Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Tata Technologies reported revenue from operations of US$178 million, representing a 22.2% year-on-year increase in constant currency. The company secured five large deals, including a US$138 million turnkey full-vehicle engineering program for two vehicle programs with a leading European luxury automotive OEM. This specific program is approximately two-and-a-half years long and is currently beginning to ramp up.
Management reiterated its expectation of strong double-digit consolidated revenue growth for the full fiscal year 2027. Additionally, the company expects margin improvement specifically in the second half of the fiscal year. These statements reflect forward-looking estimates rather than historical performance data.
As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹664.50, down 1.2% on the day. Over the past month, the stock has declined by 5.5%, while it remains up 3.1% year-to-date. Daily technical indicators show a bearish supertrend direction. Immediate resistance is noted near ₹670.08 (pivot) and ₹677.64 (high), while support levels are identified around ₹663.17 and ₹662.95.
The shareholding pattern filed on October 16, 2026, indicates that promoters and promoter groups hold 55.17% of the equity, while the public holds 44.83%. The total number of voting rights stands at 224,024,736. The company does not have any equity shares with differential voting rights across any category.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Upward price movement of 2.69 standard deviations recorded on 2026-09-30.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹1,323.33 crore | ₹1,664.63 crore | PEAK₹1,698.80 crore |
| Income | ₹1,371.53 crore | ₹1,701.55 crore | PEAK₹1,729.95 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹220.56 crore | PEAK₹242.17 crore | ₹230.29 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹165.50 crore | PEAK₹180.75 crore | ₹171.44 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹160.19 crore | PEAK₹171.22 crore | ₹160.01 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹60.37 crore | PEAK₹70.95 crore | ₹70.28 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | ₹4.08 per share | PEAK₹4.45 per share | ₹4.22 per share |
Revenue from operations increased for a fifth consecutive reported quarter, reaching ₹1,698.80 crore. Total income, including other income of ₹31.15 crore, was ₹1,729.95 crore, up 1.7% sequentially and 26.1% year on year from ₹1,371.53 crore.
Finance costs increased to ₹19.85 crore from ₹15.47 crore in the June quarter. At 30 September, noncurrent borrowings were ₹531.90 crore, down from ₹588.99 crore at 30 June, while current borrowings rose to ₹181.43 crore from ₹76.57 crore. The differing movements in current and noncurrent borrowings, alongside higher finance costs, merit monitoring.
Tata Technologies combined 28.4% year-on-year revenue growth with a 4.4% increase in profit before tax, but sequential revenue growth of 2.1% came alongside lower profit and earnings per share. Higher expenses and finance costs, increased receivables, and lower cash and current-investment balances are the key changes to track as the company continues to grow.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Tata Technologies, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Tata Technologies.
Tata Technologies Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call, held on October 14, 2026, covering the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Management reported revenue from operations of US$178 million, up 22.2% year-on-year in constant currency, and announced five large deals secured during Q2, including a US$138 million turnkey full-vehicle engineering program for two vehicle programs with a leading European luxury automotive OEM. The program is about two-and-a-half years long and is beginning to ramp up. Management reiterated its expectation of strong double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27 and said it expects margin improvement in the second half. The exchange submission is a routine transcript notice, but the transcript contains substantive quarterly business and financial updates.
Tata Technologies Limited (NSE: TATATECH, ISIN: INE142M01025) filed a routine disclosure with the NSE on October 19, 2026, announcing the upload of transcripts for an Analyst/Investor Meet. The call for transcripts was initiated on October 14, 2026, and concluded at 20:00:00 on October 19, 2026. The company had previously intimated the exchange about the earnings or quarterly calls on September 28, 2026. The transcripts were uploaded to the company's website at 10:52:00 on October 19, 2026, accessible via https://www.tatatechnologies.com/in/financial-statements/.
Tata Technologies Limited has intimated the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited regarding the schedule for an Analyst/Institutional Investor Meeting. The company will conduct a Non-Deal Roadshow in the form of one-on-one physical meetings with management on October 22, 2026, in Mumbai, from 9:30 AM to 7:00 PM. The filing confirms that no unpublished price sensitive information will be shared during these interactions.
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL
Tata Technologies Limited reported its shareholding pattern as of 30-sep-2026. Shareholding Pattern Filed Under: ******; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Promoter And Promoter Group: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Public Shareholder: false; Whether Company Has Equity Shares With Differential Voting Rights For Non Promoter Non Public: false; Shareholding As A Percentage Of Total Number Of Shares: 0.5517 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights Held By Same Class Of Securities: 224024736 xbrli:pure; Number Of Voting Rights: 224024736 xbrli:pure.
Tata Technologies Limited (NSE: TATATECH) filed an announcement with the NSE on October 15, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of its earnings conference call regarding Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The call concluded at 20:00:00 on October 14, 2026, and the recording was uploaded to the company website at 22:04:00 on the same date.
Tata Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication-Unaudited Financial Results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Tata Technologies Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on October 14, 2026. The consolidated results include 19 wholly-owned subsidiaries and one associate. Key financial highlights for the half year ended September 30, 2026, include Revenue from operations of INR 1,916.47 crore and Profit after tax of INR 251.70 crore. The company adjusted provisional acquisition amounts related to its 100% acquisition of Es-Tec GmbH, resulting in reductions to earnout consideration (INR 28.98 crore), intangible assets (INR 10.35 crore), and goodwill (INR 18.63 crore). Additionally, the Holding Company paid a dividend of INR 475.08 crore during the half year.
Recent market and company developments associated with Tata Technologies.
