Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2026-Q4 as of 2026-03-31.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
FY26 revenue from operations fell to ₹1,103 crore from ₹8,455 crore in FY25. The annual report attributes this primarily to the completion of supply for 100,000 BSNL 4G sites in FY25 and delays in expected project awards. Operating costs remained high because a large portion were fixed, leading to an EBITDA loss of ₹682 crore compared to a profit of ₹1,258 crore in FY25.
As of October 16, 2026, the order book grew to ₹2,315 crore. This growth was driven by a Letter of Intent (LOI) for 18,685 sites for BSNL’s 4G network expansion. Management also highlighted international traction through 5G Proof of Concept (POC) activities and partnerships with NEC.
The stock has experienced significant volatility and decline. It is down -21.3% over the last year and -7.8% year-to-date as of November 6, 2026. The share price closed at ₹416.8, reflecting a maximum drawdown of -75.6%. Technical indicators on daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes are currently bearish, with the Supertrend direction signaling downward pressure across all periods.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Downward price movement of 2.61 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-21.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹262 crore | ₹402 crore | PEAK₹406 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹741 crore | ₹682 crore | ₹69 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹84.3 crore | ₹85.1 crore | PEAK₹86.5 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | -₹473 crore | PEAK-₹271 crore | -₹277 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | -₹307 crore | PEAK-₹202 crore | -₹207 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | -₹17.38 per share | PEAK-₹11.37 per share | -₹11.62 per share |
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 55% year on year to ₹406 crore in Q2 FY27, while the net loss narrowed to ₹207 crore from ₹307 crore a year earlier. Sequentially, revenue was nearly flat and the loss widened from ₹202 crore. Quarter-end cash and cash equivalents were ₹110 crore; noncurrent borrowings increased from their March-end level.
The loss before tax was ₹276.9 crore, compared with ₹270.8 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹473.0 crore in Q2 FY26. A deferred tax credit of ₹69.9 crore brought the net loss to ₹206.9 crore, versus ₹202.2 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹307.1 crore in Q2 FY26.
Basic loss per share was ₹11.62, compared with ₹11.37 in Q1 FY27 and ₹17.38 in Q2 FY26. Other income was ₹7.8 crore, contributing to total income of ₹413.5 crore, up from ₹411.1 crore in Q1 FY27.
Revenue growth remained strong year on year and the net loss narrowed against Q2 FY26, but the loss widened sequentially as revenue was nearly flat. Receivables and inventories were lower than at March-end, while noncurrent borrowings increased; cash and cash equivalents were ₹110 crore at quarter-end.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Tejas Networks, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tejas Networks.
On October 28, 2026, Tejas Networks Limited informed the National Stock Exchange and BSE that ICRA Limited reaffirmed its credit ratings for the company's credit facilities aggregating to Rs. 6,000 Crores and a Commercial Paper Programme of Rs. 500 Crores. The rating actions were taken following the periodic monitoring based on the announcement of Q2FY2027 results. Specifically, long-term/short-term fund-based limits (Rs. 4,127 Cr), non-fund-based facilities (Rs. 40 Cr), and term loans (Rs. 1,833 Cr) retained the [ICRA]A+(Stable) rating, while the Commercial Paper programme retained the [ICRA]A1+ rating.
Tejas Networks Limited reported FY26 revenue from operations of ₹1,103 crore, down from ₹8,455 crore in FY25, and an EBITDA loss of ₹682 crore compared with EBITDA profit of ₹1,258 crore in FY25. The annual report attributes the lower revenue primarily to completion in FY25 of supply for 100,000 BSNL 4G sites and delays in expected project awards; it states that operating costs did not fall at a similar scale because a large portion were fixed. The company also received ₹278 crore of PLI grant during FY26 related to previous years and was not eligible for a FY26 PLI grant because revenue was below the specified eligibility threshold.
TEJAS NETWORKS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Transcripts - earnings or quarterly calls |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Tejas Networks Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 Earnings Conference Call with the NSE and BSE on October 22, 2026. The call, held on October 16, 2026, reported revenue of INR406 crores (up 55% YoY from INR262 crores) and a PAT loss of INR207 crores (improved from INR307 crores). The order book grew to INR2,315 crores, driven by an LOI for 18,685 sites for BSNL’s 4G network expansion. Management highlighted significant inventory reduction and debt repayment expectations linked to BSNL milestone collections, alongside international traction in 5G POCs and partnerships with NEC.
Tejas Networks Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of the unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Tejas Networks Limited has disclosed the audio recording of its earnings call for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2 FY27). The earnings call was conducted on October 16, 2026, and the recording is publicly available on the company's website. This disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
TEJAS NETWORKS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Tejas Networks Limited’s Board of Directors, at a meeting held on October 16, 2026, approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The results and the Statutory Auditors’ Limited Review Report were attached to the filing. The meeting ran from 2:00 P.M. to 4:15 P.M. IST.
Recent market and company developments associated with Tejas Networks.
