Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Syngene International’s Q2 FY2026-27 results (₹833 crore revenue) show a sequential recovery from Q1’s loss, with net profit turning positive at ₹32.2 crore and EPS of ₹0.8. However, the trailing twelve-month (TTM) picture remains weak: TTM sales have contracted 6% to ₹3,522 crore, while TTM net profit has fallen sharply by 43% to ₹186 crore. Operating profit for the year ended March 2026 declined to ₹921 crore from ₹1,045 crore in the prior year. Earnings quality is mixed; while cash flow from operations improved significantly in FY2025 (₹1,168 crore vs ₹1,042 crore in FY2024), it dropped to ₹915 crore in FY2026. The company’s balance sheet shows reduced borrowings (₹458 crore in Mar 2026 vs ₹578 crore in Mar 2025) but also lower cash reserves (₹120 crore as of Sep 2026 vs ₹327 crore a year earlier). Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) has trended down to 10% in Mar 2026 from 15% in Mar 2024. Institutional ownership has shifted, with DIIs increasing their stake to 29.31% while FIIs reduced theirs to 10.13% by Sep 2026.
key_points": [ "Q2 FY2026-27 Net Profit: ₹32.2 crore (EPS ₹0.8), recovering from Q1 loss of ₹9 crore.", "TTM Performance: Sales -6% (₹3,522 crore); Net Profit -43% (₹186 crore); ROCE 10%.", "Cash Position: Cash & Equivalents fell to ₹120 crore (Sep 2026) from ₹327 crore (Sep 2025).", "Ownership Shift: DII holding rose to 29.31%; FII holding dropped to 10.13% (Sep 2026)." ]
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Syngene reported consolidated revenue of ₹8,327 million and profit after tax of ₹322 million. Standalone revenue was ₹7,779 million with a profit after tax of ₹487 million. The Board also noted ongoing voluntary liquidation of subsidiary Syngene Manufacturing Solutions Limited (SMSL) and an asset acquisition in the USA by Syngene USA Inc.
Syngene has appointed a new CEO who is initiating a cleanup process following years of operational drift. Management indicates that a full turnaround is expected to take several quarters, suggesting that near-term financial metrics may continue to reflect this transition period rather than immediate stabilization.
The stock closed at ₹415.25, with immediate resistance at ₹417.65 and support at ₹408.60. While the daily trend shows bullish signals, the monthly and weekly trends remain bearish. Year-to-date returns are -36.1%, and the stock is currently experiencing a drawdown of -52.8% from its maximum peak.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹911 crore | ₹736 crore | ₹833 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹841 crore | ₹767 crore | ₹807 crore |
| Finance Costs | PEAK₹13.2 crore | ₹9.6 crore | ₹10 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹85.2 crore | -₹5.7 crore | ₹53.7 crore |
| Exceptional Items Before Tax | PEAK₹0 | -₹13.5 crore | -₹6.7 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹85.2 crore | -₹19.2 crore | ₹47 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹18.1 crore | -₹10.2 crore | ₹14.8 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹67.1 crore | -₹9 crore | ₹32.2 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹1.67 per share | -₹0.22 per share | ₹0.8 per share |
Syngene reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹832.7 crore in FY2026-27 Q2, up 13.1% sequentially, and returned to a profit of ₹32.2 crore after a ₹9 crore loss in Q1. The rebound was incomplete: revenue was 8.6% lower and profit 52% lower than in Q2 FY2025-26, while operating cash flow was negative at ₹143.2 crore.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹736 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹832.7 crore in Q2. Total income, including ₹28 crore of other income, rose to ₹860.7 crore from ₹761.3 crore.
Total expenses increased 5.2% sequentially to ₹807 crore from ₹767 crore, slower than revenue growth. Year on year, revenue was down from ₹910.6 crore in Q2 FY2025-26; it was also below the ₹1,036.5 crore reported in Q4 FY2025-26.
