Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2026-Q4 as of 2026-03-31.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated net profit grew 39.2% year-on-year to ₹420.58 crore, and revenue rose 32.7% to ₹7,330.31 crore. Standalone profit remained flat at ₹188 crore. The growth was driven by strong performance from subsidiaries CG Power and Shanthi Gears.
The Board approved a capital expenditure of up to ₹83 crore to expand capacity at its Cold Rolled Steel Strips (CRSS) facility in Avadi. This project is expected to be completed in FY 2027-28 and will be funded through internal accruals.
Yes. The company acquired 20,64,773 equity shares of listed subsidiary Shanthi Gears Limited via block deal for ₹477.72 crore. This increased its stake from 70.46% to 73.16%. Additionally, it invested ₹25 crore in Series D Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares of 3xper Innoventure Limited.
As of November 6, 2026, with the stock closing at ₹2,170.00, immediate support lies at ₹2,168.37 and ₹2,150.70. Resistance levels are identified at ₹2,197.73, ₹2,248.87, and ₹2,278.23. The daily trend shows a bullish super-trend direction, while the monthly trend remains bearish.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹5,523 crore | ₹6,215 crore | PEAK₹7,330 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹459 crore | ₹461 crore | PEAK₹643 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹302 crore | ₹294 crore | PEAK₹421 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹9.65 per share | ₹8.71 per share | PEAK₹12.87 per share |
Tube Investments of India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹7,330 crore for Q2 FY2026-27, up 32.7% year on year and 17.9% sequentially. Profit before tax rose 39.5% from Q1 to ₹643 crore, while profit for the period was ₹421 crore. Operating cash flow was ₹436 crore.
Q2 combined strong year-on-year revenue growth with a sharper sequential rise in profit before tax and positive operating cash flow. The substantial year-on-year increases in inventories and receivables point to a larger working-capital base, while property, plant and equipment and capital work in progress were also higher.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tube Investments of India.
Tube Investments of India Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange and BSE that the audio recording of the conference group call with analysts and investors, held on 6th November 2026 at 10:00 A.M. IST, has been hosted on its website. This disclosure is made pursuant to Regulations 30 and 46 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, following an earlier intimation dated 26th October 2026 regarding the scheduled call.
Tube Investments of India Limited (NSE: TIINDIA, ISIN: INE974X01010) filed an announcement with the NSE on November 6, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet. The earnings call concluded at 10:53:00 on November 6, 2026, and the audio recording was uploaded to the company’s website at 13:39:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 26, 2026.
Tube Investments of India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Tube Investments of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Capacity addition |SUBJECT: Capacity addition
On November 5, 2026, the Board of Directors of Tube Investments of India Limited approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The Board also approved a capital expenditure proposal not exceeding Rs. 83 Crores for capacity enhancement in Cold Rolled Steel Strips (CRSS) manufacturing at Avadi, funded through internal accruals and expected to complete in FY 2027-28. Additionally, the Company acquired 20,64,773 equity shares of listed subsidiary Shanthi Gears Limited via block deal for Rs. 477.72 Crores, increasing its stake from 70.46% to 73.16%, and invested Rs. 25 Crores in Series D Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares of 3xper Innoventure Limited.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Tube Investments of India Limited’s Board approved capital expenditure of not more than Rs. 83 crore to enhance capacity at its existing Cold Rolled Steel Strips (CRSS) manufacturing facility in Avadi, to meet increased demand. The project is expected to be completed in FY 2027-28 and financed through internal accruals. The company stated that the exact capacity enhancement cannot be determined at this stage because it depends on product mix.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Tube Investments of India.
The Sensex and Nifty extended their winning streak to seven consecutive sessions, with the Nifty 50 closing at a nine-month high above 25,000. The rally was primarily driven by heavy buying in banking heavyweight stocks and strong quarterly earnings from Mahindra & Mahindra. Conversely, select midcap stocks underperformed due to disappointing growth or cautious outlooks, causing the Nifty Midcap Index to slip despite the broader market gains.
Tube Investments of India reported a 39% growth in consolidated net profit to ₹420 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by strong performance from subsidiaries CG Power and Shanthi Gears, while its standalone profit remained flat at ₹188 crore. The company's Board approved capital expenditure of up to ₹83 crore to expand capacity at its Cold Rolled Steel Strips facility in Avadi, with completion expected in FY 2027-28. Following the results, TII shares rose 2.20% on the NSE.
