpacing revenue growth.
Profit before tax (PBT) was ₹71.46 crore, down 8.1% sequentially from ₹77.72 crore, but up 25.4% from ₹56.99 crore a year earlier. Net profit (profit for the period) was ₹52.58 crore, a modest 1.7% sequential decline from ₹53.50 crore, and a 69.9% increase from ₹30.94 crore in Q1 FY2025-26.
The sequential decline in revenue was not matched by a proportional decline in profit. The PBT margin improved from 8.9% in Q4 to 9.3% in the current quarter, while the net profit margin rose from 6.1% to 6.9%. Year-on-year, the net profit margin expanded from 4.6% to 6.9%, as profit growth far exceeded revenue growth.
Category: Manufacturing
The company designs and manufactures a range of freight wagons and critical components like bogies and couplers, leveraging its foundry operations.
Category: Manufacturing
Titagarh manufactures passenger rolling stock, including semi high-speed trains and urban metros, and provides electric propulsion systems, supported by its Italian subsidiary Titagarh Firema SpA.
Category: Manufacturing
Through its subsidiary Titagarh Naval Systems Ltd., the company undertakes shipbuilding activities and is expanding capacity for larger vessels.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its integrated manufacturing capabilities across rail systems and shipbuilding, supported by strategic joint ventures and international subsidiaries.
• Vertical Integration: The business model starts from foundry operations for railway castings and extends to complete freight wagon and passenger coach manufacturing. • Joint Ventures and Collaborations: The company expands capabilities in trainset manufacturing, maintenance, and component supply through joint ventures and consortia. • International Presence: Operations are supported by a wholly-owned Italian subsidiary specializing in passenger rolling stock.