Operating cash flow was negative at ₹143.2 crore. Investing cash flow was positive at ₹49.7 crore and financing cash flow was negative at ₹20.3 crore, leaving operating plus investing cash flow negative at ₹93.5 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹119.9 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹228.6 crore on 31 March 2026. Current investments were ₹409.3 crore, compared with ₹456.1 crore at the March-end date.
Trade receivables were ₹385.5 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹508.8 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories stood at ₹167.8 crore, up from ₹141.3 crore.
Current liabilities declined to ₹1,182.9 crore from ₹1,552.3 crore at March-end, while other current liabilities fell to ₹467.4 crore from ₹778.3 crore. Total equity was ₹4,858.8 crore and total assets were ₹6,658.5 crore at quarter-end.
Q2 marked a sequential recovery in revenue and a return to positive earnings, but both remained below the year-earlier quarter. Negative operating cash flow and lower cash and current investments than at March-end temper the improvement, leaving cash generation an important consideration alongside the operating rebound.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Syngene International, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Syngene International.
Syngene International Limited (NSE: SYNGENE, ISIN: INE398R01022) filed a generic announcement with the NSE on November 2, 2026, disclosing the transcripts for its Investor Relations call held on October 28, 2026. The transcripts, covering the second quarter of FY 2027, were uploaded to the company’s website at 10:30:00 IST on the filing date, following the conclusion of the call at 10:00:00 IST.
Syngene International Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
Syngene International Limited (NSE: SYNGENE, ISIN: INE398R01022) filed an announcement with the NSE on October 29, 2026, disclosing the audio recording of its Analyst/Investor Meet for the Q2 2026 period. The call concluded on October 28, 2026, at 10:00:00, and the audio file was uploaded to the company’s website at 16:22:00 on the same date. Prior intimation of the earnings call was disclosed to the Exchange on October 17, 2026.
Syngene International Limited has submitted an intimation to the BSE and NSE providing the audio recording link for its Q2 FY27 earnings call, which was conducted on October 28, 2026. The filing complies with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and the recording is available on the company's website.
Syngene International Limited’s Board of Directors approved the Un-audited financial results (standalone and consolidated) under Ind-AS for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on October 27, 2026. The filing includes a limited review by statutory auditors S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP. Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 8,327 million for Q2 FY27 with a profit after tax of Rs 322 million; standalone revenue was Rs 7,779 million with a profit after tax of Rs 487 million. The Board also noted the ongoing voluntary liquidation of subsidiary Syngene Manufacturing Solutions Limited (SMSL), an asset acquisition in the USA by Syngene USA Inc., and employee termination benefits classified as exceptional items.
Syngene International Limited disclosed changes in senior management effective October 27 and October 30, 2026. Mr. Ajay Tandon (Head of Strategy & Corporate Development) is resigning with an effective date of October 30, 2026. Mr. Deepak Jain (CFO and Key Managerial Personnel) has decided to move on for personal reasons, with a transition timeline to be mutually agreed upon. Additionally, Mr. Subhendu Kumar (Head of Chemistry) and Mr. Priyaranjan Pattanaik (Head of Biology), both members of the Executive Committee, were reclassified from Senior Management Personnel (SMP) to Non-SMP category effective close of business on October 27, 2026.
Syngene International Limited filed a press release with the NSE and BSE on October 27, 2026, reporting financial results for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026). The company reported sequential revenue growth of 13% to Rs 833 crore and an Operating EBITDA margin improvement of 6 percentage points to 18%, driven by positive traction in its CDMO business. Key operational developments include signing the first manufacturing agreement for the Bayview biologics facility in the U.S., commissioning a new Clinical Translational Sciences Laboratory in Bengaluru, and implementing AI-enabled synthesis planning via ChemVoyager. Leadership changes include Dr. Jayashree Aiyar assuming additional responsibility for Discovery Services effective October 1, 2026, and CFO Deepak Jain’s planned departure after Q3 FY27 results.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Syngene International.
Syngene has appointed a new CEO who is beginning a cleanup process following years of operational drift, with a full turnaround expected to take several quarters.
