Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-30.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
For the quarter ended September 2026, Suzlon reported revenue of ₹4,869 crores, EBITDA of ₹720 crores, and profit after tax of ₹394 crores. Operational deliveries stood at 710 MW with installations of 454 MW. The company also holds a consolidated net worth of ₹10,277 crores and net cash of ₹2,048 crores.
Shares declined following target price cuts by Nuvama and other brokers citing disappointing second-quarter margins. Management commentary in the Q2 earnings transcript noted that operating earnings remained flat during the first half of FY27 despite top-line growth, raising concerns about profitability amid intensifying competition from rivals like Adani and JSW.
As of November 6, 2026, the daily trend is bearish with the stock closing at ₹38.80. Key resistance levels are near ₹38.84 and ₹39.08, while support exists at ₹38.44 and ₹38.20. The stock has experienced a significant drawdown of -45.7% currently, with a one-year return of -34.9%.
Suzlon aims to establish a 10 GW wind energy business in Karnataka over five years. This includes two plug-and-play wind parks (2.2 GW combined) and a blade manufacturing plant for 2 GW turbines. The company plans to use its DevCo model to reduce execution time for project developers.
As of 06 Nov 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 6 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Latest complete financial results for Q2 FY27 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27(Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ₹3,897 crore | ₹3,863 crore | PEAK₹4,908 crore |
| Expenses | ₹3,335 crore | ₹3,473 crore | PEAK₹4,390 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹563 crore | ₹389 crore | ₹518 crore |
| Tax Expense | -₹717 crore | ₹84.3 crore | PEAK₹124 crore |
| Basic Earnings Loss Per Share From Continuing And Discontinued Operations | PEAK₹0.93 per share | ₹0.22 per share | ₹0.29 per share |
Revenue from operations rose 27.3% quarter on quarter to ₹4,876 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, while profit for the period increased 29.1% to ₹394 crore. Year on year, revenue grew 26.0%, but profit fell 69.2%, reflecting a marked divergence between sales growth and reported earnings.
Other comprehensive income was a loss of ₹1.63 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.23 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Comprehensive income was ₹392.52 crore, close to profit for the period of ₹394.15 crore.
Q2 FY2026-27 brought a sequential recovery in revenue, pre-tax profit and earnings per share, with expenses growing slightly slower than revenue. Yet profit remained substantially below Q2 FY2025-26, while inventories and receivables increased and cash and cash equivalents declined from their 31 March 2026 levels.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Suzlon Energy.
Suzlon Energy Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates
Suzlon Energy Limited representatives will attend two physical analysts’/investors’ conferences: JM Financial on 16 November 2026 and Avendus Spark on 17 November 2026. The company said only its existing IR presentation, available on its and the stock exchanges’ websites, would be presented or discussed; no other unpublished price-sensitive information would be shared.
Suzlon Energy Limited (NSE: SUZLON) filed an intimation with the NSE on November 5, 2026, regarding scheduled one-to-one institutional investor meetings. The company will hold in-person meetings in Mumbai on two dates: November 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM for the JM Financial Annual India Conference, and November 17, 2026, at 10:00 AM for the Avendus Spark Annual Investor Conference Invitation. Both events are designated as Institutional Investor Meets involving analysts, fund managers, investors, and CIOs.
Suzlon Energy Limited filed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call, held with Group CEO Ajay Kapur and Group CFO Rahul Jain. Management reported Q2 deliveries of 710 MW, installations of 454 MW, revenue of INR4,869 crores, EBITDA of INR720 crores and profit after tax of INR394 crores. It also reported a 6 GW order book, consolidated net worth of INR10,277 crores and net cash of INR2,048 crores as of September 2026. The transcript contains management commentary and outlook; it does not announce a transaction, acquisition or ownership change.
Suzlon Energy Limited notified the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on November 4, 2026, regarding a Material Price Movement (MPM) observed in its scrip at 3:12 p.m. on BSE. The company stated that it could not ascertain any event or information in mainstream media that triggered this price movement.
Suzlon Energy Limited notified the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on October 30, 2026, regarding a Material Price Movement (MPM) in its scrip observed at 9:36 a.m. that day. The company stated it could not ascertain any event or information in mainstream media that triggered this price movement, complying with Regulation 30(11) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Suzlon Energy Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|
Recent market and company developments associated with Suzlon Energy.
Suzlon Energy aims to establish a 10 GW wind energy business in Karnataka over five years, including two plug-and-play wind parks with a combined capacity of 2.2 GW and a new blade manufacturing plant capable of producing components for 2 GW turbines. The company plans to utilize its Development Company (DevCo) model to handle site preparation and development requirements, thereby reducing execution time for project developers. These initiatives were outlined by President Dinesh Jagdale at the Bharat Renewable Energy Summit 2026, where he also noted that government incentives would support sec
Indian equity benchmarks rose on improved risk appetite following US midterm election outcomes, with traders focusing on utilities stocks Suzlon Energy, Waaree Energies, and Vedanta Power. Technical analyst Laxmikant Shukla of YES Securities identified Vedanta Power as a buy opportunity targeting Rs 45, while advising to avoid both Suzlon Energy and Waaree Energies due to their prevailing bearish structures.
