Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
The Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on 12 November 2026 to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the half-year ended September 2026. The company has informed the NSE that the trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of these results.
As of 6 November 2026, with the stock closing at ₹931.00, immediate resistance is noted at ₹942.32 (pivot) and ₹974.63 (high). Key support levels are located at ₹910.43 and ₹907.00. The daily trend shows a bullish super-trend direction, while the monthly trend remains bearish.
The stock has experienced significant volatility, with a year-to-date return of -12.5% and a one-year return of -26.9%. Over the last six months, the return was -27.6%, and the current drawdown stands at -45.0%. Annualized volatility is recorded at +45.2%.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q4 FY2026 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q4 FY2025-26(Latest) | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹1,010.04 crore | ₹872.20 crore | ₹843.43 crore | ₹525.97 crore | ₹815.79 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹5.65 crore | ₹4.31 crore | PEAK₹6.79 crore | ₹2.52 crore | ₹3.61 crore |
| Other Expenses | ₹37.48 crore | PEAK₹39.52 crore | ₹28.90 crore | ₹24.86 crore | ₹24.86 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹155.36 crore | ₹144.09 crore | ₹139.57 crore | ₹136.13 crore | PEAK₹174.36 crore |
| Other Comprehensive Income | PEAK₹24.48 crore | ₹5.89 crore | ₹16.85 crore | ₹86.50 lakh | -₹66.17 lakh |
Revenue from operations reached ₹1,010.04 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, an increase of 23.8% from ₹815.79 crore in Q4 FY2024-25 and a 15.8% sequential rise from ₹872.20 crore in the prior quarter. The figure was the highest in the available five-quarter series, which progressed steadily from ₹525.97 crore in Q1 FY2025-26 through to the fourth quarter.
Profit before tax (PBT) was ₹155.36 crore, up 7.8% from the previous quarter’s ₹144.09 crore but down 10.9% from ₹174.36 crore in the year-ago quarter. The pre-tax margin narrowed sharply to 15.4%, compared with 21.4% a year earlier. After a tax expense of ₹40.85 crore, net profit stood at ₹114.51 crore, down from ₹134.65 crore in Q4 FY2024-25. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹9.85, compared with ₹11.58 in the same quarter last year.
Total expenses (before other income) for the quarter amounted to ₹886.70 crore. The largest component was cost of materials consumed at ₹811.75 crore, representing 80.4% of revenue from operations. Other expenses were ₹37.48 crore, employee benefit expense ₹28.71 crore, finance costs ₹5.65 crore, and depreciation ₹3.11 crore. After including other income of ₹32.03 crore, the company reported the pre-tax profit of ₹155.36 crore.
Other comprehensive income swung to a gain of ₹24.48 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, reversing a small loss of ₹0.66 crore in the prior-year quarter and sharply higher than the ₹5.89 crore recorded in the previous quarter. This non-operating item added to total comprehensive income without affecting the profit-and-loss statement.
Finance costs rose to ₹5.65 crore, a 56.8% increase from ₹3.61 crore in Q4 FY2024-25. The absolute amount remains modest relative to revenue.
The quarter delivered record-level revenue for the fiscal year, but the top-line growth did not translate into higher pre-tax profit. A year-on-year decline in pre-tax margin to 15.4% reflects expenses growing at a faster pace than revenue. Other comprehensive income provided a large positive swing, while finance costs increased sharply on a small base. Net profit and earnings per share ended lower than the year-ago period.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Techno Electric & Engineering Company.
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited scheduled an analyst/investor conference call for November 13, 2026, at 3:30 PM IST, to discuss its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. This is a routine investor-relations notice; the filing does not report the results.
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 12-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 12-Nov-2026
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 12-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited will hold a Board meeting on 12 November 2026 to consider and take on record the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company reiterated that its trading window is closed and will reopen after 48 hours from declaration of the results. This is a routine meeting and trading-window notice; no financial results are included.
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 |SUBJECT: Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP |SUBJECT: Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
Mr. James Raymond Trout resigned as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director of Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited, effective October 1, 2026, citing personal reasons. The resignation letter was received on the same date and included a detailed reason. This change in management was reported on October 1, 2026, and affects the board composition of the listed entity (Scrip Code: 542141). Materiality: low.
Recent market and company developments associated with Techno Electric & Engineering Company.
The Hindustan Business Line research bureau issued technical outlooks for Sundram Fasteners, HDB Financial Services, Sterlite Technologies, and Techno Electric & Engineering Company, providing specific price targets, support/resistance levels, and trading strategies for each stock.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Techno Electric & Engineering Company
Strategic Vision: Power infrastructure EPC, asset ownership, and O&M services.
• History of contributing to major power infrastructure projects.
• Experience in developing transmission assets under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model.
• International partnerships for project delivery.
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,010.04 crore for the fourth quarter of FY2025-26, up 23.8% from the same quarter last year. Pre-tax profit fell 11% to ₹155.36 crore, as total expenses grew faster than revenue, shrinking the pre-tax margin to 15.4% from 21.4% a year earlier. Other comprehensive income swung to a gain, while net profit declined.
Category: B2B Services
Delivers end-to-end solutions for power projects, including design, procurement, and construction, with a focus on Flue Gas Desulphurisation (FGD) technology.
Category: Infrastructure
Owns and manages assets within the transmission and renewable energy sectors.
Category: B2B Services
Provides services to ensure the efficient functioning of power infrastructure.
Category: Infrastructure
Involvement in setting up power generation facilities, with an emphasis on environmental technologies like Flue Gas Desulphurisation (FGD).
Category: Infrastructure
Development and maintenance of transmission assets, including substations and transmission lines, often under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model.
Category: Infrastructure
Services related to the power distribution network, ensuring power reaches end-users.
Category: Infrastructure
Development of renewable energy projects, including those registered for Carbon Credits.
Core Thesis: The company leverages its EPC capabilities and asset ownership to deliver comprehensive power infrastructure solutions.
• EPC Services: Delivers end-to-end solutions for power projects, from design and procurement to construction, including environmental technologies. • Asset Ownership: Owns and manages assets in transmission and renewable energy sectors. • Operations and Maintenance: Provides services to ensure the efficient functioning of power infrastructure.