Syngene International shares surged 12% after the company reported a sequential turnaround in September-quarter profit, rising to ₹32.2 crore from a June-quarter loss.
Stock Market LIVE Updates: Barring Nifty Auto, all other sectoral indices were trading in the red, with Nifty IT falling the most over 3%, followed by Nifty FMCG, Nifty Oil & Gas, Nifty Realty, Nifty Metals and Nifty Pharma.
Syngene International Ltd reported a 13% sequential increase in revenue from operations for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027. The company
From Tata Capital, AWL Agri Business and Vedanta Iron & Steel reporting their Q2 results to Jio Platforms making its market debut tomorrow, here are the stocks to watch in Wednesday’s trading session.
Indian pharmaceutical industry, innovative medicines India, clinical trials India, pharma regulatory challenges, Sun Pharma Organon acquisition, Glenmark AbbVie deal, pharma R&D investment, Indian pharma global expansion, IFQM Symposium 2026, pharma market access India
Aragen Life Sciences IPO size,Aragen Life Sciences IPO DRHP,Aragen Life Sciences IPO news,Aragen Life Sciences IPO details,Goldman Sachs
Old Bridge MF, Kenneth Andrade
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Syngene International
Strategic Vision: Integrated scientific services for drug discovery and development.
• Offers integrated scientific services across the entire drug discovery and development value chain.
• Provides customized end-to-end solutions for R&D and manufacturing requirements.
• Focuses on collaborative partnerships and integrated collaborations.
Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹53.7 crore, compared with a ₹5.7 crore loss in Q1 FY2026-27. After an exceptional charge of ₹6.7 crore, versus ₹13.5 crore in Q1, profit before tax was ₹47 crore. Tax expense of ₹14.8 crore left profit for the period at ₹32.2 crore.
Basic EPS was ₹0.80, against a loss per share of ₹0.22 in Q1. Year on year, profit declined from ₹67.1 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Comprehensive income was ₹42.9 crore, up from ₹26.3 crore in the previous quarter.
Management attributed the approximately 9% year-on-year revenue decline and Q2 operating EBITDA margin of 18% mainly to lower Zoetis revenues and forex hedge losses. It said the margin would have been in the mid-20s range excluding the hedge loss. CEO Siddharth Mittal cited sequential revenue growth of 13%, supported by CDMO traction, and a 6-percentage-point improvement in operating EBITDA margin from Q1. Management also highlighted the signing of the first manufacturing agreement for the Bayview biologics facility in the U.S. during the quarter.
Category: B2B Services
These services span early-stage research from target identification to the delivery of drug candidates for further development, employing a target-focused, modality- and therapeutic area-agnostic approach.
Key Products & Services: Small Molecule Discovery • Biologics Discovery
Category: B2B Services
Syngene offers robust and scalable Chemical Development services, involving route scouting for complex APIs, method development, and cGMP manufacturing.
Key Products & Services: API Development & Manufacturing • High-Potency API (HPAPI) Services • Advanced Chemistry Platforms • Performance & Specialty Chemicals
Category: Manufacturing
Syngene undertakes cGMP manufacturing for both small molecules and biologics, providing solutions from GLP-Tox batches to clinical supplies, scale-up, launch, and commercial manufacturing.
Key Products & Services: Small Molecules Manufacturing • Biologics Manufacturing
Core Thesis: Syngene's services are structured into Discovery, Development, and Manufacturing, designed to be seamlessly connected and reinforce one another to offer a comprehensive solution to clients.
• Integrated Scientific Services: The company offers integrated scientific services across the entire drug discovery and development value chain, from early-stage research to commercial supply. • Collaborative Partnerships: Syngene operates as an innovation-led CRDMO, emphasizing collaborative partnerships and moving beyond traditional outsourcing to integrated collaborations. • End-to-End Solutions: The business model emphasizes providing customized end-to-end solutions to fulfill clients' research and development (R&D) and manufacturing requirements.