Tata Technologies, Tata Technologies shares in news, Tata Technologies share price, Tata Technologies shares rise, Tata Technologies stock hits 52 week high, Honda
Tata Technologies shares continue to have more "sell" ratings than "buy" among its analyst coverage. Of the 18 analysts who have coverage on the Tata Technologies stock, four have a "buy" recommendation, while five have a "hold" rating and nine have a "sell" rating.
Investors will also monitor crude oil prices after Brent retreated below $105 a barrel, along with earnings from major US banks and the September-quarter results of several Indian companies, including BHEL, ICICI Lombard, Tata Technologies, CEAT and HDB Financial Services.
Tata Tech, Bajaj Finance, Bajaj Auto, Sri Lotus Developers, Deven Choksey, Tata Tech shares, Bajaj Finance shares, Bajaj Auto shares, Sri Lotus Developers shares
Honda Cars India, Honda Elevate facelift, Kunal Behl, Honda new models India, Honda Tata Technologies partnership, Tata Technologies Honda, Honda India market share, Honda India comeback, Honda four metre SUV, Honda mid-size cars India, Honda vehicle development India, Honda engineering capabilities
Sensex, Nifty, Stock Price Live: Indian equity markets traded largely flat at noon after opening higher, with the Sensex up 0.07 per cent and Nifty 0.04 per cent. Improved global cues supported sentiment, while elevated crude prices and bond yields capped gains and pressured foreign flows.
Indian ER&D stocks, engineering research and development stocks, ER&D stocks, ER&D Q2FY27, Indian engineering stocks, ICICI Securities Q2FY27 preview, Tata Technologies Q2FY27, Cyient Q2FY27, L&T Technology Services Q2FY27, Tata Elxsi Q2FY27, KPIT Technologies Q2FY27, Tata Technologies stock, Cyient stock, LTTS stock, aerospace defence stocks India, semiconductor stocks India, best ER&D stocks to watch in Q2FY27, ICICI Securities top ER&D stock picks, Tata Technologies Cyient top picks, Indian ER&D stocks Q2FY27 expectations, engineering research and development sector outlook FY27
Tata stocks: Analysts believe the boardroom battle playing out in public forums is creating more uncertainty for the group.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Tata Technologies
Strategic Vision: Product engineering and digital services for manufacturing customers.
• Global delivery centers across Asia-Pacific, Europe, and North America.
• Integrated solutions across the entire product value chain.
• Expertise in automotive, aerospace, and industrial heavy machinery sectors.
Tata Technologies reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,698.80 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 2.1% sequentially and 28.4% from ₹1,323.33 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Profit before tax was ₹230.29 crore, 4.9% lower than in the June quarter but 4.4% above the year-earlier quarter. The contrast between strong annual growth and weaker sequential profitability is the quarter’s central feature.
Total expenses were ₹1,499.66 crore, up 2.8% sequentially and 30.3% from ₹1,150.97 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Employee benefit expense was ₹823.31 crore, the largest reported expense item, while depreciation and amortisation was ₹54.27 crore. Expenses grew faster than revenue sequentially, alongside a decline in profit before tax.
Profit before tax of ₹230.29 crore compared with ₹242.17 crore in the June quarter and ₹220.56 crore a year earlier. Segment profit before tax was ₹241.72 crore, down 4.0% sequentially. Profit for the period was ₹171.44 crore, down 5.2% sequentially but up from ₹165.50 crore a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹4.22, versus ₹4.45 in June and ₹4.08 in the year-earlier quarter.
Tax expense was ₹70.28 crore, broadly unchanged from ₹70.95 crore sequentially. Current tax rose to ₹99.06 crore from ₹70.71 crore, while deferred tax was a credit of ₹28.78 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹539.65 crore at 30 September, down from ₹682.34 crore at 30 June. Current investments fell to ₹214.13 crore from ₹797.81 crore. Trade receivables increased 19.8% to ₹1,421.46 crore from ₹1,186.86 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹670.92 crore from ₹581.36 crore.
Goodwill was ₹1,344.32 crore and property, plant and equipment was ₹450.12 crore. Total equity declined to ₹3,832.59 crore from ₹3,923.37 crore, and total assets fell to ₹8,570.63 crore from ₹8,953.46 crore.
Management described the quarter as strong, with Total Company Operating Revenue of ₹16,988 million, up 28.4% year on year, and Operating EBITDA of ₹2,733 million, up 31.5% year on year. EBITDA margin was 16.1%, up 40 basis points year on year and flat quarter on quarter. Services Segment Revenue reached $141.9 million, up 4.3% quarter on quarter in constant currency. The CFO, however, acknowledged near-term challenges within certain customer segments and geographies, while the company reported a workforce of 12,895 and last-twelve-month attrition of 15.6%.
Category: B2B Services
Provides outsourced product engineering services to manufacturing customers, assisting them in conceptualizing, designing, and developing connected and sustainable products.
Category: B2B Services
Enables customers to identify, deploy, and integrate technologies and solutions to optimize product manufacturing, servicing, and realization, including workforce upskilling.
Category: Manufacturing
Offers product engineering, manufacturing, and customer experience solutions for the automotive sector, including electric vehicle and connected vehicle solutions.
Category: Manufacturing
Facilitates operational digital transformation through digital twins, manufacturing engineering, and Industry 4.0 initiatives.
Core Thesis: The company's value proposition integrates product engineering with digital solutions for manufacturing optimization.
• Outsourced Product Engineering: Assists manufacturing customers in conceptualizing, designing, and developing connected and sustainable products. • Technology Integration: Enables customers to identify, deploy, and integrate technologies to optimize product realization and servicing. • Workforce Upskilling: Equips the workforce with necessary skills for a digital-first environment. • Global Delivery Model: Supports iterative product development through an on-shore/offshore model providing capacity and cost-effectiveness.