Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Tenneco Clean Air India reported a 15% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹173.4 crore and a 34.2% revenue surge to ₹1,718.3 crore. Value Added Revenue (VAR) grew 32.2% YoY, while EBITDA increased 20.7% YoY to ₹2,616 million.
On November 4, 2026, the Board approved a capacity expansion to establish a new factory in Western India. The project adds approximately 0.3 million units of annualized capacity for 'hot end' products (catalytic converters), financed via internal accruals with an estimated investment of INR 450 million over the next 2-3 financial years.
Yes. The Collector of Stamps in Maharashtra issued an order on October 27, 2026, demanding ₹128.46 million in stamp duty and imposing a ₹243.59 million penalty related to the demerger, totaling ₹372.04 million. The company received this order on November 3, 2026, and states it believes it has adequate legal grounds to challenge the demand.
The incremental lifetime order book stands at approximately INR 165,000 Mn (₹16,500 crore). This provides revenue visibility exceeding 100% of FY2030 targets, though the conversion of these orders into actual revenue remains subject to execution schedules and customer requirements.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹1,293 crore | ₹1,553 crore | PEAK₹1,727 crore |
| Expenses | ₹1,100 crore | ₹1,334 crore | PEAK₹1,495 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹192 crore | ₹219 crore | PEAK₹233 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹41.7 crore | ₹54.2 crore | PEAK₹59.4 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹151 crore | ₹165 crore | PEAK₹173 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹3.73 per share | ₹4.09 per share | PEAK₹4.29 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 34.2% year on year to ₹1,718 crore and 11.2% quarter on quarter, while profit before tax increased 21.0% year on year to ₹233 crore. Profit for the period was ₹173 crore, up 15.1% year on year; basic EPS rose to ₹4.29 from ₹3.73 a year earlier.
Tax expense was ₹59 crore, compared with ₹42 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹54 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. This included current tax of ₹62 crore and a deferred tax credit of ₹2.59 crore. Profit for the period increased 15.1% year on year to ₹173 crore and 4.9% quarter on quarter. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹173.07 crore; non-controlling interests accounted for ₹28.7 lakh. Basic EPS of ₹4.29 was up 15.0% year on year and 4.9% sequentially.
Operating cash flow was ₹468 crore and free cash flow, calculated as operating cash flow plus investing cash flow, was ₹366 crore in the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹915 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹571 crore on 31 March 2026 and ₹368 crore on 30 September 2025. Current financial assets were ₹1,623 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹1,334 crore at 31 March 2026.
Inventories increased to ₹436 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹338 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹300 crore at 30 September 2025. Trade receivables were broadly unchanged at ₹635 crore, compared with ₹635 crore and ₹619 crore on those respective dates. Capital work in progress rose to ₹153 crore from ₹58 crore at 31 March 2026, while property, plant and equipment was ₹544 crore, down from ₹581 crore.
Equity attributable to owners of the parent stood at ₹1,536 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹1,197 crore at 31 March 2026. Other equity increased to ₹1,133 crore from ₹794 crore over the same period.
Q2 combined strong year-on-year revenue growth with slower growth in pre-tax profit, as expenses grew faster than sales. The quarter’s operating cash flow and higher closing cash balance support the liquidity position, while rising inventories and capital work in progress are notable changes in the balance sheet.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Tenneco Clean Air India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tenneco Clean Air India.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
On November 4, 2026, the Board of Directors of Tenneco Clean Air India Limited approved a capacity expansion proposal to establish a new factory in Western India. The project involves adding approximately 0.3 million units of annualized capacity for 'hot end' products (catalytic converters), financed via internal accruals with an estimated investment of INR 450 million. Implementation is planned over the next 2-3 financial years on a phased basis, driven by growth in demand and the need to improve the manufacturing footprint in Western India.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited filed an investor presentation with the NSE on November 5, 2026, detailing financial results for Q2 and H1 FY’27 (ended September 30, 2026). The company reported Value Added Revenue (VAR) growth of 32.2% YoY in Q2 and 25.3% in H1, driven by volume increases and new program launches. EBITDA grew 20.7% YoY to INR 2,616 million in Q2 and 14.1% YoY to INR 5,085 million in H1. PAT increased 15.0% YoY to INR 1,734 million in Q2 and 6.2% YoY to INR 3,386 million in H1, with adjustments made for one-time interest income from a prior Motocare entity sale. The incremental lifetime order book stands at approximately INR 165,000 Mn, providing revenue visibility exceeding 100% of FY2030 targets. The company remains net debt-free.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for Q2 FY 2026-27 is available on its website. The call was held on November 5, 2026, at 03:00 PM (IST) following the declaration of results for the quarter.