Bajaj Broking identified 17 F&O stocks, including Suzlon Energy, UPL, and PFC, as potential candidates for short-covering activity on November 5, citing a strong gap-up opening in Gift Nifty and derivative metrics showing elevated open interest alongside weak price action. The brokerage highlighted that stocks like UPL and Policybazaar exhibit positioning conditions that could trigger unwinding of short bets, while also noting breakout or resistance scenarios for other equities based on call open interest levels. Bajaj Broking cautioned that these observations are informational, do not constit
Suzlon Energy is experiencing rising business volumes and revenues in the wind energy sector, which faces increasing competition. However, operating earnings remained flat during the first half of FY27 despite this growth. This divergence between top-line expansion and stagnant profitability has prompted concerns regarding the company's financial performance.
Suzlon Energy shares fell 10% after Nuvama and other brokers slashed target prices, citing disappointing second-quarter margins. The company faces intensifying competition in the wind energy market from rivals such as Adani and JSW.
Grasim Industries and Aditya Birla Renewables have partnered with Suzlon Energy to develop and commercialize wind turbines featuring recyclable blades, aiming to mitigate the waste challenge posed by conventional thermoset composite materials. Under a Memorandum of Understanding, Grasim will supply its Recyclamine epoxy technology for chemical recycling, while Suzlon integrates it into manufacturing and ABRen deploys a pilot turbine for performance assessment. The collaboration seeks to establish a circular wind energy ecosystem, with Suzlon targeting recyclable designs for all future turbines
Grasim Arm Aditya Birla Renewables and Suzlon have signed a memorandum of understanding at the Bharat Renewable Energy Summit & Expo 2026. The pact aims to develop, commercialise, and scale what the companies describe as India's first wind turbines with recyclable blades.
Suzlon Energy shares rose up to 5% on November 4 following an announcement that the company has entered into a memorandum of understanding with Grasim to develop India's first wind turbines featuring recyclable blades powered by Recyclamine technology. Under the pilot collaboration, Suzlon will integrate the technology into its manufacturing while Aditya Birla Renewables plans to deploy a turbine with these blades at a project site to demonstrate commercial viability. The partnership aims to accelerate material circularity and explore broader market adoption across India and other agreed regio
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Suzlon Energy
Strategic Vision: Integrated renewable energy systems across wind, solar, and storage.
• Integrated end-to-end model across the renewable energy asset lifecycle.
• Global research and development centers in multiple countries.
• Expertise in multi-brand operations and maintenance.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,829 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹4,876 crore, but remained below ₹5,493 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. It was up from ₹3,871 crore in Q2 FY2025-26.
Total expenses rose 26.4% sequentially to ₹4,390 crore, slightly slower than revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹3,305 crore, employee benefit expense ₹290 crore and depreciation, depletion and amortisation ₹111 crore. Materials were the largest of these reported expense items.
Profit before tax increased 33.1% quarter on quarter to ₹518 crore from ₹389 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It was 7.9% below the ₹563 crore recorded in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period rose from ₹305 crore in Q1, but was down from ₹1,279 crore a year earlier and ₹1,114 crore in Q4 FY2025-26.
Tax expense was ₹124 crore, compared with ₹84 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. It comprised deferred tax expense of ₹119 crore and current tax expense of ₹5.5 crore. Finance costs declined 8.3% sequentially to ₹123 crore, but were above the ₹110 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26.
Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were ₹0.29, up from ₹0.22 in Q1 FY2026-27 and below ₹0.93 in Q2 FY2025-26 and ₹0.81 in Q4 FY2025-26.
At 30 September 2026, inventories stood at ₹5,461 crore, up from ₹4,512 crore at 31 March 2026. Current trade receivables were ₹6,786 crore, compared with ₹6,269 crore at the previous financial year-end. Current liabilities were ₹8,451 crore, including current trade payables of ₹5,205 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹423 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹631 crore at 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents were ₹409 crore, while current financial assets totalled ₹8,180 crore. Property, plant and equipment stood at ₹1,483 crore, up from ₹1,360 crore at 31 March 2026.
The higher period-end inventories and receivables, alongside the sequential revenue increase, indicate a larger working-capital position than at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents were lower over the same period.
Category: B2B Services
Focuses on making projects development-ready through smart planning, supporting land acquisition, resource assessment, regulatory compliance, grid connectivity, and permitting requirements.
Category: B2B Services
Offers Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) services, encompassing civil and electrical transmission, project management, safety, quality, and commissioning, with planning centered around long-term operations.
Category: B2B Services
Enables Commercial & Industrial businesses to access renewable energy by sourcing from professionally developed and operated integrated energy parks, removing the need for direct ownership and operation of infrastructure.
Category: B2B Services
Provides solutions for wind turbine operations through expertise, digital monitoring, maintenance discipline, and lifecycle asset management.
Key Products & Services: Multi-Brand Operations & Maintenance
Category: B2B Services
Utilizes SCADA, digital, and physical performance-enhancing tools to optimize energy system performance and manage renewable assets intelligently.
Core Thesis: Suzlon operates an end-to-end model spanning R&D, manufacturing, project execution, and O&M to manage complex renewable technologies comprehensively.
• Integrated Lifecycle Care: The delivery model emphasizes integrated lifecycle care from project development to ongoing operations and maintenance. • Connected Intelligence: Utilizes predictive analytics, AI automation, and digital performance monitoring for asset operations and informed maintenance decisions. • Unified Operating View: Consolidates fragmented data streams from different technologies and OEMs into a single operating view to enhance asset performance.