Tube Investments of India Limited reported a 39.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹420.58 crore and a 32.7% rise in revenue to ₹7,330.31 crore for Q2 FY27. The Murugappa Group company also approved an ₹83 crore capital expenditure plan to expand cold-rolled steel strips manufacturing capacity at its Avadi facility, expected to be completed by FY28.
Yes Bank, PI Industries, MRF, Swiggy, Biocon, NMDC, Tube Investments of India, Vishal Mega Mart, Voltas and Max Financial Services from the Midcap 100 index hitting their respective 52-week lows.
Rate sensitive stocks, auto, banking, BSE Auto Index, BSE Bankex, Uno Minda, Motherson Sumi, Balkrishna Industries, RBI policy, RBI monetary policy
Tube Investments to invest ₹250 crore in TI Clean Mobility via Series C CCPS to scale electric mobility operations.
Holding-company discounts and losses at key unlisted ventures could weigh on Tata Sons' IPO valuation, though its diversified portfolio may still command a premium.
After a 5-month winning streak, Nifty Auto and major auto stocks are in decline due to profit booking and economic concerns. With rising oil prices and impending interest rate hikes, experts suggest selective buying.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tube Investments of India
Strategic Vision: Engineering and manufacturing of tubes, chains, and bicycles.
Revenue from operations increased by ₹1,115 crore from Q1 FY2026-27. Total income was ₹7,442 crore, compared with ₹6,327 crore in Q1, while total expenses rose 15.9% sequentially to ₹6,799 crore from ₹5,866 crore.
Q2 expenses included ₹4,752 crore for materials consumed, ₹243 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹647 crore in employee benefits and ₹183 crore in depreciation and amortisation. Other expenses were ₹1,037 crore, up 11.7% from Q1. Revenue grew faster than expenses sequentially, alongside a higher profit before tax.
Profit before tax was ₹643 crore, compared with ₹461 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹459 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense was ₹223 crore, up from ₹167 crore sequentially. Profit from continuing operations increased 42.8% quarter on quarter to ₹420 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹421 crore, of which ₹249 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹172 crore to non-controlling interests. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was ₹12.86, versus ₹8.70 in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹9.64 in Q2 FY2025-26. Finance costs increased to ₹19.2 crore from ₹16.3 crore sequentially.
Cash flow from operating activities was ₹436 crore in Q2. Investing activities used ₹371 crore and financing activities used ₹28 crore; reported free cash flow was ₹64 crore. Cash and cash equivalents in the cash-flow statement stood at ₹569 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹264 crore on 30 September 2025.
At 30 September 2026, inventories were ₹3,601 crore and trade receivables were ₹5,395 crore, compared with ₹2,642 crore and ₹3,596 crore, respectively, at 30 September 2025. Trade payables also increased over that period, to ₹5,039 crore from ₹3,615 crore. These higher balances accompanied the year-on-year increase in revenue and indicate a larger working-capital base.
Total assets were ₹24,045 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹20,316 crore a year earlier. Equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹8,110 crore, compared with ₹7,519 crore; non-controlling interests were ₹6,795 crore, up from ₹3,833 crore.
Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹4,497 crore and capital work in progress at ₹1,061 crore at the reporting date, compared with ₹3,720 crore and ₹763 crore, respectively, at 30 September 2025.
Category: Consumer Tech
This segment includes TI Cycles of India, focusing on bicycles and solutions for fitness, recreation, and personal mobility.
Key Products & Services: TI Cycles of India
Category: Manufacturing
This division manufactures precision tubes through Tube Products of India and also includes TPI CRSS and TI Machine Building.
Category: Manufacturing
This segment is involved in precision value-added sheet metal formed components, including car door frames, window and guide channels, impact beams, and hydro-formed parts.
Key Products & Services: TIDC Auto Chains • TIDC Fine Blanking • TIMF Auto • TIMF Railways
Category: Manufacturing
This includes products such as TI Macho TMT Bars, TIDC Industrial Chains, and TI Optoelectronic Solutions.
Key Products & Services: TI Macho TMT Bars • TIDC Industrial Chains • TI Optoelectronic Solutions
Core Thesis: Reinforcing established core businesses, expanding into clean mobility, and investing in high-growth sectors.
• Strategy: The company utilizes strategy to address business challenges across its varied operations. • Technology: The company leverages technology to address business challenges across its varied operations. • Data Science: The company employs data science to address business challenges across its varied operations. • Design: The company uses design to address business challenges across its varied operations.