The Collector of Stamps, Enforcement-I, Government of Maharashtra, issued an order dated October 27, 2026 under Section 31 of the Maharashtra Stamp Act, 1958, relating to stamp duty on the NCLT order sanctioning Tenneco Clean Air India Limited’s demerger. The order demands ₹128.46 million in stamp duty and imposes a ₹243.59 million penalty, for a stated aggregate payable amount of ₹372.04 million. The Company received the order on November 3, 2026 and says it believes it has adequate legal grounds to challenge or contest it and is evaluating legal remedies.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited’s Board, on the Nomination and Remuneration Committee’s recommendation, approved changes to senior management personnel on November 4, 2026. R. C. Subramaniam stepped down as Managing Director of material subsidiary Tenneco Automotive India Private Limited (TAIPL), and ceased to be the Company’s senior management personnel at close of business that day, as he transitions to a new leadership role within the Tenneco Group. Arvind Gautam was appointed Managing Director of TAIPL and a senior management personnel of the Company effective November 5, 2026.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, on November 4, 2026. The results were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, which issued an unmodified conclusion stating no material misstatements were identified. Consolidated revenue from operations for the six-month period was INR 32,630.94 million, with a profit after tax of INR 3,183.16 million. The company also recognized exceptional items related to the statutory impact of new Labour Codes amounting to INR 271.68 million (consolidated) and INR 85.31 million (standalone). Cash and cash equivalents increased to INR 9,146.27 million in the consolidated statement as of September 30, 2026.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited (TENNIND) announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), reporting a 34.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to INR 17,183 million in Q2 and an EBITDA of INR 2,616 million with a margin of 17.2% on Value-Added Revenue (VAR). The company disclosed a total lifetime order book of approximately INR 165,000 million, covering more than 100% of its FY30 revenue plan, and announced a new Clean Air manufacturing plant in West India with a capital expenditure of ~INR 450 million.
Recent market and company developments associated with Tenneco Clean Air India.
Tenneco Clean Air India reported a 15% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹173.4 crore and a 34.2% revenue surge to ₹1,718.3 crore for Q2 FY27, while its order book reached approximately ₹16,500 crore. The company announced plans to establish a new manufacturing facility in western India with an estimated capital expenditure of ₹45 crore, aiming to expand its production footprint. This sizable order book provides visibility into future business opportunities, though the conversion of these orders into revenue remains subject to execution schedules and customer requirements.
Among the most bought industry wide stocks, LIC led that list as Mutual Funds piled into India's largest insurer during its mega Offer For Sale (OFS). Fund houses purchased LIC shares worth over ₹24,000 crore according to the Prime Database data. Other stocks in the list include HDFC Bank (₹5,492 crore), Bharti Airtel (₹3,870 crore), the newly listed Dhoot Transmission (₹3,130 crore) and Aster DM (₹2,967 crore).
Tenneco Clean Air India, Tenneco Clean Air shares, Tenneco Clean Air stock, Motilal Oswal Tenneco Clean Air, Tenneco Clean Air Buy rating, Tenneco Clean Air target price, Tenneco Clean Air coverage, auto ancillary stocks, Clean Air business, Tenneco Clean Air order book
Motilal Oswal's bull case assumes 22.7% revenue CAGR through FY29, full implementation of BS-VII, slower EV adoption and faster suspension growth. This scenario gives Tenneco Clean Air a price target of ₹886, implying an upside potential of around 75% from the current price.
Motilal Oswal, Tenneco Clean Air, buy, Recommendations
MF holding, August
Paytm share price, Kalyan Jewellers share price, BSE share price, Cochin Shipyard share price, Titagarh Rail share price, Usha Martin share price, Sharda Motor share price, Tenneco Clean Air share price
Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Today is the Sensex weekly options expiry session. The Nifty though, finds itself stuck below the 24,500 mark, although a late charge from the Nifty Bank on Wednesday ensured that the index managed to close above 24,400.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tenneco Clean Air India
Strategic Vision: Designs and manufactures clean air and powertrain products for automotive applications.
• Tier-1 automotive component supplier status
• Global Tier-1 supplier of automotive components and aftermarket parts
• Development of advanced technologies for emissions reduction and vehicle efficiency
Revenue from operations increased from ₹1,281 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹1,545 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹1,718 crore in Q2 FY2026-27. Total expenses rose 35.8% year on year to ₹1,495 crore and 12.0% quarter on quarter, exceeding revenue growth in both comparisons. Other expenses were ₹202 crore, up 41.4% year on year and 8.5% quarter on quarter. Finance costs rose 18.6% sequentially to ₹9.93 crore.
Profit before tax reached ₹233 crore, up from ₹192 crore in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹219 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Its year-on-year growth was slower than revenue growth, indicating that higher sales did not translate into equivalent pre-tax profit growth.
Category: Manufacturing
Delivers solutions that address global emissions standards and vehicle efficiency requirements through aftertreatment, energy recycling, and acoustic engineering.
Category: Manufacturing
Designs and manufactures powertrain products for automotive applications.
Category: Supply Chain
The aftermarket business segment of the broader Tenneco Group.
Core Thesis: The company's solutions are engineered to enhance vehicle performance, efficiency, and environmental responsibility.
• Aftertreatment Systems: Advanced technologies designed to reduce criteria pollutants to meet stringent emissions regulations. • Energy Recycling Solutions: Technologies that improve overall vehicle efficiency by converting waste into energy. • Acoustic Engineering: Innovative exhaust systems focused on defining a vehicle's acoustic signature through sound creation or cancellation.