Shares of Tejas Networks Ltd are in focus today after credit rating firm ICRA Limited has reaffirmed the rating assigned to the company's credit facilities aggregating to Rs 6,500 crore.
Tejas Networks and Qualcomm jointly demonstrate 6G Integrated Sensing and Communications (ISAC) technology at India Mobile Congress 2026
Tejas Networks' stock shows strong momentum, gaining 9% in a week and 27% over six months. Trading at ₹593.55, it's 8% below its 52-week high. A recent ₹1,537 crore order from TCS doubles its order book, supporting a bullish outlook.
telecom, PLI, telecom PLI, Dixon, Syrma SGS, Nokia, Ericsson, VVDN, Samsung
Investor Vijay Kedia's savvy investment in Neuland Laboratories has paid off handsomely, yielding nearly 100x returns. He seized the opportunity during the Covid downturn when stock prices dipped. By concentrating on the companys promising peptide sector and its CDMO capabilities, Kedia emphasized his tactic of investing in overlooked firms with solid fundamentals, which has ultimately fostered substantial wealth growth over the years.
Indian benchmark indices ended slightly higher on Friday, with the Sensex rising 363 points and Nifty closing below 23,898. Investors monitored global market cues, US economic data, and inflation reports, while stock-specific action drove intraday activity across major sectors in a sideways-moving market environment.
Tejas, BSNL, telecom, STL, HFCL, BSNL TEjas,
Key equity benchmarks rebounded on Friday, snapping a two-session losing streak, as a sharp rally in IT stocks helped offset weakness in select heavyweight banking and consumer-facing stocks. The rally in IT shares was supported partly by stronger global technology sentiment following upbeat Nvidia results. Pharma and metal stocks also gained, while FMCG and consumer durable stocks declined. Investor sentiment remained cautious ahead of Kevin Warsh's speech later today. Warsh is set to deliver his first major address as Federal Reserve chair at the annual Kansas City Fed economic symposium in Jackson Hole, Wyoming. The address is being closely watched for clues on the US central bank's monetary policy outlook. Firm crude oil prices also weighed on sentiment.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tejas Networks
Strategic Vision: Designs, develops, and manufactures telecom and networking equipment.
• R&D-driven telecommunications and networking equipment company
• Designs and manufactures globally competitive products in India
Revenue from operations was ₹405.7 crore, up from ₹402.2 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹261.8 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses increased 1.2% sequentially to ₹690.3 crore, but were 6.8% lower year on year than in Q2 FY26.
Q2 FY27 expenses included ₹237.8 crore for materials consumed, ₹26.5 crore for purchases of stock in trade, ₹105.1 crore in employee benefits and ₹91.5 crore in depreciation and amortisation. Finance costs were ₹86.5 crore, compared with ₹85.1 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹84.3 crore in Q2 FY26.
At 30 September 2026, current trade receivables stood at ₹2,145 crore, down from ₹3,256 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹3,827 crore at 30 September 2025. Inventories were ₹2,314 crore, compared with ₹2,438 crore at 31 March 2026.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹109.8 crore, up from ₹102.7 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹56.0 crore at 30 September 2025. Other bank balances were ₹37.2 crore.
Noncurrent borrowings rose to ₹1,162 crore from ₹552 crore at 31 March 2026; current borrowings were ₹3,673 crore. Current liabilities declined to ₹4,587 crore from ₹5,754 crore at March-end, including a decrease in other current liabilities to ₹155 crore from ₹1,521 crore. Total assets were ₹8,438 crore, down from ₹9,403 crore, while equity attributable to owners of the parent was ₹2,528 crore, compared with ₹2,931 crore at 31 March 2026.
Category: B2B Services
Provides 4G/5G wireless products, including RAN products and Massive MIMO radios for mobile broadband and next-generation connectivity.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers optical transmission technologies like DWDM and OTN, including advanced 1.2 Tbps C+L DWDM optical transmission products for high-bandwidth data transfer.
Category: B2B Services
Provides fiber broadband solutions such as GPON and XGS-PON to enable high-speed internet access.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops packet switching and routing solutions, including Ethernet and IP/MPLS routers, and hyper-scalable Data Center Interconnect platforms.
Category: B2B Services
Involved in Direct-to-Mobile broadcasting technologies and provides Satellite-IoT solutions for remote connectivity.
Key Products & Services: SL-3000
Category: B2B Services
Offers AI-powered network management solutions for intelligent control and optimization of telecom infrastructures.
Core Thesis: The company's ethos is focused on creating globally competitive products that are 'Designed and Made in India for the World.'
• Product Development: Designs, develops, and manufactures high-performance, carrier-class equipment for telecommunication networks. • Integrated Solutions: Provides an extensive portfolio of telecom products and integrated solutions for end-to-end network deployments. • Intellectual Property: Develops intellectual property and manufactures a range of hardware and software solutions. • Strategic Partnerships: Engages in strategic partnerships to expand its offerings and global reach.